Practice CBSE Class 10 English Idioms and Phrases MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Idioms and Phrases English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 English Idioms and Phrases
Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Idioms and Phrases
Idioms and Phrases MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the given idiom/phrase in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/ phrase.
Question. I had to pull strings to put up a good show.
(a) Play music
(b) Use personal influence
(c) Use the instrument
(d) Play a song
Answer : B
Question. You can easily overcome this situation if you keep your head.
(a) Keep faith in
(b) Remain calm
(c) Believe in
(d) Trust the others
Answer : B
Question. It is clear that the ideas of both reformers ran in the same groove.
(a) Promoted each other
(b) Clashed with each other
(c) Moved in harmony
(d) Moved in different directions
Answer : C
Question. This place affords a bird’s eye view of the green valley below.
(a) A beautiful view
(b) A narrow view
(c) An overview
(d) An ugly view
Answer : A
Question. He works in fits and starts
(a) Consistently
(b) Irregularly
(c) In high spirits
(d) Enthusiastically
Answer : B
In the questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Question. To look down one’s nose
(a) To show anger
(b) To retaliate
(c) To insult in the presence of others
(d) To regard with contempt
Answer : D
Question. To shed crocodile tears
(a) To weep profusely
(b) To pretend grief
(c) To grieve seriously
(d) To mock something
Answer : B
Question. By putting two and two together
(a) To mix several things
(b) To make an arithmetical calculation
(c) To keep people in pairs
(d) To deduce from given facts
Answer : D
Question. To go scot-free
(a) To walk like a native of Scotland
(b) To get something free
(c) To escape without punishment
(d) To save tax
Answer : C
Question. At the eleventh hour
(a) At eleven O’clock
(b) At the wrong time
(c) At the last possible moment
(d) At the initial moment itself
Answer : C
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Question. At one’s beck and call
(a) To attend a call
(b) To be helped by someone
(c) To be useful to someone
(d) To be dominated by someone
Answer : D
Question. To explore every avenue
(a) To search all streets
(b) To scout the wilderness
(c) To find adventure
(d) To try every opportunity
Answer : D
Question. A red-letter day
(a) A dangerous day in one’s life
(b) A sorrowful day in one’s life
(c) An important or joyful occasion in one’s life
(d) Both a dangerous and sorrowful day in one’s life
Answer : C
Question. To have something up one’s sleeve
(a) To hide something in the sleeve
(b) To play a magician trick
(c) To have a secret plan
(d) To play hide and seek
Answer : C
Question. On the spur of the moment
(a) To act at once
(b) to ride a horse in a race
(c) To act deliberately
(d) To act at the appointed time
Answer : A
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase printed in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Question. The officer called for an explanation from the cashier for the shortage of cash.
(a) Asked
(b) Begged
(c) Served a notice
(d) Demanded
Answer : A
Question. The actress took cue from her brother and became successful.
(a) Some help
(b) A hint
(c) Some money
(d) Learnt acting
Answer : D
Question. We wanted the gift to be a surprise for my mother, but my sister gave the game stray.
(a) Lest the game
(b) Gave out the secret
(c) Gave away the gift
(d) Withdrew from the plan
Answer : B
Question. Let us have a heart to heart talk to solve this problem.
(a) Good talk
(b) Emotional talk
(c) Frank talk
(d) Loving talk
Answer : C
Question. His speech fell short on the audience.
(a) Had no effect
(b) Moved the audience
(c) Impressed the audience
(d) Was quite short
Answer : A
In the following questions, four alternatives are given, for the idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Question. To bring to light
(a) To reveal
(b) To conceal
(c) to provide luminescence
(d) to appeal
Answer : A
Question. To hit the jackpot
(a) To gamble
(b) To get an unexpected victory
(c) To be wealthy
(d) To make money quickly
Answer : D
Question. To bum the candle at both ends
(a) To spend cautiously
(b) To be stingy
(c) To be extravagant
(d) To survive difficulty
Answer : C
Question. Status quo
(a) Unchanged position
(b) Excellent place
(c) Unbreakable statue
(d) Long queue
Answer : A
Question. by fair means or foul
(a) Without using common sense
(b) Without difficulty
(c) In any way honest or dishonest
(d) Having been instigated
Answer : C
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.
Question. To foam at one’s month
(a) To brush properly
(b) To get very angry
(c) To salivate on seeing food
(d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. To feel like a fish out of water
(a) Disgusted
(b) Uncomfortable
(c) Disappointed
(d) Homeless
Answer : B
Question. At the eleventh hour
(a) Too late
(b) Too early
(c) Immediately
(d) At the last moment
Answer : D
Question. To burn one’s fingers
(a) To get hurt physically
(b) To suffer financial losses
(c) To find work
(d) To suffer nervous breakdown
Answer : B
Question. To add fuel to fire
(a) To investigate
(b) To insulate
(c) To initiate
(d) To incite
Answer : D
In the following questions four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the given Idiom/Phrase.
