Practice Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set H provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry
Class 11 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry
Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry MCQ Questions Class 11 Mathematics with Answers
Question. The equation of the plane passing through (1, 1, 1) and (1, –1, –1) and perpendicular to \( 2x + y + 2z + 5 = 0 \) is
(a) \( 2x + 5y + 2z - 8 = 0 \)
(b) \( x + y - z - 1 = 0 \)
(c) \( 2x + 5y + z + 4 = 0 \)
(d) \( x - y + z - 1 = 0 \)
Answer: (d)
Question. The equation of the plane through the intersection of the planes \( x + y + z = 1 \) and \( 2x + 3y - z + 4 = 0 \) and parallel to x-axis is
(a) \( y - 3z + 6 = 0 \)
(b) \( 3y - z + 6 = 0 \)
(c) \( y + 3z + 6 = 0 \)
(d) \( 3y - 2z + 6 = 0 \)
Answer: (a)
Question. If O is the origin and A is the point (a, b, c), then the equation of the plane through A and at right angles to OA is
(a) \( a(x-a) - b(y-b) - c(z-c) = 0 \)
(b) \( a(x+a) + b(y+b) + c(z+c) = 0 \)
(c) \( a(x-a) + b(y-b) + c(z-c) = 0 \)
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)
Question. The equation of the plane through the point (1, 2, 3) and parallel to the plane \( x + 2y + 5z = 0 \) is
(a) \( (x-1) + 2(y-2) + 5(z-3) = 0 \)
(b) \( x + 2y + 5z = 14 \)
(c) \( x + 2y + 5z = 6 \)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. The equation of the plane passing through the intersection of the planes \( x + y + z = 6 \) and \( 2x + 3y + 4z + 5 = 0 \) and the point (1, 1, 1), is
(a) \( 20x + 23y + 26z - 69 = 0 \)
(b) \( 20x + 23y + 26z + 69 = 0 \)
(c) \( 23x + 20y + 26z + 69 = 0 \)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. The equation of the plane passing through the intersection of the planes \( x + 2y + 3z + 4 = 0 \) and \( 4x + 3y + 2z + 1 = 0 \) and the origin is
(a) \( 3x + 2y + z + 1 = 0 \)
(b) \( 3x + 2y + z = 0 \)
(c) \( 2x + 3y + z = 0 \)
(d) \( x + y + z = 0 \)
Answer: (b)
Question. If the plane \( x - 2y + 3z = 0 \) is rotated through a right angle about its line of intersection with the plane \( 2x + 3y - 4z - 5 = 0 \), then the equation of plane in its new position is
(a) \( 28x - 17y + 9z = 0 \)
(b) \( 22x + 5y - 4z - 35 = 0 \)
(c) \( 25x + 17y - 52z - 25 = 0 \)
(d) \( x + 35y - 10z - 70 = 0 \)
Answer: (b)
Question. The equation of the plane passing through the point (–2, –2, 2) and containing the line joining the points (1, 1, 1) and (1, –1, 2) is
(a) \( x + 2y - 3z + 4 = 0 \)
(b) \( 3x - 4y + 1 = 0 \)
(c) \( 5x + 2y - 3z - 17 = 0 \)
(d) \( x - 3y - 6z + 8 = 0 \)
Answer: (d)
Question. The equation of the plane containing the line \( 2x + z - 4 = 0, 2y + z = 0 \) and passing through the point (2, 1, –1) is
(a) \( x + y + z + 2 = 0 \)
(b) \( x + y - z - 4 = 0 \)
(c) \( x - y - z - 2 = 0 \)
(d) \( x + y + z - 2 = 0 \)
Answer: (d)
Question. In three dimensional space, the equation \( 3y + 4z = 0 \) represents
(a) A plane containing x-axis
(b) A plane containing y-axis
(c) A plane containing z-axis
(d) A line with direction numbers 0, 3, 4
Answer: (a)
Question. Direction ratios of the normal to the plane passing through the point (2, 1, 3) and the point of intersection of the planes \( x + 2y + z = 3 \) and \( 2x - y - z = 5 \) are
(a) 13, 6, 1
(b) 5, 7, 3
(c) 4, 3, 2
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. The plane of intersection of \( x^2 + y^2 + z^2 + 2x + 2y + 2z + 0 = 0 \) and \( 4x^2 + 4y^2 + 4z^2 + 4x + 4y + 4z - 14 = 0 \) is
