Practice Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set F provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry
Class 11 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry
Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry MCQ Questions Class 11 Mathematics with Answers
Straight Line
Question. The equation of straight line passing through the point (a, b, c) and parallel to z-axis, is
(a) \(\frac{x-a}{1} = \frac{y-b}{1} = \frac{z-c}{0}\)
(b) \(\frac{x-a}{0} = \frac{y-b}{1} = \frac{z-c}{1}\)
(c) \(\frac{x-a}{0} = \frac{y-b}{0} = \frac{z-c}{1}\)
(d) \(\frac{x-a}{0} = \frac{y-b}{0} = \frac{z-c}{0}\)
Answer: (c)
Question. Equation of x-axis is
(a) \(\frac{x}{1} = \frac{y}{1} = \frac{z}{1}\)
(b) \(\frac{x}{0} = \frac{y}{1} = \frac{z}{1}\)
(c) \(\frac{x}{1} = \frac{y}{0} = \frac{z}{0}\)
(d) \(\frac{x}{0} = \frac{y}{0} = \frac{z}{1}\)
Answer: (c)
Question. The equation of straight line passing through the points (a, b, c) and (a-b, b-c, c-a), is
(a) \(\frac{x-a}{a-b} = \frac{y-b}{b-c} = \frac{z-c}{c-a}\)
(b) \(\frac{x-a}{b} = \frac{y-b}{c} = \frac{z-c}{a}\)
(c) \(\frac{x-a}{a} = \frac{y-b}{b} = \frac{z-c}{c}\)
(d) \(\frac{x-a}{b-a} = \frac{y-b}{c-b} = \frac{z-c}{a-c}\)
Answer: (b)
Question. The equation of a line passing through the point (–3, 2, –4) and equally inclined to the axes, are
(a) \(x-3 = y+2 = z-4\)
(b) \(x+3 = y-2 = z+4\)
(c) \(\frac{x+3}{1} = \frac{y-2}{1} = \frac{z+4}{1}\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)
Question. The straight line through (a, b, c) and parallel to x-axis are
(a) \(\frac{x-a}{1} = \frac{y-b}{0} = \frac{z-c}{0}\)
(b) \(\frac{x-a}{0} = \frac{y-b}{1} = \frac{z-c}{0}\)
(c) \(\frac{x-a}{0} = \frac{y-b}{0} = \frac{z-c}{1}\)
(d) \(\frac{x-a}{1} = \frac{y-b}{1} = \frac{z-c}{1}\)
Answer: (a)
Question. Equation of the line passing through the point (1, 2, 3) and parallel to the line \(\frac{x-6}{12} = \frac{y-2}{4} = \frac{z+7}{5}\) is given by
(a) \(\frac{x+1}{12} = \frac{y+2}{4} = \frac{z+3}{5}\)
(b) \(\frac{x-1}{l} = \frac{y-2}{m} = \frac{z-3}{n}\), where \(12l+4m+5n=0\)
(c) \(\frac{x-1}{12} = \frac{y-2}{4} = \frac{z-3}{5}\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)
Question. Let G be the centroid of the triangle formed by the points (1, 2, 0), (2, 1, 1), (0, 0, 2). Then equation of the line OG is given by
(a) \(x = y = z\)
(b) \(x-1 = y-1 = z-1\)
(c) \(\frac{x-1}{1} = \frac{y-1}{1} = \frac{z-1}{1}\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. The direction cosines of the line \(\frac{x+1}{-3} = \frac{3y+2}{6} = \frac{z-3}{12}\) are
(a) \(\left(\frac{1}{3}, \frac{2}{3}, 0\right)\)
(b) \((1, \frac{2}{3}, -1)\)
(c) \(\left(\frac{1}{2}, 1, -\frac{1}{2}\right)\)
(d) \(\left(-\frac{1}{\sqrt{6}}, \frac{2}{\sqrt{6}}, -\frac{1}{\sqrt{6}}\right)\)
Answer: (d)
Question. The direction cosines of the line \(x=y=z\) are
(a) \(\frac{1}{\sqrt{3}}, \frac{1}{\sqrt{3}}, \frac{1}{\sqrt{3}}\)
(b) \(\frac{1}{3}, \frac{1}{3}, \frac{1}{3}\)
(c) 1, 1, 1
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. The direction ratio's of the line \(x-y+z-5 = 0 = x-3y-6\) are
(a) 3, 1, –2
(b) 2, –4, 1
