Read and download the CBSE Class 7 English Tenses Worksheet Set A in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 7 English worksheets for Tenses, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 7 English Tenses
Students of Class 7 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Tenses as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 7 English Tenses Worksheet with Answers
ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Definition of Tense
Definition of Tense in English Grammar: A Tense is a form of a verb that is used to show the time of an action. For example: when an action happened.
Types of Tenses
There are 3 types of tense.
1. Present Tense 2. Past Tense 3. Future Tense
Each tense is divided into 4 types sub tense.
1. Simple Tense 2. Continuous Tense 3. Prefect Tense 4. Prefect Continuous Tense
CHART FOR PRESENT , PAST AND FUTURE TENSE
Now we will learn something more about the uses of tenses.
PRESENT TENSES
1.SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE: In this, he action is simply mentioned and there is nothing being said about its completeness.
Some words are used frequently : always, usually, often, sometimes, seldom, rarely, never, every day, on Sundays, etc.
Example: I eat. He studies grammar every day. He always speaks the truth.
2.PRESENT CONTINUOUS TENSE: In this the action is still going on and hence continuous.
Key words: now, right now, this quarter, etc.
Example: I am eating. You are sleeping. They are eating lunch right now.
3.PRESENT PERFECT TENSE: Here,the action is completed or has ended and so it is called Perfect.
Key words: already, yet, just, ever, never,
Example: He has already bathed. I have eaten Indian food two times.
4.PRESENT PERFECT CONTINUOUS TENSE: Here,the action has been taking place for some time and is still ongoing.
Key words: for, since, lately
Example: I have been eating. I have been eating a lot of vegetables lately.
PAST TENSES
5.SIMPLE PAST TENSE: the action is simply mentioned and understood to have taken place in the past.
Key words: yesterday, last week, last month, etc.
Example: I ate dinner yesterday.
6.PAST CONTINUOUS TENSE: Here,the action was ongoing till a certain time in the past.
Example: I was eating when you called.
7.PAST PERFECT TENSE: Express something that happened before another action in the past.
Key words: already, before. by the time
Examples: I had eaten. He had already eaten when they arrived.
8.PAST PERFECT CONTINUOUS TENSE: Express something that started in the past and continued until another time in the past.
Key words: for, since
Example: I had been eating for two hours before my friend arrived.
FUTURE TENSES
9.SIMPLE FUTURE TENSE: It is used when we plan or make a decision to do something. Nothing is said about the time in the future.
Example: I will eat. They will sleep.
10. FUTURE CONTINUOUS TENSE: Express action at a particular moment in the future. However, the action will not have finished at the moment.
Example: He will be eating at 9 a.m. I’ll be staying with my cousin for several weeks.
11. FUTURE PERFECT TENSE:Express action that will occur in the future before another action in the future.
Example: I will have finished studying by the time you arrive. He will have slept before you arrive.
12. FUTURE PERFECT CONTINUOUS TENSE: Used to talk about an on-going action before some point in the future.
Example: I will have been sleeping for two hours when you arrive. He will have been studying for two hours by the time my parents come.
Each students should remember these rules so they can write correct sentence in reply of any question in all the subjects.
Multiple Choice Questions
Question. “My friend _____ a diary for six years”.
(a) writes
(b) was been writing
(c) wrote
(d) had been writing
Answer. (d) had been writing
Question. Either Ram or Shyam __________ the culprit.
(a) are
(b) is
(c) has been
(d) were
Answer. (b) is
Question. The soldiers and the captain ______ the place before attacking.
(a) had seen
(b) would have saw
(c) has seen
(d) have had seen
Answer. (a) had seen
Question. The elephant ________ the logs of wood.
(a) have been eaten
(b) had eating
(c) will be eaten
(d) is eating
Answer. (d) is eating
Question. When I reached the school, the school gates _______.
(a) closed
(b) is closing
(c) had closed
(d) is being closed
Answer. (c) had closed
Question. The victim __________ his children to suffer and hence denied to speak.
(a) did not wanted
(b) did not want
(c) do not wanted
(d) does not wanted
Answer. (b) did not want
Question. Margaret ________ at the dining table.
(a) came to eat
(b) come to eaten
(c) came to ate
(d) comes to ate
Answer. (a) came to eat
Question. “The team __________ to score since a while.”
(a) tried
(b) have trying
(c) is trying
(d) were trying
Answer. (c) is trying
Question. The people who ___________ the team are highly disappointed.
(a) were supported
(b) was been supporting
(c) were supporting
(d) are been supporting
Answer. (c) were supporting
Question. The project is yet to be completed. They ______ trying it for hours now.
