Read and download the CBSE Class 10 Science Magnetic Effects of Electric Current Worksheet Set E in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 10 Science worksheets for Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 10 Science Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current
Students of Class 10 should use this Science practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 10 Science Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current Worksheet with Answers
MCQ Questions for NCERT Class 10 Science Magnetic Effects Of Electric Current
Question. Calculate the magnetic field produced by the solenoid of length 50 cm with no. of turns in the coil 210 when the current passing through it 8 A. (Given permeability, μ0 = 4p × 10– 7 Wb/Am)
(a) 4.22 × 10– 7 T
(b) 42.24 × 10– 7 T
(c) 422.2 × 10–7 T
(d) 422.2 × 10– 5 T
Answer: D
Question. The figure given below shows the magnetic field produced by a currents carrying wire. Which of the diagram shows it correctly?
Answer: D
Question. Commercial motors do not use:
(a) an electromagnet to rotate the armature
(b) effectively large number of turns of conducting wire in the current carrying coil
(c) a permanent magnet to rotate the armature
(d) a soft iron core on which the coil is wound
Answer: C
Question. Fleming's Right-hand rule gives:
(a) Magnitude of the induced current.
(b) Magnitude of the magnetic field.
(c) Direction of the induced current.
(d) Both, direction and magnitude of the induced current.
Answer: C
Question. The magnetic field inside the solenoid is:
(a) non-uniform
(b) variable
(c) same at all points
(d) zero
Answer: C
Question. A bar magnet is immersed in a heap of iron fillings and pulled out. The amount of iron filling dinging to the:
(a) North pole is almost equal to the South pole
(b) North pole is much more than the South Pole
(c) North pole is almost less equal than the South pole
(d) Magnet will be same all along its length
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following property of a proton can change while it moves freely in a magnetic field?
(a) Mass
(b) Speed
(c) Velocity
(d) Charge
Answer: C
Question. Pick out the incorrect statement about magnetic lines of force.
(a) Magnetic lines of forces start from the North Pole and end on the South Pole.
(b) No two magnetic lines of force can intersect each other.
(b) Magnetic lines of force are far away from each other at the poles.
(d) Magnetic lines of force are closed continuous curves.
Answer: C
Question. Which one of the following substances is the magnetic substances?
(a) Mercury
(b) Iron
(c) Gold
(d) Silver
Answer: B
Question. The figure below shows the Fleming's left hand rule. Identify the correct label with the function?
(a) Thumb force
(b) Fore finger field
(c) Middle finger-correct
(d) All of these
Answer: D
Assertion and Reasoning Based Questions :
Question. Assertion: A current carrying conductor experiences a force in a magnetic field.
Reason: The net charge on a current carrying conductor is zero.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true, but reason is false.
(d) If assertion is false, but reason is true.
Answer: B
Question. Assertion: Magnetic field lines do not intersect each other.
Reason: There are two direction of the magnetic field at a point.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true, but reason is false.
(d) If assertion is false, but reason is true.
Answer: A
Question. Assertion: The energy of charged particle moving in a uniform magnetic field does not change.
Reason: Work done by magnetic field on the charge is zero.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true, but reason is false.
(d) If assertion is false, but reason is true.
Answer: A
Question. Assertion: The principle of electromagnetic induction was discovered by Micheal Faraday
Reason: The principle is used only in DC generators
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true, but reason is false.
(d) If assertion is false, but reason is true.
Answer: C
Question. Assertion: A pump operated by electric motor starts pumping liquid.
Reason: Motor converts mechanical energy to electrical energy.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true, but reason is false.
(d) If assertion is false, but reason is true.
Answer: C
Very Short Answers :
Question. Name the type of current: (a) used in household supply (b) given by a cell.
Answer : a. We use alternating current in our houses which changes to direction and magnitude with time.
b. A cell supply direct current (DC) or unidirectional current which flows only in one direction only.
Question. Suggest one way of discriminating a wire carrying current from a wire carrying no current.
Answer : When a magnetic compass is brought near a current carrying conductor it will be deflected. If magnetic compass remains undeflected near a conductor then there is no current in it.
Question. Write any one method to induce current in a coil.
Answer : By moving a magnet towards the coil or vice versa, current can be induced in the coil.
Question. State the rule which you use to find the direction of induced current or state Fleming’s right hand rule.
Answer : Fleming’s right hand rule gives the direction of current produced in a conductor. According to Fleming’s right hand rule, if we stretch right hand thumb, forefinger and middle finger perpendicular to each other in such a way that thumb points the direction of force on a conductor and forefinger points the direction of magnetic field then middle finger will point the direction of current produced in the conductor.
Question. State the direction of magnetic field in the following case:
Answer : Perpendicular to both current and force on the conductor outward the plane of paper.
Question. Why are magnetic field lines closed curves?
Answer : By convention the magnetic field lines are the path traced by north pole which emerges from north pole and goes to the south pole and inside the magnet the direction of field lines are from south pole to north pole, forming continuous closed path.
Question. How can it be shown that a magnetic field exists around a wire through which a direct current is passing.
