Practice Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry
Class 11 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry
Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry MCQ Questions Class 11 Mathematics with Answers
Basic Level
Question. From which of the following the distance of the point (1,2,3) is \(\sqrt{10}\)
(a) Origin
(b) \(x\)-axis
(c) \(y\)-axis
(d) \(z\)-axis
Answer: (c)
Question. If \(A(1,2,3); B(-1,-1,-1)\) be the points, then the distance \(AB\) is
(a) \(\sqrt{5}\)
(b) \(\sqrt{21}\)
(c) \(\sqrt{29}\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)
Question. Perpendicular distance of the point (3,4,5) from the \(y\)-axis, is
(a) \(\sqrt{34}\)
(b) \(\sqrt{41}\)
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer: (a)
Question. Distance between the points (1,3,2) and (2,1,3) is
(a) 12
(b) \(\sqrt{12}\)
(c) \(\sqrt{6}\)
(d) 6
Answer: (c)
Question. The shortest distance of the point (a,b,c) from the \(x\)-axis is
(a) \(\sqrt{a^2+b^2}\)
(b) \(\sqrt{b^2+c^2}\)
(c) \(\sqrt{c^2+a^2}\)
(d) \(\sqrt{a^2+b^2+c^2}\)
Answer: (b)
Question. Points (1,1,1), (-2,4,1), (-1,5,5) and (2,2,5) are the vertices of
(a) Rectangle
(b) Square
(c) Parallelogram
(d) Trapezium
Answer: (c)
Question. The triangle formed by the points (0,7,10), (–1,6,6) (–4,9,6) is
(a) Equilateral
(b) Isosceles
(c) Right angled
(d) Right angled isosceles
Answer: (d)
Question. The points \(A(5,-1,1); B(7,4,7); C(1,-6,10)\) and \(D(-1,-3,4)\) are vertices of a
(a) Square
(b) Rhombus
(c) Rectangle
(d) None of these
Answer: (d)
Question. The coordinates of a point which is equidistant from the points (0,0,0), (a,0,0), (0,b,0) and (0,0,c) are given by
(a) \(\left(\frac{a}{2}, \frac{b}{2}, \frac{c}{2}\right)\)
(b) \(\left(-\frac{a}{2}, -\frac{b}{2}, -\frac{c}{2}\right)\)
(c) \(\left(-\frac{a}{2}, \frac{b}{2}, \frac{c}{2}\right)\)
(d) \(\left(\frac{a}{2}, \frac{b}{2}, -\frac{c}{2}\right)\)
Answer: (a)
Question. If \(A(1,2,-1)\) and \(B(-1,0,1)\) are given, then the coordinates of P which divides \(AB\) externally in the ratio \(2:1\), are
(a) \(\frac{1}{3}(1, 4, -1)\)
(b) \((3, 4, -3)\)
(c) \(\frac{1}{3}(3, 4, -3)\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
Question. The coordinates of the point which divides the join of the points (2, –1, 3) and (4, 3, 1) in the ratio \(3 : 4\) internally are given by
(a) \(\left(\frac{2}{7}, \frac{20}{7}, \frac{10}{7}\right)\)
(b) \(\left(\frac{15}{7}, \frac{20}{7}, \frac{3}{7}\right)\)
(c) \(\left(\frac{10}{7}, \frac{15}{7}, \frac{2}{7}\right)\)
(d) \(\left(\frac{20}{7}, \frac{5}{7}, \frac{15}{7}\right)\)
Answer: (d)
Question. Points (–2, 4, 7), (3, –6, –8) and (1, –2, –2) are
(a) Collinear
(b) Vertices of an equilateral triangle
(c) Vertices of an isosceles triangle
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. Which of the following set of points are non-collinear
(a) (1, –1, 1), (–1, 1, 1), (0, 0, 1)
(b) (1, 2, 3), (3, 2, 1), (2, 2, 2)
(c) (–2, 4, –3), (4, –3, –2), (–3, –2, 4)
(d) (2, 0, –1), (3, 2, –2), (5, 6, –4)
Answer: (c)
Question. If the points (–1, 3, 2), (–4, 2, –2) and (5, 5, \(\lambda\)) are collinear, then \(\lambda =\)
(a) –10
(b) 5
(c) –5
(d) 10
Answer: (d)
Question. The area of triangle whose vertices are (1, 2, 3), (2, 5, –1) and (–1, 1, 2) is
(a) 150 sq. units
(b) 145 sq. units
(c) \(\frac{\sqrt{155}}{2}\) sq. units
(d) \(\frac{155}{2}\) sq. units
Answer: (c)
