CBSE Class 10 English Tense MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 10 English Tense MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Tense English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 English Tense

Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Tense

Tense MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers

Question. Raman __________in the ground since morning.
(A) has been playing
 (B) is playing
 (C) was playing
 (D) has played
Answer: A
 
Question. The stars __________ at night.
(A) are twinkling
 (B) twinkles 
(C) twinkle
 (D) will twinkle
Answer: C
 
Question. We __________the Taj Mahal last year.
(A) had visited
(B) have visited 
(C) visit 
(D) visited
Answer: D
 
Question. My brother will go to watch a movie when his friend __________.
(A) has come
 (B) comes
 (C) come
 (D) will come
Answer: B
 
Question. And still the little dog blinked at the lights and the conductor __________to and fro on the pavement.
(A) walk
(B) was walking
(C) walked 
(D) had walked
Answer: C
 
Question. You __________the rule and broken its spirit.
(A) has kept
(B) kept
(C) have kept
(D) keep
Answer: C
 
Question. My fater had to __________the whole thing from the beginning.
(A) explain
(B) explained
(C) been explained
(D) explaining
Answer: A
 
Question. As the days passed, I __________ his shadow.
(A) become
 (B) will become
 (C) have become
 (D) became
Answer: D
 
Question. It __________ difficult to be a good parent and a good friend at the same time.
(A) was
(B) is
(C) had been
(D) has been
Answer: B
 
Question. I continued __________ at that shoe store until it was time to leave for college.
(A) for working
 (B) at working
 (C) to working
 (D) to work
Answer: D
 
Question. We__________ games in the evening everyday.
(A) plays
(B) play
(C) played
(D) had played
Answer: B
 
Question. She usually __________at the back of the class.
(A) is sitting
 (B) was sitting
 (C) sit
 (D) sits
Answer: D
 
Question. The sun rises in the east and __________in the west.
(A) is setting
 (B) set
 (C) sets
 (D) has set
Answer: C
 
Question. The students __________ cricket match on every Sunday.
(A) plays
 (B) play
 (C) will play
 (D) have played
Answer: B
 
Question. An honest person usually __________the truth.
(A) will speak
 (B) spoke
 (C) has spoken
 (D) speaks
Answer: D
 
Question. I __________my lunch before my friend comes to my house.
(A) will take
(B) would have taken
(C) will have taken
 (D) took
Answer: C
 
Question. That fool always __________ a mistake.
(A) made
(B) make
(C) makes
 (D) has made
Answer: C
 
Question. The baby __________ hungry since morning.
(A) is
 (B) had been
 (C) was
 (D) has been
Answer: D
 
Question. I __________ in London for six years.
(A) live
(B) have been living
(C) had lived
(D) lived
Answer: B
 
(B) Each sentence is given in five different forms. Only one of these is correct grammatically. Choose the correct option.
Question. (A) I didn't knew this would happen.
(B) I hadn't knew this would happen.
(C) I didn't knows this would happen.
(D) I did knew this would happen.
(E) I didn't know this would happen.
Answer: E
 
Question. (A) On Saturday, we will be living in this house for a year.
(B) On Saturday, we will have been living in this house for a year.
(C) On Saturday, we will live in this house for a year.
(D) On Saturday, we will have lived living in this house for a year.
(E) On Saturday, we had lived in this house for a year.
Answer: B
 
Question. (A) The clients stopped in front of each design, studied each one, and then will take notes.
(B) The clients stopped in front of each design, studied each one, and then will have been taking notes.
(C) The clients had stopped in front of each design, studied each one, and then will take notes.
(D) The clients stopped in front of each design, studied each one, and then took notes.
(E) The clients will stop in front of each design, studied each one, and then took notes.
Answer: D
 
Question. (A) Then, something incredible happened; she and her sister had fainted from the shock.
(B) Then, something incredible will happen; she and her sister had fainted from the shock.
(C) Then, something incredible happened; she and her sister will faint from the shock.
(D) Then, something incredible have happened; she and her sister had fainted from the shock.
(E) Then, something incredible happened; she and her sister fainted from the shock.
Answer: E
 
Question. (A) If you had called him, he would come
(B) If you would called him, he would come
(C) If you had called him he would have come
(D) If you will be calling him, he will have come
(E) If you have called him he would have come
Answer: c
First Flight Chapter 06 Fog
CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A
First Flight Chapter 06 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs

MCQs for Tense English Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Tense to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Tense to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Tense NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Tense, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Tense English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 English Tense MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English Tense MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English Tense MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 English Tense MCQs, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 English Tense MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English Tense MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.