Practice CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 6 The Making of a Scientist English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 6 The Making of a Scientist
Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 The Making of a Scientist
Chapter 6 The Making of a Scientist MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers
Question: What did he collect during his childhood?
a) coins
b) rocks
c) butterflies
d) all of the above
Answer: d
Question: Which butterflies were not eaten by birds?
a) viceroy
b) monarch
c) all of the above
d) none of the above
Answer: b
Question: What groundbreaking research did Ebright do?
a) working of body
b) working of DNA
c) Working of heart
d) none of the above
Answer: b
Question: Where did he come from?
a) Reading
b) Oxford
c) London
d) none of the above
Answer: a
Question: When did he get a hint of real science?
a) in the 7th grade
b) when he entered a county science fair
c) when he lost
d) all of the above
Answer: d
Question: He tried to grow _____ in the presence of betties.
a) butterflies
b) caterpillar
c) rats
d) snakes
Answer: b
Question: What qualities did Richard possess?
a) inquisitive
b) intelligent
c) will to win
d) all of them
Answer: d
Question: Which book did his mother give him?
a) Travels of Monarch X
b) Travels of Viceroy X
c) Travels of Viceroy Y
d) Travels of Monarch X
Answer: a
Question: “_____ is the blueprint for life.”
a) cells
b) DNA
c) both of these
d) none of the above
Answer: b
Question: Who did he write to get an idea for a real science experiment?
a) his mother
b) his friend
c) Dr Frederick A. Urquhart
d) none of the above
Answer: c
Question: Where did Ebright study?
a) Oxford
b) Cambridge
c) Harvard
d) Stanford
Answer: c
Question: When did he find the cause of a viral disease common among caterpillars?
a) in the 7th grade
b) in the 8th grade
c) in college
d) none of the above
Answer: b
Question: Which butterflies copied monarchs to prevent being eaten by birds?
a) vice president
b) viceroy
c) viceprincipal
d) vices
Answer: b
Question: Where did he graduate from?
a) Oxford
b) Yale
c) Harvard
d) none of the above
Answer: c
Question: How many species of butterflies had he collected till second grade?
a) 20
b) 21
c) 24
d) 25
Answer: d
From the first he had a driving curiosity along with a bright mind. He also had a mother who encouraged his interest in learning.
Question: Which of the following qualities did he possess?
a) lazy mind
b) bright mind
c) foolish mind
d) anxious mind
Answer: b
Question: How did his mother encourage his interest in learning?
a) by getting scientific instruments
b) by getting movie tickets
c) by taking him to parks
d) by giving him practical tasks
Answer: a
Question: In which of the following was he most interested in?
a) animals
b) birds
c) butterflies
d) ants
Answer: b
(A) When he saw those photos, Ebright didn’t shout, ‘Eureka!’ or even, ‘I’ve got it!’ But he believed that, along with his findings about insect hormones, the photos gave him the answer to one of biology’s puzzles: how the cell can ‘read’ the blueprint of its DNA. DNA is the substance in the nucleus of a cell that controls heredity. It determines the form and function of the cell. Thus, DNA is the blueprint for life. Ebright and his college room-mate, James R. Wong, worked all that night drawing pictures and constructing plastic models of molecules to show how it could happen. Together they later wrote the paper that explained the theory.
Question. Ebright was perhaps expected to shout ‘Eureka!’ because he had
a) realised that he needed a partner to work with to finalise his findings.
b) discovered something new and ‘Eureka!’ was a cry to announce it.
c) worked hard and was relieved at nearing the end of his project.
d) given shape to the teachings of his teachers by choosing this field of science.
Answer: B
Question. “Thus, DNA is the blueprint for life”, is another way of saying that the DNA contains a genetic __________.
a) experiment
b) ultimatum
c) takeaway
d) plan
Answer: D
Question. Compound words are those words which are formed by joining two separate words to create a new word with an entirely different meaning.
Choose the option that lists the compound words from the above extract.
1. determines
2. blueprint
3. nucleus
4. heredity
5. room-mate
a) 1, 3
b) 2, 4
c) 1, 4
d) 2, 5
Answer: D
(B) “I didn’t get any real results,” he said. “But I went ahead and showed that I had tried the experiment. This time I won.” The next year his science fair project was testing the theory that viceroy butterflies copy monarchs. The theory was that viceroys look like monarchs because monarchs don’t taste good to birds. Viceroys, on the other hand, do taste good to birds. So, the more they look like monarchs, the less likely they are to become a bird’s dinner. Ebright’s project was to see whether, in fact, birds would eat monarchs. He found that a starling would not eat ordinary bird food. It would eat all the monarchs it could get.
Question. Choose the option listing Ebright’s qualities as depicted by the above extract.
1. persevering
2. visionary
3. determined
4. liberal
5. conceited
a) 1, 2
b) 3, 5
c) 1, 3
d) 4, 5
e)
Answer: C
Question. According to the dictionary, ‘fair’ as a noun, shows the following meanings.
Choose the option that lists the meaning similar to the usage to that in the extract.
a) A gathering of stalls and amusements for public entertainment.
b) A competitive exhibition showcasing products or ideas.
c) A periodic gathering for the sale of goods.
d) An annual exhibition of livestock, agricultural products, etc., held by a town, county, or state.
Answer: B
Question. Choose the option that is true for the two statements given about the information in the extract.
Statement 1- Starling feeds on viceroys.
Statement 2- Starling does not eat seeds and insects.
a) Both statements are clearly mentioned in the extract.
b) Statement 1 cannot be clearly inferred from the text and statement 2 is true.
c) Statement 1 is false and statement 2 cannot be clearly inferred from the extract.
d) Bothe statements need to be inferred from the given extract.
Answer: C
Question. Choose the statements that are TRUE for the given extract contextually.
1. Ebright didn’t get any results for the experiment he conducted on butterflies.
2. Monarchs tasted awfully to the birds.
3. Ebright wanted to explore the possibility of monarchs getting eaten by birds.
4. He wanted to prove that viceroys are lookalikes of monarchs.
a) 1, 2
b) 2, 3
c) 1, 3
d) 2, 4
Answer: B
Question. Four friends bring their pets to a pet show. Choose the option that mentions the friend with a starling as a pet.
Friend 1 has a turtle named Missy.
Friend 2 has a dragonfly named Majesty.
Friend 3 has a rabbit named Molly.
Friend 4 has a bird named Mitch.
a) Friend 1
b) Friend 2
c) Friend 3
d) Friend 4
Answer: D
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
MCQs for Chapter 6 The Making of a Scientist English Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 The Making of a Scientist to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 The Making of a Scientist to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 6 The Making of a Scientist NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 The Making of a Scientist, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 The Making of a Scientist English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.