Practice Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry
Class 11 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry
Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry MCQ Questions Class 11 Mathematics with Answers
Question. If \(\left(\frac{1}{2}, \frac{1}{3}, n\right)\) are the direction cosines of a line, then the value of n is
(a) \(\frac{\sqrt{23}}{6}\)
(b) \(\frac{23}{6}\)
(c) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(d) \(\frac{3}{2}\)
Answer: (a)
Question. If a line makes the angle \(\alpha, \beta, \gamma\) with three dimensional coordinate axes respectively, then \(\cos 2\alpha + \cos 2\beta + \cos 2\gamma =\)
(a) –2
(b) –1
(c) 1
(d) 2
Answer: (b)
Question. A line makes angles of 45° and 60° with the positive axes of X and Y respectively. The angle made by the same line with the positive axis of Z, is
(a) 30° or 60°
(b) 60° or 90°
(c) 90° or 120°
(d) 60° or 120°
Answer: (d)
Question. If \(\alpha, \beta, \gamma\) be the angles which a line makes with the positive direction of coordinate axes, then \(\sin^2 \alpha + \sin^2 \beta + \sin^2 \gamma =\)
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 3
(d) 0
Answer: (a)
Question. A line makes angles \(\alpha, \beta, \gamma\) with the coordinate axes. If \(\alpha + \beta = 90^\circ\), then \(\gamma =\)
(a) 0°
(b) 90°
(c) 180°
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
Question. The coordinates of the points P and Q are \((x_1,y_1,z_1)\) and \((x_2,y_2,z_2)\) respectively, then the projection of the line PQ on the line whose direction cosines are l, m, n, will be
(a) \(l(x_2-x_1) + m(y_2-y_1) + n(z_2-z_1)\)
(b) \(\left(\frac{x_2-x_1}{l}\right) + \left(\frac{y_2-y_1}{m}\right) + \left(\frac{z_2-z_1}{n}\right)\)
(c) \(\frac{x_1}{l} + \frac{y_1}{m} + \frac{z_1}{n}\)
(d) \(\frac{x_2}{l} + \frac{y_2}{m} + \frac{z_2}{n}\)
Answer: (a)
Question. The projection of the line segment joining the points (–1, 0, 3) and (2, 5, 1) on the line whose direction ratios are 6, 2, 3, is
(a) 10/7
(b) 22/7
(c) 18/7
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
Question. The projection of any line on coordinate axes be respectively 3, 4, 5, then its length is
(a) 12
(b) 50
(c) \(5\sqrt{2}\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)
Question. If \(\theta\) is the angle between the lines AB and CD, then projection of line segment AB on line CD is
(a) \(AB \sin \theta\)
(b) \(AB \cos \theta\)
(c) \(AB \tan \theta\)
(d) \(CD \cos \theta\)
Answer: (b)
Question. The projections of a line on the co-ordinate axes are 4, 6, 12. The direction cosines of the line are
(a) \(\frac{2}{7}, \frac{3}{7}, \frac{6}{7}\)
(b) 2, 3, 6
(c) \(\frac{2}{11}, \frac{3}{11}, \frac{6}{11}\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. The projections of segment PQ on the coordinate planes are –9, 12, –8 respectively. The direction cosines of PQ are
(a) \(\left<-\frac{9}{\sqrt{17}}, \frac{12}{\sqrt{17}}, -\frac{8}{\sqrt{17}}\right>\)
(b) \(\left<-9, 12, -8\right>\)
(c) \(\left<\frac{9}{289}, \frac{12}{289}, -\frac{8}{289}\right>\)
(d) \(\left<-\frac{9}{17}, \frac{12}{17}, -\frac{8}{17}\right>\)
Answer: (d)
Question. The projections of a line segment on \(x,y,z\) axes are 12, 4, 3. The length and the direction cosines of the line segments are
(a) \(13, \left<12/13, 4/13, 3/13\right>\)
(b) \(19, \left<12/19, 4/19, 3/19\right>\)
(c) \(11, \left<12/11, 4/11, 3/11\right>\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. The coordinates of A and B be (1, 2, 3) and (7, 8, 7), then the projections of the line segment AB on the coordinate axes are
(a) 6, 6, 4
(b) 4, 6, 4
(c) 3, 3, 2
(d) 2, 3, 2
Answer: (a)
