Practice CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 1 A Triumph of Surgery English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 1 A Triumph of Surgery
Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 1 A Triumph of Surgery
Chapter 1 A Triumph of Surgery MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers
Question. Was Tricki happy on seeing Mrs. Pumphrey?
a) yes
b) No
c) maybe
d) she showed no emotions
Answer: A
Question. Mr. Herriot was a _____ by profession.
a) Business person
b) Service holder
c) Veterinary doctor
d) Banker
Answer: C
Question. Where did Mr Herriot take Tricki?
a) to his clinic
b) to Mrs Pumphrey’s house
c) to a public hospital for vets
d) nowhere
Answer: A
Question. What was the name of Mrs Pumphrey’s dog?
a) Ben
b) Tommy
c) Tricki
d) Jonny
Answer: C
Question. Who is Hodgkin?
a) dog owner
b) gardener
c) Veterinary surgeon
d) Dog
Answer: B
Question. What made the narrator call Mrs Pumphrey after a fortnight?
a) Tricki got recovered
b) Tricki got unwell
c) he knew she is suffering
d) both a and c
Answer: D
Question. The color of the eyes of Tricki was –
a) Black
b) Yellow
c) White
d) Red
Answer: D
Question. Did Mrs Pumphrey cut down on sweets as was advised?
a) yes
b) no
c) only for a while
d) she was not advised anything like that
Answer: C
Question. Tricki falls ill because
a) he met an accident
b) of bad weather
c) he did not get proper food to eat
d) his mistress overfed him
Answer: D
Question. 'I think I know a cure for you.' Who is ‘I’?
a) Mrs Pumphrey
b) Mrs Pumphrey’s husband
c) Mr Herriot
d) Mrs Pumphrey’s servant
Answer: C
Question. What is the meaning of the word ‘scrimmage’?
a) fight
b) play
c) run
d) none of the above
Answer: A
Question. For the first two days Mr. Herriot kept Tricki just on –
a) Soup
b) Milk
c) Water
d) Juice
Answer: C
Question. What was Tricki’s main fault?
a) fatness
b) inactivity
c) laziness
d) greed
Answer: D
Question. The name of the greyhound was –
a) Joe
b) Jack
c) Jiwi
d) Micky
Answer: A
Question. To improve the quality of blood, Mrs Pumphery started sending _____ for Tricki.
a) Milk
b) Code liver oil
c) Juice
d) Wine
Answer: D
Question. Why did the other dogs ignore Tricki?
a) he was an uninteresting object
b) he was ill
c) he was furious
d) all of the above
Answer: A
Question. What did the doctor advise?
a) cut his food
b) give him more exercise
c) keep him on a very strict diet
d) all of the above
Answer: D
Question. Mr. Herriot made a bed for Tricki in a –
a) Warm box
b) Blanket
c) Warm hour
d) Cage
Answer: A
Question. What made the narrator call Mrs Pumphrey after a fortnight?
a) Tricki got recovered
b) Tricki got unwell
c) he knew she is suffering
d) both a and c
Answer: D
Question. 'In two weeks he had been transformed into a lithe, hard-muscled animal' . What is the meaning of the word ‘lithe’?
a) dirty
b) graceful
c) misbehaving
d) rude
Answer: B
(A) The entire staff was roused and maids rushed in and out bringing his day bed, his night bed, favourite cushions, toys and rubber rings, breakfast bowl, lunch bowl, supper bowl. Realising that my car would never hold all the stuff, I started to drive away. As I moved off, Mrs Pumphrey, with a despairing cry, threw an armful of the little coats through the window. I looked in the mirror before I turned the corner of the drive; everybody was in tears. Out on the road, I glanced down at the pathetic little animal gasping on the seat by my side. I patted the head and Tricki made a brave effort to wag his tail. 'Poor old lad,' I said. 'You haven’t a kick in you but I think I know a cure for you.'
Question. What might the atmosphere of the household in the above extract signify?
a) Mrs Pumphrey’s status in society reflected in Tricki’s lifestyle.
b) The staff’s love for Tricki, which matched that of Mrs. Pumphrey
c) The grand life of comforts and luxuries that Tricki enjoyed.
d) Mrs. Pumphrey’s indulgence and anxiety acted upon by the staff.
