CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set A

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set A. Students and teachers of Class 10 Biology can get free printable Worksheets for Class 10 Biology in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 10 students should practice questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 10 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 10 Biology Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Life Processes Class 10 Biology Worksheet Pdf

Class 10 Biology students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Life Processes in standard 10. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 10 Biology will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 10 Biology Worksheet for Life Processes

MCQ Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology Life Processes

Question. A pair of spongy organs lying in the chest cavity is called       
(a) hearts
(b) kidneys
(c) lungs
(d) bronchioles

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following structures increase the total surface area for the exchange of gases in the lungs?       
(a) Bronchi
(b) Alveoli
(c) Bronchioles
(d) Trachea

Answer : B

Question. Bile is produced by          
(a) pancreas
(b) liver
(c) small intestine
(d) stomach

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following represents the correct sequence of air passage during inhalation?       
(a) Nostrils→ larynx → pharynx → alveoli → lungs
(b) Nostrils → trachea → pharynx → larynx → lungs
(c) Nostrils → pharynx → larynx → trachea → alveoli
(d) Nostrils → alveoli → pharynx → larynx → lungs

Answer : C

Question. Balloon-like structures present inside the lungs are called       
(a) alveoli
(b) bronchioles
(c) bronchi
(d) alveolar ducts

Answer : A

Question. Haemoglobin, the respiratory pigment is not found in       
(a) WBC
(b) RBC
(c) platelets
(d) plasma

Answer : A

Question. A pacemaker is meant for 
(a) transporting liver.
(b) transplanting heart.
(c) initiation of heart beats.
(d) regulation of blood flow.

Answer : C

Question. Veins can be differentiated from arteries because the veins 
(a) have valves
(b) have hard walls.
(c) have pure blood in them.
(d) have thick walls.

Answer : A

Question. The rate at which oxygen moves from the alveoli of our lungs into our blood 
(a) depends on the difference in oxygen concentration between the alveoli and the blood.
(b) depends on the color of the alveoli.
(c) depends on the availability of energy to transport gases across the membrane.
(d) none of the above

Answer : A

Question. Heart beat can be initiated by 
(a) Sino-auricular node
(b) Atrio-ventricular node
(c) Sodium ion
(d) Purkinje’s fibres

Answer : A

Question. Erythropoesis may be stimulated by the deficiency of 
(a) Iron
(b) Oxygen
(c) Protein
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. The chief function of lymph nodes in mammalian body is to 
(a) produce RBCs
(b) collect and destroy pathogens
(c) produce a hormone
(d) destroy the old and worn out red blood cells

Answer : B

Question. Select the correct statement? 
(a) Heterotrophs do not synthesise their own food.
(b) Heterotrophs utilise solar energy for photosynthesis.
(c) Heterotrophs synthesise their own food.
(d) Heterotrophs are capable of converting carbon dioxide and water into carbohydrates.

Answer : A

Question. During deficiency of oxygen in tissues of human beings, pyruvic acid is converted into lactic acid in the 
(a) cytoplasm
(b) chloroplast
(c) mitochondria
(d) golgi body

Answer : A

Question. The phenomenon of normal breathing in a human being comprises. 
(a) an active inspiratory and a passive expiratory phase.
(b) a passive inspiratory and an active expiratory phase.
(c) both active inspiratory and expiratory phases.
(d) both passive inspiratory and expiratory phases.

Answer : A

Question. Filteration unit of kidney is 
(a) ureter
(b) urethra
(c) neuron
(d) nephron

Answer : D

Question. A column of water within xylem vessels of tall trees does not break under its weight because of: 
(a) Tensile strength of water
(b) Lignification of xylem vessels
(c) Positive root pressure
(d) Dissolved sugars in water

Answer : A

Question. Roots play insignificant role in absorption of water in: 
(a) Pistia
(b) Pea
(c) Wheat
(d) Sunflower

Answer : A

Question. Human urine is usually acidic because 
(a) excreted plasma proteins are acidic.
(b) potassium and sodium exchange generates acidity.
(c) hydrogen ions are actively secreted into the filtrate.
(d) the sodium transporter exchanges one hydrogen ion for each sodium ion in peritubular capillaries.

