Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set J

Practice Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set J provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions

Class 11 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions

Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions MCQ Questions Class 11 Mathematics with Answers

Question. \( \frac{\sin \theta + \sin 2\theta}{1 + \cos \theta + \cos 2\theta} = \)
(a) \( \frac{1}{2} \tan \theta \)
(b) \( \frac{1}{2} \cot \theta \)
(c) \( \tan \theta \)
(d) \( \cot \theta \)
Answer: C

Question. The sign of the product \( \sin 2 \sin 3 \sin 5 \) is -
(a) Negative
(b) Positive
(c) 0
(d) None of these
Answer: A

Question. \( \cos \theta \cdot \cos \left( \frac{\pi}{3} + \theta \right) \cdot \cos \left( \frac{\pi}{3} - \theta \right) \) is equal to
(a) \( \cos 2\theta \)
(b) \( \cos 3\theta \)
(c) \( \cos^3 \theta \)
(d) None of these
Answer: B

Question. If the perimeter of the sector of a circle is m times the radius of the circle, then the angle subtended by the sector at the center of the circle is
(a) \( m^c \)
(b) \( (m - 2)\pi^c \)
(c) \( (m - 1)^c \)
(d) \( (m - 2)^c \)
Answer: D

Question. Which of the following number(s) is rational-
(a) \( \sin 15^{\circ} \)
(b) \( \cos 15^{\circ} \)
(c) \( \sin 15^{\circ} \cos 15^{\circ} \)
(d) \( \sin 15^{\circ} \cos 75^{\circ} \)
Answer: C

Question. If a semi perimeter of a circle of radius r equals perimeter of a sector of the same circle subtending and angle \( \theta \) at the center then,
(a) \( \theta = (\pi + 2)^c \)
(b) area of the mentioned sector \( = (\pi - 2)r^2 \)
(c) length of the corresponding arc \( = (\pi - 2)r \)
(d) all of these
Answer: C

Question. Which of the following is not equal to \( \frac{\cot \theta + \csc \theta - 1}{\cot \theta - \csc \theta + 1} \)?
(a) \( \csc \theta + \cot \theta \)
(b) \( \frac{\csc \theta + 1}{\cot \theta} \)
(c) \( \frac{\sin \theta}{1 - \cos \theta} \)
(d) \( \frac{1 + \cos \theta}{\sin \theta} \)
Answer: B

Question. The value of \( \tan^2 30^{\circ} + 4 \sin^2 45^{\circ} + \frac{1}{3} \cos^2 30^{\circ} \) is
(a) \( 2 \frac{7}{12} \)
(b) \( 1 \frac{5}{12} \)
(c) \( - 2 \frac{5}{12} \)
(d) \( - 1 \frac{5}{12} \)
Answer: A

Question. Which of the following statements is not correct?
(a) \( \cos^4 \theta - \sin^4 \theta = \cos^2 \theta - \sin^2 \theta \)
(b) \( 1 + \tan^2 \theta = \sec^2 \theta \)
(c) \( \sin 40^{\circ} + \cos 50^{\circ} = 2 \sin 40 \)
(d) \( \sin^2 \theta + \cos^2 \theta = 2 \)
Answer: D

Question. The value of \( \frac{\tan^2 60^{\circ} - 2 \tan^2 45^{\circ} + \sec^2 30^{\circ}}{3 \sin^2 45^{\circ} \sin 90^{\circ} + \cos^2 60^{\circ} \cos 0^{\circ}} \)
(a) \( 49/12 \)
(b) \( 7/3 \)
(c) \( 14/9 \)
(d) \( 4/3 \)
Answer: D

Question. If \( \tan \theta = 4 \), then \( \left( \frac{\tan \theta}{\frac{\sin^3 \theta}{\cos \theta} + \sin \theta \cos \theta} \right) \) is equal to
(a) 0
(b) \( 2\sqrt{2} \)
(c) \( \sqrt{2} \)
(d) 1
Answer: D

Question. \( \sec^2 \theta + \csc^2 \theta \) is equal to
(a) \( \sec^2 \theta \cot^2 \theta \)
(b) \( \sec^2 \theta \tan^2 \theta \)
(c) \( \csc^2 \theta \cot^2 \theta \)
(d) \( \sec^2 \theta \csc^2 \theta \)
Answer: D

Question. If x = a sin \( \theta \), y = b tan\( \theta \) , then
(a) \( \frac{x^2}{a^2} + \frac{y^2}{b^2} = 1 \)
(b) \( \frac{a^2}{x^2} + \frac{b^2}{y^2} = 1 \)
(c) \( \frac{a^2}{x^2} - \frac{b^2}{y^2} = 1 \)
(d) \( \frac{x^2}{a^2} - \frac{y^2}{b^2} = 1 \)
Answer: C

