Read and download the CBSE Class 10 Science Magnetic Effects of Electric Current Worksheet Set C in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 10 Science worksheets for Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 10 Science Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current
Students of Class 10 should use this Science practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 10 Science Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current Worksheet with Answers
MCQ Questions for NCERT Class 10 Science Magnetic Effects Of Electric Current
Question. Consider the following statements and choose the correct are:
(a) A magnet is an object which attracts pieces of iron, Nickel and cobalt
(b) Magnetic effect of electric current means that an electric current flowing in a wire produces a magnetic field around it
(c) The end of a freely suspended magnet which points towards the north direction is called the north pole of the magnet
(d) All of the above
Answer: D
Question. Two wires are placed in parallel; repulsion force and current in these two wires are “f” and “i” respectively. What will be a force if the current is doubled in each wire ?
(a) 2f
(b) f/2
(c) 2f/4
(d) 4f
Answer: D
Question. The magnetic field inside a long straight solenoid-carrying current
(a) is zero.
(b) decreases as we move towards its end.
(c) increases as we move towards its end.
(d) is the same at all points.
Answer: D
Question. Which of the following property of a proton can change while it enters freely in a magnetic field? (There may be more than one correct answer.)
(a) mass
(b) speed
(c) velocity
(d) momentum
Answer : B
Question. The phenomenon of electromagnetic induction is:
(a) The process of charging a body
(b) The process of generating magnetic field due to a current passing through a coil
(c) Producing induced current in a coil to relative motion between a magnet and the coil
(d) The process of rotating a coil of an electric motor
Answer: C
Question. Mutual induction is a process in which current is induced in the neighbouring coil if current flows in a coil. In the figure shown below:
(a) Maximum in situation (A)
(b) Maximum in situation (B)
(c) Maximum in situation (C)
(d) Same in all situation
Answer: A
Question. A charged particle enters at right angle into a uniform field as shown. What should be the nature of charge on the particle if it begins to move in a direction pointing vertically out of the page due to its interaction with the magnetic field?
(a) Positive
(b) Negative
(c) Natural
(d) Can't decide
Answer: A
Question. For the current in a long straight solenoid N- and S-poles are created at the two ends. Among the following statements, the incorrect statement is
(a) The field lines inside the solenoid are in the form of straight lines which indicates that the magnetic field is the same at all points inside the solenoid
(b) The strong magnetic field produced inside the solenoid can be used to magnetise a piece of magnetic material like soft iron core, when placed inside the coil
(c) The pattern of magnetic field associated with the solenoid is different from the pattern of the magnetic field around a bar magnet
(d) The N- and S-poles exchange positions when the direction of current through the solenoid is reversed
Answer : C
Question. A current flows in a wire, running between the S and N poles of a magnet lying horizontally as shown in the figure below:
The force on the wire due the magnet is directed.
(a) From N to S
(b) From S to N
(c) Vertically downwards
(d) Vertically upwards
Answer: C
Question. A student learns that magnetic field strength around a bar magnet is different at every point which diagram shows the correct magnetic field lines around a bar magnet?
Answer: D
Question. Which of the following is not true?
(a) Induction proceeds attractions
(b) We cannot isolate a single pole
(c) We can magnetic an iron ring
(d) A permanent magnet retains its magnetism even when heated on a flame
Answer: D
Question. A finite straight wire carries a current of 3 A, where it is a 2 m long and weighs around 240 g. If it is suspended in the mid-air by a uniform magnetic field then calculate the field B. [Acceleration due to gravity = 9.8 m/s2]
(a) 0.39 T
(b) 0.42 T
(c) 0.61 T
(d) 0.37 T
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following correctly describes the magnetic field near a long straight wire?
