Practice CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom
Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom
Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers
Question. Where did ceremonies take place?
a) Rockstone amphitheater
b) Sandstone amphitheater
c) Glass stone amphitheater
d) None of the options
Answer: B
Question. Why is it easy to learn to love?
a) Because it comes naturally
b) Because they are less in number
c) Because you have will to do this.
d) None of the options
Answer: A
Question. In the article, who have the people been compared to?
a) Utensils
b) Minerals and Gems
c) Technology
d) None of the options
Answer: B
Question. What unintended effect did the decades of oppression and brutality had?
a) Created men of extraordinary courage, wisdom and generosity
b) Poverty and suffering
c) Boycot from foreign nations
d) Both b and c
Answer: A
Question. What began Mandela’s hunger for freedom?
a) the fact that it had already been taken away from him
b) his obligation towards people
c) his obligation towards family
d) he was born to fight
Answer: A
Question. What created a lasting wound in Nelson’s country?
a) The policy of fighting
b) The policy of economic backwardness
c) The policy of apartheid
d) None of the options
Answer: C
Question. Whom did Mandela wanted to thank but couldn’t?
a) his family
b) white rulers
c) African patriots who no longer existed
d) Military
Answer: C
Question. What are a man’s obligations in life?
a) Obligation to people
b) Obligation to family
c) Obligation to God
d) Both a and b
Answer: D
Question. What was it that the nation needed to be liberated from?
a) poverty
b) gender discrimination
c) deprivation
d) all of the options
Answer: D
(A) “It was only when I began to learn that my boyhood freedom was an illusion, when I discovered as a young man that my freedom had already been taken from me, that I began to hunger for it. At first as a student I wanted freedom only for myself, the transitory freedoms of being able to stay out at night, read what I pleased and go where I chose. Later, as a young man in Johannesburg, I yearned for the basic and honourable freedoms…”
Question. The title that best suits this extract is
a) Freedom for everything
b) Knowledge about Freedom
c) Significance of Freedom
d) Realisation of Freedom
Answer: C
Question. Why do you think the speaker mentions some freedoms as ‘transitory’?
a) The freedoms are momentary and keep changing with time.
b) The definition of freedom is constant but perspectives differ.
c) Freedom means different things to different people.
d) Freedom is not that important after a certain age.
Answer: A
Question. Choose the option that best fits the usage of the word ‘illusion’ as used in the extract.
a) He was never able to get past the illusion.
b) The illusion I experienced was quite intriguing.
c) A large mirror in the room creates an illusion.
d) I was living under the illusion that this is possible.
Answer: D
Question. The speaker says, ‘at first as a student I wanted freedom only for myself.’
Why do you think he only thought about himself?
a) He didn’t want to think about the freedom denied to others.
b) He was being selfish and was only bothered about himself.
c) He didn’t think that freedom denied to him was important for others.
d) He was too young to realise that freedom was denied to others as well.
Answer: D
Question. A part of the extract has been paraphrased. Choose the option that includes the most appropriate solution to the blanks in the given paraphrase of the extract.
The speaker’s belief about freedom, since childhood proved false. It was not until the speaker grew up to be a young man when it i)______ on him that he was ii) ____ of freedom. Then he began iii) ______ it.
i) desired ii) dawned iii) depriving
i) dawned ii) deprived iii) desiring
i) dawned ii) arrived iii) desiring
i) arrived ii) deprived iii) dawned
Answer: B
(B) “We, who were outlaws not so long ago, have today been given the rare privilege to be host to the nations if the world on our own soil. We thank all of our distinguished international guests for having come to take possession
with the people of our country of what is, after all, a common victory for justice, for peace, for human dignity.”
Question. The guests at the spectacular ceremony are being called distinguished because they
a) they have been invited as guests to attend it.
b) they are eminent world leaders witnessing it.
c) they are visiting the country for this purpose.
d) they have resumed diplomatic relations with the country.
Answer: B
Question. It is a victory for ‘human dignity’. Pick the option that lists the correct answer for what ‘human dignity’ would include.
a) i) equality ii) liberty iii) indecency
b) i) liberty ii) indecency iii) self-respect
c) i) immorality ii) self-respect iii) equality
d) i) equality ii) liberty iii) self-respect
Answer: D
Question. Why does the speaker say that it is a ‘rare privilege’?
He says this as they have
a) been deprived of this honour.
b) seldom been given this honour.
c) experienced it for the first time.
d) been chosen over other countries, for this honour.
Answer: C
Question. Pick the option that showcases the usage of ‘host’ as in the extract.
a) He was praised for his hospitality as the host of the party.
b) She was able to host the event without any hindrance.
c) She met the host and apologised for her friend’s misbehaviour.
d) He is the best host that one can ever come across.
Answer: B
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
MCQs for Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom English Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.