Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set E

Practice Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions

Class 11 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions

Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions MCQ Questions Class 11 Mathematics with Answers

Question. If \( \cos p\theta = \cos q\theta, p \neq q \), then
(a) \( \theta = 2n\pi \)
(b) \( \theta = \frac{2n\pi}{p \pm q} \)
(c) \( \theta = \frac{n\pi}{p + q} \)
(d) None of these
Answer: B

Question. General solution of \( \tan 5\theta = \cot 2\theta \) is
(a) \( \theta = \frac{n\pi}{7} + \frac{\pi}{14} \)
(b) \( \theta = \frac{n\pi}{7} + \frac{\pi}{5} \)
(c) \( \theta = \frac{n\pi}{7} + \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(d) \( \theta = \frac{n\pi}{7} + \frac{\pi}{3}, n \in Z \)
Answer: A

Question. If \( \tan 2\theta \tan \theta = 1 \), then \( \theta = \)
(a) \( \frac{\pi}{3} \)
(b) \( (6n \pm 1)\frac{\pi}{6} \)
(c) \( (4n \pm 1)\frac{\pi}{6} \)
(d) None of these
Answer: B

Question. If \( \tan \theta + \cot \theta = 2 \), then \( \theta = \)
(a) \( n\pi \)
(b) \( n\pi + \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(c) \( n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(d) \( n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3} \)
Answer: B

Question. If \( \cot \theta + \tan \theta = 2 \csc \theta \), then general value of \( \theta \) is
(a) \( n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3} \)
(b) \( n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{6} \)
(c) \( 2n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3} \)
(d) \( 2n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{6} \)
Answer: C

Question. If \( 1 + \cot \theta = \csc \theta \), then the general value of \( \theta \) is
(a) \( n\pi + \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(b) \( 2n\pi - \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(c) \( 2n\pi + \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(d) None of these
Answer: A

Question. The value of \( \cos y \cos(\frac{\pi}{2} - x) - \cos(\frac{\pi}{2} - y) \cos x + \sin y \cos(\frac{\pi}{2} - x) + \cos x \sin(\frac{\pi}{2} - y) \) is zero if
(a) x = 0
(b) y = 0
(c) x = y
(d) \( x = n\pi - \frac{\pi}{4} + y (n \in I) \)
Answer: D

Question. If \( \sin^2 \theta - 2 \cos \theta + \frac{1}{4} = 0 \), then the general value of \( \theta \) is
(a) \( n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3} \)
(b) \( 2n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3} \)
(c) \( 2n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{6} \)
(d) \( n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{6} \)
Answer: B

Question. The general value of \( \theta \) satisfying \( \sin^2 \theta + \sin \theta = 2 \) is
(a) \( n\pi + (-1)^n \frac{\pi}{6} \)
(b) \( 2n\pi + \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(c) \( n\pi + (-1)^n \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(d) \( n\pi + (-1)^n \frac{\pi}{3} \)
Answer: C

Question. If \( \sec 4\theta - \sec 2\theta = 2 \), then the general value of \( \theta \) is
(a) \( (2n + 1)\frac{\pi}{4} \)
(b) \( (2n + 1)\frac{\pi}{10} \)
(c) \( n\pi + \frac{\pi}{2} \) or \( \frac{n\pi}{5} + \frac{\pi}{10} \)
(d) None of these
Answer: C

Question. If \( \sin(\frac{\pi}{4} \cot \theta) = \cos(\frac{\pi}{4} \tan \theta) \), then \( \theta = \)
(a) \( n\pi + \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(b) \( 2n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(c) \( n\pi - \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(d) \( 2n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{6} \)
Answer: A

Question. The general solution of \( \sin x - 3 \sin 2x + \sin 3x = \cos x - 3 \cos 2x + \cos 3x \) is
(a) \( n\pi + \frac{\pi}{8} \)
(b) \( \frac{n\pi}{2} + \frac{\pi}{8} \)
(c) \( (-1)^n \frac{n\pi}{2} + \frac{\pi}{8} \)
(d) \( 2n\pi + \cos^{-1} \frac{3}{2} \)
Answer: B

