Class 11 Mathematics Statistics MCQs

Class 11 Mathematics Statistics MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Mathematics with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 11 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 11 Mathematics and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 11 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Statistics Class 11 MCQ

Class 11 Mathematics students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Statistics in standard 11. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 11 Mathematics will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Statistics MCQ Questions with Answers

Question : The observations 29, 32, 48, 50, x, x + 2, 72, 78, 84, 95 are arranged in ascending order. What is the value of x if the median of the data is 63? 
(a) 61
(b) 62
(c) 62.5
(d) 63

Answer :  B


Question : The mode of the given distribution is: 
Weight (in kg)             40    43    46   49   52   55
Number of children       5     8      16    9     7    3

(a) 40
(b) 55
(c) 49
(d) 46

Answer :  D

Question : Find the median of 18, 35, 10, 42, 21 
(a) 20
(b) 19
(c) 21
(d) 22

Answer :  C


Question : While dividing each entry in a data by a nonzero number a, the arithmetic mean of the new data: 
(a) is multiplied by a
(b) does not change
(c) is divided by a
(d) is diminished by a

Answer :  C


Question : The standard deviation of 7, 9, 11, 13, 15 is: 
(a) 2.82
(b) 2.4
(c) 2.7
(d) 2.5

Answer :  A

Question : The mean of six numbers is 30. If one number is excluded, the mean of the remaining numbers is 29. The excluded number is 
(a) 29
(b) 30
(c) 35
(d) 45

Answer :  C


Question : The mean of a set of 20 observation is 19.3. The mean is reduced by 0.5 when a new observation is added to the set. The new observation is 
(a) 19.8
(b) 8.8
(c) 9.5
(d) 30.8

Answer :  B

Question : Consider the first 10 positive integers. If we multiply each number by –1 and then add 1 to each number, the variance of the numbers so obtained is 
(a) 8.25 "
(b) 6.5
(c) 3.87
(d) 2.87

Answer :  A

Question : The algebraic sum of the deviations of 20 observations measured from 30 to 20. What is the value of the mean of the observations ? 
(a) 30
(b) 30.1
(c) 29
(d) 31

Answer :  D

Question : The mean deviation from the median of the following set of observations 5, 3, 9, 12, 3, 10, 12, 21, 18, 12, 21 is 
(a) 5.113
(b) 4.606
(c) 4.134
(d) 4.909

Answer :  D

Question : The median from the table 
value             7   8   9   10   11   12   13
frequency is:  2   1   5    4     6     1    3

(a) 100
(b) 10
(c) 110
(d) 1110

Answer :  B


Question : The coefficient of variation from the given data class 0-10 10-20 20-30 30-40 40-50 interval frequency 2 10 8 4 6 is : 
(a) 50
(b) 51.9
(c) 48
(d) 51.8

Answer :  C


Question : The average of 5 quantities is 6, the average of three of them is 4, then the average of remaining two numbers is : 
(a) 9
(b) 6
(c) 10
(d) 5

Answer :  A


Question : The mode of the following series 3, 4, 2, 1, 7, 6, 7,6, 8, 6, 5 is 
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8

Answer :  B

Question : The co-efficient of variation is computed by: 
(a) mean/ standard deviation
(b) standard deviation /mean
(c) mean /standard deviation x 100
(d) standard deviation / mean x 100

Answer :  D

Question : What is the standard deviation of the following series ? 
Measurements 0 -10   10 - 20    20 -30   30 - 40
Frequency           1          3             4           2
(a) 81
(b) 7.6
(c) 9
(d) 2.26

Answer :  C


Question : The mean deviation from the mean of the following data : 
Marks   0-10    10-20    20-30    30-40   40-50
No. of     5         8          15         16         6
Students
is
(a) 10
(b) 10.22
(c) 9.86
(d) 9.44

Answer :  D

Question : The standard deviation for the following data is 
Wages per week upto  15   30   45    60     75     90     105    120
Number of Workers      12   30   65   107   157    202    222   230
(a) 26.75
(b) 24.46
(c) 25.89
(d) none

Answer :  C

Question : The mean of 13 observations is 14. If the mean of the first 7 observations is 12 and that of the last 7 observations is 16, what is the value of the 7th observation ? 
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 15

Answer :  C


Question : A batsman scores runs in 10 innings 38, 70, 48,34, 42, 55, 63, 46, 54 and 44, then the mean deviation is 
(a) 8.6
(b) 6.4
(c) 10.6
(d) 9.6

