Practice CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank
Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank
Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers
Question: What was the name of Anne Frank’s sister?
a) Margaret
b) Margot
c) Marrie
d) Martina
Answer: b
Question: Mr. Keesing had assigned to Anne the task of:
a) Drawing a scene
b) Collecting stamps
c) Painting a glass
d) Writing an essay
Answer: d
Question: In which city were Anne and Margot sent to live with their grandmother?
a) Berlin
b) Aachen
c) Munich
d) Bonn
Answer: b
Question: What shows Anne’s love for her grandmother?
a) She still thinks about her
b) She misses her
c) She let her birthday pass with little celebration
d) Both 1 and 2
Answer: d
Question: Which subject was she not sure of passing?
a) Maths
b) Science
c) English
d) All of the above
Answer: a
Question: Why does she give a brief sketch about her family in the diary?
a) No one would understand it if she dove right in
b) To introduce Kitty to her family
c) She would forget facts about her family
d) She liked talking about her family
Answer: a
Question: What did she name her diary?
a) Anne
b) Catty
c) Kitty
d) Kitten
Answer: c
Question: The centre class was waiting for their upcoming:
a) Result
b) Annual concert
c) Football match
d) Examination
Answer: a
Question: In the summer of 1941 _____ had an operation.
a) Grandfather
b) Margot
c) Grandmother
d) Father
Answer: c
Question: What was the name of Anne Frank’s sister?
a) Margaret
b) Margot
c) Marrie
d) Martina
Answer: b
Question: What language was the diary originally written in?
a) Spanish
b) English
c) Dutch
d) French
Answer: c
Question: How does Anne explain her father?
a) Most Adorable father
b) Most Angry father
c) Most Delicate father
d) None of these
Answer: a
Question: When was the diary given to Anne?
a) 11th birthday
b) 12th birthday
c) 13th birthday
d) 14th birthday
Answer: c
Question: What would the kids bet about in class?
a) Who is more talkative
b) Who would pass the class
c) Football matches
d) Baseball matches
Answer: b
Question: On which date did Anne record the incident in Mr Keesing’s class in her diary?
a) 12 June, 1942
b) 21 June, 1942
c) 20 June, 1942
d) 22 June, 1942
Answer: c
Question: How old was Anne’s father when he married her mother?
a) 34
b) 35
c) 36
d) 32
Answer: c
Question: Who was Anne’s true friend?
a) Her pen ‘Kitty’
b) Her cat ‘Kitty’
c) Her diary ‘Kitty’
d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: What did she write in her last essay?
a) A poem
b) A joke
c) A paragraph
d) A funny poem
Answer: d
Question: How many siblings did Anne have?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
Answer: a
Question: Why was Mr Keesing annoyed with her?
a) She was not a good student
b) She was talkative
c) She was rude
d) All of the above
Answer: b
Question. What shows Anne’s love for her grandmother?
a) she still thinks about her
b) she misses her
c) she let her birthday pass with little celebration
d) both a and b
Answer: D
Question. The topic of the essay given by the teacher to Anne was –
a) My work
b) Chatter box
c) Discipline
d) Myself
Answer: B
Question. Why was writing in a diary a strange experience for Anne?
a) she had never written anything before
b) she didn’t know how to write
c) neither she nor anyone else would be interested in it later
d) Both a and c
Answer: D
Question. How does she want to begin her diary?
a) By writing her name
b) By giving an introduction
c) By writing about her hobby
d) None of these
Answer: B
Question. How many siblings did Anne have?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
Answer: A
Question. Anne was _____ years old when she started writing diary.
a) 10
b) 15
c) 12
d) 13
Answer: D
Question. What name was her book published with?
a) From the Diary of Anne Frank
b) The Diary of a Young girl
c) Anne Frank
d) Anne Frank’s Diary
Answer: B
Question. Who is Anne’s long awaited friend?
a) Her pen
b) Her cat
c) Her diary
d) Her Dog
Answer: C
Question. Who would Anne allow to read her diary?