Question. The solution of the equation \( \sec \theta - \csc \theta = \frac{4}{3} \) is
(a) \( \frac{1}{2} [n\pi + (-1)^n \sin^{-1}(\frac{3}{4})] \)
(b) \( n\pi + (-1)^n \sin^{-1}(\frac{3}{4}) \)
(c) \( \frac{n\pi}{2} + (-1)^n \sin^{-1}(\frac{3}{4}) \)
(d) None of these
Answer: A

Question. If \( 4 \sin^4 x + \cos^4 x = 1 \), then \( x \) equal to
(a) \( n\pi \)
(b) \( n\pi \pm \sin^{-1} \sqrt{\frac{2}{5}} \)
(c) \( n\pi + \frac{\pi}{6} \)
(d) None of these
Answer: A

Question. If \( 2 \sin^2 (\sin x \cdot \cos 2x) + \sin 2x (1 + 2 \sin x) - 2 \cos x = 0 \), then \( x = \)
(a) \( (2n \pm 1) \pi \)
(b) \( (2n \pm 1) \frac{\pi}{6} \)
(c) \( (n \pm 1) \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(d) \( (n \pm 1) \frac{\pi}{6} \)
Answer: B

Question. Expression \( 2^{\sin \theta} + 2^{-\cos \theta} \) is minimum when \( \theta = \) ............ and its minimum value is ....................
(a) \( 2n\pi + \frac{\pi}{4}, n \in I ; 2 \)
(b) \( 2n\pi + \frac{7\pi}{4}, n \in I ; 2^{1 - \frac{1}{\sqrt{2}}} \)
(c) \( n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{4}, n \in I ; 2^{1 - \frac{1}{\sqrt{2}}} \)
(d) None of these
Answer: B

Question. The general solution of the equation \( 2^{\cos 2x} + 1 = 3 \cdot 2^{-\sin^2 x} \) is
(a) \( n\pi \)
(b) \( n\pi + \pi \)
(c) \( n\pi - \pi \)
(d) None of these
Answer: A

Question. If \( \theta = \tan^{-1}(2 \tan^2 \theta) - \frac{1}{2} \sin^{-1} \left( \frac{3 \sin 2\theta}{5 + 4 \cos 2\theta} \right) \), then the general value of \( \theta \)
(a) \( n\pi \)
(b) \( n\pi + \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(c) \( n\pi + \tan^{-1}(-2) \)
(d) All of these
Answer: D

Question. If the expression \( \frac{\sin \frac{x}{2} + \cos \frac{x}{2} - i \tan x}{1 + 2i \sin \frac{x}{2}} \) is real, then \( x \) is equal to
(a) \( 2n\pi + \tan^{-1} K, K \in R, n \in Z \)
(b) \( 2n\pi + 2 \tan^{-1} K, \text{where } K \in (0,1), n \in Z \)
(c) \( 2n\pi + 2 \tan^{-1} K, \text{where } K \in (1,2), n \in Z \)
(d) \( 2n\pi + 2 \tan^{-1} K, K \in (2,3), n \in Z \)
Answer: B

Question. If \( \frac{1}{6} \sin x, \cos x, \tan x \) are in G.P., then \( x \) is equal to
(a) \( n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3}, n \in Z \)
(b) \( 2n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3}, n \in Z \)
(c) \( n\pi + (-1)^n \frac{\pi}{3}, n \in Z \)
(d) None of these
Answer: B

Question. If \( 32 \tan^8 \theta = 2 \cos^2 \alpha - 3 \cos \alpha \) and \( 3 \cos 2\theta = 1 \), then the general value of \( \alpha \) is
(a) \( 2n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3} \)
(b) \( 2n\pi \pm \cos^{-1} 2 \)
(c) \( 2n\pi \pm \frac{2\pi}{3} \)
(d) None of these
Answer: C