(a) \( 4x + 4y + 4z + 9 = 0 \)
(b) \( x + y + z + 9 = 0 \)
(c) \( 4x + 4y + 4z + 14 = 0 \)
(d) They do not intersect
Answer: (c)
Question. If the planes \( x + 2y + kz = 0 \) and \( 2x + y - 2z = 0 \) are at right angles, then the value of k is
(a) \( -\frac{1}{2} \)
(b) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
(c) –2
(d) 2
Answer: (d)
Question. The value of k for which the planes \( 3x - 6y - 2z = 7 \) and \( 2x + y - kz = 5 \) are perpendicular to each other, is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
Answer: (a)
Question. If the given planes \( ax + by + cz + d = 0 \) and \( a'x + b'y + c'z + d' = 0 \) be mutually perpendicular, then
(a) \( \frac{a}{a'} = \frac{b}{b'} = \frac{c}{c'} \)
(b) \( \frac{a}{a'} + \frac{b}{b'} + \frac{c}{c'} = 0 \)
(c) \( aa' + bb' + cc' + dd' = 0 \)
(d) \( aa' + bb' + cc' = 0 \)
Answer: (d)
Question. The angle between two planes is equal to
(a) The angle between the tangents to them from any point
(b) The angle between the normals to them from any point
(c) The angle between the lines parallel to the planes from any point
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
Question. If the planes \( 3x - 2y + 2z + 17 = 0 \) and \( 4x + 3y - kz = 25 \) are mutually perpendicular, then k =
(a) 3
(b) –3
(c) 9
(d) –6
Answer: (a)
Question. The angle between the planes \( 2x - y + z = 6 \) and \( x + y + 2z = 7 \) is
(a) 30°
(b) 45°
(c) 0°
(d) 60°
Answer: (d)
Question. The angle between the planes \( 3x - 4y + 5z = 0 \) and \( 2x - y - 2z = 5 \) is
(a) \( \frac{\pi}{3} \)
(b) \( \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(c) \( \frac{\pi}{6} \)
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
Question. If \( \theta \) is the angle between the planes \( 2x - y + 2z = 3, 6x - 2y + 3z = 5 \), then \( \cos \theta \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{21}{20} \)
(b) \( \frac{11}{20} \)
(c) \( \frac{20}{21} \)
(d) \( \frac{12}{25} \)
Answer: (c)
Question. The value of \( aa' + bb' + cc' \) being negative, the origin will lie in the acute angle between the planes \( ax + by + cz + d = 0 \) and \( a'x + b'y + c'z + d' = 0 \), if
(a) \( a = a' = 0 \)
(b) d and d' are of same sign
(c) d and d' are of opposite sign
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
Question. The equation of the plane which bisects the angle between the planes \( 3x - 6y + 2z + 5 = 0 \) and \( 4x - 12y + 3z - 3 = 0 \) which contains the origin is
(a) \( 33x - 13y + 32z + 45 = 0 \)
(b) \( 3x - y + z - 5 = 0 \)
(c) \( 33x + 13y + 32z + 45 = 0 \)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. The equation of the bisector of the obtuse angle between the planes \( 3x - 4y + 12z + 26 = 0, 5x - 12y + 13z + 13 = 0 \) is
(a) \( 11x + 4y - 3z = 0 \)
(b) \( 14x - 8y + 13 = 0 \)
(c) \( x + y + z = 9 \)
(d) \( 13x - 7z + 18 = 0 \)
Answer: (b)
Question. The two points (1, 1, 1) and (–3, 0, 1) with respect to the plane \( 12x + 13y - 4z + 13 = 0 \) lie on
(a) Opposite side
(b) Same side
(c) On the plane
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. Distance between parallel planes \( 2x - 2y + z + 3 = 0 \) and \( 4x - 4y + 2z + 5 = 0 \) is
(a) \( \frac{2}{3} \)
(b) \( \frac{1}{3} \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{6} \)
(d) 2
Answer: (c)
Question. The distance between the planes \( x + 2y + 3z + 7 = 0 \) and \( 2x + 4y + 6z + 7 = 0 \) is
(a) \( \frac{\sqrt{7}}{2\sqrt{2}} \)
(b) \( \frac{7}{2} \)
(c) \( \frac{\sqrt{7}}{2} \)
