CBSE Class 7 English Tenses Worksheet Set A

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 7 English Tenses Worksheet Set A. Students and teachers of Class 7 English can get free printable Worksheets for Class 7 English in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 7 students should practice questions and answers given here for English in Grade 7 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 7 English Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Tenses Class 7 English Worksheet Pdf

Class 7 English students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Tenses in standard 7. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 7 English will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 7 English Worksheet for Tenses

CBSE Class 7 English - Tense

Worksheets have become an integral part of the education system. Worksheets are very critical for every student to practice his/ her concepts. Students, teachers and parents can download all CBSE educational material and extremely well prepared worksheets from this website. All revision worksheets, Sample papers, Question banks and easy to learn study notes for all classes and subjects have been prepared based on the latest guidelines sent by CBSE. All CBSE educational material is developed by our panel of teachers, have also been submitted by thousands of teachers and students. The study material has been carefully compiled by the best teachers in India. Worksheets have been submitted by teachers of various CBSE schools and also have been carefully developed keeping into consideration the latest CBSE syllabus.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Definition of Tense
Definition of Tense in English Grammar: A Tense is a form of a verb that is used to show the time of an action. For example: when an action happened.
 

Types of Tenses
There are 3 types of tense.
1. Present Tense 2. Past Tense 3. Future Tense
 

Each tense is divided into 4 types sub tense.
1. Simple Tense 2. Continuous Tense 3. Prefect Tense 4. Prefect Continuous Tense

CHART FOR PRESENT , PAST AND FUTURE TENSE

Now we will learn something more about the uses of tenses.

PRESENT TENSES

1.SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE: In this, he action is simply mentioned and there is nothing being said about its completeness.
Some words are used frequently : always, usually, often, sometimes, seldom, rarely, never, every day, on Sundays, etc.
Example: I eat. He studies grammar every day. He always speaks the truth.

2.PRESENT CONTINUOUS TENSE: In this the action is still going on and hence continuous.
Key words: now, right now, this quarter, etc.
Example: I am eating. You are sleeping. They are eating lunch right now.

3.PRESENT PERFECT TENSE: Here,the action is completed or has ended and so it is called Perfect.
Key words: already, yet, just, ever, never,
Example: He has already bathed. I have eaten Indian food two times.

4.PRESENT PERFECT CONTINUOUS TENSE: Here,the action has been taking place for some time and is still ongoing.
Key words: for, since, lately
Example: I have been eating. I have been eating a lot of vegetables lately.

 

PAST TENSES

5.SIMPLE PAST TENSE: the action is simply mentioned and understood to have taken place in the past.
Key words: yesterday, last week, last month, etc.
Example: I ate dinner yesterday.

6.PAST CONTINUOUS TENSE: Here,the action was ongoing till a certain time in the past.
Example: I was eating when you called.

7.PAST PERFECT TENSE: Express something that happened before another action in the past.
Key words: already, before. by the time
Examples: I had eaten. He had already eaten when they arrived.

8.PAST PERFECT CONTINUOUS TENSE: Express something that started in the past and continued until another time in the past.
Key words: for, since
Example: I had been eating for two hours before my friend arrived.

 

FUTURE TENSES

9.SIMPLE FUTURE TENSE: It is used when we plan or make a decision to do something. Nothing is said about the time in the future.
Example: I will eat. They will sleep.

10. FUTURE CONTINUOUS TENSE: Express action at a particular moment in the future. However, the action will not have finished at the moment.
Example: He will be eating at 9 a.m. I’ll be staying with my cousin for several weeks.

11. FUTURE PERFECT TENSE:Express action that will occur in the future before another action in the future.
Example: I will have finished studying by the time you arrive. He will have slept before you arrive.

12. FUTURE PERFECT CONTINUOUS TENSE: Used to talk about an on-going action before some point in the future.
Example: I will have been sleeping for two hours when you arrive. He will have been studying for two hours by the time my parents come.
Each students should remember these rules so they can write correct sentence in reply of any question in all the subjects.

