CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set B

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set B. Students and teachers of Class 12 Biology can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Biology in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Biology Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Reproduction In Organisms Class 12 Biology Worksheet Pdf

Class 12 Biology students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Reproduction In Organisms in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Biology will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Biology Worksheet for Reproduction In Organisms

Reproduction In Organisms MCQ Questions with Answers Class 12 Biology

Question- The term ‘Terror of Bengal’ is used for

(a) Bengal tiger

(b) water hyacinth

(c) algal bloom

(d) aquatic fauna

Answer-(b)


Question- The term clone is used to describe such ___________and________ similar individual.

(a) chemically, genetically

(b) physiologically, chemically

(c) morphologically, genetically

(d) morphologically, metabolically

Answer-(c)


Question- In which of the following pairs the plants can be vegetative propagated by leaf buds?

(a) Bryophyllum and Kalanchoe

(b) Chrysanthemum and Agave

(c) Agave and Kalanchoe

(d) Asparagus and Bryophyllum

Answer-(a)


Question-The period from birth to the natural death of an organism represents

(a) gametophytic phase

(b) sporophytic phase

(c) life span

(d) life cycle

Answer-(c)


Question-The end of vegetative phase in plants which marks the beginning of the reproductive phase can be easily seen in the higher plants when they come to

(a) flower

(b) fertilize

(c) pollinate

(d) None of the above

Answer-(a)


Question-In all the methods of asexual reproduction

(a) offsprings produced are genetically identical to the parents.

(b) offsprings produced are genetically different from the parents.

(c) offsprings produced may or may not be identical to the parents.

(d) None of the above

Answer-(a)


Question-Select the incorrect statements.

(a) Cucurbits and coconuts are monoecious plants.

(b) Papayas and date palms are dioecious plants.

(c) Leeches and tapeworms are bisexual animals.

(d) Sponges and coelenterates are unisexual animals.

Answer-(d)


Question-Which ot the following has the longest life span ?

(a) Butterfly

(b) Crocodile

(c) Parrot

(d) Tortoise

Answer-(d)


Question-Asexual reproduction is common among

(a) single celled organisms only.

(b) plants only.

(c) animals with simple organization.

(d) single celled animals, plants and animals with simple organizations.

Answer-(d)


Question-Fleshy buds produced in the axil of leaves, which grow to form new plants when shed and fall on ground are called

(a) Bulbs

(b) Bulbils

(c) Tubers

(d) Offset

Answer-(b)

REPRODUCTION IN ORGANISMS

1. What is a clone?

2. What are vegetative propagules?

3. What are the vegetative propagules in eichhornic, potato, onion, ginger, penicillium, sponge

4. Name the plant which flowers once in 12 yrs.

5. Explain embryogenesis in plants

6. Explain embryogenesis in animals.

7. Disadvantages of external fertilization

8. Differentiate Zoospore and Zygote

9. Explain why meiosis and embryogenesis are interlinked.

10. What is sporulation?

11. What do you mean by the term uniparental?

12. A moss plant produces a large no. of antherozoids but a few egg cells. Wy?

13. What is parthenogenesis? Give few examples from animals.

14. Amoeba is immortal. Explain.

15. What is a fruit, seed and embryo?

16. The number of chromosomes in the shoot tip cells of maize plant is 20. What will be the number of chromosomes in the gametes and microspore mother cells of the same plant?

17. Explain the events of sexual reproduction.

18. What do you mean by seasonal breeders.

19. Name 2 plant groups with diploid plant body.

20. Mention a characteristic feature and a function of Zoospores in some algae.

21. Mention the site where syngamy takes place in amphibians and reptiles respectively.

22. List 2 main pre-fertilisation events.

23. Technical term to denote unisexual condition

24. Differentiate parthenogenesis and parthenocarpy.

25. Name 2 plant groups having haploid body

Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set B

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Applications Of Biotechnology Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Health And Diseases Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Applications Of Biotechnology Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Diseases Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Average Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles And Processes Of Bio Technology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Human Beings Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotech Principles And Process Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

MCQ Question based CBSE examination

For 2021-22 CBSE has launched MCQ question-based examination for Term 1 & Term 2 board examinations. The entire syllabus has been divided into two parts each including 50% of the entire syllabus. To score well, students must practice as per the new CBSE term-wise...

How To Solve Unseen Passages In English

Unseen passages may contain one or many paragraphs. This is one of the important yet easy parts for a student to get marks. Students should thoroughly study and understand the passage to answer the related questions. The unseen passages are there just to test the...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...

×
Studies Today