Class 11 Mathematics Mathematical Reasoning MCQs Set A

Practice Class 11 Mathematics Mathematical Reasoning MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 14 Mathematical Reasoning Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 14 Mathematical Reasoning

Class 11 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 14 Mathematical Reasoning

Chapter 14 Mathematical Reasoning MCQ Questions Class 11 Mathematics with Answers

Question : Which of the following is not a statement?    
(a) 2 is an even integer.
(b) 2 + 1= 3.
(c) The number 17 is prime.
(d) x + 3 = 10, x Î R.

Answer :  D


Question : Let p: Kiran passed the examination, q: Kiran is sad    
The symbolic form of a statement "It is not true that Kiran passed therfore he is said' is
(a) (~ p → q)
(b) (p → q)
(c) ~ (p → ~ q)
(d) ~ ( p ↔ q)

Answer :  B
 

Question : Consider the following statements    
P : Suman is brilliant
Q : Suman is rich
R : Suman is honest
The negation of the statement “Suman is brilliant and dishonest if and only if Suman is rich” can be expressed as
(a) ~ (Q ↔ (PΛ ~ R))   
(b) ~ Q ↔~ P Λ R
(c) ~ (PΛ ~ R) ↔Q
(d) ~ P Λ (Q ↔ ~ R)

Answer :  A


Question : The only statement among the following that is a tautology is    
(a) A Λ (A ∨ B)
(b) A ∨ (A Λ B)
(c) [A Λ (A → B)] → B
(d) B → [A Λ (A → B)]

Answer :  C


Question : If (p ∧ ~ r)⇒(q ∨r) is false and q and r are both false, then p is    
(a) True
(b) False
(c) May be true or false
(d) Data sufficient

Answer :  A


Question : If p, q, r are statement with truth vales F, T, F respectively then the truth value of p→(q → r) is    
(a) false
(b) true
(c) true if p is true
(d) none

Answer :  B


Question : In the truth table for the statement ~ ( ~ p ∨ ~ q),the last column has the truth value in the following order    
(a) TFFF
(b) TTFT
(c) FTTF
(d) FFFT

Answer :  A


Question : In the truth table for the statement ( ~ p → ~ q) ∧( ~ q → ~ p), the last column has the truth value in the following order is    
(a) TTTF
(b) FTTF
(c) TFFT
(d) TTTT
(d) (p Λ q) ∨ (~ q Λ ~ r).

Answer :  C


Question : Which of the following is the inverse of the proposition : “If a number is a prime then it is odd.”    
(a) If a number is not a prime then it is odd
(b) If a number is not a prime then it is odd
(c) If a number is not odd then it is not a prime
(d) If a number is not odd then it is a prime

Answer :  B


Question : If p ⇒ (q ∨ r) is false, then the truth values of p, q, r are respectively    
(a) T, F, F
(b) F, F, F
(c) F, T, T
(d) T, T, F

Answer :  A


Question : Which of the following is true?    
(a) p⇒q ≡~ p⇒ ~ q
(b) ~ (p ⇒ ~ q) ≡ ~ p ∧ q
(c) ~ (~ p ⇒ ~ q) ≡ ~ p ∧ q
(d) ~ (~ p ⇔ q) ≡ [~ (p⇒q)∧ ~ (q⇒p)]

Answer :  B


Question : If p and q are true statement and r, s are false statements then the truth value of ~[(p∧~r)∨(~q ∨ s)] is    
(a) true
(b) false
(c) false if p is true
(d) none

Answer :  D


Question : In the truth table for the statement ( p ∧ q) →(q ∨ ~ p), the last column has the truth value in the following order is    
(a) TTFF
(b) FTTT
(c) TFTT
(d) TTTT

Answer :  D


Question : ~(p → q)→ [(~p) ∨ (~ q)] is    
(a) a tautology
(b) a contradiction
(c) neither a tautology nor contradiction     
(d) cannot come any conclusion

Answer :  A

Question : Which of the following is a contradiction?    
(a) (p Λ q)Λ ~ (p ∨ q)
(b) p∨ (-p Λ q)
(c) (p ⇒ q) ⇒ p        
(d) None of these

Answer :  A


Question : (p Λ ~ q) Λ (~ p ∨q) is    
(a) A contradiction
(b) A tautology
(c) Either (a) or (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Answer :  A


Question : Which of the following is always true?       
(a) (p⇒q) ≡ ~ q⇒~ p
(b) ~ (p ∨ q) ≡ ∨ p ∨ ~ q
(c) ~ (p⇒q) ≡ p Λ ~ q
(d) ~ (p ∨ q) ≡ ~ p Λ ~ q

