CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet

Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet

Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers

Question: What do you mean by the word “hysterics”?
a) an exaggerated reaction
b) a normal reaction
c) no reaction
d) none of the above
Answer: a

Question: What was he working on?
a) making fake footprints
b) making human bodies invisible
c) making a fool of children
d) all of the above
Answer: b

Question: Why was it a bad time to wander in London?
a) it was mid-winter
b) he was without clothes
c) both 1 and 2
d) none of the above
Answer: c

Question: Where did he go next?
a) Piping
b) Iping
c) Snowland
d) none of the above
Answer: b

Question: What did she think had happened to her furniture?
a) nothing
b) the scientist had put spirits in them
c) the scientist was playing with them
d) the furniture had gone mad
Answer: b

Question: What is the meaning of “bewildered”?
a) perplexed
b) confused
c) puzzled
d) all of the above
Answer: d

Question: Who called the incident “an extraordinary affair”?
a) clergyman
b) clergyman’s wife
c) Mrs Hall
d) all of the above
Answer: a

Question: Why was Mrs Hall prepared and ready to tolerate strange habits and irritable temper?
a) he had paid in advance
b) he was a scientist
c) both 1 and 2
d) none of the above
Answer: a

Question: Who were the boys following?
a) a scientist
b) a dog
c) a rat
d) none of the above
Answer: a

Question: He was leaving his imprints in _____
a) Paris
b) London
c) Iping
d) Canada
Answer: b

Question: What suggests that he was a homeless wanderer?
a) no clothes
b) no money
c) invisible
d) all of the above
Answer: d

Question: What does the first encounter tell us about Mrs Hall?
a) She is not friendly
b) She is money-minded
c) she is disinterested in her guests
d) all of the above
Answer: b

Question: Where did he find comfort in London?
a) at the inn
b) a big store
c) theatre store
d) none of the above
Answer: b

Question: How did he justify his disinterest in having a conversation with Mrs Hall?
a) desired solitude
b) didn’t want to be disturbed during work
c) both 1 and 2
d) none of the above
Answer: c

Question: What did he take from there?
a) food
b) wine
c) bandages
d) all of the above
Answer: c

Brilliant scientist though he was, Griffin was rather a lawless person. His landlord disliked him and tried to eject him. In revenge Griffin set fire to the house. To get away without being seen he had to remove his clothes. Thus it was that he became a homeless wanderer, without clothes, without money, and quite invisible — until he happened to step in some mud, and left footprints as he walked.

Question: The synonym of revenge is____________.
a) sympathy
b) pardon
c) forgive
d) avenging
Answer: d

Question: Why did Griffin’s landlord dislike him?
a) Griffin was short-tempered and resorted to harming others
b) he was a lawless person
c) he wished to do as he pleases, without considering the consequences
d) All of these
Answer: d

Question: Why did Griffin rob the shopkeeper of all the money?
a) He wanted to buy new clothes
b) He wanted to leave the London city
c) He wanted to help the poor
d) He wanted to carry out his experiments
Answer: b

Question: The term wanderer means:
a) loser
b) vagabond
c) player
d) fighter
Answer: b

Question: Why did Mrs Hall want to be friendly with Griffin?
a) She wanted to know about his reality
b) She was sociable
c) He was a good guest
d) His behaviour was nice
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following is TRUE about Griffin after he ran away from his landlord?
a) He had a lot of stolen money
b) He was fully attired
c) His footprints were seen by two boys
d) He was fully visible
Answer: c

Question: Pick the option that best describes how Mrs Hall must be feeling after her experience with the extraordinary chair.
a) stunned and furious
b) shocked and outraged
c) outraged and nervous
d) stunned and agitated
Answer: d

Question: Why is Griffin described as a brilliant scientist?
a) He could easily evade the law
b) He discovered drugs to become transparent
c) He could make clothes disappear
d) He invented a method to ward off the cold
Answer: b

Question: What did Griffin try to prove?
a) Science is useless
b) Science is powerful
c) Science is meaningless
d) Science is against humanity
Answer: b

Question: The arrival of a stranger at an inn in Ipping was unusual in:
a) summer
b) winter
c) autumn
d) spring
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following is NOT true?
a) Griffin was a law-abiding person
b) Griffin was a scientist
c) Griffin had the ability to become transparent
d) Griffin’s landlord had poor relations with him
Answer: a

Question: Based on your understanding what kind of man do you think is Griffin?
a) Ordinary
b) Helpful
c) Eccentric
d) Jealous
Answer: c

Question: Mrs Hall felt that the room was haunted by spirits because:
a) she could see evil spirits
b) she heard strange a noise
c) uncanny things happened there
d) the door slammed shut
Answer: c

Question: Choose the option that lists the set of statements that are NOT TRUE according to the given extract.
a) 2, 3, 4
b) 1, 2, 3
c) 2, 3, 5
d) 2, 3, 7
Answer: a

First Flight Chapter 06 Fog
CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A
First Flight Chapter 06 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet English Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.