a) her sister
b) her parents
c) a real friend (if she got one)
d) no one
Answer: C
Question. Why was Mr Keesing annoyed with her?
a) she was not a good student
b) she was talkative
c) she was rude
d) all of the above
Answer: B
(A) “Mr Keesing had a good laugh at my arguments, but when I proceeded to talk my way through the next lesson, he assigned me a second essay. This time it was supposed to be on ‘An Incorrigible Chatterbox’. I handed it in, and Mr Keesing had nothing to complain about for two whole lessons. However, during the third lesson, he’d finally had enough. “Anne Frank, as a punishment for talking in class, write an essay entitled-‘Quack, Quack, Quack, said Mistress Chatterbox’.”
Question. What convincing argument was made by Anne?
a) She was talkative just like any other student in the class.
b) She had the right to be talkative, as it was a classroom and not a prison.
c) She had inherited the trait from her mother, so couldn’t stop being talkative.
d) She found it impossible to be quiet like the others as she couldn’t change herself.
Answer: C
Question. What does ‘had a good laugh’ imply, in the context of Mr. Keesing? It means that he
a) celebrated his ability to make Anne write the essay.
b) ridiculed Anne in front of the whole class.
c) pulled up Anne for her arguments in the essay.
d) realised the humour in it and was amused.
Answer: D
Question. Based on this extract, pick the option with the list of words that best describe Mr Keesing.
a) jovial and creative
b) strict and innovative
c) tolerant and strict
d) innovative and jovial
Answer: B
Question. Why do you think Mr Keesing chose the title – ‘An Incorrigible Chatterbox’ – for Anne, to write on?
This was so because he expected
a) Anne to express her inability to elaborate on such a topic.
b) that this would embarrass Anne and would check her indiscipline.
c) her to apologise and not repeat her talkative behaviour.
d) Anne to explore her creative writing skills.
Answer: B
Question. How did Anne feel when she was punished the third time by Mr Keesing? She
a) was happy as she had to write three essays on the same topic.
b) enjoyed making fun of Mr. Keesing in her own way.
c) was worried as she had run out of original ideas for her essay.
d) was thrilled at another opportunity to showcase her writing abilities.
Answer: C
(B) “’Paper has more patience than people’ I thought of this saying on one of those days when I was feeling a little depressed and was sitting at home with my chin in my hands, bored and listless, wondering whether to stay in or go out. I finally stayed where I was, brooding: Yes, paper does have more patience, and since I’m not planning to let anyone else read this stiffbacked notebook grandly referred to as a ‘diary’, unless I should ever find a real friend, it probably won’t make a bit of difference.”
Question. ‘Paper has more patience than people.’ What does this imply?
This implies that Anne
a) believed in the power of writing more than speaking to people.
b) felt that she could pour her heart out on paper without any hindrance.
c) had more faith in sharing her thoughts and feelings with paper.
d) felt that she could share her feelings openly on paper.
Answer: B
Question. Pick the option that is ODD one out with reference to the meaning of ‘patience’.
a) option (i)
b) option (ii)
c) option (iii)
d) option (iv)
Answer: A
Question. If the diary were a ‘real friend’, what qualities would Anne expect it to have?
Pick the option that lists these correctly.
1.optimistic
2.good listener
3.confidant
4.energetic
5.non-judgemental
6.outgoing
7.ambitious
a) 1 & 4
b) 5, 6 & 7
c) 2, 3 & 5
d) 3 & 7
Answer: C
Question. Pick out the sentence that brings out the meaning of ‘brooding’ as used in the extract?
a) The mysterious house on the hill is still brooding above the village.
b) The people at the stock market always keep brooding about the gains.
c) He was brooding over the matter and took a long time to decide.
d) Suspense and drama were brooding at the site of the investigation.
Answer: C
Question. (Extra practice Q)
Anne doesn’t plan to let anyone else read her diary as
a) she is secretive about her life.
b) it’s about her intimate feelings.
c) she is unwilling to share it with anyone.
d) she wants to cherish these moments herself.
Answer: B
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
MCQs for Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank English Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.