Practice CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 2 TheThiefs Story English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 2 TheThiefs Story
Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 2 TheThiefs Story
Chapter 2 TheThiefs Story MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers
Question: What was the boy’s age?
a) 15
b) 25
c) 20
d) none of the above
Answer: a
Question: Who is the author of the story “The Thief’s Story”?
a) James Herriot
b) Ruskin Bond
c) Robert Arthur
d) Victor Canning
Answer: b
Question: What was Anil doing when the boy met him?
a) cooking
b) watching a match
c) playing
d) writing an article
Answer: b
Question: He changed his name in order to stay ahead of _____
a) police
b) employers
c) none of them
d) both of them
Answer: d
Question: What takes all the pleasure out of work?
a) robbing a careless man
b) robbing a greedy man
c) when someone doesn’t notice they’ve been robbed
d) both a and c
Answer: d
Question: What was the name of the shop above which Anil lived?
a) Laddu Sweet Shop
b) Rasgulla Sweet Shop
c) Jamun Sweet Shop
d) Jumna Sweet Shop
Answer: d
Question: How often did he change his name?
a) every day
b) every week
c) every month
d) every year
Answer: c
Question: What name did he tell Anil?
a) Anil Singh
b) Hari Lal
c) Hari Singh
d) Anil Lal
Answer: c
Question: How much money did he steal?
a) 500
b) 600
c) 700
d) 800
Answer: b
Question: What is he a “fairly successful hand” at?
a) wrestling
b) stealing
c) deceiving
d) working hard
Answer: b
Question: How did he infer that about his food?
a) Anil said he liked it
b) Anil couldn’t have enough of it
c) Anil was licking his fingers
d) Anil gave it to a stray dog
Answer: d
Question: What was Anil’s age?
a) 15
b) 25
c) 20
d) none of the above
Answer: b
Question: What do you mean by the word “unlined”?
a) in a line
b) showing no sign of worry or anxiety
c) none of the above
Answer: b
Question: Who does “I” refer to in the story?
a) Hari
b) Anil
c) a greedy man
d) none of the above
Answer: a
Question: How has the narrator described Anil?
a) simple
b) kind
c) easy.going
d) all of the above
Answer: d
Question. At the incident night Hari took shelter –
a) Under the clock tower
b) In the tea shop
c) At the church
d) In the barandah of the house
Answer: A
Question. Who is easier to rob?
a) a careless man
b) a greedy man
c) a trusting man
d) Anil
Answer: B
Question. What did he do with the money?
a) ran away with it
b) threw it
c) bought a cycle with it
d) returned it
Answer: D
Question. The thief used to take _____ from the money everyday which was given by Anil for grocery shopping.
a) 10 Rs
b) 50 Rs
c) 5 Rs
d) Rs 1
Answer: D
Question. What was the name of the shop above which Anil lived?
a) Laddu Sweet Shop
b) Rasgulla Sweet Shop
c) Jamun Sweet Shop
d) Jumna Sweet Shop
Answer: D
Question. What was the boy’s real profession?
a) a household servant
b) theft
c) cheating
d) working honestly
Answer: B
Question. Anil gave Rs _____ to Hari from the stolen money.
a) 100
b) 50
c) 20
d) 150
Answer: B
Question. How, according to the narrator, would Anil feel upon finding out?
a) angry
b) fear
c) acceptance
d) sad
Answer: D
Question. Anil instructed the thief to sleep on the
a) Study
b) Balcony
c) Dinning room
d) Drawing room
Answer: B
Question. What did Anil do with the money when he received a cheque?
a) deposited it in his account
b) bought household things
c) went out to celebrate
d) paid salary to the boy
Answer: C
(A) Anil was watching a wrestling match when I approached him. He was about 25– a tall, lean fellow – and he looked easy-going, kind and simple enough for my purpose. I hadn’t had much luck of late and thought I might be able to get into the young man’s confidence. ‘You look a bit of a wrestler yourself,” I said. A little flattery helps in making friends.
Question. According to the extract, the young boy was watching the wrestling match because he
a) had been invited there by the wrestlers.
b) was supposed to meet someone there.
c) was looking for simple people to dupe.
d) loved wrestling and followed it very closely.
Answer: C
Question. ‘I hadn’t had much luck of late’ means that the boy hadn’t
a) ever conned people successfully.
b) been successful in duping people lately.
c) understood the consequences of thievery till date.
d) considered the role of fate in deceiving others.
Answer: B
Question. ‘I might be able to get into the young man’s confidence.’
Choose the option that DOES NOT display what the statement means.
a) He wanted to win his trust.
b) He wanted him to share his thoughts without caution.
c) He wanted him to feel comfortable revealing more details about himself.
d) He wanted to be able to spend quality time with him.
Answer: D
Question. Anil looked easy-going, kind and simple to the narrator.
Which of the given characteristics would NOT fit in with this description?
a) compassionate
b) suave
c) uncomplicated
d) carefree
Answer: B
Question. Based on the line, “A little flattery helps in making friends.”, choose the option that displays the quote closest in meaning.
a) Imitation is the best form of flattery; people generally understand that my comedy is not intended to hurt anybody
b) I know imitation is the highest form of flattery, but stealing one’s identity is totally different.
c) Nothing is so great an example of bad manners as flattery. If you flatter all the company, you please none; If you flatter only one or two, you offend the rest.
d) One may define flattery as a base companionship which is most advantageous to the flatterer.
Answer: D
(B) I think he knew I made a little money this way but he did not seem to mind.
Anil made money by fits and starts. He would borrow one week, lend the next. He kept worrying about his next cheque, but as soon as it arrived, he would go out and celebrate. It seems he wrote for magazines—a queer way to make a living!
Question. Anil made money ‘by fits and starts’ means that he
a) deemed it fit to start investing money.
b) started earning money in the recent past.
c) received money intermittently.
d) put his money to use frequently.
Answer: C
Question. The information in the extract suggests that Anil could be a
a) salaried professional
b) freelancer
c) business man
d) volunteer
Answer: B
Question. If borrow: :lend, then pick the ODD pair from the options below
a) give : : take
b) lose : : find
c) hop : : skip
d) buy : : sell
Answer: C
Question. The reference to making a little money ‘this way’ refers to a way that is viewed by most people as
a) sensible.
b) inappropriate.
c) charitable.
d) Aggressive
Answer: C
Question. Based on your understanding of Anil in the extract, choose the option that synchronises with his thinking.
a) So what if I don’t have much money? Giving it to that person is important as they could do with a helping hand.
b) I better learn how to protect my money. I think I’m being looted.
c) I earn money with such tremendous effort. Where does it all go?
d) When I become rich, I can begin to help friends then. Right now, I will spend only on myself.
Answer: A
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
MCQs for Chapter 2 TheThiefs Story English Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 2 TheThiefs Story to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 2 TheThiefs Story to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 2 TheThiefs Story NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 2 TheThiefs Story, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 2 TheThiefs Story English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.