Practice CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 7 The Tale of Custard the Dragon English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 7 The Tale of Custard the Dragon
Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 The Tale of Custard the Dragon
Chapter 7 The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers
Question: What did Custard do to the pirate?
a) ate him
b) scared him away
c) held him hostage
d) None of these
Answer: a
Question: Who is described as the most timid of all?
a) mouse
b) kitten
c) dragon
d) dog
Answer: c
Question: Name the poetic device used in the line “And the little yellow dog was sharp as mustard.”
a) metaphor
b) Oxymoron
c) Assonance
d) Simile
Answer: d
Question: Who saved everyone from the pirate?
a) dragon
b) mouse
c) dog
d) kitten
Answer: a
Question: Who did Belinda use to tease?
a) dragon
b) dog
c) kitten
d) mouse
Answer: a
Question: What all does the dragon possess?
a) big sharp teeth
b) spikes on top of him
c) sharp toes
d) All of the above
Answer: d
Question: Who is the poet of the poem “The Tale of Custard the Dragon”?
a) Carl Sandburg
b) Carolyn Wells
c) Ogden Nash
d) Walt Whitman
Answer: c
Question: Name the poetic device used in the line “mouth like a fireplace.”
a) Oxymoron
b) Simile
c) Assonance
d) metaphor
Answer: b
Question: What was the name of the black kitten?
a) blink
b) ink
c) Custard
d) mustard
Answer: b
Question: What was the name of the grey mouse?
a) ink
b) blink
c) Custard
d) mustard
Answer: b
(A) “Ink trickled down to the bottom of the household,
And little mouse Blink strategically mouseholed.
But up jumped Custard, snorting like an engine,
Clashed his tail like irons in a dungeon,
With a clatter and a clank and a jangling squirm,
He went at the pirate like a robin at a worm”
Question. Which option lists the quotes that support the ideas in the extract?
1) Fear makes strangers of people who would be friends.
2) If you’re brave enough to start, you’re strong enough to finish.
3) Courage doesn’t mean you don’t get afraid. Courage means you don’t let fear stop you.
4) You get in life what you have the courage to ask for
5) Fear has a large shadow, but he himself is strong.
a) 1 and 5
b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 2 and 3
d) 1,3 and 5
Answer: C
Question. What is the poet’s purpose of using the onomatopoeic words given in the extract?
a) It is to emphasize on the might and boldness of Custard.
b) It is to introduce the character Custard to the readers.
c) It is to impress upon the readers that Custard was ready.
d) It is to make Custard bold enough to face the situation.
Answer: A
Question. Pick an option that best fits the usage of the word’ trickled’ as used in the extract.
a) The water trickled down the tap and filled the trough.
b) Students trickled into the classroom as the teacher entered.
c) Tears trickled down her cheeks as she heard the sad news.
d) His enthusiasm for the task slowly trickled away.
Answer: B
Question. Select the option that fits with the reaction of the characters in the context of the extract.
Ink: terrified : : Blink : i) ______
Pirate: ii) __:: Custard: undaunted
a) i) shocked ii) displeased
b) i) petrified ii) wondered
c) i) upset ii) dazed
d) i) petrified ii) shocked
Answer: D
Question. ‘He went at the pirate like a robin at a worm. Why has this comparison been used here?
Just like the robin catches the worm,
a) Custard attacked the pirate after careful observation.
b) Custard attacked the pirate without delay.
c) Custard attacked the pirate valourously.
d) Custard attacked the pirate stealthily.
Answer: B
Question. Extra Q Pick the option that does not display a simile from the extract.
a) Clashed his tail like irons…
b) …at the pirate like a robin at a worm.
c) …Custard, snorting like an engine…
d) …trickled down to the bottom…
Answer: D
Question. Extra Q
The extract mentions ‘irons’ in dungeons. According to this extract, ‘irons’ is a reference to
a) iron racks for scared books.
b) iron cases housing treasures.
c) iron chains holding the prisoners captive.
d) iron coffins for burying the royal dead.
Answer: C
(B) Belinda giggled till she shook the house,
And Blink said Weeck! which is giggling for a mouse,
Ink and Mustard rudely asked his age,
When Custard cried for a nice safe cage.
Suddenly, suddenly they heard a nasty sound,
And Mustard growled, and they all looked around.
Question. What can you infer from the repetition ‘suddenly, suddenly’ in the above extract?
a) There was an immediate change in the scene.
b) It focuses on the hasty attack and the loud noise.
c) It emphasises that an unexpected noise was heard.
d) It draws our attention to the loud cry that occurred.
Answer: C
Question. A cage means captivity. Why is Custard inclined to remain in a cage despite what it symbolises? This is so because he viewed it as a
1) sanctuary
2) guardhouse
3) cubicle
4) refuge
5) booth
a) 1, 2 & 5
b) 1 & 4
c) 3, 4 & 5
d) 3 & 5
Answer: B
Question. Why has the poet used the word ‘weeck’ to signify the giggling of the mouse?
The poet
a) uses it to add suspense in the poem.
b) has imagined how the mouse would sound in this mood.
c) has mocked at the mouse for giggling at Custard.
d) uses it to create a scary effect for readers.
Answer: B
Question. Which belief about dragons is in contrast to Custard’s behaviour in the extract.
a) Dragons are brave and feared.
b) Dragons can grant wishes.
c) Dragons can become invisible at will.
d) Dragons are soft-hearted and kind.
Answer: A
Question. Extra Q: A hyperbole is a literary device where the poet/writer/speaker purposely and obviously exaggerates to an extreme.
Choose the option that includes an example of hyperbole, from the extract.
a) And Mustard growled, and they all looked around
b) Ink and Mustard rudely asked his age,
c) Belinda giggled till she shook the house,
d) When Custard cried for a nice safe cage.
Answer: C
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
MCQs for Chapter 7 The Tale of Custard the Dragon English Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 The Tale of Custard the Dragon to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 The Tale of Custard the Dragon to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 7 The Tale of Custard the Dragon NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 The Tale of Custard the Dragon, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 The Tale of Custard the Dragon English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.