Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set G

Practice Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry

Class 11 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry

Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry MCQ Questions Class 11 Mathematics with Answers

Plane

Question. The ratio in which the line joining the points (a, b, c) and (–a, –c, –b) is divided by the xy-plane is
(a) \( a:b \)
(b) \( b:c \)
(c) \( c:a \)
(d) \( c:b \)
Answer: (d)

Question. The ratio in which the line joining (2, 4, 5) (3, 5, –4) is divided by the yz-plane is
(a) \( 3:2 \)
(b) \( 2:3 \)
(c) \( -2:3 \)
(d) \( 4:-3 \)
Answer: (c)

Question. xy-plane divides the line joining the points (2, 4, 5) and (–4, 3, –2) in the ratio
(a) \( 3:5 \)
(b) \( 5:2 \)
(c) \( 1:3 \)
(d) \( 3:4 \)
Answer: (b)

Question. The coordinates of the point where the line through P (3, 4, 1) and Q (5, 1, 6) crosses the xy-plane are
(a) \( (\frac{3}{5}, \frac{13}{5}, \frac{23}{5}) \)
(b) \( (\frac{13}{5}, \frac{23}{5}, \frac{3}{5}) \)
(c) \( (\frac{13}{5}, \frac{23}{5}, 0) \)
(d) \( (\frac{13}{5}, 0, 0) \)
Answer: (c)

Question. The plane XOZ divides the join of (1, –1, 5) and (2, 3, 4) in the ratio \( \lambda : 1 \), then \( \lambda \) is
(a) –3
(b) 3
(c) \( -\frac{1}{3} \)
(d) \( \frac{1}{3} \)
Answer: (d)

Question. XOZ plane divides the join of (2, 3, 1) and (6, 7, 1) in the ratio
(a) \( 3:7 \)
(b) \( 2:7 \)
(c) \( -3:7 \)
(d) \( -2:7 \)
Answer: (c)

Question. The plane \( \frac{x}{a} + \frac{y}{b} + \frac{z}{c} = 3 \) meets the coordinate axes in A, B, C. The centroid of the triangle ABC is
(a) \( (\frac{a}{3}, \frac{b}{3}, \frac{c}{3}) \)
(b) \( (a, b, c) \)
(c) \( (\frac{1}{a}, \frac{1}{b}, \frac{1}{c}) \)
(d) \( (a, b, c) \)
Answer: (b)

Question. The ratio in which the plane \( \mathbf{r} \cdot (\mathbf{i} - 2\mathbf{j} + 3\mathbf{k}) = 17 \) divides the line joining the points \( -2\mathbf{i} + 4\mathbf{j} + 7\mathbf{k} \) and \( 3\mathbf{i} - 5\mathbf{j} + 8\mathbf{k} \) is
(a) \( 1:5 \)
(b) \( 1:10 \)
(c) \( 3:5 \)
(d) \( 3:10 \)
Answer: (d)

Question. If a plane cuts off intercepts \( OA = a, OB = b, OC = c \) from the coordinate axes, then the area of the triangle ABC =
(a) \( \frac{1}{2}\sqrt{b^2c^2 + c^2a^2 + a^2b^2} \)
(b) \( \frac{1}{2}(bc + ca + ab) \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{2}abc \)
(d) \( \frac{1}{2}\sqrt{(b-c)^2 + (c-a)^2 + (a-b)^2} \)
Answer: (a)

Question. The plane \( \frac{x}{2} + \frac{y}{3} + \frac{z}{4} = 1 \) cuts the axes in A, B, C, then the area of the \( \Delta ABC \) is
(a) \( \sqrt{29} \)
(b) \( \sqrt{41} \)
(c) \( \sqrt{61} \)
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Question. The volume of the tetrahedron included between the plane \( 3x - 4y + 2z - 12 = 0 \) and the three coordinate planes is
(a) \( 3\sqrt{29} \)
(b) \( 6\sqrt{29} \)
(c) 12
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Question. A point located in space moves in such a way that sum of its distances from xy-and yz plane is equal to distance from zx plane, the locus of the point is
(a) \( x - y + z = 2 \)
(b) \( x + y - z = 0 \)
(c) \( x + y - z = 2 \)
(d) \( x - y + z = 0 \)
Answer: (b)

Question. The equation of a plane parallel to x-axis is
(a) \( ax + by + cz + d = 0 \)
(b) \( ax + by + d = 0 \)
(c) \( by + cz + d = 0 \)
(d) \( ax + cz + d = 0 \)
Answer: (c)

Question. In the space the equation \( by + cz + d = 0 \) represents a plane perpendicular to the plane
(a) YOZ
(b) Z=k
(c) ZOX
(d) XOY
Answer: (a)