Answer : C

Question. Which one of the following animals has two separate circulatory pathways? 
(a) Lizard
(b) Whale
(c) Shark
(d) Frog

Answer : B

Question. Cow has a special stomach as compared to that of a lion in order to 
(a) absorb food in better manner.
(b) digest cellulose present in the food.
(c) assimilate food in a better way.
(d) absorb large amount of water.

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is not an enzyme? 
(a) Lipase
(b) Amylase
(c) Trypsin
(d) Bilirubin

Answer : D

Fill in the blanks.

Question. The oxygen picked up by haemoglobin gets ...... with blood to various ...... .
Answer : transported, tissues

Question. Amoeba exhibits ...... nutrition.
Answer : holozoic

Question. Chlorophyll is mainly found in the ...... .
Answer : leaves

Question. ATP is the ...... for most cellular processes.
Answer : energy currency

Question. The walls of the alveoli contain an extensive network of ...... .
Answer : blood vessels

Question. The oral cavity opens into the ...... .
Answer : pharynx

Question. ...... is the first part of small intestine.
Answer : Duodenum

Mark the statements True (T) or False (F).

Question. Anaerobic reactions after glycolysis produce lactic acid, or ethanol.
Answer : true 

Question. As compared to aerobic respiration, anaerobic respiration produces more energy.
Answer : false

Question. Stomach serves as a storehouse of food where complete digestion takes place.
Answer : false

Question. Gastric glands are present in small intestine.
Answer : false

 

Important Questions for NCERT Class 10 Science Life Processes

Very-Short-Answer Questions

Question. Name the respiratory pigments of human beings.
Answer : Haemoglobin

Question. In which form is food stored in plants and in animals?
Answer : Starch in plants and glycogen in animals

Question. Why are heterotrophs called consumers?
Answer : They obtain food from other sources.

Question. Name the watery substance released in our mouth during eating.
Answer : Saliva

Question. What does saliva contain?
Answer : Mucin and salivary amylase

Question. Name the structure which prevents food from entering the passage to the lungs.
Answer : Epiglottis

Question. Why and how does water enter continuously into the root xylem of plants?
Answer : Xylem transports water and minerals to the plant body. The roots of a plant have hair called root hairs. The root hairs are directly in contact with the film of water in between the soil particles. Water and minerals get into the root hair by the process of diffusion. The water and minerals absorbed by the root hair form the soil pass from cell to cell by osmosis through the epidermis root cortex, endodermis and reaches the root xylem. The xylem vessels of the root the plant are connected to the xylem vessels into stem.
Therefore, the water containing dissolved minerals enter the root xylem vessels into stem xylem vessels.
T he xylem vessels of the stem branch into thleaves of the e leaves of the plants. So the water & minerals carried by the xylem vessels in the stem reach the leaves through the branched xylem vessels which enter from the petiole into the each part of the leaf. Thus the water and minerals form the soil reach through the root and stem to the leaves of the plants.
Evaporation of water molecules from the cells of a leaf creates a suction which pulls water form the xylem cells of roots. The loss of water in the form of vapour from the aerial parts of the plants is known as transpiration.
 
Question. What is the role of following in human digestive system –
a) mucous
b) Bicarbonate
c) Trypsin
Answer : a) Mucus – It protects the inner living of stomach from HCl.
b) Bricarbonate – It makes the acidic food alkaline so that pancreatic enzymes act on it.
c) Trypsin – It digest proteins into amino acids.
 
Question. (a)What is translocation? Why is it essential for plants?
(b)Where do the substances in plants reach as a result of translocation?
Answer : (a)Translocation is the process of movement of materials from leaves to all other parts of the plant body.
(b)As a result of translocation, the substances in plants reach to the storage organs of roots, fruits and seeds and to growing organs.

Question. What are outside raw materials used for by an organism?
Answer : Outside raw materials used for by an organism includes:
a. Food
b. Water
c. Oxygen
 
Question. What processes would you consider essential for maintaining life?
Answer :The processes essential for maintaining life are
a. Nutrition
b. Respiration
c. Transportation
d. Excretion 
 

QuestionExplain the three pathways of breakdown of glucose in living organisms.
Answer :

Life Processes_4

In the very first stage the Glucose which is a 6-carbon molecule is breaks into pyruvate which is a 3-carbon molecule in the cytoplasm. After that they are broken down by three different pathways to release energy.
(i)In the absence of oxygen in Yeast.
(ii)In the lack of oxygen in human muscle
(iii)In the presence of oxygen in mitochondria.