(d) \( \frac{7}{2\sqrt{2}} \)
Answer: (a)
Question. Distance of the point (2, 3, 4) from the plane \( 3x - 6y + 2z + 11 = 0 \) is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 0
Answer: (a)
Question. The distance of the plane \( 6x - 3y + 2z - 14 = 0 \) from the origin is
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 14
(d) 8
Answer: (a)
Question. The distance of the point (2, 3, –5) from the plane \( x + 2y - 2z = 9 \) is
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1
Answer: (b)
Question. If the points (1, 1, k) and (–3, 0, 1) be equidistant from the plane \( 12x + 13y - 4z + 13 = 0 \), then k =
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)
Question. If the product of distances of the point (1, 1, 1) from the origin and the plane \( x - y + z + k = 0 \) be 5, then k =
(a) –2
(b) –3
(c) 4
(d) 7
Answer: (c)
Question. If two planes intersect, then the shortest distance between the planes is
(a) \( \cos 0^\circ \)
(b) \( \cos 90^\circ \)
(c) \( \sin 90^\circ \)
(d) 1
Answer: (b)
Question. The length of the perpendicular from the origin to the plane \( 3x + 4y + 12z = 52 \) is
(a) 3
(b) –4
(c) 5
(d) None of these
Answer: (d)
Question. If the length of perpendicular drawn from origin on a plane is 7 units and its direction ratios are \( -3, 2, 6 \), then that plane is
(a) \( -3x + 2y + 6z - 7 = 0 \)
(b) \( -3x + 2y + 6z - 49 = 0 \)
(c) \( 3x - 2y + 6z + 7 = 0 \)
(d) \( -3x + 2y - 6z - 49 = 0 \)
Answer: (b)
Question. If a plane cuts off intercepts –6, 3, 4 from the coordinate axes, then the length of the perpendicular from origin to the plane is
(a) \( \frac{1}{\sqrt{61}} \)
(b) \( \frac{13}{\sqrt{61}} \)
(c) \( \frac{12}{\sqrt{29}} \)
(d) \( \frac{5}{\sqrt{41}} \)
Answer: (c)
Question. If A (–1, 2, 3), B (1, 1, 1) and C (2, –1, 3) are points on a plane. A unit normal vector to the plane ABC is
(a) \( \pm \frac{2\mathbf{i} + 2\mathbf{j} + \mathbf{k}}{3} \)
(b) \( \pm \frac{2\mathbf{i} - 2\mathbf{j} + \mathbf{k}}{3} \)
(c) \( \pm \frac{2\mathbf{i} - 2\mathbf{j} - \mathbf{k}}{3} \)
(d) \( \frac{2\mathbf{i} + 2\mathbf{j} + \mathbf{k}}{-3} \)
Answer: (b)
Question. If the position vectors of three points A, B and C are respectively \( \mathbf{i} + \mathbf{j} + \mathbf{k}, 2\mathbf{i} + 3\mathbf{j} - 4\mathbf{k} \) and \( 7\mathbf{i} + 4\mathbf{j} + 9\mathbf{k} \), then the unit vector to the plane containing the triangle ABC is
(a) \( 31\mathbf{i} - 18\mathbf{j} - 9\mathbf{k} \)
(b) \( \frac{31\mathbf{i} - 38\mathbf{j} - 9\mathbf{k}}{\sqrt{2486}} \)
(c) \( \frac{31\mathbf{i} + 18\mathbf{j} + 9\mathbf{k}}{\sqrt{2486}} \)
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
Question. The projection of point (a, b, c) in yz plane are
(a) (0, b, c)
(b) (a, 0, c)
(c) (a, b, 0)
(d) (a, 0, 0)
Answer: (a)
| Class 11 Mathematics Set MCQs Set A |
| Class 11 Mathematics Set Theory MCQs Set A |
| Class 11 Mathematics Set Theory MCQs Set B |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set A |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set B |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set C |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set D |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set H for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set H include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set H, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set H on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.