CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 6 Animals English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 6 Animals

Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Animals

Chapter 6 Animals MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers

Question: What do humans do that animals don’t?
a) Greed
b) Jealous
c) Restless
d) All of the above
Answer: d

Question: Who is the poet of the poem “Animals”?
a) Leslie Norris
b) Robert Frost
c) Carolyn Wells
d) Walt Whitman
Answer: d

Question: What is the meaning of “placid”?
a) Peaceful
b) Clumsy
c) Greedy
d) Jealousy
Answer: a

Question: Who, according to the poet, is better?
a) Human beings
b) Animals
c) Both are equal
d) None
Answer: b

Question: Name the poetic device used in “They bring me tokens of myself.”
a) Anaphora
b) Assonance
c) Metaphor
d) Alliteration
Answer: c

Question: Name the literary device used in the line “I think I could turn and live with animals.”
a) Simile
b) Assonance
c) Metaphor
d) Alliteration
Answer: b

Question: Who is not dissatisfied always?
a) Humans
b) Animals
c) Poet
d) All of the above
Answer: b

Question: What qualities have the humans given up?
a) Innocence
b) Kindness
c) Truthfulness
d) All of the above
Answer: d

Question: What is the meaning of “whine”?
a) A beverage
b) Cry
c) Shout
d) None
Answer: b

Question: Name the poetic device used in “They do not sweat and whine about their condition, They do not lie awake in the dark and weep for their sins, They do not make me sick discussing their duty to God.”
a) Anaphora
b) Assonance
c) Metaphor
d) Alliteration
Answer: a

(A) Not one is dissatisfied,
not one is demented with
the mania of owning things,
Not one kneels to another, nor to his kind that
lived thousands of years ago,
Not one is respectable or unhappy over the whole earth.

Question. The repetition of “not one” in the given extract signifies the poet’s
a) effort to create a sense of continuity.
b) attempt at musicality and rhythm.
c) sense of disappointment and frustration.
d) feelings of anger and vengeance.

Answer: C

Question. Which of the following set of qualities does the poet attribute to animals in the given extract?
(i) discontented, furious, respectful
(ii) fearless, materialistic, reputable
(iii) contented, equal, non-acquisitive
(iv) happy, self-serving, intelligent
a) (i)
b) (ii)
c) (iii)
d) (iv

Answer: C

Question. Pick the option that completes the followingdementia: demented :: mania: _
a) maniac
b) manically
c) manical
d) maniacal

Answer: D

Question. Choose the option that contains a statement which CANNOT be conclusively inferred from the extract.
a) Man is miserable
b) Man is materialistic.
c) Man is power-hungry.
d) Man is curious.

Answer: D

Question. Which of the following characterises the poet’s attitude towards animals in the given extract?
a) admiration
b) nostalgia
c) jealousy
d) enthusiasm

Answer: A

(B) They bring me tokens of myself,
they evince them plainly in their possession
I wonder where they get those tokens,
Did I pass that way huge times ago and negligently drop them?

Question. Look at the images given below. Choose the option that does not reflect “tokens” referred to, by Whitman?
a) (i) and (ii)
b) (ii) and (iii)
c) (i) and (iii)
d) (i) and (iv)

Answer: C

Question. How would you describe the tone of the poet?
(i) melancholic, resigned
(ii) fanciful, noble
(iii) reflective, idealistic
(iv) fearful, gloomy
a) (i)
b) (ii)
c) (iii)
d) (iv)

Answer: C

Question. The word ‘envince’ means the same as
a) deactivate.
b) devastate.
c) deteriorate.
d) demonstrate.

Answer: D

First Flight Chapter 06 Fog
CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A
First Flight Chapter 06 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 6 Animals English Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Animals to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Animals to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 6 Animals NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Animals, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Animals English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.