Read and download the CBSE Class 10 Biology How Do Organisms Reproduce Worksheet Set A in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 10 Science worksheets for Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 10 Science Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce
Students of Class 10 should use this Science practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 10 Science Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce Worksheet with Answers
Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)
Question. Asexual reproduction is :
(a) a fusion of specialised cells
(b) a method by which all types of organisms reproduce
(c) a method producing genetically identical offspring
(d) a method in which more than one parent are involved
Answer : C
Question. One of the following organisms does not reproduce by binary fission. This is :
(a) Amoeba
(b) Plasmodium
(c) Leishmania
(d) Paramecium
Answer : B
Question. The micro-organism which reproduces by multiple fission is the one which causes the disease known as :
(a) Kala-azar
(b) marasmus
(c) malaria
(d) amoebiasis
Answer : C
Question. The protozoan having a flagellum at its one end is :
(a) Amoeba
(b) Paramecium
(c) Hydra
(d) Leishmania
Answer : D
Question. In the list of organisms given below, those which reproduce by the asexual method are :
(i) banana (ii) yak (iii) yeast (iv) Amoeba
(a) (ii) and (iv)
(b) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(c) (i) and (iv)
(d) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
Answer : B
Question. One of the following organisms does not reproduce by budding . This is :
(a) Sponge
(b) Yeast
(c) Hydra
(d) Planaria
Answer : D
Question. The disease kala-azar is caused by a micro-organism known as :
(a) Planaria
(b) Leech
(c) Leishmania
(d) Plasmodium
Answer : C
Question. Reproduction is essential for living organisms in order to :
(a) keep the individual organ alive
(b) fulfil their energy requirements
(c) maintain growth
(d) continue the species for ever
Answer : D
Question. The unicellular organism which reproduces by budding is :
(a) Spirogyra
(b) Hydra
(c) Planaria
(d) Yeast
Answer : D
Question. A multicellular organism which reproduces by budding is :
(a) Amoeba
(b) Yeast
(c) Leishmania
(d) Hydra
Answer : D
Question. The offsprings formed by asexual reproduction method have greater similarity among themselves because :
(i) asexual reproduction involves only one parent
(ii) asexual reproduction involves two parents
(iii) asexual reproduction involves gametes
(iv) asexual reproduction does not involve gametes
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (ii) and (iv)
(d) (i) and (iv)
Answer : D
Question. A simple multicellular animal having tentacles which lives in freshwater usually reproduces by the asexual process of :
(a) binary fission
(b) spore formation
(c) budding
(d) fragmentation
Answer : C
Question. One of the following does not reproduce by spore formation method. This is :
(a) Rhizopus fungus
(b) Penicillium fungus
(d) Yeast fungus
(d) Mucor fungus
Answer : C
Question. The factors responsible for the rapid spreading of bread mould on slices of bread are :
(i) presence of large number of spores in air
(ii) presence of large number of thread-like branched hyphae
(iii) presence of moisture and nutrients
(iv) formation of round shaped sporangia
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (ii) and (iv)
(c) (i) and (ii)
(d) (iii) and (iv)
Answer : A
Question. One of the following reproduces by forming spores. This in :
(a) Fern
(b) Planaria
(c) Spirogyra
(d) Potato
Answer : A
Question. Asexual reproduction through budding takes place in :
(i) Amoeba and Yeast (ii) Yeast and Hydra (iii) Hydra and Plasmodium (iv) Corals and Sponges
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) only (ii)
(c) (i) and (iii)
(d) (ii) and (iv)
Answer : D
Question. A feature of reproduction that is common to Amoeba, Yeast and Bacterium is that :
(a) they are all multicellular
(b) they are all unicellular
(c) they reproduce only sexually
(d) they reproduce asexually
Answer : D
Question. One of the following organisms does not reproduce by fission. This is :
(a) Amoeba
(b) Leishmania
(c) Planaria
(d) Plasmodium
Answer : C
Question. An organism which may be considered to be a kind of plant and reproduces by budding is :