(a) are
(b) will
(c) has been
(d) have been
Answer. (d) have been
Question. Plants ____________ sunlight to carry out photosynthesis.
(a) used
(b) use
(c) have used
(d) is using
Answer. (b) use
Question. I ______ his call a week ago.
(a) receive
(b) will receive
(c) received
(d) have been received
Answer. (c) received
Question. Make hay while the sun ________.
(a) shines
(b) will shine
(c) shone
(d) will have shined
Answer. (a) shines
Question. At this time tomorrow, I ____________ my most favourite dessert.
(a) would have eaten
(b) will have eaten
(c) will be eating
(d) would have ate
Answer. (c) will be eating
Question. One should not _______ water.
(a) wasted
(b) waste
(c) had wasted
(d) have been wasting
Answer. (b) waste
Question. A rectangle _______ two opposite sides equal.
(a) have had
(b) had
(c) has
(d) have
Answer. (c) has
Question. The dog is untrained; he _________ out into the park.
(a) run
(b) is always running
(c) will run
(d) will have been running
Answer. (b) is always running
Question. The Chief Guest cannot come. He ________ ill since a week.
(a) is
(b) had been
(c) has been
(d) having been
Answer. (c) has been
Question. “As soon as the rabbit ______ the sound, it ______ into his burrow.” (hear, rush)
(a) hear, rushed
(b) hears, rushes
(c) hears, rushed
(d) heard, rushes
Answer. (b) hears, rushes
Question. Yash _________ spoken to Meera before he called the police.
(a) should have
(b) will
(c) can have
(d) having
Answer. (a) should have
Question. Has the venue __________ yet?
(a) been deciding
(b) been decided
(c) decides
(d) be decided
Answer. (b) been decided
Question. I __________ to get the tickets soon.
(a) have been hoping
(b) am hoping
(c) hope
(d) hoped
Answer. (b) am hoping
Question. We __________ from the Principal, haven’t you?
(a) have heard
(b) hear
(c) will hear
(d) would have heard
Answer. (a) have heard
Question. Hindi ____________ as the official language of the country.
(a) is considered
(b) has been considered
(c) was considered
(d) was being considered
Answer. (a) is considered
Question. Reema ________ with the group every morning.
(a) sings
(b) sing
(c) will sing
(d) will been singing
Answer. (a) sings
Question. I __________ the exercises as suggested by my instructor.
(a) does
(b) have been doing
(c) would have done
(d) have had been doing
Answer. (b) have been doing
Question. Babar _________ the enemy at the Panipat battle.
(a) has defeated
(b) has been defeating
(c) defeated
(d) has defeat
Answer. (c) defeated
Question. The appetite of the kids __________ over time.
(a) has increasing
(b) has been increasing
(c) have increase
(d) had increasing
Answer. (b) has been increasing
Question. The information __________ not true.
(a) were
(b) have
(c) is
(d) are
Answer. (c) is
Question. They __________ into their seats and tightened the belts.
(a) has got
(b) have got
(c) gets
(d) got
Answer. (d) got
More Question
Put the verb in the correct form, present simple or past simple, active or passive. Choose the best option from the ones given.
1. It’s a big factory. Five hundred people _________ (employ) there.
2. Water _____ (cover) most of the Earth’s surface.
3. Most of the earth’s surface ________ (cover) by water.
4. The park gates ________ (lock) at 6.30 p.m. every evening.
1. a. employed b. is employing c. are employed d. will be employed
2. a. is covered b. covers c. covered d. will be covered
3. a. is covered b. covers c. covered d. will be covered
4. a. was locked b. locked c. are locked d. is locked
Complete these sentences using Present Continuous tense:
1. Sita is ……………………………….
2. I am …………………………………
3. Ravi and his friends are ……………………………….
4. The boys are …………………
5. Joseph is ……………………………………………..
Simple Past and Past Continuous
A) Fill in the blanks with a correct form of PAST CONTINUOUS:
1. Alice hurt herself while she ……………………………………………. (skate).
2. I met my neighbor while I ………………………………………. (walk) home from work.
3. Sally saw a friend while she …………………………….. (ride) her bicycle along Park St.
4. Peter fell asleep while he …………………………………… (study).
5. Bob stepped on Jane’s feet while they ………………………………….. (dance) together.
6. I cut myself while I ……………………………………. (shave).
7. Mr. and Mrs. Brown burned themselves while they …………………………... (bake) cookies.
8. Tommy had a nightmare while he …………………………….. (sleep) at a friend’s house.
B) How did it happen?
1. How did Alice hurt herself? (play soccer)
………………. She hurt herself while she was playing soccer. ………………………….