Question. If \( \sin \beta = \frac{12}{13} \), then the value of \( \frac{13 \sin \beta + 5 \sec \beta}{5 \tan \beta + 6 \csc \beta} \) is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) \( 50/37 \)
(d) \( 37/2 \)
Answer: C

Question. The value of the expression \( (\sin x + \csc x)^2 + (\cos x + \sec x)^2 - (\tan x + \cot x)^2 \), wherever defined, is equal to
(a) 0
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 9
Answer: C

Question. Each of the four statements given below are either True or False.
I. \( \sin 765^{\circ} = - \frac{1}{\sqrt{2}} \)
II. \( \csc(-1410^{\circ}) = 2 \)
III. \( \tan \frac{13\pi}{3} = \frac{1}{\sqrt{3}} \)
IV. \( \cot \left( - \frac{15\pi}{4} \right) = - 1 \)
Indicate the correct order of sequence, where 'T' stands for true and 'F' stands for false.
(a) F T F T
(b) F F T T
(c) T F F F
(d) F T F F
Answer: D

Question. The two legs of a right triangle are \( \sin \theta + \sin \left( \frac{3\pi}{2} - \theta \right) \) and \( \cos \theta - \cos \left( \frac{3\pi}{2} - \theta \right) \). The length of its hypotenuse is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) \( \sqrt{2} \)
(d) some function of \( \theta \)
Answer: C

Question. Suppose \( \sin \theta - \cos \theta = 1 \) then the value of \( \sin^3 \theta - \cos^3 \theta \) is (\( \theta \in R \))
(a) 1
(b) - 2
(c) - 1
(d) 0
Answer: A

Question. If \( \sin \theta + \csc \theta = 2 \), then value of \( \sin^3 \theta + \csc^3 \theta \) is
(a) 8
(b) -1
(c) 2
(d) 0
Answer: C

Question. The value of the expression \( \sqrt{3} \csc 20^{\circ} - \sec 20^{\circ} \) is equal to
(a) 2
(b) \( 2 \sin 20^{\circ} / \sin 40^{\circ} \)
(c) 4
(d) \( 4 \sin 20^{\circ} / \sin 40^{\circ} \)
Answer: C

Question. \( 3 (\sin x - \cos x)^4 + 6 (\sin x + \cos x)^2 + 4 (\sin^6 x + \cos^6 x) \) is equal to
(a) 11
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d) 14
Answer: C

Question. If \( K = \sin (\pi / 18) \sin (5\pi / 18) \sin (7\pi / 18) \), then the numerical value of \(K\) is __________.
(a) 1/8
(b) 1/6
(c) 1/3
(d) 3/7
Answer: A

Question. Let \( 0 < x < \frac{\pi}{4} \), then \( (\sec 2x - \tan 2x) \) equals
(a) \( \tan \left(x - \frac{\pi}{4}\right) \)
(b) \( \tan \left(\frac{\pi}{4} - x\right) \)
(c) \( \tan \left(x + \frac{\pi}{4}\right) \)
(d) \( \tan^2 \left(x + \frac{\pi}{4}\right) \)
Answer: B

Question. The expression \( \frac{\tan A}{1 - \cot A} + \frac{\cot A}{1 - \tan A} \) can be written as
(a) \( \sec A \csc A + 1 \)
(b) \( \tan A + \cot A \)
(c) \( \sec A + \csc A \)
(d) \( \sin A \cos A + 1 \)
Answer: A

Question. A bird is sitting on the top of a vertical pole 20 m high and its elevation from a point O on the ground is \( 45^{\circ} \). It flies off horizontally straight away from the point O. After one second, the elevation of the bird from O is reduced to \( 30^{\circ} \). Then the speed (in m/s) of the bird is
(a) \( 40(\sqrt{2} - 1) \)
(b) \( 40(\sqrt{3} - \sqrt{2}) \)
(c) \( 20\sqrt{2} \)
(d) \( 20(\sqrt{3} - 1) \)
Answer: D

Question. Let \( f_k(x) = \frac{1}{k} (\sin^k x + \cos^k x) \) where \( x \in \mathbb{R} \) and \( k \ge 1 \). Then \( f_4(x) - f_6(x) \) equals
(a) 1/6
(b) 1/3
(c) 1/4
(d) 1/12
Answer: D

Question. The value of \( \sin \frac{\pi}{14} \sin \frac{3\pi}{14} \sin \frac{5\pi}{14} \sin \frac{7\pi}{14} \sin \frac{9\pi}{14} \sin \frac{11\pi}{14} \sin \frac{13\pi}{14} \) is equal to _________
Answer: 1/64