(a) Paramecium
(b) Bread mould
(c) Hydra
(d) Yeast
Answer : D
Question. An animal which reproduces by the process of budding is :
(a) Plasmodium
(b) yeast
(c) Hydra
(d) Planaria
Answer : C
Question. In Spirogyra, asexual reproduction takes place by :
(a) division of a cell into two cells
(b) breaking up of filaments into smaller bits
(c) division of a cell into many cells
(d) formation of a large number of buds
Answer : B
Question. The ability of a cell to divide into several cells during reproduction in Plasmodium is called :
(a) budding
(b) fragmentation
(c) binary fission
(d) multiple fission
Answer : D
Question. In Rhizopus fungus, the fine thread-like structures spread on the whole surface of slice of bread are called :
(a) rhizoids
(b) stems
(c) roots
(d) hyphae
Answer : D
Question. Vegetative propagation refers to the formation of new plants from the following existing organs of the old plants :
(a) stems, roots and flowers
(b) stems, roots and leaves
(c) stems, flowers and fruits
(d) stems, leaves and flowers
Answer : B
Question. The two organisms which can regenerate fully from their cut body parts are :
(a) Paramecium and Hydra
(b) Hydra and Amoeba
(c) Planaria and Leishmania
(d) Hydra and Planaria
Answer : D
Question. The two types of organisms which produce colonies by the process of budding are :
(a) Hydra and Corals
(b) Yeast and Sponges
(c) Corals and Sponges
(d) Hydra and Yeast'
Answer : C
Question. Spore formation is the most common asexual method of reproduction in :
(a) protozoa
(b) tubers
(c) fungi
(d) algae
Answer : C
Question. An alga which reproduces by the asexual reproduction method called fragmentation is :
(a) Rhizopus
(b) Salmonella
(c) Plasmodium
(d) Spirogyra
Answer : D
Question. The organisms which can reproduce by fragmentation are :
(a) Corals and Sponges
(b) Corals and Spirogyra
(c) Sea anemone and Spirogyra
(d) Sponges and Sea anemones
Answer : C
Question. Binary fission describes the type of reproduction where the organism divides to form :
(a) many spores
(b) two daughters
(c) many buds
(d) two hyphae
Answer : B
Question. The cut part of a plant stem (without roots) which is used in grafting is called :
(a) stock
(b) stump
(c) scion
(d) graft
Answer : C
Question. The cut part of plant stem (having roots and fixed to ground) which is used in the process of grafting is known as :
(a) stock
(b) scion
(c) cutting
(d) bud
Answer : A
Question. Multiple fission occurs in one of the following. This is :
(a) bread mould
(b) kala-azar parasite
(c) flatworm
(d) malaria parasite
Answer : D
Question. An organism having a whip-like structure at one end which reproduces by the process of binary fission is :
(a) Hydra
(b) Paramecium
(c) Leishmania
(d) Plasmodium
Answer : C
Question. A tiny animal having tentacles which reproduces by growing buds on the sides of its body is :
(a) Planaria
(b) Yeast
(c) Amoeba
(d) Hydra
Answer : D
Question. An organism which can reproduce by two asexual reproduction methods one similar to the reproduction in yeast and the other similar to the reproduction in Planaria is :
(a) Spirogyra
(b) Bryophyllum
(c) Hydra
(d) Sea anemone
Answer : C
Question. Stock and scion are involved in the artificial propagation method known as :
(a) tissue culture
(b) layering
(c) grafting
(d) cuttings
Answer : C
Question. In asexual reproduction, two offsprings having the same genetic material and the same body features are called :
(a) callus
(b) twins
(c) clones
(d) chromosomes
Answer : C
Question. The method of asexual reproduction in plants in which callus is produced is :
(a) micropropagation
(b) vegetative propagation
(c) regeneration
(d) fragmentation
Answer : A
Question. A Planaria worm is cut horizontally in the middle into two halves P and Q such that the part P contains the whole head of the worm. Another Planaria worm is cut vertically into two halves R and S in such a way that both the cut pieces R and S contain half head each. Which of the cut pieces of the two Planaria worms could regenerate to form the complete respective worms ?
(a) only P
(b) only R and S
(c) P, R and S
(d) P, Q, R and S
Answer : D
ASSERTION AND REASON
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
Question. Assertion : clones of an organism are formed by asexual reproduction
Reason: Clones have exact copies of genes as parental organism.