Question. The intercepts of the plane \( 5x - 3y + 6z = 60 \) on the coordinate axes are
(a) (10, 20, –10)
(b) (10, –20, 12)
(c) (12, –20, 10)
(d) (12, 20, –10)
Answer: (c)

Question. The coordinates of the points A and B are (2, 3, 4) and (–2, 5, –4) respectively. If a point P moves, so that \( PA^2 - PB^2 = k \) where k is constant, then the locus of P is
(a) A line
(b) A plane
(c) A sphere
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Question. In a three dimensional xyz space the equation \( x^2 - 5x + 6 = 0 \) represents
(a) Points
(b) Plane
(c) Curves
(d) Pair of straight line
Answer: (b)

Question. The equation of yz-plane is
(a) \( x = 0 \)
(b) \( y = 0 \)
(c) \( z = 0 \)
(d) \( x + y + z = 0 \)
Answer: (a)

Question. The intercepts of the plane \( 2x - 3y + 4z = 12 \) on the coordinate axes are given by
(a) 2, –3, 4
(b) 6, –4, –3
(c) 6, –4, 3
(d) 3, –2, 1.5
Answer: (c)

Question. The locus of the point (x, y, z,) for which \( z = k \), is
(a) A plane parallel to xy plane at a distance k from it
(b) A plane parallel to yz plane at a distance k from it
(c) A plane parallel to zx plane at a distance k from it
(d) A line parallel to z-axis at a distance k from it
Answer: (a)

Question. A point (x, y, z) moves parallel to x- axis. Which of the three variables x, y, z remains fixed
(a) x
(b) x and y
(c) y and z
(d) z and x
Answer: (c)

Question. If a, b, c are three non-coplanar vectors, then the vector equation \( \mathbf{r} = (1-p-q)\mathbf{a} + p\mathbf{b} + q\mathbf{c} \) represents a
(a) Straight line
(b) Plane
(c) Plane passing through the origin
(d) Sphere
Answer: (b)

Question. The direction cosines of the normal to the plane \( 3x + 4y + 12z = 52 \) will be
(a) 3, 4, 12
(b) –3, –4, –12
(c) \( \frac{3}{13}, \frac{4}{13}, \frac{12}{13} \)
(d) \( \frac{3}{\sqrt{13}}, \frac{4}{\sqrt{13}}, \frac{12}{\sqrt{13}} \)
Answer: (c)

Question. The direction cosines of the normal to the plane \( x + 2y - 3z + 4 = 0 \) are
(a) \( \frac{1}{\sqrt{14}}, \frac{2}{\sqrt{14}}, \frac{-3}{\sqrt{14}} \)
(b) \( \frac{1}{\sqrt{14}}, \frac{2}{\sqrt{14}}, \frac{3}{\sqrt{14}} \)
(c) \( \frac{-1}{\sqrt{14}}, \frac{-2}{\sqrt{14}}, \frac{3}{\sqrt{14}} \)
(d) \( \frac{1}{\sqrt{14}}, \frac{-2}{\sqrt{14}}, \frac{3}{\sqrt{14}} \)
Answer: (a)

Question. Normal form of the plane \( 2x + 6y + 3z = 1 \) is
(a) \( \frac{2}{7}x + \frac{6}{7}y + \frac{3}{7}z = 1 \)
(b) \( \frac{2}{7}x + \frac{6}{7}y + \frac{3}{7}z = \frac{1}{7} \)
(c) \( \frac{2}{7}x + \frac{6}{7}y + \frac{3}{7}z = 0 \)
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Question. The equation of a plane which cuts equal intercepts of unit length on the axes, is
(a) \( x + y + z = 0 \)
(b) \( x + y + z = 1 \)
(c) \( x + y - z = 1 \)
(d) \( \frac{x}{a} + \frac{y}{a} + \frac{z}{a} = 1 \)
Answer: (b)

Question. The equation of the plane which is parallel to y- axis and cuts off intercepts of length 2 and 3 from x-axis and z axis is
(a) \( 3x + 2z = 1 \)
(b) \( 3x + 2z = 6 \)
(c) \( 2x + 3z = 6 \)
(d) \( 3x + 2z = 0 \)
Answer: (b)

Question. A plane \( \pi \) makes intercepts 3 and 4 respectively on z-axis and x-axis. If \( \pi \) is parallel to y- axis, then its equation is
(a) \( 3x + 4z = 12 \)
(b) \( 4x + 3z = 12 \)
(c) \( 3y + 4z = 12 \)
(d) \( 3z + 4y = 12 \)
Answer: (a)

Question. The equation of the plane through the three points (1, 1, 1), (1, –1, 1), and (–7, –3, –5), is
(a) \( 3x - 4z + 1 = 0 \)
(b) \( 3x - 4y + 1 = 0 \)
(c) \( 3x + 4y + 1 = 0 \)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Question. The equation of the plane through (1, 2, 3) and parallel to the plane \( 2x + 3y - 4z = 0 \) is
(a) \( 2x + 3y + 4z = 4 \)
(b) \( 2x + 3y + 4z + 4 = 0 \)
(c) \( 2x + 3y - 4z + 4 = 0 \)
(d) \( 2x - 3y + 4z + 0 = 0 \)
Answer: (c)

