CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 5 Glimpses of India English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 5 Glimpses of India

Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Glimpses of India

Chapter 5 Glimpses of India MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers

Question: What are the bakers known as in Goa?
a) Pader
b) Portuguese
c) Pekar
d) Baker
Answer: a

Question: The kabai was a ‘peculiar’ outfit as it was:
a) A tight-fitting apparel
b) Too colourful
c) Made of unsuitable materials
d) A dress-like attire
Answer: d

Question: The first chief of the Indian Army is from _____.
a) Coorg
b) Goa
c) Mysore
d) Punjab
Answer: a

Question: How many times did the baker come every day?
a) Once
b) Twice
c) Thrice
d) Varies daily
Answer: b

Question: Who is the author of “Tea from Assam”?
a) Arup Kumar Datta
b) Lokesh Abrol
c) Lucio Rodrigues
d) None of the above
Answer: a

Question: “Almost everyone in the compartment was drinking _____ too.”
a) Coffee
b) Juice
c) Tea
d) Water
Answer: c

Question: What was Dhekiabari?
a) Name of a station
b) Tea garden managed by Pranjol’s father
c) Tea garden managed by Rajvir’s father
d) Name of a hill
Answer: b

Question: What is canoeing?
a) Travelling in a river in a canoe
b) Travelling in a river in a raft
c) Going down a cliff by sliding down a rope
d) All of the above
Answer: a

Question: What is Assam popularly known as?
a) Tea country
b) Coffee country
c) Green country
d) Plantation country
Answer: a

Question: Who is the author of “Coorg”?
a) Arup Kumar Datta
b) Lokesh Abrol
c) Lucio Rodrigues
d) None of the above
Answer: b

Question: Coorg is a _________ country.
a) Tea
b) Bread
c) Coffee
d) Green
Answer: c

Question: Where did Rajvir and Pranjol study?
a) Assam
b) Karnataka
c) Goa
d) Delhi
Answer: d

Question: “You seem to have done your homework before coming,” Pranjol’s father said in surprise. Which homework is he talking about?
a) Holiday homework
b) Tuition homework
c) Knowledge about Assam
d) All of the above
Answer: c

Question: The words like ‘chai’ and ‘chini’ are derived from ___________.
a) India
b) China
c) France
d) None of these
Answer: b

Question: What is the duration of the second flush or sprouting period?
a) June–August
b) October–December
c) May–July
d) August–November
Answer: c

Question: _____ river obtains its water from Coorg.
a) Yamuna
b) Narmada
c) Kaveri
d) Tapi
Answer: c

Question: When the writer says, “Baking was indeed a profitable profession in the old days,” he means that:
a) Baking isn’t as popular in Goa currently
b) Bakers have chosen to adopt other professions
c) Baking, as a job, isn’t as gainful as it used to be
d) Bakers’ goods were of a better quality in earlier times
Answer: c

Question: In Europe, tea was drunk as more of a ___________ than ___________.
a) Medicine, beverage
b) Beverage, medicine
c) Sleep waver, medicine
d) Sleep banisher, medicine
Answer: a

Extract Based Questions :

1. Read the given extracts to attempt the questions that follow:

“Tell me another!” scoffed Pranjol. “We have an Indian legend too. Bodhidharma, an ancient Buddhist ascetic, cut off his eyelids because he felt sleepy during meditations. Ten tea plants grew out of the eyelids. The leaves of these plants when put in hot water and drunk, banished sleep.” “Tea was first drunk in China,’’ Rajvir added, ‘‘as far back as 2700 B.C.! In fact, words such as tea, chai and chini are from the Chinese. Tea came to Europe only in the sixteenth century and was drunk more as medicine than as beverage.”

