Practice CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 1 A Letter to God English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 1 A Letter to God
Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 1 A Letter to God
Chapter 1 A Letter to God MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers
Question. What did Lencho hope for?
a) A good shower of rain for his crop.
b) A new motorcycle
c) A tractor
d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. The field looked as if it were covered in _____.
a) salt
b) locusts
c) sugar
d) ice
Answer: A
Question. Who is the author of the lesson ‘A Letter to God’?
a) G.L. Fuentes
b) J.k. Rowling
c) William Shakespeare
d) Roald Dahl
Answer: A
Question. The story is all about an unconditional
a) Love
b) Enmity
c) Faith
d) Dependence
Answer: C
Question. Which idioms suitable for the story
a) where there is a will there is way
b) aspire to inspire
c) faith can move mountains
d) a and b
Answer: C
Question. It’s a story about a unconditional faith upon –
a) Brother
b) God
c) Family
d) Friend
Answer: B
Question. What is resembles with new silver coins ?
a) large hailstones
b) Raindrops
c) Corn
d) plant leafs
Answer: A
Question. According to Lencho the employees of the post office are –
a) Crooks
b) Good soul
c) Faithful
d) Image of god
Answer: A
Question. Pesos is a monetary unit of –
a) Mexico
b) Venice
c) Morocco
d) Zurich
Answer: A
Question. Why Did The Postmaster Signed The Letter As God ?
a) he wanted to make him fool
b) So that Lencho’s faith does not get shaken.
c) he do the sign like that only
d) none of the above
Answer: B
(A) The house- the only one in the entire valley -sat on the crest of a low hill. From this height one could see the river and the field of ripe corn dotted with the flowers that always promised a good harvest. The only thing the earth needed was a good downpour or at least a shower. Throughout the morning Lencho -who knew his fields intimately- had done nothing but see the sky towards the north-east.
Question. Based on the detail of the house‘s location, how can it best be described?
a) majestic
b) imposing
c) solitary
d) unique
Answer: C
Question. The field of corn dotted with flowers means that
a) not a single flower was bigger than a dot
b) the flowers were scattered across.
c) the flowers were in shaped like dots.
d) the flowers had shrunk in size.
Answer: B
Question. Which quote supports the idea in the given extract?
a) ―Farming is a profession of hope.‖
b) ―I would rather be on my farm than be emperor of the world.‖
c) ―Farming looks mighty easy when your plough is a pencil, and you‘re a thousand miles from the corn field.‖
d) ―Those too lazy to plough in the right season will have no food at the harvest.
Answer: A
(B) When he finished, he went to the window to buy a stamp which he licked and then affixed to the envelope with a blow of his fist. The moment the letter fell into the mailbox the postmaster went to open it. It said: “God: Of the money that I asked for, only seventy pesos reached me. Send me the rest, since I need it very much. But don‟t send it to me through the mail because the post office employees are a bunch of crooks. Lencho.”
Question. What was the most likely response that the postmaster expected in Lencho‘s second letter?
i) sorrowful
ii) gratitude
iii) disappointment
iv) elation
v) shock
a) ii and v
b) i and iii
c) ii and iv
d) iii and v
Answer: C
Question. Lencho‘s letter included
a) details of his problems.
b) description of the post office.
c) belief of being looted.
d) List of further demands.
Answer: D
Question. Pick the most suitable quote for this extract.
a) ―It is easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled.‖ – Mark Twain
b) ―Real knowledge is to know the extent of one‘s ignorance.‖- Confucius
c) ―You see a person‘s true colours when you are no longer beneficial to their life.‖- anonymous
d) ―True generosity means accepting ingratitude.‖ – Coco Chanel
Answer: D
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
MCQs for Chapter 1 A Letter to God English Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 1 A Letter to God to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 1 A Letter to God to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 1 A Letter to God NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 1 A Letter to God, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 1 A Letter to God English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.