2. How did Martin burn himself? (iron his clothes)
………………………………………………………………………………………………
3. How did Helen cut herself? (slice onions)
………………………………………………………………………………………………
4. How did Jennifer meet her husband? (fix a flat tire)
………………………………………………………………………………………………
5. How did Marvin break his arm? (skate)
………………………………………………………………………………………………
6. How did you lose your wallet? (ride my bicycle)
………………………………………………………………………………………………
7. How did Jeff meet his wife? (swim at the beach)
………………………………………………………………………………………………
8. How did Bob get a black eye? (fight with his brother)
………………………………………………………………………………………………
9. How did your children burn themselves? (make breakfast)
………………………………………………………………………………………………
10. How did Martha fall? (dance)
………………………………………………………………………………………………
C) What’s the matter?
What was he / she doing? What happened? What’s the result?
Tina ice-skate fall on the ice break foot
Jack play football kick the goalpost break leg
Bob cycle fall off the bike injure hand
Ann skate fall over break arm
Alice dance trip over the carpet sprain ankle
Make dialogues as in the example:
Example:
You : Hi, Tina! What’s the matter with your foot?
Tina : I broke it.
You : How did it happen?
Tina : I fell on the ice while I was ice-skating.
1. You : ………………………………………………………………………………?
Jack : ……………………………………………………………………………….
You : ………………………………………………………………………………?
Jack : ………………………………………………………………………………
2. You : ……………………………………………………………………………...?
Bob : ………………………………………………………………………………
You : ……………………………………………………………………………...?
Bob : ………………………………………………………………………………
3. You : …………………………………………………………………………….. ?
Ann : ………………………………………………………………………………
You : …………………………………………………………………………….. ?
Ann : ………………………………………………………………………………
4. You : …………………………………………………………………………….. ?
Alice : ………………………………………………………………………………
You : …………………………………………………………………………….. ?
Alice : ……………………………………………………………………………….
D) Fill in the blanks with a correct form, the PAST SIMPLE or the PAST CONTINUOUS:
1. He ………………………………….. (talk) with Mary, when Mrs. Smith came in.
2. They ………………………………… (study) two hours last night.
3. Jane …………………………………. (sleep) when the telephone rang.
4. As I …………………………………. (walk) to the lab, I met my friend.
5. We ………………………………….. (watch) TV last night.
6. The customer ………………………… (pay) his cheque when he dropped his credit card.
7. The barber …………………………………. (cut) my hair yesterday.
8. She ………………………………. (dance) when she hurt her ankle.
9. It …………………………………. (rain) hard when I got up.
10. It …………………………………. (rain) hard last night.
E) Complete the sentences with the words in parentheses using the SIMPLE PAST or the PAST PROGRESSIVE:
1. Sally …………………………… (eat) dinner last night when someone ………………….. (knock) on the door.
2. I began to study at seven last night. Fred …………………………… (come) at seventhirty.I ……………………………… (study) when Fred ……………………….. (come).
3. While I ………………………………. (study) last night, Fred …………………………… (drop by) to visit me.
4. My roommate’s parents …………………………………. (call) him last night while we…………………………………….. (watch) TV.
5. My mother called me around five. My husband came home a little after five. When he
……………………………….. (come) home, I ………………………………….. (talk) to my mother on the phone.
6. Yesterday Tom and Janice ……………………… (go) to the zoo around one. They………………………… (see) many kinds of animals. They stayed at the zoo for two hours. While they …………………………… (walk) home, it …………….…….. (begin) to rain, so they …………………………….. (stop) at a small café and …………………… (have) a cup of coffee.
7. Yesterday afternoon I ………………………… (go) to visit the Parker family. When I …………………….. (get) there around two o’clock, Mrs. Parker ………………….. (be) in the yard. She ………………………………… (plant) flowers in her garden. Mr. Parker ……………………….. (be) in the garage. He ……………………………….. (work) on their car. He …………………………….. (change) the oil.
E) What’s the question?
how what where
how long what kind of who
how many when why
1. ……………..Who did you visit …………….? I visited my cousin.
2. ……………………………………………….? We talked about my job.
3. ……………………………………………….? She went to the beach.
4. ……………………………………………….? She met her friend.
5. ……………………………………………….? They spoke Russian.
6. ……………………………………………….? They swam in the ocean.
7. ……………………………………………….? He had dinner at 8:00.
8. ……………………………………………….? I baked an apple pie.
9. ……………………………………………….? She cried because her dog ran away.
10. ……………………………………………….? I stayed for a week.
11. ……………………………………………….? I came home by train.
12. ……………………………………………….? He ate three hamburgers.
13. ……………………………………………….? He left the restaurant at 9:00.
14. ……………………………………………….? She wrote a letter to her mother.
15. ……………………………………………….? They studied all morning.
