Class 11 Mathematics Straight Lines MCQs

Class 11 Mathematics Straight Lines MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Mathematics with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 11 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 11 Mathematics and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 11 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Straight Lines Class 11 MCQ

Class 11 Mathematics students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Straight Lines in standard 11. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 11 Mathematics will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Straight Lines MCQ Questions with Answers

Question. The equation of a straight line which cuts off an intercept of 5 units on negative direction of y-axis and makes an angle of 120º with the positive direction of x-axis is    
(a) 3x + y + 5 = 0
(b) 3x + y - 5 = 0
(c) 3x - y - 5 = 0
(d) 3x - y + 5 = 0

Answer :  A


Question. The equation of the straight line that passes through the point (3, 4) and perpendicular to the line 3x + 2y + 5 = 0 is    
(a) 2x + 3y + 6 = 0
(b) 2x – 3y – 6 = 0
(c) 2x – 3y + 6 = 0
(d) 2x + 3y – 6 = 0

Answer :  C


Question. A point moves such that its distance from the point (4, 0) is half that of its distance from the line x = 16. The locus of the point is   
(a) 3x2 + 4y2 = 192
(b) 4x2 + 3y2 = 192
(c) x2 + y2 = 192
(d) None of these

Answer :  A


Question. If a, b, c are in A.P., then the straight lines ax + by + c = 0 will always pass through    
(a) (1, – 2)
(b) (1, 2)
(c) (– 1, 2)
(d) (– 1, – 2)

Answer :  A

Question. If the points (5, –1, 1), (–1, –3, 4) and (1, –6, 10) are the three vertices of a rhombus taken in order, then which one of the following is the fourth vertex?  
(a) (7, – 4, 11) 
(b) (3, 7/2,11/2)
(c) (7, – 4, 7)
(d) (7, 4, 11)

Answer :  C

Question. What is the area of the triangle whose vertices are (0,0,0) (3, 4, 0) and (3, 4, 6) ?    
(a) 12 square units
(b) 15 square units
(c) 30 square units
(d) 36 square units

Answer :  B


Question. The points (1,3) and (5,1) are two opposite vertices of a rectangle. The other two vertices lie on the line y = 2x + c, then one of the remaining vertices is    
(a) (4, 4)
(b) (2, 2)
(c) (0, 2)
(d) (4, 2)

Answer :  A


Question. Which one of the the following is the nearest point on the line 3x– 4y = 25 from the origin?     
(a) ( –1, –7)
(b) (3, –4)
(c) ( –5, –8)
(b) (3, 4)

Answer :  B

 
Question. If the mid point of the section of a straight line intercepted between the axes is (1, 1), then what is the equation of this line?     
(a) 2x + y = 3
(b) 2x – y = 1
(c) x – y = 0
(d) x + y = 2

Answer :  D


Question. What is the equation of the line which passes through (4, – 5) and is parallel to the line 3x + 4y +5 = 0 ?     
(a) 3x – 4y – 32 = 0
(b) 3x + 4y + 8 = 0
(c) 4x – 3y – 31 = 0
(d) 3x + 4y – 8 = 0

Answer :  B

Question. The point (x, y) lies on the line with slope m and through the fixed point (x0, y0) if and only if its coordinates satisfy the equation y – y0 is equal to ......... .   
(a) m(x – x)
(b) m(y – x)
(c) m(y – x)
(d) m(x – y)

Answer :  A


Question. The point (x, y) on the line with slope m and y-intercept c lies on the line if and only if :     
(a) y = mx + c
(b) x = my + c
(c) y = mc + y
(d) x = mc + y

Answer :  A

Question. The distances of the point (1, 2, 3) from the coordinate axes are A, B and C respectively. Now consider the following equations:   
(1) A2 = B2 + C2
(2) B2 = 2C2
(3) 2A2C2 = 13 B2
Which of these hold(s) true?
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 1 and 2
(d) 2 and 3

Answer :  D

Question. The intercept cut off by a line from y-axis twice than that from x-axis, and the line passes through the point (1, 2). The equation of the line is    
(a) 2x + y = 4
(b) 2x + y + 4 = 0
(c) 2x – y = 4
(d) 2x – y + 4 = 0

Answer :  A

Question. One vertex of the equilateral triangle with centroid at the origin and one side as x + y – 2 = 0 is    
(a) (–1, –1)
(b) (2, 2)
(c) (–2, – 2)
(d) (2, –2)

Answer :  B


Question. What is the angle between the two straight lines y = (2 - 3)x + 5 and y = (2 + 3) x - 7?     
(a) 60°
(b) 45°
(c) 30°
(d) 15°

Answer :  A


Question. The middle point of A (1, 2) and B (x, y) is C (2, 4).If BD is perpendicular to AB such that CD = 3 unit, then what is the length BD ?     
(a) 2 2 unit
(b) 2 unit
(c) 3 unit
(d) 3 2 unit