Answer :  C


Question : The propositions (p⇒~ p) Λ (~ p⇒p) is    
(a) Tautology and contradiction
(b) Neither tautology nor contradiction
(c) Contradiction
(d) Tautology

Answer :  C


Question : The negation of the statement (p Λ q) → (~ p ∨ r) is    
(a) (p Λ q) ∨ (p ∨ ~ r)
(b) (p Λ q) ∨ (p Λ ~ r)
(c) (p Λ q) Λ (p Λ~ r)
(d) p ∨ q

Answer :  C


Question : The false statement in the following is    
(a) p Λ (~ p) is contradiction
(b) (p⇒q)  ⇔ (~ q⇒~ p) is a contradiction
(c) ~ (~ p) ⇔ p is a tautology
(d) p∨ (~ p) ⇔ is a tautology

Answer :  B

Question : If p, q, r are statement with truth values F, T, F respectively then the truth value of (~ p → ~ q) ∨ r is    
(a) true
(b) false
(c) false if r is true
(d) false if q is false

Answer :  B


Question : ~ (p∨ (~ q)) is equal to    
(a) ~ p ∨ q
(b) (~ p) ∧ q
(c) ~ p ∨ ~ p
(d) ~ p ∧ ~ p

Answer :  B


Question : The negation of the statement (p∨ q) Λ r is    
(a) (~ p ∨ ~ q) ∨ ~ q
(b) (~ p Λ ~ q) ∨ ~ r
(c) ~ (p ∨ q)→ r
(d) pΛq.

Answer :  B


Question : ~ (p ∨ q)∨ (~ p Λ q) is logically equivalent to    
(a) ~p
(b) p
(c) q
(d) ~q

Answer :  A


Question : The negation of (p ∨ q)Λ (p ∨ ~ r) is    
(a) (~ p Λ ~ q) ∨ (q Λ ~ r)
(b) (~ p Λ ~ q) ∨ (~ q Λ r)
(c) (~ p Λ ~ q) ∨ (~ q Λ r)
(d) (p Λ q) ∨ (~ q Λ ~ r).

Answer :  C


Question : Let S be a non-empty subset of R. Consider the following statement : P : There is a rational number x Î S such that x > 0.    
Which of the following statements is the negation of the statement P ?
(a) There is no rational number x Î S such than x < 0.
(b) Every rational number x Î S satisfies x < 0.
(c) x Î S and x < 0 ⇒ x is not rational.
(d) There is a rational number x Î S such that x < 0.

Answer :  B


Question : Which of the following is not a statement in logic?    
(a) The sum of angles of a quadrilateral is 180°.
(b) Every statement has one truth value.
(c) 3 is an irrational number.
(d) x + 5 = 7, x Î Q.

Answer :  D


Question : If p⇒(~ p ∨ q) is false, the truth values of p and q are respectively    
(a) F, T
(b) F, F
(c) T, T
(d) T, F

Answer :  D

 
Question : Negation is “2 + 3 = 5 and 8 < 10” is    
(a) 2 + 3 ≠ 5 and < 10
(b) 2 + 3 = 5 and 8 (c) 2 + 3 ¹ 5 or 8 (d) None of these

Answer :  C


Question : If p⇒(~ p ∨ q) is false, the truth values of p and q are respectively    
(a) F, T
(b) F, F
(c) T, T
(d) T, F

Answer :  D
 

Question : Negation of the proposition : If we control population growth, we prosper    
(a) If we do not control population growth, we prosper
(b) If we control population growth, we do not prosper
(c) We control population but we do not prosper
(d) We do not control population, but we prosper

Answer :  C


Question : The negation of (p ∨ q)Λ (p ∨ ~ r) is    
(a) (~ p Λ ~ q) ∨ (q Λ ~ r)
(b) (~ p Λ ~ q) ∨ (~ q Λ r)
(c) (~ p Λ ~ q) ∨ (~ q Λ r)

Answer :  C

MCQs for Chapter 14 Mathematical Reasoning Mathematics Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 14 Mathematical Reasoning to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 14 Mathematical Reasoning to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 14 Mathematical Reasoning NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 14 Mathematical Reasoning, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 14 Mathematical Reasoning Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest Class 11 Mathematics Mathematical Reasoning MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive Class 11 Mathematics Mathematical Reasoning MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 11 material?

Yes, our Class 11 Mathematics Mathematical Reasoning MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our Class 11 Mathematics Mathematical Reasoning MCQs Set A, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for Class 11 Mathematics Mathematical Reasoning MCQs Set A?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Class 11 Mathematics Mathematical Reasoning MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.