CBSE Class 10 English IEO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set F

Practice CBSE Class 10 English IEO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set F provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 IEO Olympiad English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 English IEO Olympiad

Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in IEO Olympiad

IEO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers

WORD AND STRUCTURE KNOWLEDGE

FOR QUESTIONS 1 TO 11, CHOOSE THE MOST SUITABLE OPTION TO COMPLETE EACH SENTENCE.

1. I don’t think Raju will __________ to our opinion.
A. come round
B. run through
C. see about
D. pull together
Answer : A

2. She __________ with her sister quite often.
A. cuts in
B. clears on
C. falls out
D. runs into
Answer : C

3. The plan to build another factory __________.
A. cleared out
B. fell through
C. cut down
D. drew in
Answer : B

4. Rarely __________ mushrooms.
A. I eat
B. I ate
C. I have eaten
D. do I eat
Answer : D

5. Sheela is going to __________ cinema but her sister is going to __________ church.
A. the, no article
B. the, the
C. no article, the
D. no article, no article
Answer : A

6. There’s no point ________ staying up all night if your exam is tomorrow.
A. on
B. at
C. in
D. up
Answer : C

7. If I had known his address, I __________ to see him.
A. will have gone
B. should have gone
C. would have gone
D. may have gone
Answer : C

8. She was __________ to hear the shocking news.
A. salvaged
B. agitated
C. indiscreet
D. aggressive
Answer : B

9. His __________ performance in the series earned him the trophy.
A. extra
B. erratic
C. contentious
D. consistent
Answer : D

10. When you arrive in Mumbai, we __________ for you at the airport.
A. wait
B. were waiting
C. will be waiting
D. were around
Answer : C

11. The flowers __________ are here.
A. who you asked for
B. you ordered
C. that you order
D. that you were booking
Answer : B

FOR QUESTIONS 12 TO 16, CHOOSE THE WORD CLOSEST IN MEANING TO THE UNDERLINED WORD (S).

12. His indispensable position
A. requisite
B. prolific
C. appalling
D. euphoric
Answer : A

13. Their generous hospitality
A. courteous
B. mature
C. modest
D. profuse
Answer : D

14. The barren fields
A. sterile
B. mellow
C. putrid
D. endemic
Answer : A

15. The child’s longing for
A. abjuring
B. coveting
C. harmony
D. excitement
Answer : B

16. Abird-watcher
A. ornithologist
B. ophthalmologist
C. oncologist
D. osteologist
Answer : A

FOR QUESTIONS 17 TO 20, CHOOSE THE PART OF THE SENTENCE THAT HAS AN ERROR.

17. Are you and your friends going to get down the bus here?
A. Are you
B. and your friends
C. going to get down the
D. bus here?
Answer : C

18. Walking in the garden, a friend surprised him.
A. Walking
B. in the garden,
C. a friend
D. surprised him.
Answer : A

19. We are having plenty of time to get there.
Don’t worry.
A. We are having
B. plenty of time
C. to get there.
D. Don’t worry.
Answer : A

20. She gave me a good advise which I will follow all my life.
A. She gave me
B. a good advise
C. which I will follow
D. all my life.
Answer : B

READING

FOR QUESTIONS 21 TO 27, READ THE PASSAGE AND ANSWER THE QUESTIONS THAT FOLLOW.