Question. A line segment (vector) has length 21 and direction ratios (2, –3, 6). If the line makes an obtuse angle with x-axis, the components of the line (vector) are
(a) 6, –9, 18
(b) 2, –3, 6
(c) –18, 27, –54
(d) –6, 9, –18
Answer: (d)
Angle between Two Lines
Question. The angle between the pair of lines with direction ratios (1, 1, 2) and \((\sqrt{3}-1, -\sqrt{3}-1, 4)\) is
(a) 30°
(b) 45°
(c) 60°
(d) 90°
Answer: (c)
Question. The angle between a line with direction ratios \(2:2:1\) and a line joining (3, 1, 4) to (7, 2, 12) is
(a) \(\cos^{-1}(2/3)\)
(b) \(\cos^{-1}(-2/3)\)
(c) \(\tan^{-1}(2/3)\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. The angle between the lines whose direction cosines are proportional to (1, 2, 1) and (2, –3, 6) is
(a) \(\cos^{-1}\left(\frac{2}{\sqrt{6} \cdot 7}\right)\)
(b) \(\cos^{-1}\left(\frac{1}{\sqrt{6} \cdot 7}\right)\)
(c) \(\cos^{-1}\left(\frac{3}{\sqrt{6} \cdot 7}\right)\)
(d) \(\cos^{-1}\left(\frac{5}{\sqrt{6} \cdot 7}\right)\)
Answer: (d)
Question. If the vertices of a triangle are A (1, 4, 2), B(–2, 1, 2), C(2, –3, 4), then the angle B is equal to
(a) \(\cos^{-1}(1/\sqrt{3})\)
(b) \(\pi/2\)
(c) \(\cos^{-1}(\sqrt{6}/3)\)
(d) \(\cos^{-1} \sqrt{3}\)
Answer: (b)
Question. If the coordinates of the points P, Q, R, S be (1, 2, 3), (4, 5, 7), (–4, 3, –6) and (2, 0, 2) respectively, then
(a) \(PQ \parallel RS\)
(b) \(PQ \perp RS\)
(c) \(PQ = RS\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. If the coordinates of the points A, B, C, D be (1, 2, 3), (4, 5, 7), (–4, 3, –6) and (2, 9, 2) respectively, then the angle between the lines AB and CD is
(a) \(\frac{\pi}{6}\)
(b) \(\frac{\pi}{4}\)
(c) \(\frac{\pi}{3}\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (d)
Question. If the angle between the lines whose direction ratios are \(2, -1, 2\) and \(a, 3, 5\) be 45°, then \(a =\)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: (b)
Question. If O be the origin and \(P(2, 3, 4)\) and \(Q(1, b, 1)\) be two points such that \(OP \perp OQ\), then \(b =\)
(a) 2
(b) –2
(c) No such real b exists
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
Question. If d.r.'s of two straight lines are 5, –12, 13 and –3, 4, 5 then, angle between them is
(a) \(\cos^{-1}\left(\frac{2}{65}\right)\)
(b) \(\cos^{-1}\left(\frac{1}{65}\right)\)
(c) \(\cos^{-1}\left(\frac{3}{65}\right)\)
(d) \(\frac{\pi}{3}\)
Answer: (b)
Question. If direction ratio of two lines are \(a_1, b_1, c_1\) and \(a_2, b_2, c_2\) then these lines are parallel if and only if
(a) \(a_1/a_2 = b_1/b_2 = c_1/c_2\)
(b) \(a_1 a_2 + b_1 b_2 + c_1 c_2 = 0\)
(c) \(a_1 = a_2, b_1 = b_2, c_1 = c_2\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. If \(A(k, 1, -1), B(2, 0, 2)\) and \(C(2k+2, 2k, 1)\) be such that the line \(AB \perp BC\), then the value of k will be
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 0
Answer: (a)
Question. \(A(a, 7, 10), B(-1, 6, 6)\) and \(C(-4, 9, 6)\) are the vertices of a right angled isosceles triangle. If \(\angle ABC = 90^\circ\), then \(a =\)
(a) 0
(b) 2
(c) –1
(d) –3
Answer: (b)
Advance Level
Question. The angle between two diagonals of a cube will be
(a) \(\sin^{-1} \frac{1}{3}\)
(b) \(\cos^{-1} \frac{1}{3}\)
(c) Constant
(d) Variable
Answer: (b)
Question. If a line makes angles \(\alpha, \beta, \gamma, \delta\) with the four diagonals of a cube, then the value of \(\cos^2 \alpha + \cos^2 \beta + \cos^2 \gamma + \cos^2 \delta =\)
(a) 1
(b) \(4/3\)
(c) Constant
(d) Variable
Answer: (b)
Question. The angle between the lines whose direction cosines satisfy the equations \(l+m+n=0, l^2+m^2-n^2=0\) is given by
(a) \(\frac{2\pi}{3}\)
(b) \(\frac{\pi}{6}\)
(c) \(\frac{5\pi}{6}\)
(d) \(\frac{\pi}{3}\)
Answer: (a)