Answer : B
Question. Assertion : Asexual reproduction is a type of reproduction in primitive organisms
Reason : Asexual reproduction is a simple process involving only one parent.
Answer : A
Question. Assertion : Variations are prominent in sexual reproduction
Reason : in sexual reproduction the offsprings are exactly similar to parents.
Answer : C
Question. Assertion: Regeneration is a process of reproduction in certain organisms
Reason: spirogyra reproduces by regeneration
Answer : C
1. Fertilization is the fusion of the male and female gametes.
2. It is of two types: Internal and external fertilization.
Question. What is menstruation? Why does it occur?
Answer : Menstruation is the process of breakdown and removal of the inner lining of the uterus along with the blood vessels in the form of vaginal bleeding. This happens after every 28 days if the egg is not fertilised. This takes place in human females and in some primates.
Question. What is binary and multiple fission? Name the organisms in which they occur.
Answer : Binary fission is the division of one parent cell into two identical daughter cells. It takes place in Amoeba, Paramecium, Euglena and other protozoa.
In multiple fission one single celled organism divides into many daughter cells within a cyst. These are released when the cyst breaks. This takes place in Plasmodium (malarial parasite).
Question. What is vegetative propagation? What are its advantages?
Answer : The process by which some plants can reproduce asexually by their vegetative parts like roots, stem and leaves is called vegetative propagation. It has many advantages.
Plants raised by vegetative propagation can bear flowers and fruits earlier than those produced from seeds. Plants that have lost the capacity to produce seeds like banana, rose and jasmine can be propagated by this method. All plants produced by this method are genetically similar to the parent plant.
Question. What is ‘reproduction’? Mention the importance of DNA copying in reproduction.
Answer : Reproduction is the process by which the existing organisms produce their own kind.
DNA copying during reproduction is important for the transfer of parental characters to the offspring.
Question. What is the role of seminal vesicles and prostate gland?
Answer : These are the accessory glands associated with the male reproductive system. Seminal vesicles and prostrate gland secrete a fluid which makes the transport of sperms easier and also provides nourishment to the sperms. This fluid together with the sperms is called the semen.
Question. Device an experiment to show germination of gram seed.
Answer : (a) Soak a few seeds of Bengal gram (chana) and keep them overnight.
(b) Drain the excess water and cover the seeds with a wet cloth and leave them for a day. Make sure that the seeds do not become dry.
(c) Cut open the seeds carefully and observe the different parts.
(d) Compare your observations with the figure above that shows the germination of gram seed and see if you can identify all the parts
Question. What does the male and female reproductive system consists of?
Answer : The male reproductive system in human beings consists of testes which produce sperms, vas deferens, seminal vesicles, prostrate gland, urethra and penis. The female reproductive system consists of a pair of ovaries, fallopian tube, uterus and vagina.
Question. What is STD? Name two STDs.
Answer : STD is Sexually Transmitted Disease. Two STDs are syphilis and gonorrhoea.
Question. Explain the process of sexual reproduction in plants.
Answer : After the pollen lands on a suitable stigma it germinates to form the pollen tube. The pollen tube grows through the style and carries the male germ cells in it. The pollen tube enters the ovule and the male germ cells fuse with the egg cell to form the zygote. This process is called fertilisation.
Question. Mention the information source of making proteins in the cell. What is the basic event in reproduction?
Answer : Cellular DNA is the information source of making proteins in the cell.
The basic event in reproduction is copying of DNA so that the cells can further divide.
Question. How is the amount of DNA maintained in each generation?
Answer : The amount of DNA is maintained in each generation by a specialized mode of cell division called meiosis which produces specialized male and female germ cells called gametes which are haploid. One male and female gamete fertilize to give rise to a diploid zygote which has the same chromosome number as the parent. This process maintains the chromosome number and the amount of DNA in each generation.
Question. (a) In human body what is the role of
(i) Seminal vesicles (iii) Prostrate glands.
(b) List two functions performed by testes in human beings.
Answer : (a) Seminal vesicles: Produce a fluid which makes the transport of sperms easy. Prostate glands: Produces a fluid which keeps sperms floating in it and provides nourishment.