Do we need a Censor Board? Shall we allow someone else the power to decide for us? Since the Censor Board has been excessively monitoring and regulating both movie and television content, censorship of the media has become a hotly debatable topic. Almost everybody accepts that there is excessive violence being portrayed on television which is affecting the viewers, especially children and teenagers. However, many do not believe that censoring programmes is the right approach. The argument against censorship is mainly centred around free choice. People supporting this position maintain that nobody should have the power to decide who gets to see what or when. It is the right of a person to view the content that they find appealing. They dismiss the idea of any regulatory body such as the Censor Board to dictate things to them. On the other hand, those in favour of censorship say that there is a need for regulation and control of information and ideas that are circulated among people within a society. They believe that there is content that may be inappropriate or offensive to the public and must be modified or taken off air.
In some instances, censorship has proved instrumental in avoiding tragic events such as communal riots. When tempers are already running high, it is best to avoid telecasting gory details of death and destruction which may incite further violence. While ignorance is a bane, there are times when it may actually prove to be bliss. This is true especially for cases when one does not know the complete truth as half-truths cause more harm than good. In such cases, censorship becomes necessary for the protection of the viewers. Also, when one considers the age of certain viewers, it becomes clear that they need somebody to explain certain parts of the content to them. Some movies or programmes have a public announcement at the beginning of the telecast that recommends parental guidance. However, it is not always possible for parents or guardians to see what children are watching and in such instances, it seems better that a regulatory body modifies the content.
These are compelling arguments but a thinking public does not appreciate when someone else dictates terms to them. A public debate is required to deliberate over the issues of censorship, including who is responsible for what the public watches, whether we need a committee that censors content and to what extent. There are no clear answers but since this issue directly relates to what youngsters are exposed to, it does need some reflective thinking.

21. Why does the writer begin the passage with questions?
A. She doesn’t know the answers.
B. She is a curious person.
C. The answers are obvious.
D. She wants to get the reader’s attention.
Answer : D

22. What do most people agree on?
A. TV is an important part of our lives.
B. We are overprotective of children.
C. Youngsters are influenced by media.
D. Violence has slow negative impact.
Answer : C

23. Why do some people support the Censor Board?
A. Censorship is less required in modern society.
B. All content cannot be made available to public.
C. They are conservative and believe in old values.
D. It is a controversial topic for the public.
Answer : B

24. The writer believes sometimes ignorance helps __________.
A. create blind supporters of the government
B. people to live normal lives
C. companies promote their interests
D. safeguard the public from unnecessary conflict
Answer : B

25. When people are extremely angry, it may be best to __________.
A. stay away from other people’s company
B. watch uncensored programmes
C. avoid events that are painful
D. modify content that may disturb others
Answer : D

26. Why is a warning about parental guidance not enough?
A. Parents may be unprepared to guide children.
B. Children may not listen to their guardians.
C. There maybe no adult supervision possible at all times.
D. No body pay sattention to such warnings.
Answer : C

27. What should the public do about this issue?
A. Everyone should constitute a Censor Board.
B. Debate on what kind of censorship is required.
C. It should agree that there are no answers.
D. Plan programmes for teenagers and children.
Answer : B

FOR QUESTIONS 28 TO 34, READ THE TEXT AND CHOOSE THE CORRECT OPTION TO FILL IN THE BLANKS.

It looks like all that’s reported these days is bad news. Gone is the (28) the papers for pleasure. Some of us blame news channels for plaguing us with morbid scenes of calamities, injustice and terror, asserting that there (29) be a (30) process to maintain a balance between how much good and bad news we get.
While it’s given that there’s more that disheartens us nowadays, technology and satellites have helped journalists turn in their data more promptly. One wonders if reporters get to ground zero in nanoseconds because they have implants of disaster sensors. As more information from a wider range pours in, viewers receive a (31) of bad news packaged as breaking news. Then there is our (32) quest for emotioninvoking, stunning visuals. On 9/11, most people would have stayed glued to images of a major disaster with hardly anybody noticing the successful attempts of a village at generating its own power needs. News channels, with their frensied craving for top viewership ratings, understand and cash in on this.
Like it or not, it is important to bring catastrophic events to public notice, for it is only then that we are (33) to take action. And with so much good still left in the world, few of us would dare miss out on a (34) to do our bit for the world we live in. So in the end, bad news is good news when somebody decides to do something about a heart-rending situation.