Question. If three mutually perpendicular lines have direction cosines \((l_1,m_1,n_1), (l_2,m_2,n_2)\) and \((l_3,m_3,n_3)\), then the line having direction cosines \(l_1+l_2+l_3, m_1+m_2+m_3\) and \(n_1+n_2+n_3\) make an angle of ……….with each other
(a) 0°
(b) 30°
(c) 60°
(d) 90°
Answer: (a)
Question. The straight lines whose direction cosines are given by \(al+bm+cn=0, fmn+gnl+hlm=0\) are perpendicular, if
(a) \(\frac{f}{a} + \frac{g}{b} + \frac{h}{c} = 0\)
(b) \(\frac{a}{f} + \frac{b}{g} + \frac{c}{h} = 0\)
(c) \(\sqrt{af} = \sqrt{bg} = \sqrt{ch}\)
(d) \(\frac{a}{f} = \frac{b}{g} = \frac{c}{h}\)
Answer: (a)
Question. The angle between the lines whose direction cosines are connected by the relations \(l+m+n=0\) and \(2lm + 2nl - mn = 0\), is
(a) \(\frac{\pi}{3}\)
(b) \(\frac{2\pi}{3}\)
(c) \(\pi\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (d)
Question. \(A(3, 2, 0), B(5, 3, 2), C(-9, 6, -3)\) are three points forming a triangle and AD is the bisector of the \(\angle BAC\), then coordinates of D are
(a) \(\left(\frac{38}{16}, \frac{17}{16}, \frac{57}{16}\right)\)
(b) \(\left(\frac{17}{16}, \frac{38}{16}, \frac{57}{16}\right)\)
(c) \(\left(\frac{38}{16}, \frac{57}{16}, \frac{17}{16}\right)\)
(d) \(\left(\frac{57}{16}, \frac{38}{16}, \frac{17}{16}\right)\)
Answer: (d)
Question. The direction cosines of two lines at right angles are \(\left
(a) \(\left
(b) \(\left
(c) \(\left
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. Three lines drawn from origin with direction cosines \(l_1,m_1,n_1; l_2,m_2,n_2; l_3,m_3,n_3\) are coplanar iff \(\begin{vmatrix} l_1 & m_1 & n_1 \\ l_2 & m_2 & n_2 \\ l_3 & m_3 & n_3 \end{vmatrix} = 0\), since
(a) All lines pass through origin
(b) It is possible to find a line perpendicular to all these lines
(c) Intersecting lines are coplanar
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
Question. The direction cosines of a variable line in two adjacent positions are \(l, m, n\) and \(l+\delta l, m+\delta m, n+\delta n\). If angle between these two positions is \(\delta \theta\), where \(\delta \theta\) is a small angle, then \(\delta \theta^2\) is equal to
(a) \(\delta l^2 + \delta m^2 + \delta n^2\)
(b) \(\delta l + \delta m + \delta n\)
(c) \(\delta l \cdot \delta m + \delta m \cdot \delta n + \delta n \cdot \delta l\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. If direction cosines of two lines OA and OB are respectively proportional to 1, –2, –1 and 3, –2, 3 then direction cosine of line perpendicular to given both lines are
(a) \(\pm 4/\sqrt{29}, \pm 3/\sqrt{29}, \pm 2/\sqrt{29}\)
(b) \(\pm 4/\sqrt{29}, \pm 3/\sqrt{29}, \mp 2/\sqrt{29}\)
(c) \(\pm 4/\sqrt{29}, \pm 2/\sqrt{29}, \pm 3/\sqrt{29}\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
Question. A mirror and a source of light are situated at the origin O and at a point on OX respectively. A ray of light from the source strikes the mirror and is reflected. If the d.r'.s of the normal to the plane are 1, –1, 1, then d.c'.s of the reflected ray are
(a) \( \frac{1}{3}, \frac{2}{3}, \frac{2}{3} \)
(b) \( -\frac{1}{3}, \frac{2}{3}, \frac{2}{3} \)
(c) \( -\frac{1}{3}, -\frac{2}{3}, -\frac{2}{3} \)
(d) \( -\frac{1}{3}, -\frac{2}{3}, \frac{2}{3} \)
Answer: (b)
| Class 11 Mathematics Set MCQs Set A |
| Class 11 Mathematics Set Theory MCQs Set A |
| Class 11 Mathematics Set Theory MCQs Set B |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set A |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set B |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set C |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set D |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set E, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.