16. ……………………………………………….? We took a lot of photographs.
17. ……………………………………………….? We sent a postcard to our teacher.
18. ……………………………………………….? He fell asleep during the lecture.
19. ……………………………………………….? I lost my wallet while I was skating.
20. ……………………………………………….? They covered their eyes because they were scared.
Fill in the blanks with a correct form of PAST CONTINUOUS:
1. It was very cold. The sun ………. was not shining. …………………. (not / shine)
2. It wasn’t a stormy night. The wind ……………………………………. (not / blow)
3. He wasn’t sleeping. He …………………………………….. (look) at the ceiling.
4. They were having a rest. They …………………………………….. (not / work).
5. They were very happy. They …………………………………. (enjoy) the party.
6. He was at home. He ………………………………. (watch) a movie on TV.
7. He was getting worse. He …………………………………… (not / recover).
8. We …………………………………. (travel) in the north of Turkey when we were on holiday.
9. She …………………………………. (drive) so fast when the accident happened.
10. I …………………………………(not / sleep) when you came in.
B) Complete the sentences with the words in parentheses using the SIMPLE PAST or the PAST PROGRESSIVE:
1. While they ……………………………… (travel) to China, Marco ……………………. (keep) a diary.
2. Mrs. White …………………………………. (drive) past a house in Main Street when she ……………………… (see) the ground floor on fire.
3. While he ………………………………. (fly) off the Miami Coast, the pilot …………….. (see) sharks approaching the swimmers.
4. The fireman ……………………………… (fight) the fire on a balcony below when he ………………………… (hear) someone’s shouts.
5. She …………………… (die) while she ………………………….. (run) after a bus.
6. We ……………………………….. (have) dinner when the electricity …………………… (go) off.
7. She ………………………………… (think) of something else while you ……………….. (talk) to her.
8. I ……………………….. (see) her while I …………………………………. (look) out of the window.
9. While the teacher ………………………………….. (talk), the students ………………….. (look) at an insect on the ceiling.
| CBSE Class 7 English A Rabbit Decides To Live Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English A Secret For Two Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Active And Passive Voice Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Active Passive Voice Past Continuous Tense Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Agreement with Compound Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Be A Journalist Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Bucks Trail Of Strength Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Building Paragraphs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Business Letters Letters of Opinion Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Business Letters Letters of Request or Complaint Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Conjunctions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English David Meets His Aunt Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Determiners Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Diagraming Adjectives and Adverbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Diagraming Compound Sentence Parts Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Diagraming Direct and Indirect Objects and Predicate Words Worksheet |
| Class 7 English Diagraming Simple Subjects and Simple Predicates Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Diagraming the Four Kinds of Sentences Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Direct Indirect Speech Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English English Grammar Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Everest Reactions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Form Sentences Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Grammar And Composition Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English His First Flight Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English How Walking Is Beneficial Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Idiomatic Expressions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Informal Letters Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Interrogative Sentences Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Jumbled Words Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Kinds Of Sentences Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Literature Reader Trash Masher Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Locating the Subject Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Making Subjects and Verbs Agree Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Making Things Simple Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Missing Word Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Mr Pickwick Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English My Grandfather Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Newspaper Clipping Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English No Men Are Foreign Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Paragraph Ordering Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Paragraph Writing Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Personal Letters Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Phrasal Verbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Phrases And Clauses Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Punctuation Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Reading Comprehension Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Relative Pronoun Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Reported Speech Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Simple Compound and Complex Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Story Writing Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Subject Pronouns and Verb Agreement Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Suitable Articles Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Tenses Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 English Tenses Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 7 English Tenses Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 7 English Tenses Worksheet Set D |
| CBSE Class 7 English Tenses Simple Continuous Form Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Thank You Maam Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English The Boy The Dog And The Spaceship Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English The First Patient Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English The Fun They Had Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 English The Fun They Had Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 7 English The Medicine Man Comes Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English The Meeting Pool Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English The Midnight Visitor Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English The Pick Wick Club Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English The Road Not Taken Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English The Shed Poem Frank Flynn Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English The Small Woman Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Three Questions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Tiger Goes Dead Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Tragic Story Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Transitive And Intransitive Verbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Treasure In The Garden Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Unsung Hero Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Usage accept to a lot Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Usage beside to chose Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Usage in to learn Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Usage leave to sit Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Usage than to whose Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Practice Verb Agreement Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Vet In The Forest Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Word Feline Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Writing Effective Sentences Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Writing Grammar Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 7 English Writing Grammar Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 7 English Writing Paragraph Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Yakshas Questions Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 English
CBSE English Class 7 Tenses Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Tenses to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 7. We suggest that Class 7 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
Tenses Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 7 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 7 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 7 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Tenses difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 7 English Chapter Tenses for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 7 English worksheets for Chapter Tenses focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 7 English Chapter Tenses to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 7 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Tenses, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.