Practice CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 4 Amanda! English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 4 Amanda!
Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Amanda!
Chapter 4 Amanda! MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers
Question: What is the meaning of “slouching”?
a) Bend
b) Sit in a lazy way
c) Lie down
d) Bend backwards
Answer: b
Question: Who is the poet of the poem “Amanda”?
a) Leslie Norris
b) Robert Frost
c) Carolyn Wells
d) Robin Klein
Answer: d
Question: What could Amanda do if she were a mermaid?
a) Be in the green sea
b) Lead a relaxing life
c) All of the above
d) None of the above
Answer: c
Question: What does she picture herself as in the last stanza?
a) Mermaid
b) Orphan
c) Rapunzel
d) None of the above
Answer: d
Question: Name the literary device used in the line “Don’t bite your nails, Amanda! Don’t hunch your shoulders, Amanda!”
a) Anaphora
b) Enjambment
c) Metaphor
d) Alliteration
Answer: a
Question: What does she imagine being when she pictures herself in a tower?
a) Mermaid
b) Orphan
c) Rapunzel
d) None of the above
Answer: c
Question: What will Amanda’s behaviour make people think?
a) Her mother loves her
b) Her mother harasses her
c) Her mother is understanding
d) Both 1 and 3
Answer: b
Question: What does she want to do as an orphan?
a) Walk freely in the streets
b) Play in dust with bare feet
c) All of the above
d) None of the above
Answer: c
Question: Name the literary device used in the line “freedom is sweet.”
a) Anaphora
b) Enjambment
c) Metaphor
d) Alliteration
Answer: c
Question: Name the literary device used in the line “Stop that slouching and sit up straight.”
a) Anaphora
b) Assonance
c) Metaphor
d) Alliteration
Answer: d
(A) Don’t bite your nails, Amanda!
Don’t hunch your shoulders, Amanda!
Stop that slouching and sit up straight,
Amanda!
Question. The purpose of the speaker’s words in the given extract is to
a) show the speaker’s power over the listener.
b) make the listener a better human being.
c) advise the listener as an elder.
d) improve the listener’s posture and habits.
Answer: D
Question. Pick the option that lists the image which correctly corresponds to the speaker’s mood in the extract.
a) Image (i)
b) Image (ii)
c) Image (iii)
d) Image (iv)
Answer: C
Question. Alliteration is a literary device used in the extract.
Which of the following options DOES NOT include examples of this literary device?
a) The moon and the shimmering stars watched over us
b) With that charming chat, Catherine chose comfort
c) Away ran the pathetic pooch pouting like a princess
d) Dee dee was driving down day after day
Answer: A
Question. What does the repetition of “Amanda!” at the end of each line reflect?
a) It describes who the speaker is talking to.
b) It represents the absent-mindedness of the listener.
c) It shows the frustration of the speaker.
d) It helps create a rhyme scheme
Answer: C
Question. select the option that fits with the following:
slouching : straight:: _ : __
a) transparent: translucent
b) lazy: agile
c) forgetful: lively
d) generous: liberal
Answer: B
(B) (I am an orphan, roaming the street.
I pattern soft dust with my hushed, bare feet.
The silence is golden, the freedom is sweet.)
Question. The tone of the given lines is
a) analytical.
b) despairing.
c) peaceful.
d) nervous.
Answer: C
Question. Read the statements A and B given below, and choose the option that correctly evaluates these statements.
Statement A – The figure ‘I’ imagines a less than realistic view of being an orphan.
Statement B – The figure ‘I’ does not like the speaker.
a) A is true, B is false, according to the extract
b) A is true, B cannot be clearly inferred from the extract.
c) A cannot be clearly inferred from the extract, B is false.
d) A is true and can be inferred from the poem, B is true too.
Answer: B
Question. The golden silence is contrasted with the __.
a) chaos of the street.
b) constant instructions received.
c) sweetness of freedom.
d) hushed, bare feet.
Answer: B
Question. The rhyme scheme ‘aaa’ in the above extract is followed in all other stanzas of the poem that are written in parenthesis, i.e. (). Why?
Read the reasons given below, and choose the option that lists the most accurate reasoning:
(i) It shows the simplicity of the child’s thoughts.
(ii) It reflects the harmony and rhythm of the child’s inner world.
(iii) It mirrors a child’s expression.
(iv) It highlights the poet’s aesthetic sensibility.
a) (i) and (iv)
b) (i) and (ii)
c) (ii) and (iii)
d) (iii) and (iv)
Answer: C
Question. Pick the option that lists the usage of the word ‘pattern’, as in the extract above.
a) That is a lovely pattern for a wallpaper.
b) He decided to wear a patterned shirt to the party.
c) Poetry is a form of pattern making.
d) She patterned her hair after her favourite celebrity.
Answer: D
Question. Extra Q.
Which option completes the popular adage given below?
_______ silence is gold.
a) Precious are words for
b) Speech is silver
c) Silver is the tongue
d) Ideas may be precious but
Answer: B
Question. Extra Q.
A transferred epithet is a literary device where the modifier or epithet is transferred from the noun it is meant to describe to another noun in the sentence.
Based on the given definition of ‘transferred epithet’, choose the option that lists an example of transferred epithet.
a) soft dust
b) hushed (bare) feet
c) freedom (is) sweet
d) silence (is) golden
Answer: B
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
MCQs for Chapter 4 Amanda! English Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Amanda! to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Amanda! to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 4 Amanda! NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Amanda!, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Amanda! English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.