Question. If \( A > 0, B > 0 \) and \( A + B = \pi / 3 \), then the maximum value of \( \tan A \tan B \) is ____________.
Answer: 1/3

Question. \( \sec^2 \theta = \frac{4xy}{(x + y)^2} \) is true if and only if
(a) \( x + y \neq 0 \)
(b) \( x = y, x \neq 0 \)
(c) \( x = y \)
(d) \( x \neq 0, y \neq 0 \)
Answer: B

Question. Let \( f(\theta) = \sin \theta (\sin \theta + \sin 3\theta) \). Then \( f(\theta) \) is
(a) \( \ge 0 \) only when \( \theta \ge 0 \)
(b) \( \le 0 \) for all real \( \theta \)
(c) \( \ge 0 \) for all real \( \theta \)
(d) \( \le 0 \) only when \( \theta \le 0 \)
Answer: C

Question. The maximum value of \( (\cos \alpha_1) (\cos \alpha_2) \dots (\cos \alpha_n) \), under the restrictions \( 0 \le \alpha_1, \alpha_2, \dots, \alpha_n \le \frac{\pi}{2} \) and \( (\cot \alpha_1) (\cot \alpha_2) \dots (\cot \alpha_n) = 1 \) is
(a) \( 1/2^{n/2} \)
(b) \( 1/2^n \)
(c) \( 1/2n \)
(d) 1
Answer: A

Question. If \( \alpha + \beta = \pi/2 \) and \( \beta + \gamma = a \), then \( \tan \alpha \) equals
(a) \( 2(\tan \beta + \tan \gamma) \)
(b) \( \tan \beta + \tan \gamma \)
(c) \( \tan \beta + 2 \tan \gamma \)
(d) \( 2 \tan \beta + \tan \gamma \)
Answer: C

Question. The minimum value of the expression \( \sin \alpha + \sin \beta + \sin \gamma \), where \( \alpha, \beta, \gamma \) are real numbers satisfying \( \alpha + \beta + \gamma = \pi \) is
(a) Positive
(b) zero
(c) negative
(d) -3
Answer: B

Question. Which of the following number(s) is/are rational?
(a) \( \sin 15^{\circ} \)
(b) \( \cos 15^{\circ} \)
(c) \( \sin 15^{\circ} \cos 15^{\circ} \)
(d) \( \sin 15^{\circ} \cos 75^{\circ} \)
Answer: C

Question. For a positive integer \(n\), let \( f_n(\theta) = \left( \tan \frac{\theta}{2} \right) (1 + \sec \theta) (1 + \sec 2\theta) (1 + \sec 4\theta) \dots (1 + \sec 2^n \theta) \). Then
(a) \( f_2\left(\frac{\pi}{16}\right) = 1 \)
(b) \( f_3\left(\frac{\pi}{32}\right) = 1 \)
(c) \( f_4\left(\frac{\pi}{64}\right) = 1 \)
(d) \( f_5\left(\frac{\pi}{128}\right) = 1 \)
Answer: A, B, C, D

SUBJECTIVE

Question. If \( \tan a = \frac{m}{m + 1} \) and \( \tan \beta = \frac{1}{2m + 1} \), find the possible values of \( (\alpha + \beta) \).
Answer: \( \pi/4, 5\pi/4 \)

Question. If \( \cos(\alpha + \beta) = 4/5 \), \( \sin(\alpha - \beta) = \frac{5}{13} \), and \( \alpha, \beta \) lie between 0 and \( \pi / 4 \), find \( \tan 2\alpha \).
Answer: 56/33

Question. (a) The maximum value of the expression \( \frac{1}{\sin^2 \theta + 3 \sin \theta \cos \theta + 5 \cos^2 \theta} \) is
(b) Two parallel chords of a circle of radius 2 are at a distance \( \sqrt{3} + 1 \) apart. If the chords subtend at the center, angles of \( \frac{\pi}{k} \) and \( \frac{2\pi}{k} \) where \( k > 0 \), then the value of [k] is [Note : [k] denotes the largest integer less than or equal to k]
Answer: (a) 2 (b) 3

Question. The positive integer value of \( n > 3 \) satisfying the equation \( \frac{1}{\sin \left(\frac{\pi}{n}\right)} = \frac{1}{\sin \left(\frac{2\pi}{n}\right)} + \frac{1}{\sin \left(\frac{3\pi}{n}\right)} \) is
Answer: 7

Question. If \( \cos x + \cos y + \cos z = 0 = \sin x + \sin y + \sin z \), then possible value of \( \cos \frac{x - y}{2} \) is
Answer: \( \pm 1/2 \)

MCQs for Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions Mathematics Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set J?

You can get most exhaustive Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set J for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 11 material?

Yes, our Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set J include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set J, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set J?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set J on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.