Answer :  A

Question : Let x1, x2, .....xn be n observations. Let wi = l xi + k for i = 1, 2, ... n, where l and k are constants. If the mean of xi’s is 48 and their standard deviation is 12, the mean of w’is is 55 and standard deviation of w’is is 15, the values of l and k should be 
(a) l = 1.25, k = – 5
(b) l = –1.25, k = 5
(c) l = 2.5, k = – 5
(d) l = 2.5, k = 5

Answer :  A


Question : Standard deviations for first 10 natural numbers is 
(a) 5.5
(b) 3.87
(c) 2.97
(d) 2.87

Answer :  D


Question : The standard deviation of some temperature data in °C is 5. If the data were converted into °F, the variance would be 
(a) 81
(b) 57
(c) 36
(d) 25

Answer :  A

Question : The variance of the following distribution is 
x1 2 3 11
f(x1) 1/3 1/2 1/6
(a) 10
(b) 16
(c) 8
(d) 7.5

Answer :  A

Question : In an experiment with 15 observations on x, the following results were available :Sx2 = 2830, Sx =170One observation that was 20 was found to be wrong and was replaced by the correct value 30. The corrected variance is 
(a) 8.33
(b) 78.00
(c) 188.66
(d) 177.33

Answer :  B


Question : In a series of 2 n observations, half of them equal a and remaining half equal –a. If the standard deviation of the observations is 2, then |a| equals. 
(a) √2 / n
(b) √2
(c) 2 
(d) 1/n

Answer :  C

Question : A scientist is weighing each of 30 fishes. Their mean weight worked out is 30 gm and a standarion deviation of 2 gm. Later, it was found that the measuring scale was misaligned and always under reported every fish weight by 2 gm. The correct mean and standard deviation (in gm) of fishes are respectively : 
(a) 32, 2
(b) 32, 4
(c) 28,2
(d) 28, 4

Answer :  A


Question : In a batch of 15 students, if the marks of 10 students who passed are 70, 50, 95, 40, 60, 70, 80, 90, 75, 80 then the median marks of all the 15 students is: 
(a) 40
(b) 50
(c) 60
(d) 70

Answer :  C

Question : If f (x + y, x – y) = xy, then the arithmetic mean of f (x, y) and f(y, x) is : 
(a) x
(b) y
(c) 0
(d) none of these

Answer :  C

Question : If a variable takes discrete values x + 4, x - 7/2 , x - 5/2 , x - 3 , x - 2 , x + 1/2 , x - 1/2 , x + 5 (x is positive), then the median is : 
(a) x - 5/4
(b) x - 1/2
(c) x - 2 
(d) x + 5/4

Answer :  A

Question : The median of 19 observations is 30. Two more observations are made and the values of these are 8 and 32. The median of the 21 observations taken together is equal to: 
(a) 28
(b) 30
(c) 32
(d) 34

Answer :  B


Question : If in a frequency distribution table with 12 classes, the width of each class is 2.5 and the lowest class boundary is 6.1, then what is the upper class boundary of the highest class? 
(a) 30.1
(b) 27.6
(c) 30.6
(d) 36.1

Answer :  D

 


Click for more Mathematics Study Material
Chapter 1 Sets
Class 11 Mathematics Set Theory MCQs
Chapter 2 Relations and Functions
Class 11 Mathematics Relations and Functions MCQs
Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions
Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs
Chapter 4 Principle of Mathematical Induction
Class 11 Mathematics Principle of Mathematical Induction Functions MCQs
Chapter 5 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations
Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs
Chapter 6 Linear Inequalities
Class 11 Mathematics Linear Inequalities MCQs
Chapter 7 Permutations and Combinations
Class 11 Mathematics Permutations and Combinations MCQs
Chapter 8 Binomial Theorem
Class 11 Mathematics Binomial Theorem MCQs
Chapter 9 Sequences and Series
Class 11 Mathematics Sequences and Series MCQs
Chapter 10 Straight Lines
Class 11 Mathematics Straight Lines MCQs
Chapter 12 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry
Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs
Chapter 13 Limits and Derivatives
Class 11 Mathematics Limits And Derivatives MCQs
Chapter 14 Mathematical Reasoning
Class 11 Mathematics Mathematical Reasoning MCQs
Chapter 15 Statistics
Class 11 Mathematics Statistics MCQs
Chapter 16 Probability
Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

MCQ Question based CBSE examination

For 2021-22 CBSE has launched MCQ question-based examination for Term 1 & Term 2 board examinations. The entire syllabus has been divided into two parts each including 50% of the entire syllabus. To score well, students must practice as per the new CBSE term-wise...