Answer: D
Question. As the extract indicates, Mrs. Pumphrey indulged Tricki and bought him many things.
Choose the option that best describes the kinds of advertisement/s that seem likely to persuade Mrs. Pumphrey to buy something for Tricki.
(i) Statistics Appeal – Such advertisements use facts and data to convince consumers to buy products.
(ii) Scarcity Appeal – Such advertisements create a feeling of exclusivity and are often used to convince people to take advantage of a sale or limited period offer.
(iii) Personal Appeal – Such advertisements focus on evoking emotions to convince consumers and often relate to family or other inter-personal interactions.
(iv) Fear Appeal – Such advertisements focus on inspiring some kind of fear to convince consumers to take action in order to avoid certain negative or undesirable consequences.
a) Options (i), (ii) and (iv)
b) Options (iii) and (iv)
c) Options (i), (iii) and (iv)
d) Option (ii) only
Answer: B
Question. The narrator describes Tricki as a 'pathetic little animal'. The use of the word ‘pathetic’ indicates that the narrator
a) was very fond of Tricki.
b) thought Tricki was contemptible.
c) pitied Tricki’s condition.
d) believed Tricki’s health was deteriorating.
Answer: C
(B) He discovered the joys of being bowled over, tramped on and squashed every few minutes. He became an accepted member of the gang, an unlikely, silky little object among the shaggy crew, fighting like a tiger for his share at mealtimes and hunting rats in the old henhouse at night. He had never had such a time in his life. All the while, Mrs Pumphrey hovered anxiously in the background, ringing a dozen times a day for the latest bulletins.
Question. Read the following statements, each of which describes the gist of the given extract.
Select the option that captures the essence of the extract correctly.
Statement I – It highlights the kind of comforts and luxuries that Tricki was used to at home.
Statement II – It brings out a contrast between Tricki and Mrs. Pumphrey’s state of being.
Statement III – It reflects that Tricki was happier at the surgery, and loved being with other dogs.
Statement IV – It shows Tricki’s journey with his peers at the surgery, and documents his recovery.
a) Statements I and II
b) Statements III and IV
c) Statements I and III
d) Statements II and IV
Answer: D
Question. What does the reference to Tricki as a 'silky little object' signify?
a) Tricki was a very small and rather pampered dog.
b) Tricki was comfortably attired in fine silks and warm coats.
c) Unlike the other dogs, Tricki had lived in the lap of luxury with care and grooming.
d) The narrator’s mockery of Tricki’s life and treatment with Mrs. Pumphrey.
Answer: C
Question. Why does the narrator describe being 'tramped on and squashed' as joys?
a) To suggest the irony about the strange ways of dogs.
b) To mention the simple pleasures of canine life.
c) To compare it to Tricki’s earlier play-time at the house.
d) To direct attention towards Tricki’s successful recovery.
Answer: B
Question. 'All the while, Mrs Pumphrey hovered anxiously in the background'.
Given below are different types of pet parenting styles described in Country Living, an e-magazine.
Choose the option that best reflects the kind of pet owner Mrs. Pumphrey was.
(i) Traffic Light pet owners have a healthy balance of rules and freedom and give clear and consistent signals for ‘yes’ and ‘no’.
(ii) Entranced pet owners have the best intentions, but as soon as their pet locks eyes with them and gives their command, they are at their pet’s beck and call.
(iii) The Goose pet owners go all-out in protecting their pet. They often limit their time away from their pet, especially puppies.
(iv) The Baggage Handler pet owners love being close to their pets and going on adventures together. They are always mindful of the pet’s comfort and security .
a) Option (i)
b) Option (ii)
c) Option (iii
d) Option (iv)
Answer: B
Question. Pick the option that reveals Tricki’s characteristics in the context of ‘fighting like a tiger for his share at mealtimes and hunting rats in the old henhouse at night.’
1) selfish
2) happy
3) greedy
4) confident
5) sturdy
6) cruel
a) 2,4 and 5
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 5
d) 3,4 and 6
Answer: A
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
MCQs for Chapter 1 A Triumph of Surgery English Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 1 A Triumph of Surgery to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 1 A Triumph of Surgery to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 1 A Triumph of Surgery NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 1 A Triumph of Surgery, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 1 A Triumph of Surgery English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.