(a) The field consists of straight lines perpendicular to the wire
(b) The field consists of straight lines parallel to the wire
(c) The field consists of radial lines originating from the wire
(d) The field consists of concentric circles centred on the wire
Answer: D
Question. The phenomenon of electromagnetic induction is
(a) the process of charging a body
(b) the process of generating magnetic field due to a current passing through a coil
(c) producing induced current in a coil due to relative motion between a magnet and the coil
(d) the process of rotating a coil of an electric motor
Answer: C
Question. The device used for producing electric current is called a
(a) generator
(b) galvanometer
(c) ammeter
(d) motor
Answer: A
Question. The essential difference between an AC generator and a DC generator is that
(a) AC generator has an electromagnet while a DC generator has permanent magnet.
(b) DC generator will generate a higher voltage.
(c) AC generator will generate a higher voltage.
(d) AC generator has slip rings while the DC generator has a commutator.
Answer: D
Question. At the time of short circuit, the current in the circuit
(a) reduces substantially
(b) does not change
(c) increases heavily
(d) vary continuously
Answer: C
Question. The process of inducing a current in a coil of wire by placing it ina region of changing magnetic field is:
(a) Electrical effect
(b) Heating effect of current
(c) Magnetic effect of current
(d) Electromagnetic induction
Answer: D
(a) Current only
(b) Distance of the point from the wire only
(c) Current, length and distance of the wire
(d) Length of the wire only
State whether the following statements are true or false.
(a) An electric motor converts mechanical energy into electrical energy.
Answer: False An electric motor converts electrical energy into mechanical energy.
(b) An electric generator works on the principle of electromagnetic induction.
Answer: True
(c) The field at the centre of a long circular coil carrying current will be parallel straight lines.
Answer: True
(d) A wire with a green insulation is usually the live wire of an electric supply.
Answer: False Live wire has red insulation cover, whereas earth wire has green insulation colour in the domestic circuits.
Assertion and Reasoning Based Questions :
Question. Assertion: A current carrying rod is suspended between Ushaped magnet, the rod deflects.
Reason: A force is exerted on the rod due to magnetic field.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true, but reason is false.
(d) If assertion is false, but reason is true.
Answer: A
Question. Assertion: Electric Motor converts electric energy into mechanical energy.
Reason: Electric Motor is based on the principle of Fleming's right hand rule.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true, but reason is false.
(d) If assertion is false, but reason is true.
Answer: C
Question. Assertion: Galvanometer is used to measure polarity.
Reason: Galvanometer is an instrument which is used to detect current in any circuit.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true, but reason is false.
(d) If assertion is false, but reason is true.
Answer: B
Question. Assertion: Current can be induced in a coil by changing the magnetic field around it.
Reason: A Galvanometer connected to a coil can deflect either to the left or right of the zero mark.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true, but reason is false.
(d) If assertion is false, but reason is true.
Answer: B
Question. Assertion: Iron filings are kept near a magnet it gets arranged in a particular fashion.
Reason: Magnetic field is a scalar quantity.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true, but reason is false.
(d) If assertion is false, but reason is true.
Answer: C
Question. A positively-charged particle (alpha-particle) projected towards west is deflected towards north by a magnetic field. The direction of magnetic field is
(a) towards south
(b) towards east
(c) downward
(d) upward
Answer: D
Question. Assertion: A compass is kept near a wire carrying current gets deflected.
Reason: Electric current is capable of producing a magnetic effect.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true, but reason is false.
(d) If assertion is false, but reason is true.
Answer: A
Question : A rectangular coil of copper wires is rotated in a magnetic field. The direction of the induced current changes once in each
(a) two revolutions
(b) one revolution
(c) half revolution
(d) one-fourth revolution
Answer : C
Question. Assertion: Deflection of the iron filings changes when current in the conductor varies.
Reason: Magnitude of the magnetic field does not change with the magnitude of current.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true, but reason is false.
(d) If assertion is false, but reason is true.
Answer: C
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Science
CBSE Science Class 10 Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 10. We suggest that Class 10 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Science.
Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 10 Science to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Science to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 10 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 10 Science study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 10 Science Chapter Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 10 Science worksheets for Chapter Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 10 Science Chapter Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 10 Science test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.