Question: Based on the inference from the extract, which of these is NOT TRUE about tea drinking in the sixteenth century Europe?
Dr Smith is a doctor of sixteenth century Europe.
a) Dr. Smith encouraged drinking of green tea whenever available, to reduce chances of tooth loss.
b) Dr Smith prescribed regular tea drinking to all his patients with a weak heart.
c) Dr Smith always served tea as refreshment when he has guests, as they all enjoyed this beverage.
d) Dr Smith usually recommended black tea to reduce inflammation in the body.
Answer: c

Question: The main idea of this extract is:
a) Tea as a popular beverage in Europe and how it spread.
b) Origin of tea in India and why it became popular in Europe.
c) Importance of India in popularising tea and influencing Europe.
d) Indian legend on tea and how it travelled from China to Europe.
Answer: d

Question: Pick the option that includes the tea label information that corresponds to the given sentence.
“The leaves of these plants when put in hot water and drunk, banished sleep.”
1. Its calming effects may be attributed to an antioxidant called apigenin, which is found in abundance in chamomile tea. Apigenin binds to specific receptors in your brain that may decrease anxiety and initiate sleep.
2. It increases levels of a neurotransmitter called gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABa) and improves overall sleep quality by shortening the time it takes to fall asleep and decreasing night time awakenings.
3. It interferes with REM sleep, has some unwanted side effects, keeps sleep away and allows the possibility of inducing hours of sleeplessness and increased night-time awakenings.
4. It alleviates anxious thoughts and soothes the spirit before bedtime. It improves energy levels and helps banish stress and results in better night’s sleep, naturally.
a) Option 1
b) Option 2
c) Option 3
d) Option 4
Answer: c

Question: Why do you think Pranjol ‘scoffed’?
a) He was upset with the legend Rajvir shared.
b) He was mocking Rajvir for his lack of knowledge.
c) He was amused and tickled at what Rajvir shared.
d) He was impressed with what Rajvir had shared.
Answer: c

Question: Based on this extract, how do you think Rajvir felt while narrating?
a) (1) excited (2) agitated
b) (1) hysterical (2) nervous
c) (1) nervous (2) agitated
d) (1) enthusiastic (2) passionate
Answer: d

2. Read the given extracts to attempt the questions that follow:

The train pulled out of the station. Pranjol buried his nose in his detective book again. Rajvir too was an ardent fan of detective stories, but at the moment he was keener on looking at the beautiful scenery. It was green, green everywhere. Rajvir had never seen so much green of before. Then the soft green paddy fields gave way to tea bushes.
It was a magnificent view. Against the backdrop of densely wooded hills a sea of tea bushes stretched as far as the eye could see. Dwarfing the tiny tea plants were tall sturdy shade-trees and amidst the orderly rows of bushes busily moved doll-like figures. In the distance was an ugly building with smoke billowing out of tall chimneys.

Question: Choose the option that lists the set of statements that are NOT TRUE according to the given extract.
1. Pranjol was going to Rajvir’s hometown.
2. Pranjol was travelling with Rajvir.
3. Rajvir and Pranjol were engrossed in reading book while travelling.
4. When Rajvir saw outside through the window of the train, he saw hills and only hills outside.
5. In between the tea plantation, there were orderly rows of tall and strong trees.
a) 2, 4 and 5
b) 1, 2 and 5
c) 2, 3 and 5
d) 1, 3 and 4
Answer: d

Question: The narrator compared the field of tea bushes to a:
a) wooden hill
b) doll
c) book
d) sea
Answer: d

Question: ‘‘Pranjol buried his nose in his detective book again’’. Here ‘buried his nose’ means:
a) started reading book inattentively
b) started reading book nonchalantly
c) engrossed in reading book
d) started reading book uninterestingly
Answer: c

3. Read the given extracts to attempt the questions that follow:

‘‘We have an Indian legend too. Bodhidharma, an ancient Buddhist ascetic, cut off his eyelids because he felt sleepy during meditations. Ten tea plants grew out of the eyelids. The leaves of these plants when put in hot water and drunk banished sleep.’’ ‘‘Tea was first drunk in China,’’ Rajvir added, ‘‘as far back as 2700 B.C.! In fact words such as ‘tea‘, ‘chai’ and ‘chini’ are from Chinese. Tea came to Europe only in the sixteenth century and was drunk more as medicine than as beverage.’’ The train clattered into Mariani junction. The boys collected their luggage and pushed their way to the crowded platform. Pranjol’s parents were waiting for them. Soon they were driving towards Dhekiabari, the tea-garden managed by Pranjol’s father. An hour later the car veered sharply off the main road. They crossed a cattle-bridge and entered Dhekiabari Tea estate.

