Practice Class 11 Mathematics Relations and Functions MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 2 Relations and Functions Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 2 Relations and Functions
Class 11 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 2 Relations and Functions
Chapter 2 Relations and Functions MCQ Questions Class 11 Mathematics with Answers
Multiple Choice Questions
Question. The relation \( R \) in the set \( A = \{1, 2, 3, 4\} \) given by \( R = \{(1, 2), (2, 2), (1, 1), (4, 4), (1, 3), (3, 3), (3, 2)\} \) is
(a) reflexive and symmetric but not transitive
(b) reflexive and transitive but not symmetric
(c) symmetric and transitive but not reflexive
(d) an equivalence relation
Answer: (b)
Question. If \( A = \{a, b, c, d\} \), then a relation \( R = \{(a, b), (b, a), (a, a)\} \) on \( A \) is
(a) symmetric only
(b) transitive only
(c) reflexive and transitive
(d) symmetric and transitive only
Answer: (d)
Question. For real numbers \( x \) and \( y \), define \( xRy \) if and only if \( x - y + \sqrt{2} \) is an irrational number. Then the relation \( R \) is
(a) reflexive
(b) symmetric
(c) transitive
(d) none of these
Answer: (a)
Question. Consider the non-empty set consisting of children in a family and a relation \( R \) defined as \( aRb \) if \( a \) is brother of \( b \). Then \( R \) is
(a) symmetric but not transitive
(b) transitive but not symmetric
(c) neither symmetric nor transitive
(d) both symmetric and transitive
Answer: (b)
Question. The maximum number of equivalence relation on the set \( A = \{1, 2, 3\} \) are
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 5
Answer: (d)
Question. Let \( L \) denotes the set of all straight lines in a plane. Let a relation \( R \) be defined by \( lRm \) if and only if \( l \) is perpendicular to \( m \), \( \forall l, m \in L \). Then \( R \) is
(a) reflexive
(b) symmetric
(c) transitive
(d) none of these
Answer: (b)
Question. Let \( A = \{1, 2, 3\} \). Then number of relations containing \( (1, 2) \) and \( (1, 3) \) which are reflexive and symmetric but not transitive is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: (a)
Question. Let \( A = \{1, 2, 3\} \). Then number of equivalence relations containing \( (1, 2) \) is/are
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: (b)
Question. Let \( A \) and \( B \) be finite sets containing \( m \) and \( n \) elements respectively. The number of relations that can be defined from \( A \) to \( B \) is
(a) \( 2^{mn} \)
(b) \( 2^{m+n} \)
(c) \( mn \)
(d) 0
Answer: (a)
Question. Set \( A \) has 3 elements and the set \( B \) has 4 elements. Then the number of injective mapping that can be defined from \( A \) to \( B \) is
(a) 144
(b) 12
(c) 24
(d) 64
Answer: (c)
Question. The function \( f : \mathbb{R} \rightarrow \mathbb{R} \) defined by \( f(x) = 2^x + 2^{|x|} \) is
(a) One-one and onto
(b) Many-one and onto
(c) One-one and into
(d) Many-one and into
Answer: (c)
Question. If the set \( A \) contains 5 elements and the set \( B \) contains 6 elements, then the number of one-one and onto mapping from \( A \) to \( B \) is
(a) 720
(b) 120
(c) 0
(d) none of these
Answer: (c)
Question. Which of the following functions from \( \mathbb{Z} \) into \( \mathbb{Z} \) is bijection?
(a) \( f(x) = x^3 \)
(b) \( f(x) = x + 2 \)
(c) \( f(x) = 2x + 1 \)
(d) \( f(x) = x^2 + 1 \)
Answer: (b)
Question. Let \( f : [2, \infty) \rightarrow \mathbb{R} \) be the function defined by \( f(x) = x^2 - 4x + 5 \), then the range of \( f \) is
(a) \( \mathbb{R} \)
(b) \( [1, \infty) \)
(c) \( [4, \infty) \)
(d) \( [5, \infty) \)
Answer: (b)
Question. Let \( f : \mathbb{R} \rightarrow \mathbb{R} \) be defined by \( f(x) = x^2 + 1 \). Then, pre-images of 17 and \( -3 \), respectively, are
(a) \( \phi, \{4, -4\} \)
(b) \( \{3, -3\}, \phi \)
(c) \( \{4, -4\}, \phi \)
(d) \( \{4, -4\}, \{2, -2\} \)
Answer: (c)
Question. Let \( f : \mathbb{R} \rightarrow \mathbb{R} \) be defined by \( f(x) = 3x^2 - 5 \) and \( g : \mathbb{R} \rightarrow \mathbb{R} \) by \( g(x) = \frac{x}{x^2 + 1} \). Then \( gof \) is
(a) \( \frac{3x^2 - 5}{9x^4 - 30x^2 + 26} \)
(b) \( \frac{3x^2 - 5}{9x^4 - 6x^2 + 26} \)
(c) \( \frac{3x^2}{x^4 + 2x^2 - 4} \)
(d) \( \frac{3x^2}{9x^4 + 30x^2 - 2} \)
Answer: (a)
Question. If \( f(x) = \sin^2 x \) and the composite function \( g(f(x)) = |\sin x| \), then \( g(x) \) is equal to
(a) \( \sqrt{x + 1} \)
(b) \( \sqrt{x - 1} \)
(c) \( \sqrt{x} \)