Question. Build castles in the air
(a) Waste time
(b) Daydream
(c) Build houses
(d) Work hard
Answer : B
Question. Sought after
(a) Highly paid
(b) Pursued by
(c) In great demand
(d) With great talent
Answer : C
Question. All at sea
(a) Very proud
(b) Overjoyed
(c) Puzzled
(d) Excited
Answer : C
Question. To hit below the belt
(a) To punish
(b) To tie with a belt
(c) To hit with a belt
(d) To attack unfairly
Answer : D
Question. Pot-luck dinner
(a) Dinner where everybody brings something to eat
(b) Dinner where everybody pays for his food
(c) Dinner where only soup is served
(d) Dinner where people eat and play games at the same time
Answer : A
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase as your answer.
Question. Birds of the same feather
(a) Persons of same caste
(b) Persons of same colour
(c) Birds with same type of feather
(d) Persons of same character
Answer : D
Question. to fight tooth and nail
(a) To fight a losing battle
(b) To fight heroically
(c) To fight cowardly
(d) To make every possible effort
Answer : D
Question. To call a spade a spade
(a) To be frank
(b) To be shy
(c) To be rude
(d) To be diplomatic
Answer : A
Question. A white elephant
(a) An extinct species of elephant found in Burma
(b) A report by the government to give information
(c) Huge and colossal waste of human energy
(d) Costly and troublesome possession useless to its owner
Answer : D
Question. To miss the bus
(a) To miss, the bus that one regularly takes
(b) To miss an opportunity
(c) To have something to fall back upon
(d) To find fault with others
Answer : B
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase as your answer.
Question. He put across his ideas to the Minister.
(a) Made available
(b) Effectively conveyed
(c) Strongly expressed
(d) Laid aside
Answer : B
Question. George and I are neighbours, but we don’t see eye to eye with each other.
(a) Like
(b) Interact
(c) Agree
(d) Fight
Answer : C
Question. The question of unemployment is a hard nut to crack.
(a) Difficult task
(b) Different matter
(c) Impossible task
(d) Inexplicable problem
Answer : A
Question. The rat race among the leaders is revolting.
(a) Corruption
(b) Nepotism
(c) Favouritism
(d) Fierce competition for power
Answer : D
Question. People were dropping like flies in the intense heat.
(a) Collapsing in large numbers
(b) Getting infected with many diseases
(c) Taking leave in large numbers
(d) Sitting down in the shade
Answer : A
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Question. As a businessman, my father always maintained that his transactions constituted an open book.
(a) An account book always open
(b) A book of open confessions
(c) An opening for new ventures
(d) Straight forward and honest dealings
Answer : D
Question. The project advanced by leaps and bounds.
(a) Rapidly
(b) Slowly
(c) Sharply
(d) Simply
Answer : A
Question. She is too fond of her own voice.
(a) Loves singing
(b) Very selfish
(c) Does not listen properly to anyone else
(d) Very talkative
Answer : C
Question. Indian police is, on the whole, high handed in dealing with dozens.
(a) Kind
(b) Overbearing
(c) Prompt
(d) Adept
Answer : B
Question. I take exception to your statement that I am bad tempered.
(a) Do not agree
(b) Feel unhappy
(c) Object
(d) Feel angry
Answer : C
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Question. He knows the ins and outs of the case.
(a) Entry and exit
(b) Separate ways
(c) Route
(d) Full details
Answer : D
Question. The news of the President’s death spread like wild fire.
(a) Spread rapidly
(b) Caused a major confusion
(c) Was a wild rumour
(d) Set the nation on fire
Answer : A
Question. Negative arguments generally end up in smoke when team members sit together to discuss important strategies.
(a) Create hard feelings
(b) Lead to bad habits
(c) Spoil good understanding
(d) Become useless finally
Answer : D
Question. When my friend was in Kolkata, he ran into an old friend at the theatre.
(a) Hit
(b) Met accidentally
(c) Planned to meet
(d) Invited
Answer : B
Question. Going abroad for a holiday was out of the question.
(a) Undesirable
(b) Impossible
(c) Unpleasant
(d) Irresistible
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
MCQs for Idioms and Phrases English Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Idioms and Phrases to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Idioms and Phrases to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Idioms and Phrases NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Idioms and Phrases, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Idioms and Phrases English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English Idioms and Phrases MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English Idioms and Phrases MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 English Idioms and Phrases MCQs, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English Idioms and Phrases MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.