(b) Two functions of testes:
(i) They secrete hormone: testosterone responsible for the male characteristics.
(ii) It helps in the formation of sperms.
Question. What is self and cross pollination?
Answer : Self Pollination: It is the transfer of pollen grains from the anther of a flower to the stigma of the same or another flower on the same plant.
Cross Pollination: It is the transfer of the pollen grains from the anther of a flower to the stigma of another flower on a different plant of the same species.
Question. What are sexually transmitted diseases? Name four such diseases. Which one of them damages the immune system of human body to complete?
Answer : The diseases that spread due to sexual contact from infected person to a healthy person are called sexually transmitted diseases. Four STDs:
(i) Gonorrhoea (ii) Syphilis (iii) Warts (iv) AIDS
AIDS: Acquired Immuno Deficiency Syndrome damages the immune system.
Question. What is the role of following in reproduction?
(i) DNA (ii) Ovulation (iii) Fertilisation
(iv) Puberty (v) Contraception
Answer : (i) Variation (ii) Egg production (iii) Zygote formation
(iv) Attainment of sexual maturity (v) Birth control
Question. Differentiate between asexual and sexual reproduction.
Answer :
Answer :
Answer :
Answer :
Pollen grain, male germ cell, female germ cell, stigma.
(b) Describe the process of fertilisation in plants
Answer : (a)
(i) Spore formation in Rhizopus (ii) Multiple fission in Plasmodium
Answer : (i) Spore formation in Rhizopus
(b) How is the process of pollination different from fertilisation?
Answer : (a)
Answer :
Answer : The various artificial methods of vegetative propagation in plants are:
(a) Cutting: In this any part of the plant like the stem root or leaf is cut and buried in the soil which gives rise to a new plant as in rose, guava, grapes etc.,
(b) Layering: In plants like jasmine and strawberry a branch from the plant is brought down too the ground and covered with damp soil. After few days new roots are formed and the branch is cut from the main plant.
(c) Grafting: In this the stem of a plant is given a cut and the other plant is fixed (with its stem) in it e.g., sugarcane, roses, grapes are grown for agricultural
purposes.
(d) By Roots: Plants like sweet potato show the growth of more plants from a root.
(e) Stem: Plants like potato, ginger, onion, they show growth from their stems.
(f) By Buds: Plant like Bryophyllum and potato grow small buds on them and a growth of new plant takes place.
(i) Binary fission in Amoeba
(ii) Leaf of Bryophyllum with buds (AI CBSE 2008)
Answer : (i) Binary fission in Amoeba (ii) Bryophyllum leaf
More Important Questions For How Do Organisms Reproduce
Question.Name the following:
(a)The process in plants that links light energy with chemical energy.
Answer : Photosynthesis
(b)Organisms that can prepare their own food.
Answer : Autotrophs
(c)The cell organelle where photosynthesis occurs.
Answer : Chloroplast
(d)Cells that surround a stomatal pore.
Answer : Guard cells
(e)Organisms that cannot prepare their own food
Answer : Heterotrophs
(f)An enzyme secreted from gastric glands in stomach that acts on proteins.
Answer : Pepsin
Question. What is reproduction? Lists its two types.
Answer : The production of new organism from the existing organism of the same species is called reproduction.
Types of Reproduction
(i)Asexual reproduction (ii) Sexual reproduction
Asexual Reproduction-The production of new organism from a single parent without the involvement of sex cells (gametes).
Sexual Reproduction-The process of production of new organism from two parents by making use of sex cells (gametes)
Question.In the list of organisms given below, those that does not reproduce by the asexual method are————
(a) Spirogyra
(b) dog
(c) yeast
(d) amoeba
Answer : (b) dog
Question.When an organism breaks into a number of parts and each part develop into an individual, it is called:
(a)Regeneration
(b) Budding
(c) Binary fission
(d) Spore formation
Answer : (a)Regeneration
Question. State the basic requirement for sexual reproduction? Write the importance of such reproduction in nature.
Answer : Basic requirement for sexual reproduction is formation of male and female gametes, fusion of gametes.
Importance
Combination of DNA from two different individuals leads to increase in genetic variation in the organism.
This leads to diversity in the population which helps in natural selection.
