Practice CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 3 The Ball Poem English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 3 The Ball Poem
Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 3 The Ball Poem
Chapter 3 The Ball Poem MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers
Question: What is the boy playing with?
a) bat
b) ball
c) car
d) bus
Answer: b
Question: Name the literary device used in “Merrily bouncing, down the street, and then Merrily over — there it is in the water!”
a) Metaphor
b) Simile
c) Alliteration
d) Anaphora
Answer: d
Question: According to the poet, what is the child learning?
a) to bear loss
b) to take care of things
c) to be responsible
d) to be careful
Answer: a
Question: Where does the ball go?
a) drain
b) well
c) house
d) water
Answer: d
Question: Who is the poet of the Ball poem?
a) Leslie Norris
b) John Berryman
c) Carolyn Wells
d) Robert Frost
Answer: b
Question: Why does the poet decide not to condole the boy?
a) He is busy
b) He is indifferent
c) It will be of no use
d) He is happy
Answer: c
Question: What does a ball cost?
a) 5 dimes
b) 10 dimes
c) 1 dime
d) 4 dimes
Answer: c
Question: How does the child react at the loss?
a) stands rigid
b) trembles
c) stares
d) all of them
Answer: d
Question: Does the poet condole the boy?
a) can’t say
b) yes
c) no
d) all of them
Answer: c
Question: Name the literary device used in “And no one buys a ball back.”
a) Metaphor
b) Simile
c) Alliteration
d) Anaphora
Answer: c
(A) What is the boy now, who has lost his ball,
What, what is he to do? I saw it go
Merrily bouncing, down the street, and then
Merrily over- there it is in the water!
Question. The extract suggests that the poet is
a) an onlooker observing
b) a parent recounting the incident
c) the boy talking about himself
d) imagining the incident
Answer: A
Question. The poet seems to have indicated the merry bouncing of the ball to
a) create a sense of rhythm in these lines.
b) support the happiness of the experience of playing.
c) contrast with the dejected feeling of the boy.
d) indicate the cheerful mood of the boy.
Answer: C
Question. Choose the situation that corresponds to the emotion behind the exclamation mark in the poem.
a) option 1
b) option 2
c) option 3
d) option 4
Answer: D
Question. The poem begins with a question. Based on your reading of the poem, the speaker
a) wants the boy to answer the question.
b) expects the passers-by to respond.
c) is looking for answers in a self-help book.
d) is thinking to himself.
Answer: D
Question. Alliteration is a literary device that occurs with the same letter or sound at the beginning of adjacent or closely connected words.
Pick the option that showcases an example of alliteration from the extract.
a) What is the boy now
b) who has lost his ball
c) I saw it go
d) and then/ Merrily over
Answer: B
(B) An ultimate shaking grief fixes the boy
As he stands rigid, trembling, staring down
All his young days into the harbour where
His ball went. I would not intrude on him;
Question. The poet uses the word ‘ultimate’ to describe the boy’s reaction.
Pick the meaning that DOES NOT display what, ‘ultimate’ means in the context given.
a) consequent
b) final
c) conclusive
d) fateful
Answer: D
Question. The boy is very young in this poem. As a mature, balanced grown-up, he might look back and think that his reaction of ‘ultimate shaking grief’ was
1) disproportionate to the loss.
2) pretension to procure a new toy.
3) according to his exposure and experience then.
4) a reaction to the failure of retrieving the toy.
5) justified and similar to what it would be currently.
a) 5 & 2
b) 1 & 3
c) 2 & 4
d) 3 & 5
Answer: D
Question. Pick the option that lists the boy’s thoughts, matching with the line-As he stands rigid, trembling, staring down.
a) Option 1
b) Option 2
c) Option 3
d) Option 4
Answer: D
Question. Why does the speaker choose not to intrude?
This is so because the poet
a) knows that it would embarrass the boy in his moment of grief.
b) feels that it’s important that the boy learn an important life lesson,undisturbed.
c) realises that he doesn’t have sufficient funds to purchase a new ball for the boy.
d) Experiences a sense of distress himself, by looking at the boy’s condition.
Answer: B
Question. Choose the option that lists the meaning of ‘harbour’ as used in the extract.
Noun:
(1) a place on the coast where ships may moor in shelter.
(2) a place of refuge.
Verb:
(3) keep (a thought or feeling, typically a negative one) in one’s mind,especially secretly.
(4) shelter or hide (a criminal or wanted person).
a) Option 1
b) Option 2
c) Option 3
d) Option 4
Answer: A
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
MCQs for Chapter 3 The Ball Poem English Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 3 The Ball Poem to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 3 The Ball Poem to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 3 The Ball Poem NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 3 The Ball Poem, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 3 The Ball Poem English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.