Question. The equation of the plane through (2, 3, 4) and parallel to the plane \( x + 2y + 4z = 5 \) is
(a) \( x + 2y + 4z = 10 \)
(b) \( x + 2y + 4z = 3 \)
(c) \( x + y + 2z = 2 \)
(d) \( x + 2y + 4z = 24 \)
Answer: (d)

Question. The equation of the plane passing through the points (1, –3, –2) and perpendicular to planes \( x + 2y + 2z = 5 \) and \( 3x + 3y + 2z = 8 \), is
(a) \( 2x - 4y + 3z - 8 = 0 \)
(b) \( 2x - 4y - 3z + 8 = 0 \)
(c) \( 2x + 4y + 3z + 8 = 0 \)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Question. The line drawn from (4, –1, 2) to the point (–3, 2, 3) meets a plane at right angles at the point (–10, 5, 4), then the equation of plane is
(a) \( 7x - 3y - z + 89 = 0 \)
(b) \( 7x + 3y + z + 89 = 0 \)
(c) \( 7x - 3y + z + 89 = 0 \)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Question. \( x + y + z + 2 = 0 \) together with \( x + y + z + 3 = 0 \) represents in space
(a) A line
(b) A point
(c) A plane
(d) None of these
Answer: (d)

Question. The equation of the plane which contains the line of intersection of the planes \( 2x + 3y - z + 4 = 0 \) and \( x + y + z - 2 = 0 \) and which is perpendicular to the plane \( 3x + 5y - 6z + 8 = 0 \), is
(a) \( 33x + 50y + 45z - 41 = 0 \)
(b) \( 33x + 45y + 50z + 41 = 0 \)
(c) \( 45x + 45y + 50z - 41 = 0 \)
(d) \( 33x + 45y + 50z - 41 = 0 \)
Answer: (d)

Question. The equation of the planes passing through the line of intersection of the planes \( x - 3y + 4z = 0 \) and \( 2x - y + z + 3 = 0 \), whose distance from the origin is 1, are
(a) \( x - 2y + 2z - 3 = 0, 2x + y + 2z + 3 = 0 \)
(b) \( x - 2y + 2z - 3 = 0, 2x + y + 2z + 3 = 0 \)
(c) \( x + 2y - 2z - 3 = 0, 2x - y - 2z + 3 = 0 \)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Question. The equation of the plane which passes through the point (2, 1, 4) and parallel to the plane \( 2x + 3y + 5z + 6 = 0 \) is
(a) \( 2x + 3y + 5z + 27 = 0 \)
(b) \( 2x + 3y + 5z - 27 = 0 \)
(c) \( 2x + y + 4z - 27 = 0 \)
(d) \( 2x + y + 4z + 27 = 0 \)
Answer: (b)

Question. The equation of a plane which passes through (2, –3, 1) and is normal to the line joining the points (3, 4, –1) and (2, –1, 5) is given by
(a) \( x + 5y - 6z + 19 = 0 \)
(b) \( x - 5y + 6z - 19 = 0 \)
(c) \( x + 5y + 6z + 19 = 0 \)
(d) \( x - 5y - 6z - 19 = 0 \)
Answer: (a)

Question. The coordinates of the point in which the line joining the points (3, 5, –7) and (–2, 1, 8) is intersected by the plane yz are given by
(a) \( (0, \frac{13}{5}, 2) \)
(b) \( (0, -\frac{13}{5}, -2) \)
(c) \( (0, -\frac{13}{5}, \frac{2}{5}) \)
(d) \( (0, \frac{13}{5}, \frac{2}{5}) \)
Answer: (a)

Question. If P be the point (2, 6, 3), then the equation of the plane through P at right angle to OP, O being the origin, is
(a) \( 2x + 6y + 3z = 7 \)
(b) \( 2x - 6y + 3z = 7 \)
(c) \( 2x + 6y - 3z = 49 \)
(d) \( 2x + 6y + 3z = 49 \)
Answer: (d)

Question. The equation of the plane containing the line of intersection of the planes \( 2x - y = 0 \) and \( 3z - y = 0 \) the perpendicular to the plane \( 4x + 5y - 3z + 8 = 0 \) is
(a) \( 28x - 17y + 9z = 0 \)
(b) \( 28x + 17y + 9z = 0 \)
(c) \( 28x - 17y - 9z = 0 \)
(d) \( 7x - 3y + z = 0 \)
Answer: (a)

MCQs for Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set G?

You can get most exhaustive Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 11 material?

Yes, our Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set G, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set G?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.