(c) \(\frac{3}{\sqrt{14}}, \frac{1}{\sqrt{14}}, -\frac{2}{\sqrt{14}}\)
(d) \(\frac{2}{\sqrt{41}}, -\frac{4}{\sqrt{41}}, \frac{1}{\sqrt{41}}\)
Answer: (a)
Question. The angle between two lines \(\frac{x+1}{2} = \frac{y+3}{2} = \frac{z-4}{-1}\) and \(\frac{x-4}{1} = \frac{y+4}{2} = \frac{z+1}{2}\) is
(a) \(\cos^{-1}\left(\frac{1}{9}\right)\)
(b) \(\cos^{-1}\left(\frac{2}{9}\right)\)
(c) \(\cos^{-1}\left(\frac{3}{9}\right)\)
(d) \(\cos^{-1}\left(\frac{4}{9}\right)\)
Answer: (d)
Question. The angle between the lines \(\frac{x+4}{1} = \frac{y-3}{2} = \frac{z+2}{3}\) and \(\frac{x}{3} = \frac{y-1}{-2} = \frac{z}{1}\) is
(a) \(\sin^{-1}\left(\frac{1}{7}\right)\)
(b) \(\cos^{-1}\left(\frac{2}{7}\right)\)
(c) \(\cos^{-1}\left(\frac{1}{7}\right)\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (d)
Question. The angle between the lines \(\frac{x}{1} = \frac{y}{0} = \frac{z}{-1}\) and \(\frac{x}{3} = \frac{y}{4} = \frac{z}{5}\) is
(a) \(\cos^{-1} \frac{1}{5}\)
(b) \(\cos^{-1} \frac{1}{3}\)
(c) \(\cos^{-1} \frac{1}{2}\)
(d) \(\cos^{-1} \frac{1}{4}\)
Answer: (a)
Question. The value of \(\lambda\) for which the lines \(\frac{x-1}{1} = \frac{y-2}{\lambda} = \frac{z+1}{-1}\) and \(\frac{x+1}{-\lambda} = \frac{y+1}{2} = \frac{z-2}{1}\) are perpendicular to each other is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) –1
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
Question. The angle between the straight lines \(\frac{x+1}{2} = \frac{y-2}{5} = \frac{z+3}{4}\) and \(\frac{x-1}{1} = \frac{y+2}{2} = \frac{z-3}{-3}\) is
(a) 45°
(b) 30°
(c) 60°
(d) 90°
Answer: (d)
Question. The angle between the lines \(2x = 3y = -z\) and \(6x = -y = -4z\), is
(a) 0°
(b) 30°
(c) 45°
(d) 90°
Answer: (d)
Question. The angle between the lines \(x=1, y=2\) and \(y=-1, z=0\) is
(a) 90°
(b) 30°
(c) 60°
(d) 0°
Answer: (a)
Question. The straight line \(\frac{x-3}{3} = \frac{y-2}{1} = \frac{z-1}{0}\) is
(a) Parallel to x-axis
(b) Parallel to y-axis
(c) Parallel to z-axis
(d) Perpendicular to z-axis
Answer: (d)
Question. The lines \(\frac{x-1}{2} = \frac{y-1}{3} = \frac{z-3}{0}\) and \(\frac{x-2}{0} = \frac{y-3}{0} = \frac{z-4}{1}\) are
(a) Parallel
(b) Skew
(c) Coincident
(d) Perpendicular
Answer: (b)
Question. The straight lines \(\frac{x-1}{1} = \frac{y-2}{2} = \frac{z-3}{3}\) and \(\frac{x-1}{2} = \frac{y-2}{2} = \frac{z-3}{-2}\) are
(a) Parallel lines
(b) Intersecting at 60°
(c) Skew lines
(d) Intersecting at right angle
Answer: (d)
Question. The angle between the lines \(\frac{x-2}{3} = \frac{y+1}{-2}, z=2\) and \(\frac{x-1}{1} = \frac{2y+3}{3} = \frac{z+5}{2}\) is
(a) \(\pi/2\)
(b) \(\pi/3\)
(c) \(\pi/6\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. The lines \(\frac{x}{1} = \frac{y}{2} = \frac{z}{3}\) and \(\frac{x-1}{-2} = \frac{y-2}{-4} = \frac{z-3}{-6}\) are
(a) Parallel
(b) Intersecting
(c) Skew
(d) Coincident
Answer: (a)
Question. The lines \(\frac{x-1}{2} = \frac{y-2}{4} = \frac{z-3}{7}\) and \(\frac{x-1}{4} = \frac{y-2}{5} = \frac{z-3}{7}\) are
(a) Parallel
(b) Intersecting
(c) Skew
(d) Perpendicular
Answer: (b)
Question. Lines \(r = a_1 + t b_1\) and \(r = a_2 + s b_2\) are parallel iff
