Practice Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations
Class 11 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations
Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations MCQ Questions Class 11 Mathematics with Answers
Question. The value of ‘a’ for which one root of the quadratic equation (a2 −5a + 3) x2 + (3a −1)x + 2 = 0 is twice as large as the other is:
a. 2/3
b. – 2/3
c. 1/3
d. – 1/3
Answer: a
Question. The roots of the equation a(x2 +1) − (a2 +1)x = 0 are:
a. a,1/a
b. a, 2a
c. a,1/2a
d. None of these
Answer: a
Question. The roots of the equation ix2 − 4x − 4i = 0 are:
a. – 2i
b. 2i
c. –2i, –2i
d. 2i, 2i
Answer: c
Question. If the sum of the roots of the quadratic equation 0 ax2 + bx + c = is equal to the sum of the squares of their reciprocals, then a / c,b / a, c / b are in:
a. A.P.
b. G.P.
c. H.P.
d. None of these
Answer: c
Question. If x+1/x = √3, then x =?
a. cos Π/3 + isin Π/3
b. cos Π/2 + isin Π/2
c. sin Π/6 + icos Π/6
d. cos Π/6 + isin Π/6
Answer: d
Question. If α is a complex constant such that 2 α z + z +α = 0 has a real root, then:
a. α +α = 1
b. α +α = 0
c. α +α = −1
d. the absolute value of the real root is 1.
Answer: a,c,d
Question. The value of x = √2+√2+√2+........is:
a. –1
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3
Answer: c
Question. If the difference between the corresponding roots of x2+ ax + b = 0 and x2+ bx + a = 0 is same and a ≠ b, then:
a. a + b + 4 = 0
b. a + b − 4 = 0
c. a − b − 4 = 0
d. a − b + 4 = 0
Answer: a
Question. If the product of the roots of the equation (a +1)x2 + (2a + 3)x + (3a + 4) = 0 be 2, then the sum of roots is:
a. 1
b. –1
c. 2
d. –2
Answer: b
Question. If one root of a quadratic equation is 1/2+√5 ,then the equation is:
a. x2 + 4x + 1 = 0
b. x2 + 4x − 1 = 0
c. x2 − 4x + 1 = 0
d. None of these
Answer: b
Question. If one of the roots of the equation x2 + ax + b = 0 and x2 + bx + a = 0 is coincident. Then the numerical value of (a + b) is:
a. 0
b. – 1
c. 2
d. 5
Answer: d
Question. Both the roots of given equation (x − a)(x − b) + (x − b)(x − c) + (x − c)(x − a) = 0 are always:
a. Positive
b. Negative
c. Real
d. Imaginary
Answer: c
Question. The solution of the equation x+1/x = 2
a. 2, –1
b. 0, –1, -1/5
c. -1 , 1/5
d. None of these
Answer: d
Question. The number of roots of the quadratic equation 2 8sec θ − 6secθ +1 = 0 is:
a. Infinite
b. 1
c. 2
d. 0
Answer: d
Question. If Xr = cos (π/2r) + sin (π/2r) then x1 . x2 .x3 ...∞ is: C
a. –3
b. –2
c. –1
d. 0
Answer: c
Question. If α and β are the roots of the equation 2x2 − 3x + 4 = 0 , then the equation whose roots are α2 and β2 is:
a. 4x2 + 7x +16 = 0
b. 4x2 + 7x + 6 = 0
c. 4x2 + 7x +1 = 0
d. 4x2 − 7x +16 = 0
Answer: a
Question. The number which exceeds its positive square root by 12 is:
a. 9
b. 16
c. 25
d. None of these
Answer: b
Question. If one root of the equation 2x + px + q = 0 is the square of the other, then:
a. p3 + q2 − q(3p +1) = 0
b. p3 + q2 + q(1+ 3p) = 0
c. p3 + q2 + q(3p −1) = 0
d. p3 + q2 + q(1− 3p) = 0
Answer: d
Question. If x1 , x2 , x3 are distinct roots of the equation ax2 + bx + c = 0 then:
a. a = b = 0,c∈R
b. a = c = 0,b∈R
c. 2 b − 4ac ≥ 0
d. a = b = c = 0
Answer: d
Question. If 3 is a root of x2 + kx – 24 = 0, it is also a root of :
a. 2 x + 5x + k = 0
b. 2 x − 5x + k = 0
c. 2 x − kx + 6 = 0
d. 2 x + kx + 24 = 0
Answer: c
Question. If one root of 5x2 +13x + k = 0 is reciprocal of the other, then k = ?