Question. If \( \max_{\theta \in R} \{ 5 \sin \theta + 3 \sin (\theta - \alpha) \} = 7 \), then the set of possible values of \( \alpha \) is
(a) \( \{ x \mid x = 2n\pi \pm \frac{\pi}{3}, n \in Z \} \)
(b) \( \{ x \mid x = 2n\pi \pm \frac{2\pi}{3}, n \in Z \} \)
(c) \( [\frac{\pi}{3}, \frac{2\pi}{3}] \)
(d) None of these
Answer: B

Question. If \( | \cos x |^{\sin^2 x - \frac{3}{2} \sin x + \frac{1}{2}} = 1 \), then possible values of \( x \) are
(a) \( n\pi \) or \( n\pi + (-1)^n \frac{\pi}{6}, n \in I \)
(b) \( n\pi \) or \( 2n\pi + \frac{\pi}{2} \) or \( n\pi + (-1)^n \frac{\pi}{6}, n \in I \)
(c) \( n\pi + (-1)^n \frac{\pi}{6}, n \in I \)
(d) None of these
Answer: B

Question. The general solution of \( \cos^{50} x - \sin^{50} x = 1 \) is
(a) \( n\pi \)
(b) \( 2n\pi \)
(c) \( n\pi + \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(d) \( 2n\pi + \frac{\pi}{2} \)
Answer: A

Question. Let [x] = the greatest integer less than or equal to x and let \( f(x) = \sin x + \cos x \). Then the most general solution of \( f(x) = [f(\frac{\pi}{10})] \) are
(a) \( 2n\pi + \frac{\pi}{2}, n \in Z \)
(b) \( n\pi, n \in Z \)
(c) \( 2n\pi, n \in Z \)
(d) None of these
Answer: C

Question. The most general values of \( x \) for which \( \sin x + \cos x = \min_{a \in R} \{ 1, a^2 - 4a + 6 \} \) are given by
(a) \( 2n\pi \)
(b) \( 2n\pi + \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(c) \( n\pi + (-1)^n \frac{\pi}{4} - \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(d) None of these
Answer: C

Number of Solutions and Solutions in the Interval of a Trigonometric Equation

Basic Level

Question. The number of values of \( \theta \) in \( [0, 2\pi] \) satisfying the equation \( 2 \sin^2 \theta = 4 + 3 \cos \theta \) are
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
Answer: A

Question. The equation \( 3 \cos x + 4 \sin x = 6 \) has....solution
(a) Finite
(b) Infinite
(c) One
(d) No
Answer: D

Question. The solution of the equation \( \cos^2 \theta + \sin \theta + 1 = 0 \), lies in the interval
(a) \( (-\frac{\pi}{4}, \frac{\pi}{4}) \)
(b) \( (\frac{\pi}{4}, \frac{3\pi}{4}) \)
(c) \( (\frac{3\pi}{4}, \frac{5\pi}{4}) \)
(d) \( (\frac{5\pi}{4}, \frac{7\pi}{4}) \)
Answer: D

Question. The solution set of the system of equations \( x + y = \frac{2\pi}{3}, \cos x + \cos y = \frac{3}{2} \), where x and y are real in
(a) A finite non-empty set
(b) Null set
(c) Infinite
(d) None of these
Answer: B

Question. The equation \( 2 \cos^2 (\frac{x}{2}) \sin^2 x = x^2 + \frac{1}{x^2}, 0 \leq x \leq \frac{\pi}{2} \) has
(a) No solution
(b) One real solution
(c) More than one real solution
(d) None of these
Answer: A

Question. The smallest positive root of the equation \( \tan x - x = 0 \) lies on
(a) \( (0, \frac{\pi}{2}) \)
(b) \( (\frac{\pi}{2}, \pi) \)
(c) \( (\pi, \frac{3\pi}{2}) \)
(d) \( (\frac{3\pi}{2}, 2\pi) \)
Answer: C

MCQs for Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions Mathematics Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 3 Trigonometric Functions Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set E?

You can get most exhaustive Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 11 material?

Yes, our Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set E, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set E?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Class 11 Mathematics Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.