Question. Volume of a tetrahedron is K (area of one face) (length of perpendicular from the opposite vertex upon it), where K is
(a) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(b) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(c) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(d) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Answer: (b)
Question. A point moves so that the sum of its distances from the points (4,0,0) and (–4,0,0) remains 10. The locus of the point is
(a) \(9x^2 + 25y^2 + 25z^2 = 225\)
(b) \(9x^2 + 25y^2 - 25z^2 = 225\)
(c) \(25x^2 + 25y^2 + 9z^2 = 225\)
(d) \(9x^2 + 25y^2 + 25z^2 + 225 = 0\)
Answer: (c)
Question. If the sum of the squares of the distances of a point from the three coordinate axes be 36, then its distance from the origin is
(a) 6
(b) \(3\sqrt{2}\)
(c) \(2\sqrt{3}\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
Question. All the points on the x-axis have
(a) \(x = 0\)
(b) \(y = 0\)
(c) \(x = 0, y = 0\)
(d) \(y = 0, z = 0\)
Answer: (d)
Question. The equations \(|x|=p, |y|=p, |z|=p\) in xyz space represent
(a) Cube
(b) Rhombus
(c) Sphere of radius p
(d) Point (p,p,p)
Answer: (a)
Question. The orthocentre of the triangle with vertices (1,2,3), (2,3,1) and (3,1,2) is
(a) (1, 1, 1)
(b) (2, 2, 2)
(c) (6, 6, 6)
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
Question. If \(a+b+c = \lambda\), then circumcentre of the triangle with vertices (a,b,c); (b,c,a) and (c,a,b) is
(a) \((\lambda, \lambda, \lambda)\)
(b) \((\lambda/2, \lambda/2, \lambda/2)\)
(c) \((\lambda/3, \lambda/3, \lambda/3)\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)
Question. (–1,6,6), (–4,9,6) are two vertices of \(\Delta ABC\). If its centroid be (–5/3, 22/3, 22/3), then its third vertex is
(a) (0, 7, 10)
(b) (7, 0, 10)
(c) (10, 0, 7)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. If points (2, 3, 4), (5, a, 6) and (7, 8, b) are collinear, then values of a and b are
(a) \(a=6, b=-\frac{22}{3}\)
(b) \(a=6, b=\frac{22}{3}\)
(c) \(a=\frac{22}{3}, b=6\)
(d) \(a=-\frac{22}{3}, b=-6\)
Answer: (b)
Direction cosines and Projection
Question. If a line makes angles of 30° and 45° with x-axis and y-axis, then the angle made by it with z-axis is
(a) 45°
(b) 60°
(c) 120°
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
Question. If a straight line in space is equally inclined to the coordinate axes, the cosine of its angle of inclination to any one of the axes is
(a) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(b) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(c) \(\frac{1}{\sqrt{3}}\)
(d) \(\frac{1}{\sqrt{2}}\)
Answer: (c)
Question. If the length of a vector be 21 and direction ratios be 2, –3, 6, then its direction cosines are
(a) \(\frac{2}{21}, -\frac{1}{7}, \frac{2}{7}\)
(b) \(\frac{2}{7}, -\frac{3}{7}, \frac{6}{7}\)
(c) \(\frac{2}{7}, \frac{3}{7}, \frac{6}{7}\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
Question. If O is the origin, \(OP = 3\) with d.r.‘s –1, 2, –2 then the co-ordinates of P are
(a) (–1, 2, –2)
(b) (1, 2, 2)
(c) \(\left(-\frac{1}{9}, -\frac{2}{9}, -\frac{2}{9}\right)\)
(d) (3, 6, – 9)
Answer: (a)
Question. The numbers 3, 4, 5 can be
(a) Direction cosines of a line
(b) Direction ratios of a line in space
(c) Coordinates of a point on the plane \(y=4, z=0\)
(d) Co-ordinates of a point on the plane \(x+y-z=0\)
Answer: (b)
Question. If l, m, n are the d.c.'s of a line, then