Question: How did the European adopt tea?
a) As a drink
b) As a beverage
c) As medicine
d) None of these
Answer: c

Question: After reaching their destination, Pranjol and Rajvir first went to:
a) Pranjol’s home.
b) Pranjol’s tea garden.
c) Rajvir’s home.
d) Rajvir’s tea garden.
Answer: b

Question: How deeply is China related to tea?
a) ‘Chai’ and ‘Chini’ are Chinese words.
b) Tea was first drunk in China.
c) The Chinese history of tea goes back to 2700 B.C.
d) All of the above
Answer: d

(A) “Our elders are often heard reminiscing nostalgically about those good old Portuguese days, the Portuguese and their famous loaves of bread. Those eaters might have vanished but the makers are still there. We still have amongst us the mixers, the moulders and those who bake the loaves. Those age-old, time-tested furnaces still exist.
The fire in these furnaces has not yet been extinguished. The thud and jingle of traditional baker’s bamboo, heralding his arrival in the morning, can still be heard in some places. ”

Question. The narrator says that the furnaces were ‘time-tested’ because
e) they had been thoroughly tested each time, before being used.
f) they had proved the test of time and were working well.
g) they had been tested by modern day experts.
h) they had the power to withstand inexperienced usage.

Answer: B

Question. Those eaters might have vanished but the makers are still there.
Pick the option that expresses the tone of the narrator.
1) elated
2) morose
3) nostalgic
4) hopeful
5) sarcastic
6) critical
7) celebratory
a) 1 and 7
b) 2 and 6
c) 3 and 4
d) 4 and 5

Answer: C

Question. Pick the idiom that brings out the same meaning of ‘reminiscing’ as used in the passage
a) train of thought.
b) commit something to memory.
c) a trip down memory lane.
d) jog somebody’s memory.

Answer: C

Question. Why do you think the baker came in with ‘a thud and a jingle’?
a) He wanted to make everyone alert and active with his presence.
b) He wanted to wake up everyone from their slumber and ask them to visit the bakery.
c) He was used to making a loud noise as most people responded to just that.
d) He wanted to make people aware that he had come around to sell his goodies.

Answer: D

(B) “Tell me another!” scoffed Pranjol.
“We have an Indian legend too. Bodhidharma, an ancient Buddhist
ascetic, cut off his eyelids because he felt sleepy during meditations.
Ten tea plants grew out of the eyelids. The leaves of these plants
when put in hot water and drunk, banished sleep.”
“Tea was first drunk in China,’’ Rajvir added, ‘‘as far back as 2700
B.C.! In fact, words such as tea, chai and chini are from the Chinese.
Tea came to Europe only in the sixteenth century and was drunk more
as medicine than as beverage.”

Question. The main idea of this extract is
a) Tea as a popular beverage in Europe and how it spread.
b) Origin of tea in India and why it became popular in Europe.
c) Importance of India in popularising tea and influencing Europe.
d) Indian legend on tea and how it travelled from China to Europe.

Answer: D

Question. Why do you think Pranjol ‘scoffed’?
a) He was upset with the legend Rajvir shared.
b) He was mocking Rajvir for his lack of knowledge.
c) He was amused and tickled at what Rajvir shared.
d) He was impressed with what Rajvir had shared.

Answer: C

Question. Based on the inference from the extract, which of these is NOT TRUE about tea drinking in the sixteenth century Europe?
Dr. Smith is a doctor of sixteenth century Europe.
a) Dr. Smith encouraged drinking of green tea whenever available, to reduce chances of tooth loss.
b) Dr. Smith prescribed regular tea drinking to all his patients with a weak heart.
c) Dr. Smith always served tea as refreshment when he has guests, as they all enjoyed this beverage.
d) Dr. Smith usually recommended black tea to reduce inflammation in the body.

Answer: C

Question. Based on this extract, how do you think Rajvir felt while narrating?
a) i) excited ii) agitated
b) i) hysterical ii) nervous
c) i) nervous ii) agitated
d) i) enthusiastic ii) passionate

Answer: D

First Flight Chapter 06 Fog
CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A
First Flight Chapter 06 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 5 Glimpses of India English Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Glimpses of India to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Glimpses of India to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 5 Glimpses of India NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Glimpses of India, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Glimpses of India English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.