(a) \(b_1\) is parallel to \(a_2 - a_1\)
(b) \(b_2\) is parallel to \(a_2 - a_1\)
(c) \(b_1 = \lambda b_2\) for some real \(\lambda\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)
Question. The equation of the line passing through the points \(a_1i+a_2j+a_3k\) and \(b_1i+b_2j+b_3k\)
(a) \((a_1i+a_2j+a_3k) + t(b_1i+b_2j+b_3k)\)
(b) \((a_1i+a_2j+a_3k) - t(b_1i+b_2j+b_3k)\)
(c) \((1-t)(a_1i+a_2j+a_3k) + t(b_1i+b_2j+b_3k)\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)
Question. The vector equation of the line joining the points \(i-2j+k\) and \(-2j+3k\) is
(a) \(r = t(i+j+k)\)
(b) \(r = (1-t)(i-2j+k) + t(3k-2j)\)
(c) \(r = (i-2j+k) + t(2k-i)\)
(d) \(r = t(2k-i)\)
Answer: (b)
Question. The acute angle between the line joining the points (2, 1, –3), (–3, 1, 7) and a line parallel to \(\frac{x-1}{3} = \frac{y}{4} = \frac{z+3}{5}\) through the point (–1, 0, 4) is
(a) \(\cos^{-1} \left(\frac{7}{5\sqrt{10}}\right)\)
(b) \(\cos^{-1} \left(\frac{1}{\sqrt{10}}\right)\)
(c) \(\cos^{-1} \left(\frac{3}{5\sqrt{10}}\right)\)
(d) \(\cos^{-1} \left(\frac{1}{5\sqrt{10}}\right)\)
Answer: (d)
Question. The shortest distance between the lines \(\frac{x-3}{3} = \frac{y-8}{-1} = \frac{z-3}{1}\) and \(\frac{x+3}{-3} = \frac{y+7}{2} = \frac{z-6}{4}\) is
(a) \(\sqrt{30}\)
(b) \(2\sqrt{30}\)
(c) \(5\sqrt{30}\)
(d) \(3\sqrt{30}\)
Answer: (d)
Question. Shortest distance between lines \(\frac{x-6}{1} = \frac{y-2}{-2} = \frac{z-2}{2}\) and \(\frac{x+4}{3} = \frac{y}{-2} = \frac{z+1}{-2}\) is
(a) 108
(b) 9
(c) 27
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
Question. The lines \(l_1\) and \(l_2\) intersect. The shortest distance between them is
(a) Positive
(b) Zero
(c) Negative
(d) Infinity
Answer: (b)
Question. The shortest distance between two straight lines given by \(\frac{x-4}{1} = \frac{y+1}{2} = \frac{z-0}{-3}\) and \(\frac{x-1}{1} = \frac{y+1}{4} = \frac{z-2}{-5}\) is
(a) \(\frac{2}{\sqrt{5}}\)
(b) \(\frac{3}{\sqrt{5}}\)
(c) \(\frac{6}{\sqrt{5}}\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)
Question. The shortest distance between the lines \(r = (3i-2j-2k)+it\) and \(r = i-j+2k+js\) (t and s being parameters) is
(a) \(\sqrt{21}\)
(b) \(\sqrt{102}\)
(c) 4
(d) 3
Answer: (d)
Advance Level
Question. The equation of the line passing through the point (1, 2, -4) and perpendicular to the two lines \(\frac{x-8}{2} = \frac{y+19}{-16} = \frac{z-10}{7}\) and \(\frac{x-15}{3} = \frac{y-29}{8} = \frac{z-5}{-5}\), will be
(a) \(\frac{x-1}{2} = \frac{y-2}{3} = \frac{z+4}{6}\)
(b) \(\frac{x-1}{2} = \frac{y-2}{3} = \frac{z+4}{8}\)
(c) \(\frac{x-1}{3} = \frac{y-2}{2} = \frac{z+4}{8}\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. The equation of straight line \(3x+2y-z-4=0 ; 4x+2y-2z+3=0\) in the symmetrical form is
(a) \(\frac{x-2}{3} = \frac{y-5}{2} = \frac{z}{5}\)
(b) \(\frac{x+2}{5} = \frac{y-5}{3} = \frac{z}{2}\)
(c) \(\frac{x+2}{3} = \frac{y-5}{2} = \frac{z}{5}\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (d)
Question. The point of intersection of lines \(\frac{x-4}{5} = \frac{y-1}{2} = \frac{z}{1}\) and \(\frac{x-1}{2} = \frac{y-2}{3} = \frac{z-3}{4}\) is
(a) (–1, –1, –1)