 
Question. What are difference between autotrophic and heterotrophic nutrition?
Answer : Distinction between autotrophic and heterotrophic nutrition:
 
Question. Where do plants get each of the raw materials required for photosynthesis?
Answer : (a) Carbon dioxide from atmosphere.
(b) Light from Sun
(c) Water from Soil
(d) Chlorophyll from chloroplast of green plants.
 
Question. In artificial kidney, which substance passes from the blood to the dialysis fluid?
(a) Urea
(b) Heart
(c) Uric acid
(d) Creatinine
Answer : Correct option (a)
 
Question. What is the role of the acids in our stomach?
Answer : HCl plays following role in our stomach:
(a) Make the medium acidic for action of enzyme pepsin.
(b) Kills the harmful bacteria present in food
(c) Prevents fermentation of food
 
 
Question. How is small intestine deigned to absorb digested
Answer :The inner lining of small intestine has numerous finger-like projections called villi which increase the surface area for absorption. The villi are richly supplied with blood vessels which transport the absorbed food to each and every cells of the body. Where, it is utilized to obtaining energy and repair of old tissues.
 
Question. What advantage over an aquatic organism does a terrestrial organism have with regard to obtaining oxygen for respiration?
Answer : The rate of breathing is slower in terrestrial organisms as compared to aquatic organisms. This is due to the fact that in water, the amount of oxygen is less as compared to air while in aquatic organisms the rate of breathing is faster.
 
Question. The breakdown of pyruvate to give carbon dioxide,water and energy takes place in
(a)cytoplasm
(b)mitochondria
(c)chloroplast
(d)nucleus
Answer : Correct option (b)
 
Question. What are different ways in which glucose is oxidized to provide energy in various organisms?
Answer : The pathways of break-down of glucose in various organisms are as below:
 
Question. How is oxygen and carbon dioxide transported in human beings?
Answer : In human beings, a pigment hemoglobin is present in RBC which has high affinity for oxygen, takes up the oxygen from the air in the lungs and carry it to tissues which are defficient in oxygen. Some oxygen is carried in dissolved state in blood plasma. Carbon dioxide is more soluble in water than oxygen is mostly transported in the dissolved form in our blood.
 

Question. (i)Draw a diagram of an excretory unit of a human kidney and label the following:
Bowman’s capsule, Glomerulus, Collecting duct, renal artery
(ii)Write the important function of the structural and functional unit of kidney.
(iii)Write any one function of an artificial kidney.
Answer : (i)

Life Processes_5

(ii) Function of nephron is filtration, re-absorption and secretion.
(iii) Function of artificial kidney:
Help to remove harmful wastes, extra salts and water. It controls blood pressure. Maintain the balance of sodium, potassium salts in a patient whose kidneys have failed.

 
Question. What are the components of the transport system in human beings? What are the functions of these components?
Answer : The components of human transport system include:
(a) Heart- receives and pumps the blood.
(b)Arteries- carry oxygenated blood away from the heart to various organs.
(c) Veins- Bring back blood to heart.
(d) Capillaries- exchange of various materials and gases between blood and tissues.
 
Question. Why is it necessary to separate oxygenated and deoxygenated blood in mammals and birds?
Answer : The separation of the right and left side of heart is useful to prevent oxygenated blood and deoxygenated blood from mixing. Such separation allows a highly efficient supply of oxygen to the body.
This is useful in animals that have high energy needs, such as birds and mammals that constantly use the energy to maintain their body temperature.
 
Question. The doctor measured Ravi’s blood pressure and said it is normal now. The range of Ravi’s blood pressure (systolic/diastolic) is likely to be-
(a)120/80mm of Hg
(b)160/80mm of Hg
(c)120/60mm of Hg
(d)180/80mm of Hg
Answer : Correct option(a)
 
Question. What are the components of transport system in highly organized plants?
Answer : The transport system of higher plants consists of xylem and phloem. Xylems have vessels and trachieds to transport water and minerals from root to other part of the plants. Phloem, which consists of sieve tubes and companion cells, transport food from leaves to storage organs and other parts of plant. 
 