Question. How does Planaria reproduce? Is this method sexual or asexual?
Answer : Planaria reproduces by a process known as regeneration. It is a type of asexual reproduction.
Question.(a)Draw a well labeled diagram to show the process of fertilization in flowering plant.
(b)Explain the process of double fertilization in angiosperm plant.
Answer : (a)
(b) Double Fertilization– It occurs when one male nucleus fuses with egg cell to form zygote and other male nucleus fuse with two polar nuclei.
Class 10 Science How Do Organisms Reproduce Notes and Questions
objective type questions
Question: Fertilization in plants occurs in the –
a) Embryo sac
b) Style
c) Pollen tube
d) Stigma
Question: Which among the following diseases is not sexually transmitted?
a) syphilis
b) Gonorrhoea
c) HIV – AIDS
d) Hepatitis
Question: In vegetative reproduction, the new individuals are genetically –
a) Similar
b) Dissimilar
c) Abnormal
d) None of these
Question: When an organism breaks into a number of parts and each part develop into an individual, it is called –
a) Budding
b) Binary fission
c) Regeneration
d) Spore formation
Question: During grafting, the portion of plant that is grafted is called –
a) Stock
b) Scion
c) stalk
d) stem
Question: In man, fertilization of ovum takes place in
a) Vagina
b) ovary
c) uterus
d) Fallopian tubes
Question: Characters that are transmitted from parents to offspring during reproduction show
a) only similarities with parents
b) only variations with parents
c) neither similarities nor variations
d) both similarities and variations with parents
Question: Which part of the flower forms the fruit?
a) Whole flower
b) Only stamens and carpel
c) Only ovary
d) Only carpel
Question: Anemophily is the pollination by –
a) Birds
b) Rain
c) insects
d) Wind
Question: Which of this is seminal fluid?
a) Prostate gland
b) Cowper’s gland
c) Seminal vesicle
d) all of these
Question: A common feature of reproduction in Amoeba, spirogyra and yeast is that –
a) Asexual reproduction occurs after sexual reproduction
b) Asexual reproduction occurs before sexual reproduction
c) Asexual reproduction does not involve gametes
d) Asexual reproduction involves only one parent
Question: The normal duration of menstrual cycle is
a) 7 – 8 days
b) 13 – 15 days
c) 3 – 4 days
d) 28 days
Question: Asexual reproduction takes place through budding in
(a) Amoeba
(b) Yeast
(c) Plasmodium
(d) Leishmania.
Question: A common feature of reproduction in Amoeba, spirogyra and yeast is that –
a) They reproduce only sexually
b) They are all unicellular
c) they reproduce asexually
d) They are all multicellular
Question: The anther contains
(a) Sepals
(b) Ovules
(c) Carpel
(d) Pollen grains.
1. Reproduction is not a life process still organisms spend a lot of energy on it .why?
2. What is the basic event in reproduction?
3. Why do we say that similar not same organisms are produced during reproduction?
4. How are variations useful for the survival of species over time?
5. Differentiate between fission and fragmentation
6. How is fission different from budding?
7. How is fission in Amoeba different from fission in leishmania?
8. Name some organisms which can use regeneration as mode of reproduction?
9. Explain how regeneration is carried out?
10. What is the need for contraceptive devices?
11. What are the reasons for poor living standards in our country?
12. What happens when the egg is not fertilized?
13. Is the body ready for reproduction as soon as it reaches puberty?
14. How is a child born at the end of gestation period?
15. What is the role of placenta?
16. Why does the lining of uterus thickens during menstrual cycle?
17. In which part of human female reproductive system does fertilisation occurs?
18. How many eggs are produced at a time in a human body?
19. Which part of the flower changes into fruit?
20. Which part of the flower changes into seed?
21. What is germination?
22. What happens to all the parts of flower after fertilization?
23. Name different agencies of pollination
24. What was the need to generate two different types of gametes?
25. How is amount of DNA maintained in sexually reproducing organisms?
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Science
CBSE Science Class 10 Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 10. We suggest that Class 10 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Science.
Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 10 Science to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Science to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 10 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 10 Science study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 10 Science Chapter Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 10 Science worksheets for Chapter Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 10 Science Chapter Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 10 Science test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.