28.
A. era of learning
B. age of seeing
C. age of reading
D. time of thinking
Answer : C

29.
A. let
B. ought to
C. was to
D. can
Answer : B

30.
A. screening
B. blacklisting
C. identification
D. attesting
Answer : A

31.
A. showcase
B. barrage
C. element
D. network
Answer : B

32.
A. fickle
B. minor
C. extra
D. inherent
Answer : D

33.
A. spurned towards
B. spirited to
C. spurred on
D. stirred for
Answer : C

34.
A. chance
B. luck
C. plan
D. risk
Answer : A

SPOKEN AND WRITTEN EXPRESSION

FOR QUESTIONS 35 TO 45, CHOOSE THE BEST RES PONSE TO COMPLETE EACH CONVERSATION.

35. Priya : Did you end up buying that car?
Rani : No, I’m having __________ about buying that car now.
A. wonder that
B. hard time
C. no ideas
D. second thoughts
Answer : D

36. Gina : I love volleyball.
Akash : ______________?
Gina : At weekends. I’m too busy during the week.
A. Where do you like playing
B. What sports do you like
C. Who else plays volleyball here
D. When do you usually practise
Answer : D

37. If I’m happy looking at a financial statement, it’s probably in the __________.
A. red
B. blue
C. green
D. black
Answer : D

38. Boss : Have you seen Jolly today?
Krish : No sir, I think he’s __________.
A. on sick leave
B. always there
C. under stress
D. worked hard
Answer : A

39. Renu : I spend most of my evenings watching TV. I think I’m turning into a __________.
Bunty : Oh really! I thought you were a bookworm because you read so much. I have always seen you with a book in hand.
A. rotten apple
B. couch potato
C. carrot top
D. forbidden fruit
Answer : B

40. Sheena : How are your swimming classes going?
Raju : .__________ I’m enjoying myself.
A. So far, so good
B. You can say that again
C. We can take it from here
D. It’s not funny at all
Answer : A

41. Rachel : Sheena, meet my friend, Shruti. I know you both will.__________
A. hit it off
B. get over
C. go off
D. kick on
Answer : A

42. H oney : Hey! Roma, where have you been?__________.
A. You can count on me
B. I haven’t seen you in ages
C. L et’s all stay in touch
D. I guess we’ll meet again
Answer : B

43. Ravi : Have you seen that latest horror movie?
Ram : __________.
A. I’m head over heels in this
B. L et’s get it over with
C. Yes, I was scared out of my wits
D. You were frightened
Answer : C

44. Jia : __________. I’ll be back in a minute.
A. I have to work late tonight
B. M y exams got over this week
C. P lease make yourself comfortable
D. We are expecting some friends
Answer : C

45. Ravi : You can have the bike for half price.
Kiran : __________.
A. That’s small talk
B. M oney talks
C. L ook, who’s talking
D. You talked me into it
Answer : D

ACHIEVERS SECTION

FOR QUESTIONS 46 AND 47, CHOOSE THE BEST OPTION TO FILL IN THE BLANKS.

46. A lia’s performance __________ others’ acting.
A. eclipsed
B. damaged
C. denounced
D. outsourced
Answer : A

47. This procedure allows very little __________ for mistakes.
A. outlook
B. conditions
C. restraint
D. latitude
Answer : D

48. Choose the word closest in meanin g to the under lined word.
That precocious lad
A. mysterious
B. exceptionally intelligent
C. very fit
D. very simple
Answer : B

49. Choose the part of the sentence that has an error.
No offence intended as I don’t agree with the president’s comment.
A. No offence intended
B. as I don’t
C. agree with
D. the president’s comment.
Answer : B

50. Choose the best option to complete the conversation.
Tom : Do you have any information about tonight’s party?
Siya : Yes, __________.
A. it’s a black-tie event, not a casual gettogether
B. we are going to gatecrash
C. we’ve planned to take French leave
D. I am currently busy with myself
Answer : A

DC

 

First Flight Chapter 06 Fog
CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A
First Flight Chapter 06 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs

MCQs for IEO Olympiad English Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for IEO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of IEO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

IEO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of IEO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for IEO Olympiad English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 English IEO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set F?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English IEO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set F for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English IEO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set F include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 English IEO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set F, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 English IEO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set F?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English IEO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set F on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.