Question. How are water and minerals transported in plants?
Answer : Water and minerals are transported in plants through xylem which consists of trachieds and vessels.
Water and minerals absorbed by root hairs present in root by osmosis is passed to xylem tissues of root.
From root xylem it passes to stem xylem and thus water reaches to leaves.
 
Question. The function of the lymph fluid is to
(a) Drains excess fluid from extracellular space back into the blood
(b) Carries digested and absorbed fat from intestine
(c) Circulates around the body and help in clotting of blood
(d)Both (a) and (b)
Answer : Correct option (d)
 
Question. How is food transported in plants?
Answer : Food is transported in plants through phloem which consists of sieve tubes, sieve cells and companion cells. The food prepared in leaves in soluble form transported to leaves phloem. Active transport of food passes to all other parts of plants.
 
Question. In birds and mammals the left and right side of the heart is separated. Give reasons.
Answer : The separation keeps oxygenated and deoxygenated blood from mixing allowing a highly efficient supply of oxygen to the body. This is useful in animals that have high energy needs which constantly use energy to maintain their body temperature.
 
Question. What are the methods used by plants to get rid of excretory products?
Answer : (i) Plant produces carbon dioxide as wastes during respiration and oxygen as waste during photosynthesis.
(ii) Excess of water is removed through transpiration.
(iii) Some waste products like gums and resins are stored in older xylem tissue.
 
Question. List two types of the transport system in human being and write the functions of any one of these.
Answer : (i)Blood circulatory system (ii)Lymphatic system
Function of blood circulatory
(i)Transport of oxygen (ii)Transport of digested food (iii)Transport of carbon dioxide
(iv)Transport of nitrogenous waste (v)Transport of salts
Functions of lymphatic system
(i)Carries digested and absorbed fat.
(ii)Drains extra fluid from tissue back into the blood.
 
Question. How is amount of urine produced regulated?
Answer : The amount of urine depends on how much excess of water is in the body and how much a water soluble waste is to be excreted. If the amount of water and dissolved wastes in boy are more than amount of urine will be more and if amount of wastes is less the amount of urine produced will be less.

1. What is the role of following in digestion?

a)Trypsin, b) HCL C)Bile D ) Intestinal Juice

2. Name the type of respiration in which the end products are

A) Ethyl Alcohol ( B) CO2 and H2O ( C ) Lactic Acid

Give one example of each case where such respiration can occur.

3.Name the substances present in gastric juice. Explain their function.

4.Why does raw bread taste sweet after chewing in the mouth?

5.Where is bile secreted from? What is its function?

6. Give one word for

(A ) getting rid of undigested waste from body ( B) movement of food molecules into blood

7. Where do you find stomata and lenticels.

9. Food moves down the gut by peristaltic movement. Which part of the brain controls this movement?

10. Which of the four chambers in the human heart have thickest muscular walls?

11.Why it is not advisable to give excess water to water plants ?

12.Which of the organs performs the following functions in humans?

( a) Absorption of food ( b) Absorption of water

13. Write one feature which is common to each of the following

Please click the below link to access CBSE Class 10 Biology - Life Process 

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compounds
CBSE Class 10 Science Carbon and its Compounds Worksheet
Chapter 6 Life Processes
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Life Processes Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Transportation In Human Beings Worksheet
Chapter 7 Control and Coordination
CBSE Class 10 Biology Control And Coordination Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Control And Coordination Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Control And Coordination Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Control And Coordination Worksheet Set D
Chapter 8 How do the Organisms Reproduce
CBSE Class 10 Biology How Do Organisms Reproduce Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology How Do Organisms Reproduce Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology How Do Organisms Reproduce Worksheet Set C
Chapter 9 Heredity And Evolution
CBSE Class 10 Biology Heredity And Evolution Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Heredity And Evolution Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Heredity And Evolution Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Heredity And Evolution Worksheet Set D
Chapter 15 Our Environment
CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment Management Of Natural Resources Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment Management Of Natural Resources Worksheet Set B
Chapter 16 Sustainable Management of Natural Resources
CBSE Class 10 Biology Management Of Natural Resources Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Management Of Natural Resources Worksheet Set B
Class 10 Biology Worksheets
CBSE Class 10 Biology MCQs Based On Practical Skills Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Project Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 Biology Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 Biology Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 Biology Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 10 Biology Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 10 Biology Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 10 Biology Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 10 Biology Revision Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 10 Biology Revision Worksheet Set H

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...