Practice CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 1 FireandIce English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 1 FireandIce
Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 1 FireandIce
Chapter 1 FireandIce MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers
Question. The world may end either in fire or in –
a) Ice
b) Rain
c) Storm
d) Earthquake
Answer: A
Question. What would be a better option to end the earth?
a) fire
b) ice
c) both are equally competent
d) none of these
Answer: C
Question. What does violent desire refer to in this poem?
a) fire
b) ice
c) None of the above
d) both a and b
Answer: A
Question. The destruction procedure is slow through
a) Fire
b) Storm
c) Ice
d) Rain
Answer: C
Question. Both the elements mentioned in the poem have one similarly what is this similarity?
a) they both are very important
b) they both are friends to humans
c) they both can end the world
d) all of these
Answer: C
Question. What does the poet want to Convey through this poem?
a) We should not be greedy
b) all humans should check their desires and hatred
c) restrain our desires and love fellow beings
d) both a and c
Answer: D
Question. _____ is the better option if the world had to perish.
a) Fire
b) Ice
c) Strom
d) Rain
Answer: B
Question. What is the Meaning of ‘desire’?
a) Favour
b) Repulsion
c) Quest
d) wish
Answer: D
Question. _____ is the better option to destroy the world.
a) Rain
b) Strom
c) Fire
d) Ice
Answer: D
Question. What has the poet tasted?
a) the poet has tasted the fruit juice
b) the poet has tasted the sadness
c) the poet has tasted the passion and pangs of love and desire
d) None of these
Answer: C
Question: What does the poet compare fire with?
a) hatred
b) desire
c) hot
d) both 1 and 3
Answer: b
Question: What is the rhyming scheme of the poem?
a) abaa bcbcb
b) aaba bcbcb
c) aaab bcbcb
d) abab bcbcb
Answer: a
Question: Name the poetic device used in the line “To say that for destruction ice is also great”.
a) Metaphor
b) Imagery
c) Alliteration
d) Oxymoron
Answer: b
Question: Who is the poet of the poem “Fire and Ice”?
a) Leslie Norris
b) Robert Frost
c) Carolyn Wells
d) Robin Klein
Answer: b
Question: What would suffice if the world were to perish twice?
a) ice
b) fire
c) hatred
d) both 1 and 2
Answer: d
Question: What would be a better option to end the earth?
a) fire
b) ice
c) both are equally competent
d) none
Answer: c
Question: Where has he used personification?
a) fire
b) ice
c) earth
d) both 1 and 2
Answer: d
Question: Name the poetic device used in the line “I hold with those who favour fire”.
a) Assonance
b) Alliteration
c) None
d) Both
Answer: d
Question: What is the meaning of “perish”?
a) bloom
b) rise
c) die
d) glow
Answer: c
Question: Name the poetic device used in the line “Some say the world will end in fire”.
a) Metaphor
b) Imagery
c) Alliteration
d) Oxymoron
Answer: b
Some say the world will end in fire,
Some say in ice.
From what I’ve tasted of desire
I hold with those who favor fire.
But if it had to perish twice,
I think I know enough of hate
To say that for destruction ice
Is also great
And would suffice.
Question. Choose the CORRECT statement about the given poem.
a) Fire and ice are images—they help the readers visualise the power of nature over man.
b) Fire and ice are symbols—not of natural disasters, but of humanity’s ability to create disasters of its own.
c) Fire and ice are elements—not of Nature but man-made and possess the ability to create havoc for mankind.
d) Fire and ice are agents—they change the thinking of mankind from negative to positive and bring harmony.
Answer: B
Question. Select the option that correctly classifies the connotations for fire and ice, as suggested in the poem.
(1) rage (2) violence (3) indifference (4) hate (5) greed
a) Fire- 3,4; Ice- 1,2,5
b) Fire- 2, 5; Ice-1,3,4
c) Fire-1,3,5; Ice- 2, 4
d) Fire- 1,2,4; Ice- 3,5
Answer: D
Question. The poem is a _, put across by the poet.
a) powerful warning
b) heart-felt apology
c) earnest appeal
d) vengeful threat
Answer: A
Question. The poet uses the phrasal verb -hold with.
Choose the option that DOES NOT indicate a valid phrasal verb.
a) option 1
b) option 2
c) option 3
d) option 4
Answer: D
Question. Pick the option that is NOT TRUE about the poet according to the extract.
The poet
a) is inclined to believe that the world would most likely end with fire.
b) has heard divided opinions about the way the world would end in all likelihood.
c) preaches love and kindness to combat the spread of hate among all.
d) declares the power of ice to be as destructive as that of fire.
Answer: C
Question. Extra Q: Identify the most likely tone of the poet in the lines-
‘To say that for destruction ice/Is also great’.
a) sarcastic
b) serious
c) amused
d) celebratory
Answer: A
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
MCQs for Chapter 1 FireandIce English Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 1 FireandIce to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 1 FireandIce to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 1 FireandIce NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 1 FireandIce, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 1 FireandIce English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.