a. 0
b. 5
c. 1/6
d. 6
Answer: c
Question. Let α and β be the roots of the equation 2x + x +1 = 0 , the equation whose roots are α19, β7 is:
a. 2x − x − 1 = 0
b. 2x − x +1 = 0
c. 2x + x −1 = 0
d. 2x + x + 1 = 0
Answer: d
Question. If z = 1+i√3 /√3+i then (Z̅)100 lies in: C
a. I quadrant
b. II quadrant
c. III quadrant
d. IV quadrant
Answer: c
Question. If a > 0,b > 0,c > 0 then both the roots of the equation ax2 + bx + c = 0 ?
a. Are real and negative
b. Have negative real parts
c. Are rational numbers
d. None of these
Answer: b
Question. For what values of k will the equation 2x − 2(1+ 3k)x + 7 (3 + 2k) = 0 have equal roots?
a. 1, –10/9
b. 2, –10/9
c. 3, –10/9
d. 4, –10/9
Answer: b
Question. If x be real, then the minimum value of x2 − 8x +17 is:
a. 0– 1
b. 0
c. 1
d. 2
Answer: c
Question. If α ,β are the roots of the equation ax2 + bx + c = 0 then the equation whose roots are α+1/β and β+1/α is:
a. acx2 + (a + c)bx + (a + c)2 = 0
b. abx2 + (a + c)bx + (a + c)2 = 0
c. acx2 + (a + b)cx + (a + c)2 = 0
d. None of these
Answer: a
Question. The equation ex − x −1 = 0 has:
a. Only one real root x = 0
b. At least two real roots
c. Exactly two real roots
d. Infinitely many real roots
Answer: a
Question. If α and β be the roots of the equation 2x2 + 2(a+b)x + a2+b2 = 0,then the equation whose roots are (α + β)2 and (α −β)2 is:
a. x2 - 2abx - (a2-b2)2 = 0
b. x2 - 4abx + (a2-b2)2 = 0
c. x2 - 4abx - (a2-b2)2 = 0
d. None of these
Answer: b
Question. Ifα,β are roots of x2 − 3x +1 = 0, then the equation whose roots are 1/α − 2 , 1/β − 2 is
a. x2 + x −1 = 0
b. x2 + x +1 = 0
c. x2 − x −1 = 0
d. None of these
Answer: c
Question. A real root of the equation log4 {log2(√x+8 -√x )} = 0 is:
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
Answer: a
Question. If the roots of the equations px2 + 2qx + r = 0 and qx2 - 2√prx+q = 0 be real, then:
a. p = q
b. q2 = pr
c. p2 = qr
d. r2 = pq
Answer: b
Question. The solution set of the equation xlog(1-x)2 = 9 is
a. {– 2, 4}
b. {4}
c. {0, – 2, 4}
d. None of these
Answer: a
Question. If α ,β be the roots of x2 − px + q = 0 and α ′,β ′ be the roots of x2 − p'x + q' = 0 then the value of (α −α ')2 + (β −α ′)2 + (a −β ′)2 + (β −β ′)2 is:
a. 2{p2 − 2q + p′ − 2q′ − pp′}
b. 2{p2 − 2q + p′ − 2q′ − qq′}
c. 2{p2 − 2q − p′ − 2q′ − pp′}
d. 2{p2 − 2q − p′ − 2q′ − qq′}
Answer: a
Question. If the roots of the equation x2 - 5x + 16 = 0 are α, β and the roots of equation x2 + px + q = 0 are α2 +β2 , αβ / 2 , then:
a. p = 1, q = −56
b. p = −1, q = −56
c. p = 1, q = 56
d. p = −1, q = 56
Answer: b
Question. If (1+i√3 )9 , + i = a + ib then b is equal to:
a. 1
b. 256
c. 0
d. 93
Answer: c
Question. The common roots of the equations z3+(1+i)z2 +(1+i) z +i = 0 (where i = √-1) and z1993 + z1994 + 1= 0 are:
a. 1
b. ω
c. ω2
d. ω981
Answer: b,c