Answer :  B

Question. If A (2, 3), B (1, 4), C (0 – 2) and D (x, y) are the vertices of a parallelogram, then what is the value of (x, y) ?      
(a) (1, – 3)
(b) (2, 4)
(c) (1, 1)
(d) (0, 0)

Answer :  A


Question. If (a, b), (c, d) and (a – c, b – d) are collinear, then which one of the following is correct ?    
(a) bc – ad = 0
(b) ab – cd = 0
(c) bc + ad = 0
(d) ab + cd = 0

Answer :  A

  
Question. One of the equations of the lines passing through the point (3, – 2) and inclined at 60° to the line 3x+y = 1:     
(a) x – y = 3
(b) x + 2 = 0
(c) x + y = 0
(d) y + 2 = 0

Answer :  D


Question. The straight lines x + 2y – 9 = 0, 3x + 5y – 5 = 0 and ax + by = 1 are concurrent if the straight line 35x – 22y + 1 = 0 passes through :     
(a) (a, b)
(b) (b, a)
(c) (a, – b)
(d) (– a, b)

Answer :  A

Question. Let A (1, k), B(1, 1) and C (2, 1) be the vertices of a right angled triangle with AC as its hypotenuse.       
If the area of the triangle is 1square unit, then the set of values which 'k' can take is given by
(a) {–1, 3}
(b) {–3, –2}
(c) {1, 3}
(d) {0, 2}

Answer :  A


Question. P(3, 1), Q (6, 5) and R (x, y) are three points such that the angle RPQ is a right angle and the area of DRQP = 7, then the number of such points R is    
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 4

Answer :  C

Question. The coordinates of the foot of the perpendicular from the point (2, 3) on the line x + y – 11 = 0 are    
(a) (–6, 5)
(b) (5, 6)
(c) (–5, 6)
(d) (6, 5)

Answer :  B


Question. The reflection of the point (4, – 13) about the line 5x + y + 6 = 0 is    
(a) (–1, –14)
(b) (3, 4)
(c) (0, 0)
(d) (1, 2)

Answer :  A


Question. Locus of the mid-points of the portion of the line x sin q + y cos q = p intercepted between the axis is   
(a) 4xy = p2(x2 + y2)
(b) 4x2y2 = p2(x2 + y2)
(c) 4x2y2 = p(x + y)
(d) 4xy = p(x + y)

Answer :  B


Question. What is the locus of a moving point equidistant from the straight lines x + y = 0 and x – y = 0 ?   
(a) xy = 0
(b) xy = constant
(c) x = 0
(d) y = 0

Answer :  A


Question. What is the image of the point (2, 3) in the line y = – x ?    
(a) (– 3, – 2)
(b) (– 3, 2)
(c) (– 2, – 3)
(d) (3, 2)

Answer :  A


Question. If p be the length of the perpendicular from the origin on the straight line ax + by = p and b = √3/2 , then what is the angle between the perpendicular and the positive direction of x-axis?    
(a) 30°
(b) 45°
(c) 60°
(d) 90°

Answer :  C

Question. The coordinates of P and Q are (–3, 4) and (2, 1), respectively. If PQ is extended to R such that PR = 2QR, then what are the coordinates of R ?   
(a) (3, 7)
(b) (2, 4)
(c) (1/2, 5/2)
(d) (7, – 2)

Answer :  D

Question. A ray of light coming from the point (1, 2) is reflected at a point A on the x-axis and then passes through the point (5, 3). The co-ordinates of the point A is    
(a) (13/5 , 0)
(b) (5/13 , 0)
(c) (–7, 0)
(d) None of these

Answer :  A

Question. The coordinates of three points O, A and B are (0,0), (0, 4) and (6, 0), respectively. If a point P movesso that the area of D POA is always twice the area of D POB, then P lies on  
(a) 3x – y = 0
(b) x + y = 0
(c) x – 3y = 0
(d) x + 3y = 0

Answer :  A

 


Click for more Mathematics Study Material
Chapter 1 Sets
Class 11 Mathematics Set Theory MCQs
Chapter 2 Relations and Functions
Class 11 Mathematics Relations and Functions MCQs
Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions
Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs
Chapter 4 Principle of Mathematical Induction
Class 11 Mathematics Principle of Mathematical Induction Functions MCQs
Chapter 5 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations
Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs
Chapter 6 Linear Inequalities
Class 11 Mathematics Linear Inequalities MCQs
Chapter 7 Permutations and Combinations
Class 11 Mathematics Permutations and Combinations MCQs
Chapter 8 Binomial Theorem
Class 11 Mathematics Binomial Theorem MCQs
Chapter 9 Sequences and Series
Class 11 Mathematics Sequences and Series MCQs
Chapter 10 Straight Lines
Class 11 Mathematics Straight Lines MCQs
Chapter 12 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry
Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs
Chapter 13 Limits and Derivatives
Class 11 Mathematics Limits And Derivatives MCQs
Chapter 14 Mathematical Reasoning
Class 11 Mathematics Mathematical Reasoning MCQs
Chapter 15 Statistics
Class 11 Mathematics Statistics MCQs
Chapter 16 Probability
Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...