(d) \( -\sqrt{x} \)
Answer: (c)
Question. Let \( f : \mathbb{R} \rightarrow \mathbb{R} \) be the functions defined by \( f(x) = x^3 + 5 \). Then \( f^{-1}(x) \) is
(a) \( (x + 5)^{1/3} \)
(b) \( (x - 5)^{1/3} \)
(c) \( (5 - x)^{1/3} \)
(d) \( 5 - x \)
Answer: (b)
Question. Let \( f : \mathbb{R} - \{-\frac{4}{3}\} \rightarrow \mathbb{R} - \{\frac{4}{3}\} \) be a function defined as \( f(x) = \frac{4x}{3x+4} \). The inverse of \( f \) is the map \( g : \text{Range } f \rightarrow \mathbb{R} - \{-\frac{4}{3}\} \)
(a) \( g(y) = \frac{3y}{3 - 4y} \)
(b) \( g(y) = \frac{4y}{4 - 3y} \)
(c) \( g(y) = \frac{4y}{3 - 4y} \)
(d) \( g(y) = \frac{3y}{4 - 3y} \)
Answer: (b)
Question. Let \( f : \mathbb{R} - \{\frac{3}{5}\} \rightarrow \mathbb{R} - \{\frac{3}{5}\} \) be defined by \( f(x) = \frac{3x + 2}{5x - 3} \). Then
(a) \( f^{-1}(x) = f(x) \)
(b) \( f^{-1}(x) = -f(x) \)
(c) \( fof(x) = -x \)
(d) \( f^{-1}(x) = \frac{1}{19} f(x) \)
Answer: (a)
Solutions of Selected Multiple Choice Questions
Question. Since every element of \( A \) is related to itself in the given relation \( R \), therefore \( R \) is reflexive and as \( (1, 2) \in R \) and \( (2, 2) \in R \Rightarrow (1, 2) \in R \) also \( (1, 3) \in R \) and \( (3, 2) \in R \Rightarrow (1, 2) \in R \). Again \( (1, 3) \in R \) and \( (3, 3) \in R \Rightarrow (1, 3) \in R \). Thus \( R \) is also transitive. Hence relation \( R \) is reflexive and transitive but not symmetric because, \( (1, 2) \in R \) but \( (2, 1) \notin R \), also \( (1, 3) \in R \) but \( (3, 1) \notin R \) and \( (3, 2) \in R \) but \( (2, 3) \notin R \).
Answer: Since every element of \( A \) is related to itself in the given relation \( R \), therefore \( R \) is reflexive and as \( (1, 2) \in R \) and \( (2, 2) \in R \Rightarrow (1, 2) \in R \) also \( (1, 3) \in R \) and \( (3, 2) \in R \Rightarrow (1, 2) \in R \). Again \( (1, 3) \in R \) and \( (3, 3) \in R \Rightarrow (1, 3) \in R \). Thus \( R \) is also transitive. Hence relation \( R \) is reflexive and transitive but not symmetric because, \( (1, 2) \in R \) but \( (2, 1) \notin R \), also \( (1, 3) \in R \) but \( (3, 1) \notin R \) and \( (3, 2) \in R \) but \( (2, 3) \notin R \).
Question. On the set \( A = \{a, b, c, d\} \) given relation \( R = \{(a, b), (b, a), (a, a)\} \) is symmetric and transitive only. Since, \( (a, b) \in R \Rightarrow (b, a) \in R \), therefore it is symmetric. Also, \( (a, b) \in R \) and \( (b, a) \in R \Rightarrow (a, a) \in R \), so it is also transitive. As \( (b, b) \), \( (c, c) \) and \( (d, d) \) does not belong to \( R \) hence \( R \) is not reflexive. Hence relation \( R \) is symmetric and transitive only.
Answer: On the set \( A = \{a, b, c, d\} \) given relation \( R = \{(a, b), (b, a), (a, a)\} \) is symmetric and transitive only. Since, \( (a, b) \in R \Rightarrow (b, a) \in R \), therefore it is symmetric. Also, \( (a, b) \in R \) and \( (b, a) \in R \Rightarrow (a, a) \in R \), so it is also transitive. As \( (b, b) \), \( (c, c) \) and \( (d, d) \) does not belong to \( R \) hence \( R \) is not reflexive. Hence relation \( R \) is symmetric and transitive only.
| Class 11 Mathematics Set MCQs Set A |
| Class 11 Mathematics Set Theory MCQs Set A |
| Class 11 Mathematics Set Theory MCQs Set B |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set A |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set B |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set C |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set D |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 2 Relations and Functions Mathematics Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 2 Relations and Functions to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 2 Relations and Functions to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 2 Relations and Functions NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 2 Relations and Functions, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 2 Relations and Functions Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Class 11 Mathematics Relations and Functions MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our Class 11 Mathematics Relations and Functions MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Class 11 Mathematics Relations and Functions MCQs Set D, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Class 11 Mathematics Relations and Functions MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.