Practice CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 8 Bholi English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 8 Bholi
Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 Bholi
Chapter 8 Bholi MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers
Question: What damaged some part of Bholi’s brain?
a) falling off a cot
b) falling off the stairs
c) falling off a verandah
d) smallpox
Answer: a
Question: What was the purpose of the Tehsildar’s village visit?
a) to inaugurate a girl’s school
b) to address complaints of the village
c) to meet the people of the village
d) none of the above
Answer: a
Question: Who comforted Bholi?
a) her friends
b) her father
c) her mother
d) her teacher
Answer: d
Question: Who was Lakshmi?
a) Bholi’s friend
b) Bholi’s classmate
c) Bholi’s sister
d) Bholi’s cow
Answer: d
Question: What is the meaning of the word “simpleton”?
a) simple
b) foolish
c) basic
d) none of the above
Answer: b
Question: What did the Tehsildar ask Ramlal to do?
a) drop him back to the city
b) have dinner with him
c) send his daughters to school
d) none of the above
Answer: c
Question: How is the situation of the house described?
a) poor
b) miserable
c) prosperous
d) fine
Answer: c
Question: Who was her father?
a) Village Numberdar
b) Village Sarpanch
c) Village Tehsildar
d) none of the above
Answer: a
Question: What happened when she was two years old?
a) falling off a cot
b) falling off the stairs
c) falling off a verandah
d) smallpox
Answer: d
Question: How many siblings did Bholi have?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 4
d) 6
Answer: d
Question: What do you mean by the word “envious”?
a) jealous
b) looking down on someone
c) hatred
d) none of the above
Answer: a
Question: At what age did she begin to speak?
a) 2
b) 5
c) 4
d) 1
Answer: b
Question: Why did she talk very little?
a) she stammered
b) other kids mimicked her and made fun of her
c) she was an introvert
d) none of the above
Answer: b
Question: Whose paintings did she see on the classroom wall?
a) cow
b) goat
c) parrot
d) all of the above
Answer: d
Question: How did she leave school on the first day?
a) sad
b) with a ray of hope for a new life
c) depressed that she’ll stay where she is
d) none of the above
Answer: b
(A) “What’s the matter with you, you fool? Shouted Ramlal. “I am only taking you to school.” Then he told his wife, “Let her wear some decent clothes today or else what will the teachers and the other schoolgirls think of us when they see her? New clothes had never been made for Bholi. The old dresses of her sisters were passed on to her. No one cared to mend or wash her clothes. But today she was lucky to receive a clean dress which had shrunk after many washings and no longer fitted Champa. She was even bathed and oil was rubbed into her dry and matted hair. Only then did she believe that she was being taken to a place better than her home! When they reached the school, the children were already in their classrooms.”
Question. Why did Ramlal call Bholi a fool?
This was because
a) Bholi had become hysterical and was screaming.
b) Bholi shouted in fear and pulled her hand away.
c) Bholi was behaving foolishly and was running away.
d) Bholi had been behaving very strangely with her father.
Answer: B
Question. Pick the sentence that brings out the meaning of ‘decent’ as used in the extract.
a) He gets a decent amount of salary.
b) One must be decent when having a conversation with strangers.
c) She was dressed in a decent manner for the interview.
d) It was very decent of him to lend me some money.
Answer: C
Question. Pick the option that best describes how Bholi felt at the end of her first day in school.
a) lost and scared
b) calm and peaceful
c) elated and peaceful
d) hopeful and elated
Answer: D
Question. Why was Bholi’s hair matted?
a) It was entangled and oiled.
b) It was never oiled or combed.
c) It was not combed regularly.
d) It was unkempt and oiled.
Answer: B
Question. What fear did Bholi have when she was told about being taken to school?
a) She thought she was going to be neglected by her parents.
b) She thought her parents were going to get rid of her.
c) She felt that she would be thrown out of the house and sold.
d) She thought her parents were thinking of ways to throw her out.
Answer: C
(B) “Ramlal stood rooted to the ground, his head bowed low with the weight of grief and shame. The flames of the sacred fire slowly died down. Everyone was gone. Ramlal turned to Bholi and said, “But what about you, no one will ever marry you now. What shall we do with you?” And Sulekha said in a voice that was calm and steady. “Don’t you worry, Pitaji! In your old age I will serve you and Mother and I will teach in the same school where I learnt so much. Isn’t that right, Ma’am?” The teacher had all along stood in a corner, watching the drama. “Yes, Bholi, of course,” she replied. And in her smiling eyes was the light of a deep satisfaction that an artist feels when contemplating the completion of her masterpiece.”
Question. Ramlal stood rooted to the ground because he
a) was moved by what he heard.
b) was influenced by Bholi’s words
c) was in a state of shock.
d) was in an immovable position.
Answer: C
Question. Bholi had refused to get married as
a) her father couldn’t afford the dowry that was demanded
b) the bridegroom had been greedy and was disrespectful
c) the bridegroom had insulted her father
d) her father was getting her married to a man older to her
Answer: B
Question. Pick the sentence that brings out the meaning of ‘contemplating’ as used in the extract.
a) Contemplating sharing my belongings with someone is definitely tough.
b) She took some time to respond as she was contemplating what to say.
c) I was contemplating my reflection in the mirror and was speechless.
d) She was contemplating though the pages of the document that was with her.
Answer: B
Question. Why did the teacher stand in one corner watching the drama?
a) She was elated to see what was happening.
b) She wanted to see what Bholi would be doing.
c) She didn’t want to interfere in a family matter.
d) She had faith in Bholi standing up for herself.
Answer: D
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
MCQs for Chapter 8 Bholi English Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 Bholi to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 Bholi to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 8 Bholi NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 Bholi, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 Bholi English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.