Practice CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 9 The Proposal English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 9 The Proposal
Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 9 The Proposal
Chapter 9 The Proposal MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers
Question: What request did Chubukov think Lomov would make?
a) ask for her daughter’s hand in marriage
b) borrow money
c) borrow land
d) all of the above
Answer: b
Question: According to Lomov, what defect does Squeezer have?
a) old age
b) lame
c) overshot
d) fat
Answer: c
Question: The play is set in which country?
a) India
b) France
c) Russia
d) Japan
Answer: c
Question: When does Natalya accept the proposal?
a) when they finished arguing
b) when Lomov went unconscious
c) when Lomov came back in
d) when he proposed her
Answer: b
Question: What explanation did Lomov give for his shouting?
a) his frustration
b) his short temper
c) his palpitations
d) he can’t stand unfairness
Answer: c
Question: What did Natalya offer Lomov?
a) breakfast
b) coffee
c) lunch
d) tea
Answer: c
Question: Why was Natalya arguing about the land?
a) she can’t stand unfairness
b) it was worth a lot
c) she was jealous of Lomov
d) all of the above
Answer: a
Question: “And it’s impossible for me not to marry.” Why does he say so?
a) he’s 35 already
b) he suffers from palpitations
c) he has troubled sleep
d) all of the above
Answer: d
Question: Who threatened to take the matter to court?
a) Chubukov
b) Lomov
c) Natalya
d) None
Answer: b
Question: What had Natalya been doing when Lomov called for her?
a) washing clothes
b) cleaning the house
c) shelling peas
d) cooking food
Answer: c
(A) LOMOV: Never mind about my people! The Lomovs have all been honourable people, and not one has ever been tried for embezzlement, like your grandfather!
CHUBUKOV: You Lomovs have had lunacy in your family, all of you!
NATALYA: All, all, all!
CHUBUKOV: Your grandfather was a drunkard, and your younger aunt,
Nastasya Mihailovna, ran away with an architect, and so on…
LOMOV: And your mother was hump-backed. [Clutches at his heart]
Something pulling in my side… My head…. Help! Water!
CHUBUKOV: Your father was a guzzling gambler!
Question. Choose the option that correctly identifies the tone of the characters in the given extract.
1) antagonism
2) humour
3) contempt
4) irony
a) (1) and (2)
b) (2) and (4)
c) (1) and (3)
d) (3) and (4)
Answer: C
Question. The playwright’s intention in the given extract is to
a) throw light upon the weaknesses of the rich in any society.
b) emphasize that family history is important in a marriage proposal.
c) satirise the superficiality of the upper class in Russian society.
d) send a message that ego is not healthy in any relationship.
Answer: C
Question. If according to Chubukov and Natalya, Lomovs are not “honourable people”,why do they still consider Lomov’s proposal?
a) Natalya can take care of her father if she marries close by.
b) They were exaggerating in the argument and didn’t mean it.
c) They understand that honour is superficial and overrated.
d) Lomov’s status in society supersedes everything.
Answer: D
Question. Imagine you found the playwright’s notes for each scene in the play and noticed that some of the words were missing.
Choose the option that fills the missing words most appropriately.
A conversation that starts pleasantly quickly turns into a (i) ________argument. With (ii) _________ of Oxen Meadows at the heart of the matter, Lomov and Natalya quarrel and are later joined by Chubukov. Thus, begins a (iii) ____ of insults, accusations and name-calling. All (iv) _______disappears. Eventually, Lomov leaves clutching at his heart, his foot numb.
a) (i) petty ; (ii) history ; (iii) series; (iv) politeness
b) (i) vicious ; (ii) ownership ; (iii) circus ; (iv) civility
c) (i) curious ; (ii) land ; (iii) outpouring ; (iv) laughter
d) (i) ugly ; (ii) neighbourhood ; (iii) barrage; (iv) goodness
Answer: B
Question. Which of the following options comes closest to the meaning of ‘tried’ as used in the extract?
a) She mastered the game through a process of trial and error.
b) He followed the trial closely and was seen in court every day.
c) This had been a tried and tested formula for the organisation.
d) They tried with all their might to repeat their earlier successes.
Answer: B
(B) CHUBUKOV: What a weight off my shoulders, ouf!
NATALYA: But, still you will admit now that Guess is worse than Squeezer.
LOMOV: Better!
NATALYA: Worse!
CHUBUKOV: Well, that’s a way to start your family bliss! Have some
champagne!
LOMOV: He’s better!
NATALYA: Worse! Worse! Worse!
CHUBUKOV: [trying to shout her down] Champagne! Champagne!
Question. Which of the following titles of Shakespeare’s plays might best apply to the relationship of Lomov and Natalya’s relationship?
a) The Taming of the Shrew
b) Romeo and Juliet
c) As You Like It
d) Two Gentlemen of Verona
Answer: C
Question. How would you characterise Chubukov’s mood based on the given extract?
a) cautious and celebratory
b) relieved and jubilant
c) merry, yet thoughtful
d) grateful, yet hurt
Answer: B
Question. Based on the extract, Lomov and Natalya’s closing lines can best be seen as
a) a humorous and ironic take on typical marriage vows.
b) a reflection of their affections for Guess and Squeezer.
c) a sign of the prospective instability in their marital bliss.
d) the writer’s statement that disagreement is part of arriage.
Answer: A
Question. Choose the option that correctly uses the idioms to the fill in the blanks of the paragraph below.
In a team, it is important to (i) _. Otherwise, you would become (ii) , and incur the displeasure of the others. When that happens, you might feel (iii) _. However, for the others, not having to carry you along would be a (iv) _.
a) (i) pull your weight; (ii) dead weight; (iii) the weight of the world on your shoulders; (iv) weight off the shoulders.
b) (i) weight yourself; (ii) the weight of the world on your shoulder; (iii) like dead weight; (iv) weight off their shoulders
c) (i) throw weight around; (ii) worth your weight in gold; (iii) weight off your shoulders; (iv) dead weight
d) (i) lend weight to someone; (ii) heavy weight; (iii) like pulling your weight; (iv) weight off their shoulders
Answer: A
Question. The liberal use of exclamatory marks in the given extract indicate that the characters are expressing
a) apologies in a solemn and heartfelt tone.
b) good counsel and advice in a serious matter.
c) reconciliation on matters leading to argument.
d) strong feelings with a raised voice.
Answer: D
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
MCQs for Chapter 9 The Proposal English Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 9 The Proposal to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 9 The Proposal to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 9 The Proposal NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 9 The Proposal, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 9 The Proposal English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.