Read and download the CBSE Class 10 Biology Control And Coordination Worksheet Set D in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 10 Science worksheets for Chapter 6 Control and Coordination, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 10 Science Chapter 6 Control and Coordination
Students of Class 10 should use this Science practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 6 Control and Coordination as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 10 Science Chapter 6 Control and Coordination Worksheet with Answers
Question. The movement of plant organs in response to the force of gravity is called
(A) hydrotropism
(B) geotropism
(C) heliotropism
(D) phototropism
Answer : B
Question. Cytokinins are known to
(A) inhibit cytoplasmic movement
(B) help in retention of chlorophyll
(C) influence water movement
(D) promote abscission layer formation
Answer : B
Question. Ethylene is a
(A) solid hormone
(B) gaseous enzyme
(C) gaseous hormone
(D) liquid gas mixture
Answer : C
Question. In human body which is the master gland ?
(A) Adrenal
(B) Pancreas
(C) Pituitary
(D) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. If the tip of a seedling is cut off, growth as well as bending ceases because it hampers
(A) perception of light stimulus
(B) transpiration
(C) respiration
(D) photosynthesis
Answer : A
Question. A plant bends towards the source of light when exposed to the light on only one side. Which of the following is the best explanation of the phenomena ?
(A) It needs light for photosynthesis
(B) The apices of their stems are attracted by light
(C) Some auxin accumulates on the shaded side to induce greater cell elongation on that side
(D) Light stimulates the cells on the illuminated side to increase in length
Answer : C
Question. Hypersecretion of growth hormone in a period of growth leads to
(A) Midget
(B) Anemia
(C) Acromegaly
(D) Cushing syndrome
Answer : C
Question. Failure or reduced insulin production causes
(A) Diabetes insipidus
(B) Diabetes mellitus
(C) both A and B
(D) Cretinism
Answer : B
Question. Movement of pollen tube towards ovule is :
(A) Chemotropism
(B) Hydrotropism
(C) Thigmotropism
(D) Phototropism
Answer : A
Question. Phytohormones are
(A) hormones regulating growth from seed to adulthood
(B) hormones regulating secondary growth
(C) growth regulators synthesized by plants and influencing physiological processes
(D) hormones regulating flowering
Answer : C
Question. The natural plant hormones were first isolated from
(A) cotton fruits , spinach leaves, rice plant
(B) avena coleoptile, fungus gibberella
(C) corn germ oil, human urine
(D) human urine, rice plant
Answer : C
Question. The pineal body is considered as
(A) an endocrine gland
(B) an organ concerned with voluntary actions
(C) an organ concerned with vision
(D) a vestige of third eye and endocrine gland
Answer : D
Question. The hormone that promotes reabsorption of water from glomerular filtrate is –
(A) oxytocin
(B) relaxin
(C) vasopressin
(D) calcitonin
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following helps in formation of insulin ?
(A) Islets of Langerhans
(B) Pituitary gland
(C) Thyroid gland
(D) Adrenal gland
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is a plant hormone?
(A) Insulin
(B) Cytokinin
(C) Thyroxin
(D) Oestrogen
Answer : B
Question. The hormone which promote cell division in plants is
(A) Gibberellins
(B) Abscisic acid
(C) Cytokinins
(D) Auxins
Answer : C
Question. The part of human brain, which controls involuntary actions is
(A) Cerebrum
(B) Cerebellum
(C) Medulla oblongata
(D) Optic lobe
Answer : C
Question. Our skin becomes dark in colour when exposed to excess of sunlight. It is due to the presence of :
(A) Carotene
(B) Melanin
(C) Flavoxanthin
(D) Haemotoxylene
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is a plant hormone?
(A) Insulin
(B) Thyroxin
(C) Oestrogen
(D) Cytokinin
Answer : D
Question. Pineapple can be made to flower in off season by
(A) zeatin
(B) ethylene
(C) temperature
(D) short days
Answer : B
Question. The spinal cord originates from where ?
(A) Cerebrum
(B) Cerebellum
(C) Medulla oblongata
(D) Pones
Answer : C
Question. Which part of brain shows pituitary gland ?
(A) B
(B) C
(C) D
(D) A
Answer : A
Question. The gap between two neurons is called a :
(A) dendrite
(B) Synapse
(C) Axon
(D) Impulse
Answer : B
Question. The brain is responsible for :
(A) Thinking
(B) Regulating the heart beat
(C) Balancing the body
(D) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. The hormone , not secreted by ovary is
(A) Testosterone
(B) Estrogen
(C) Progesterone
(D) Relaxin
Answer : A
Question. Which is the main thinking part of the brain ?