Answer : When we put a small magnetic compass near a current carrying conductor it gets deflected, which shows that a magnetic field is produced near a current carrying conductor.
Question. What type of core is used to make an electromagnet?
Ans : Soft iron core is used in making an electromagnet.
Question. What will be the frequency of an alternating current if its direction changes after every 0.01 s?
Answer : The direction of ac changes every 0.01 sec.
Thus time of one complete cycle = 0.02 sec
i.e. in 0.02 sec no. of cycle = 1
in 1 sec no. of cycle = 1/0.02 = 100/2 = 50
Frequency of ac = 50 Hz
Question. Mention the special feature regarding shape of magnetic field lines.
Answer : Magnetic field lines are continuous closed loops.
Question. What constitutes the field of a magnet?
Answer : The magnetic field is created by the magnet or when a charge particle is moving with some velocity in both cases they produce a magnetic field around them. The magnetic field is due to current or magnetic material.
Question. How is the strength of the magnetic field at a point near a wire related to the strength of the electric current flowing in the wire?
Answer : The magnetic field strength at a point near a wire is directly proportional to the current strength in the conductor.
Question. State the direction of the magnetic field inside the bar magnet.
Answer : In a magnet, magnetic field lines goes from S pole to N pole.
Question. Mention the voltage and frequency of current that we receive at our house.
Answer : In our house we get AC of voltage 220 V and frequency 50 Hz.
Question. What does the thumb indicated in Fleming’s right hand rule?
Answer : Thumb indicate the direction of force on conductor i.e. motion of the conductor.
Question. If field lines of a magnetic field are crossed at a point, what does it indicate?
Answer : If the magnetic field lines would cross each other then at the same point there would be two directions of magnetic field which is not possible.
Question. Draw a diagram to represent a uniform magnetic field in a given region.
Answer : Uniform magnetic field is represented by equidistant parallel lines.
Question. When is the force experienced by a current carrying conductor placed in a magnetic field the maximum?
Answer : A current carrying conductor experience maximum force in a magnetic field when the direction of current is perpendicular to the magnetic field.
Question. An alternating electric current has a frequency of 50 Hz. How many times does it change its direction in one second?
Answer : 50 Hz ac changes its direction 100 times in 1 sec.
Question. How can you show that the magnetic field produced by a given electric current in the wire decreases as the distance from the wire decreases?
Answer : If we bring a magnetic compass from a distance to near a current carrying conductor its deflection goes on increasing and when magnetic compass is brought away from the current carrying wire its deflection goes on decreasing which shows that magnetic field near current carrying wire is maximum and decreasing on increasing the separation.
Question. Mention the shape of the magnetic field lines around a current carrying straight conductor.
Answer : The magnetic field lines around a current carrying straight conductor are in the form of concentric circular rings around a conductor.
Question. What is the pattern of field fines inside a solenoid? What do they indicate?
Answer : The magnetic field inside a solenoid is uniform in the form of parallel lines.
Question. How is the magnetic field produced in a solenoid used?
Answer : Magnetic field produced in a solenoid can be used in making a soft iron piece electromagnet.
Question. What is short-circuiting in an electric supply?
Answer : When a neutral wire and live wire come in contact with each other short circuit takes place.
Question. What does the direction of thumb indicate in the right-hand thumb rule?
Answer : Thumb points the direction of current in the conductor holding a straight conductor in right hand.
Question. State the observation made by Oersted on the basis of his experiment with current carrying conductors.
Answer : A magnetic field is produced near a current carrying conductor which last so long till there is current in the conductor on reversing the current the direction of magnetic field is also reversed.
Question. How is the induced current in a secondary coil related to current in a primary coil?
Ans : Induced current in a secondary coil may be more or lesser than the current in primary coil depending upon the number of turns in secondary.
Question. What is the advantage of the third wire of earth connection in domestic appliances?
Answer : In case of any electric fault in domestic appliances, current may comes in appliance body. The third wire called earth wire transfer this current to the earth and user remains safe from any such electric shock.
Question. Mention the angle between a current carrying conductor and magnetic field for which the force experienced by this current carrying conductor placed in magnetic field is largest?
Answer : If the angle between a current carrying conductor and magnetic field is 90° then the force experienced by the conductor is maximum.
Short Answers :
Long Answers :
Question. A coil of insulated copper wire is connected to a galvanometer. What will happen if a bar magnet is (i) pushed into the coil, (ii) withdrawn from inside the coil, (iii) held stationary inside the coil?
Answer : (i) When a bar magnet is pushed into the coil, current is induced in the coil momentarily as a result the galvanometer deflects in a particular direction momentarily.
(ii) When the bar magnet is withdrawn from inside the coil, current is induced momentarily but in the opposite direction and the galvanometer deflects in the opposite direction momentarily.
(iii) When the bar magnet is held stationary inside the coil, no current will be induced as a result there will be no deflection in the galvanometer.
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Science
CBSE Science Class 10 Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 10. We suggest that Class 10 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Science.
Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 10 Science to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Science to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 10 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 10 Science study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 10 Science Chapter Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 10 Science worksheets for Chapter Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 10 Science Chapter Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 10 Science test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Chapter 12 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.