Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set A

Practice Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions

Class 11 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions

Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions MCQ Questions Class 11 Mathematics with Answers

Question : In a DABC, if angle C is obtuse, then    
(a) tan A tan B < 1
(b) tanAtanB £ 1
(c) tanAtanB >1
(d) None of these

Answer :  A
 

Question : What is the value of cot (– 870°)?     
(a) 3
(b) 1/√3
(c) - √3
(d) -1/√3

Answer :  A
 

Question : What is the value of (sin 22.1/2+ cos 22.1/2)4?)    
(a) 3+2√2 /2
(b) 1+2√2 /2
(c) 3√2 +2
(d) 1

Answer :  A
 

Question : If sin 2A 4/5 ,= then what is the value of tanA(0≤A≤Π/4)   
(a) 1
(b) – 1
(c) 1/2
(d) 2

Answer :  C
 

Question : The value of cos2 48° – sin212° is
(a) √5 + 1/8
(b) √5 - 1/8
(c) √5 + 1/5
(d) √5 + 1/2/√2

Answer :  A
 

Question : The value of tan 20° + 2 tan 50° – tan 70° is :
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) tan 50°
(d) none of these

Answer :  B 
 

Question : What is the value of sin (5Π/12) ?    
(a) √3+1/2
(b)√6+√2/4
(c) √3+√2/4
(d) √6+1/4

Answer :  B
 

Question : The solution of the equation cos2q + sin q +1 = 0, lies in the interval:
(a) (-Π/4,Π/4)
(b) (-Π/4,3Π/4)
(c) (-3Π/4,5Π/4)
(d)  (5Π/4,7Π/4)

Answer :  D
 

Question : What is the correct sequence of the following values?   
1. sin(Π/12)
2. cos (Π/12)
3. cot (Π/12)
Select the correct answer using the code given below    
(a) 3 > 2 > 1
(b) 1 > 2 > 3
(c) 1 > 3 > 2
(d) 3 > 1 > 2

Answer :  A
 

Question : Solution of the equation tan x + tan 2x + tan x. tan 2x = 1 will be :
(a) x = nΠ/3 + Π/12
(b) x = nΠ/ - Π/4
(c) x = nΠ/ + Π/3
(d) x = nΠ/ ± Π/3

Answer :  A
 

Question : The value of cos 1° cos 2° cos 3° ... cos 179° is
(a) 1√2
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) – 1

Answer :  B


Question : The number of solution of tan x + sec x = 2cos x in [0, 2 p ) is   
(a) 2 
(b) 3
(c) 0
(d) 1

Answer :  B

 
Question : Let a,b be such that Π < α -β < 3Π    D
If sinα + sinβ = - 21/65 and ,cos α + cos β = - 27/65 .then the value of α- β /2
(a) -6/65
(b) 3/√130
(c) 6/65
(d) -3/√130

Answer :  D

Question : Let A and B denote the statements
A : cos a + cos b + cos g = 0
B : sin a + sin b + sin g = 0
If cos (β – γ) + cos (γ – α) + cos (α – β) = -3/2 then :
(a) A is false and B is true.
(b) both A and B are true.
(c) both A and B are false.
(d) A is true and B is false.

Answer :  A 
 

Question : If A = sin2 x + cos4x, then for all real x :
(a) 13/16≤ A ≤ 1
(b) 1 ≤ A ≤ 2
(c) 3/4≤ A ≤  13/16
(d) 3/4≤ A ≤ 1

Answer :  D
 

Question : If α + β + γ= 2p, then : 
(a) tanα/2 + tanβ/2 + tanγ/2 = tanα/2.tanβ/2.tanγ/2
(b) tanα/2.tanβ/2 + tanβ/2.tanγ/2 = tanγ/2.tanα/2=1
(c) tanα/2 + tanβ/2+ tanγ/2 = tanα/2.tanβ/2.tanγ/2
(d) None of these

Answer :  A
 

Question : If sin q + cosec q = 2, then sin2q + cosec2q is equal to
(a) 1
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) None of these

Answer :  C
 

Question : If sin x+ sin2 x = 1, then the value of cos12 x + 3 cos 10 x + 3 cos8 x + cos6 x – 1 is equal to
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) –1
(d) 2

Answer :  A


Question : If tanΘ 1/2 and tanφ 1/3 then the value of Θ + φ is
(a) Π/6
(b) Π
(c) 0
(d) Π/4

Answer :  D
 

Question : The value of cos 12° + cos 84° + cos 156° + cos 132° is
(a) 1/2
(b) 1
(c) -1/2
(d) 1/8

Answer :  C
 

Question : Let cos (α + β)= 4/5 and sin (α - β) = 5/13 where 0 ,≤ α,β ≤Π/4 Then tan 2α =
(a) 56/33
(b) 19/12
(c) 20/7
(d) 25/16

Answer :  A
 

Question : The value of sin π/10sin 13π/10 is
(a) 1/2
(b)-1/2
(c)-1/4
(d) 0

Answer :  C 
 

Question : The value of sin[nΠ +(-I)n Π/4 ] nεI is    
(a) 0
(b) 1/√2
(c) - 1/√2
(d) None of these

Answer :  B
 

Question : The value of tanx/tan 3x wherever defined never lies between    
(a) 1/2and 2
(b) 1/3 and 3
(c) 1/4 and 4
(d) 1/3 and 2

Answer :  B 
 

Question : If x+1/x2 cos q , then x3+1/x3 is
(a) 1/2 cos 3Θ
(b) 2 cos 3Θ
(c) cos 3Θ
(d) 1/3 cos 3Θ

Answer :  B
 

Question : The number of values of x in the interval [0,3p] satisfying the equation 2sin2 x + 5sin x - 3 = 0 is
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 1
(d) 2

Answer :  A 
 

Question : The value of cosΠ/3.cosΠ/7.cos2Π/7.cos4Π/7
(a) 16
(b) -1/16
(c) 11/16
(d) 16/11

Answer :  B
 

Question : If tan x = b/a ,then the value of a cos 2x + b sin 2x is:
(a) a
(b) a – b
(c) a + b
(d) b

Answer :  C
 

Question : If 0 < x < p and 1 cosx + sinx =1/2 , then tan x
(a) (1-√7) /4
(b) (4-√7) /3
(c) (4+√7) /3
(d)  (1+ √7)/4

Answer :  C

MCQs for Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions Mathematics Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 11 material?

Yes, our Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set A, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set A?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.