(A) Forebrain
(B) Midbrain
(C) Hind Brain
(D) Pons
Answer : A
Question. Which hormone regulates metabolism for body growth?
(A) Adrenaline
(B) Thyroxine
(C) Growth hormone
(D) Insulin
Answer : B
Question. Choose the correct option to complete ‘A’, ‘B’, ‘C’ and ‘D’ in the following table?
| Hormone | Function |
| A | Stimulates growth in all organs |
| B | Stimulates igituitary to release growth hormone |
| C | Controls blood sugar lever |
| D | Regulates carbohydrate metabolism |
(A) A – Insulin, B – Thyroxine, C – Growth Hormone, D – Growth Hormone Release Factor
(B) A – Growth Hormone, B – Insulin, C – Thyroxine, D – Growth Hormone Releasing Factor
(C) A – Thyroxine, B – Insulin, C – Growth Hormone, D – Growth Hormone Releasing Factor
(D) A – Growth Hormone, B – Growth Hormone Releasing Factor, C – Insulin, D – Thyroxine
Answer : D
Question. Grey matter is
(a) a fluid
(b) cluster of cytons
(c) a hormone
(d) a network of blood vessel
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is a plant hormone?
(a) Insulin
(b) Thyroxin
(c) Oestrogen
(d) Cytokinin
Answer : D
Question. Secondary sexual characters are influenced by
(a) thyroxine
(b) adrenaline
(c) testosterone
(d) oestrogen
Answer : C , D
Question. Correct sequence of reflex are is? (Delhi/stage I/ Control and Coordination/2019)
(A) Receptor → Motor Neuron → Sensory Neuron → Effector organ → Relay Neuron
(B) Receptor → Sensory Neuron → Motor Neuron → Effector organ → Relay Neuron
(C) Receptor → Sensory Neuron → Motor Neuron → Relay Neuron → Effector organ
(D) Receptor → Sensory Neuron → Relay Neuron → Motor Neuron → Effector organ
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is a plant Hormone (MP/stage I/ Control and Coordination/2019)
(A) Insulin
(B) Thyroxin
(C) Cytokinin
(D) Oestrogen
Answer : C
Question. The brain is responsible for:
(a) thinking.
(b) regulating the heart beat.
(c) balancing the body.
(d) all of the above.
Answer : D
Question. Plant growth is/are promoted by
(a) cytokinin
(b) auxin
(c) gibberellin
(d) abscisic acid
Answer : A , B ,C
Question. The gap between two neurons is called a
(a) dendrite.
(b) synapse.
(c) axon.
(d) impulse.
Answer : B
Question. The hormone responsible for anger is
(a) adrenaline
(b) growth hormone
(c) oestrogen
(d) insulin
Answer : A
Question : Which part of the brain is concerned with muscular coordination in the body?
a. Temporal toke
b. Cerebellum
c. Pons
d. Parietal 10 be
Answer : B
Explanation: It is responsible for precision of voluntary actions and maintaining the posture and balance of the body.
Fill in the blanks.
Question. The cells of the islets of Langerhans produce ...... .
Answer : insulin
Question. The thymus gland is ...... in children.
Answer : present
Question. ...... and ...... protect the brain of mammals.
Answer : Cranium, meninges
Question. ...... is plant’s response to contact with hard surface.
Answer : Thigmotropism
Mark the statements true(T) or false(F).
Question. Sensory nerve connects the dorsal root of the spinal cord.
Answer : true
Question. Testosterone produces femaleness.
Answer : false
Question. Parathormone is produced by adrenal gland.
Answer : false
Very Short Answer : ->
Answer : The gustatory receptors are the receptors that provide sense of taste. These are distributed over the surface of the tongue in individual organs called taste buds.
Question : Why are roots called positively geotropic?
Answer : This is because the roots always grow towards the gravity of the Earth.
Question. Specify the location of the olfactory lobe.
Answer : Cerebrum
Question. Name the hormone produced by the ovaries.
Answer : Oestrogen
Question. Name the part of the brain which controls involuntary action.
Answer : Medulla oblongata
Question. Name the hormone which contains iodine.
Answer : Thyroxine
Question. Name the cells that produce insulin.
Answer : A cluster of cells called islets of Langerhans
Question. Mention the number of cranial nerves.