(b) (–1, –1, 1)
(c) (1, –1, –1)
(d) (–1, 1, –1)
Answer: (d)
Question. The length and foot of the perpendicular from the point (2, –1, 5) to the line \(\frac{x-11}{10} = \frac{y+2}{-4} = \frac{z+8}{-11}\) are
(a) \(\sqrt{14}, (1, 2, -3)\)
(b) \(\sqrt{14}, (1, -2, 3)\)
(c) \(\sqrt{14}, (1, 2, 3)\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. The perpendicular distance of the point (2, 4, –1) from the line \( \frac{x+5}{1} = \frac{y+3}{4} = \frac{z-6}{-9} \) is
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 9
Answer: (c)
Question. Distance of the point \( (x_1, y_1, z_1) \) from the line \( \frac{x - x_2}{l} = \frac{y - y_2}{m} = \frac{z - z_2}{n} \), where l, m and n are the direction cosines of line is
(a) \( \sqrt{(x_1 - x_2)^2 + (y_1 - y_2)^2 + (z_1 - z_2)^2 - [l(x_1 - x_2) + m(y_1 - y_2) + n(z_1 - z_2)]^2} \)
(b) \( \sqrt{(x_2 - x_1)^2 + (y_2 - y_1)^2 + (z_2 - z_1)^2} \)
(c) \( \sqrt{(x_2 - x_1)l + (y_2 - y_1)m + (z_2 - z_1)n} \)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. The length of the perpendicular from point (1, 2, 3) to the line \( \frac{x-6}{3} = \frac{y-7}{2} = \frac{z-7}{-2} \) is
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8
Answer: (c)
Question. The foot of the perpendicular from (0, 2, 3) to the line \( \frac{x+3}{5} = \frac{y-1}{2} = \frac{z+4}{3} \) is
(a) (–2, 3, 4)
(b) (2, –1, 3)
(c) (2, 3, –1)
(d) (3, 2, –1)
Answer: (b)
Question. The foot of the perpendicular from (1, 2, 3) to the line joining the points (6, 7, 7) and (9, 9, 5) is
(a) (5, 3, 9)
(b) (3, 5, 9)
(c) (3, 9, 5)
(d) (3, 9, 9)
Answer: (d)
Question. If the equation of a line through a point a and parallel to vector b is \( \mathbf{r} = \mathbf{a} + t\mathbf{b} \), where t is a parameter, then its perpendicular distance from the point c is
(a) \( |(\mathbf{c}-\mathbf{b}) \times \mathbf{a}| \div |\mathbf{a}| \)
(b) \( |(\mathbf{c}-\mathbf{a}) \times \mathbf{b}| \div |\mathbf{b}| \)
(c) \( |(\mathbf{a}-\mathbf{b}) \times \mathbf{c}| \div |\mathbf{c}| \)
(d) \( |(\mathbf{a}-\mathbf{b}) \times \mathbf{c}| \div |\mathbf{a}+\mathbf{c}| \)
Answer: (b)
Question. The distance of the point \( B(\mathbf{i} + 2\mathbf{j} + 3\mathbf{k}) \) from the line which is passing through \( A(4\mathbf{i} + 2\mathbf{j} + 2\mathbf{k}) \) and which is parallel to the vector \( \mathbf{C} = 2\mathbf{i} + 3\mathbf{j} + 6\mathbf{k} \) is
(a) 10
(b) \( \sqrt{10} \)
(c) 100
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
| Class 11 Mathematics Set MCQs Set A |
| Class 11 Mathematics Set Theory MCQs Set A |
| Class 11 Mathematics Set Theory MCQs Set B |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set A |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set B |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set C |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set D |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set F for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set F include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set F, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set F on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.