(a) \(l^2 + m^2 + n^2 = 0\)
(b) \(l^2 + m^2 + n^2 = 1\)
(c) \(l + m + n = 1\)
(d) \(l = m = n = 1\)
Answer: (b)
Question. If a line lies in the octant OXYZ and it makes equal angles with the axes, then
(a) \(l = m = n = \frac{1}{\sqrt{3}}\)
(b) \(l = m = n = \pm\frac{1}{\sqrt{3}}\)
(c) \(l = m = n = -\frac{1}{\sqrt{3}}\)
(d) \(l = m = n = \pm\frac{1}{\sqrt{2}}\)
Answer: (a)
Question. If a line makes equal angle with axes, then its direction ratios will be
(a) 1, 2, 3
(b) 3, 1, 2
(c) 3, 2, 1
(d) 1, 1, 1
Answer: (d)
Question. The coordinates of the point P are (x, y, z) and the direction cosines of the line OP, when O is the origin, are l, m, n. If OP = r, then
(a) \(l = x, m = y, n = z\)
(b) \(l = xr, m = yr, n = zr\)
(c) \(x = lr, y = mr, z = nr\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)
Question. The direction ratios of the diagonals of a cube which joins the origin to the opposite corner are (when the 3 concurrent edges of the cube are coordinate axes)
(a) \(\frac{2}{\sqrt{3}}, \frac{2}{\sqrt{3}}, \frac{2}{\sqrt{3}}\)
(b) –1, 1, –1
(c) 2, –2, 1
(d) 1, 1, 1
Answer: (d)
Question. If the direction ratios of a line are 1, –3, 2, then the direction cosines of the line are
(a) \(\frac{1}{\sqrt{14}}, -\frac{3}{\sqrt{14}}, \frac{2}{\sqrt{14}}\)
(b) \(\frac{1}{\sqrt{14}}, \frac{2}{\sqrt{14}}, \frac{3}{\sqrt{14}}\)
(c) \(-\frac{1}{\sqrt{14}}, \frac{3}{\sqrt{14}}, -\frac{2}{\sqrt{14}}\)
(d) \(-\frac{1}{\sqrt{14}}, -\frac{2}{\sqrt{14}}, -\frac{3}{\sqrt{14}}\)
Answer: (a)
Question. If a line make \(\alpha, \beta, \gamma\) with the positive direction of x, y and z-axis respectively. Then \(\cos^2 \alpha + \cos^2 \beta + \cos^2 \gamma\) is
(a) 1/2
(b) –1/2
(c) –1
(d) 1
Answer: (d)
Question. The direction-cosines of the line joining the points (4, 3, –5) and (–2, 1, –8) are
(a) \(\left(\frac{6}{7}, \frac{2}{7}, \frac{3}{7}\right)\)
(b) \(\left(\frac{2}{7}, \frac{3}{7}, \frac{6}{7}\right)\)
(c) \(\left(\frac{6}{7}, \frac{3}{7}, \frac{2}{7}\right)\)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. The direction ratios of the line joining the points (4, 3, –5) and (–2, 1, –8) are
(a) \(\left(\frac{6}{7}, \frac{2}{7}, \frac{3}{7}\right)\)
(b) 6, 2, 3
(c) 2, 4, –13
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
Question. The coordinates of a point P are (3, 12, 4) with respect to origin O, then the direction cosines of OP are
(a) 3, 12, 4
(b) \(\frac{1}{4}, \frac{1}{3}, \frac{1}{2}\)
(c) \(\frac{3}{13}, \frac{1}{13}, \frac{2}{13}\)
(d) \(\frac{3}{13}, \frac{12}{13}, \frac{4}{13}\)
Answer: (d)
Question. The direction cosines of a line segment AB are \(-\frac{2}{\sqrt{17}}, \frac{3}{\sqrt{17}}, -\frac{2}{\sqrt{17}}\). If \(AB = \sqrt{17}\) and the coordinates of A are (3, –6, 10), then the coordinates of B are
(a) (1, –2, 4)
(b) (2, 5, 8)
(c) (–1, 3, –8)
(d) (1, –3, 8)
Answer: (d)
| Class 11 Mathematics Set MCQs Set A |
| Class 11 Mathematics Set Theory MCQs Set A |
| Class 11 Mathematics Set Theory MCQs Set B |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set A |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set B |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set C |
| Class 11 Mathematics Probability MCQs Set D |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set D, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To Three-Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.