Answer : 12
Question. Specify the location of the pituitary gland.
Answer : Attached to the diencephalon in cerebrum
Question. Name the part of the brain which controls intelligence.
Answer : Cerebrum
Question. Name the phytohormone that inhibits growth.
Answer : Abscisic acid
Short Answer : ->
Long Answer :->
Tropic movement or tropism
Question : Draw the structure of a neuron and explain its function.
Answer :
Neurons is the fundamental unit of nervous system. Neuron consists of main three parts : Axon, Dendrite and Cell body.
(1) Axon: It conducts messages away from the cell body.
(2) Dendrite: It receives information from axon of another cell and conducts the messages towards the cell body.
(3) Cell body: It contains nucleus, mitochondria, and other organelles. It is mainly concerned with the maintenance and growth.
Answer : In case of the spinal cord injury, the signals coming from the nerves as well as the signals coming to the receptors will be disrupted.
Answer : Chemical coordination occurs in plants with the help of plant hormones. Different plant hormones help to coordinate growth, development, and responses to the environment. For example, auxin promotes cell growth, gibberellins promote stem growth, cytokinins promote cell division and abscisic acid inhibits growth and its effects include wilting of leaves.
Answer :
| Movement in sensitive plants | Movement in our legs |
| 1 The movement in a sensitive plant is a response to stimulus (touch) which is an involuntary action | 1 Movement in our legs is a voluntary action. |
| 2 No special tissue is there for the transfer of information | 2 A complete system CNS and PNS is there for the information exchange. |
| 3 Plant cells do not have specialized protein for movements. | 3 Animal cells have specialized protein which help muscles to contract. |
Question : What is the function of receptors in our body? Think of situations where receptors do not work properly. What problems are likely to arise?
Answer :Functions of receptors:
(1) They sense the external stimuli such as heat or pain.
(2) They also trigger an impulse in the sensory neuron which sends message to the spinal cord.
When the receptors are damaged, the external stimuli transferring signals to the brain are not felt. For example, in the case of damaged receptors, if we accidentally touch any hot object, then our hands might get burnt as damaged receptors cannot perceive the external stimuli of heat and pain.
Question :: How does phototropism occur in plants?
Answer : The growth movement in plants in response to light stimulus due to auxin plant hormone is known as phototropism. The shoots show positive phototropism and the roots show negative phototropism. This means that the shoots bend towards the source of light whereas the roots bend away from the light source.
Question : Compare and contrast nervous and hormonal mechanisms for control and coordination in animals.
Answer :
| Nervous control | Hormonal Control |
| 1 It is consist of nerve impulses in the form of electric signals. | 1 It consists of endocrine system which secretes hormones directly into blood in the form of chemical signal. |
| 2 Here response time is very short. | 2 Here response time is very long. |
| 3 Nerve impulses are not specific in their action. | 3 Each hormone has specific actions. |
| 4 The flow of information is rapid. | 4 The flow of information is very slow. |
Question : Distinguish between receptor and effector organ.
Question : What is the functional unit of our nervous system? Describe its structure.
Question : Define nerve impulse. Which structure in a neuron helps to conduct a nerve impulse i) towards the cell body? Ii) away from the cell body?
Question : How does nervous tissue cause action?
Question : What are the various functions of the brain?
Question : What is reflex action? How it differs from normal functions of the brain?
Question : Trace the events occurring in a reflex action such as sneezing?
Question : Do the plants have a nervous system? If no, then how plants perform the function of control and coordination?
Question : What are the different types of movements in plants? Describe them giving one example each.
Question : Write about some plant hormones and their function.
Question : How the plant bends when it is kept in a room with only one open window?
Question : What are endocrine glands? Show the position of different endocrine glands in our body.
Question : Write any three characteristics of hormones.
Question : How does our body respond when adrenalin is secreted in the blood?
Question : Define Phototropism Geotropism Hydrotropism Chemotropism.?
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Science
CBSE Science Class 10 Chapter 6 Control and Coordination Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 6 Control and Coordination to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 10. We suggest that Class 10 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Science.
Chapter 6 Control and Coordination Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 10 Science to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Science to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 10 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 10 Science study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 6 Control and Coordination difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 10 Science Chapter Chapter 6 Control and Coordination for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 10 Science worksheets for Chapter Chapter 6 Control and Coordination focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 10 Science Chapter Chapter 6 Control and Coordination to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 10 Science test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Chapter 6 Control and Coordination, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.