Question. If the roots of the equation 1/x+p + 1/x+q = 1/r are equal in magnitude but opposite in sign, then the product of the roots will be:
a. p2+q2/2
b. (p2+q2)/2
c. (p2-q2)/2
d. (p2-q2)/2
Answer: b
Question. If α ,β be the roots of the equation x2 − 2x + 3= 0, then the equation whose roots are 1/α2 and 1/β2 is:
a. x2 + 2x + 1 = 0
b. 9x2 + 2x + 1 = 0
c. 9x2 - 2x + 1 = 0
d. 9x2 + 2x −1= 0
Answer: b
Question. If ω is the cube root of unity, then (3+5ω +3ω2)2 + (3+5ω +3ω2)2 ?
a. 4
b. 0
c. – 4
d. 5
Answer: c
Question. i log (x-i/x+i) is equal to:
a. Π+2 tan-1x
b. Π–2 tan-1x
c. –Π+2 tan-1x
d. –Π–2 tan-1x
Answer: b
Question. If eiθ = cosiθ +i sinθ = + , then in %ABC value of eiA .eiB .eiC is:
a. – i
b. 1
c. –1
d. None of these
Answer: c
Question. If x2/3 − 7x +10 = 0, then x = ?
a. {125}
b. {8}
c. φ
d. {125, 8}
Answer: d
Question. If the sum of the roots of the equation λx2 - 2x + 3λ = 0 be equal to their product, then λ = ?
a. 4
b. −4
c. 6
d. None of these
Answer: d
Question. If the ratio of the roots of the equation ax2 + bx + c = 0 be p : q , then:
a. pqb2 + ( p + q) ac = 0
b. pqb2 − ( p + q) ac = 0
c. pqa2 − ( p + q) bc = 0
d. None of these
Answer: b
Question. If -1+√3 = reiθ then θ is equal to
a.π/3
b. -π/3
c. 2π/3
d. -2π/3
Answer: c
Question. The number of real roots of the equation esin esinx − e-sinx -4 = 0 are:
a. 1
b. 2
c. Infinite
d. None
Answer: d
Question. If α ,β are the roots of (x − a)(x − b) = c, c ≠ 0, then the roots of (x −α )(x −β ) + c = 0 shall be:
a. a, c
b. b,c
c. a,b
d. a + c,b + c
Answer: c
Question. min |1 –3i –z | is equal to:
a. 2–√3/2
b. 2+√3/2
c. 3–√3/2
d. 3+√3/2
Answer: c
Question. If 1/x + x = 2cosθ , then xn + 1/xn is equal to
a. 2cos nθ
b. 2 sin nθ
c. cos nθ
d. sin nθ
Answer: a
Question. The roots of the equation x4 – 1 = 0, are:
a. 1, 1, i, – i
b. 1, –1, i, – i
c. 1, –1, ω, ω2
d. None of these
Answer: b
Question. If z is any complex number satisfying | z − 3 − 2i |≤ 2, then the maximum value of |2z – 6 + 5i|is:
Answer: 3
Question. If | z1 |= 2,| z2 |= 3,| z3 |= 4 and | 2z1 + 3z2 + 4z3 |= 9, then absolute value 8z2z3 +27z3z1 + 64z1z2 must be equal to:
Answer: 216
| Class 11 Mathematics Set MCQs Set A |
| Class 11 Mathematics Set Theory MCQs Set A |
| Class 11 Mathematics Set Theory MCQs Set B |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set A |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set B |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set C |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set D |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations Mathematics Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set G, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Class 11 Mathematics Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equation MCQs Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.