 

Multiple Choice Questions

Question. “My friend _____ a diary for six years”.
(a) writes
(b) was been writing
(c) wrote
(d) had been writing
Answer. (d) had been writing


Question. Either Ram or Shyam __________ the culprit.
(a) are
(b) is
(c) has been
(d) were
Answer. (b) is


Question. The soldiers and the captain ______ the place before attacking.
(a) had seen
(b) would have saw
(c) has seen
(d) have had seen
Answer. (a) had seen


Question. The elephant ________ the logs of wood.
(a) have been eaten
(b) had eating
(c) will be eaten
(d) is eating
Answer. (d) is eating


Question. When I reached the school, the school gates _______.
(a) closed
(b) is closing
(c) had closed
(d) is being closed
Answer. (c) had closed


Question. The victim __________ his children to suffer and hence denied to speak.
(a) did not wanted
(b) did not want
(c) do not wanted
(d) does not wanted
Answer. (b) did not want


Question. Margaret ________ at the dining table.
(a) came to eat
(b) come to eaten
(c) came to ate
(d) comes to ate
Answer. (a) came to eat


Question. “The team __________ to score since a while.”
(a) tried
(b) have trying
(c) is trying
(d) were trying
Answer. (c) is trying


Question. The people who ___________ the team are highly disappointed.
(a) were supported
(b) was been supporting
(c) were supporting
(d) are been supporting
Answer. (c) were supporting


Question. The project is yet to be completed. They ______ trying it for hours now.
(a) are
(b) will
(c) has been
(d) have been
Answer. (d) have been


Question. Plants ____________ sunlight to carry out photosynthesis.
(a) used
(b) use
(c) have used
(d) is using
Answer. (b) use


Question. I ______ his call a week ago.
(a) receive
(b) will receive
(c) received
(d) have been received
Answer. (c) received


Question. Make hay while the sun ________.
(a) shines
(b) will shine
(c) shone
(d) will have shined
Answer. (a) shines


Question. At this time tomorrow, I ____________ my most favourite dessert.
(a) would have eaten
(b) will have eaten
(c) will be eating
(d) would have ate
Answer. (c) will be eating


Question. One should not _______ water.
(a) wasted
(b) waste
(c) had wasted
(d) have been wasting
Answer. (b) waste


Question. A rectangle _______ two opposite sides equal.
(a) have had
(b) had
(c) has
(d) have
Answer. (c) has


Question. The dog is untrained; he _________ out into the park.
(a) run
(b) is always running
(c) will run
(d) will have been running
Answer. (b) is always running


Question. The Chief Guest cannot come. He ________ ill since a week.
(a) is
(b) had been
(c) has been
(d) having been
Answer. (c) has been


Question. “As soon as the rabbit ______ the sound, it ______ into his burrow.” (hear, rush)
(a) hear, rushed
(b) hears, rushes
(c) hears, rushed
(d) heard, rushes
Answer. (b) hears, rushes


Question. Yash _________ spoken to Meera before he called the police.
(a) should have
(b) will
(c) can have
(d) having
Answer. (a) should have


Question. Has the venue __________ yet?
(a) been deciding
(b) been decided
(c) decides
(d) be decided
Answer. (b) been decided


Question. I __________ to get the tickets soon.
(a) have been hoping
(b) am hoping
(c) hope
(d) hoped
Answer. (b) am hoping


Question. We __________ from the Principal, haven’t you?
(a) have heard
(b) hear
(c) will hear
(d) would have heard
Answer. (a) have heard


Question. Hindi ____________ as the official language of the country.
(a) is considered
(b) has been considered
(c) was considered
(d) was being considered
Answer. (a) is considered


Question. Reema ________ with the group every morning.
(a) sings
(b) sing
(c) will sing
(d) will been singing
Answer. (a) sings


Question. I __________ the exercises as suggested by my instructor.
(a) does
(b) have been doing
(c) would have done
(d) have had been doing
Answer. (b) have been doing


Question. Babar _________ the enemy at the Panipat battle.
(a) has defeated
(b) has been defeating
(c) defeated
(d) has defeat
Answer. (c) defeated


Question. The appetite of the kids __________ over time.
(a) has increasing
(b) has been increasing
(c) have increase
(d) had increasing
Answer. (b) has been increasing


Question. The information __________ not true.
(a) were
(b) have
(c) is
(d) are
Answer. (c) is


Question. They __________ into their seats and tightened the belts.
(a) has got
(b) have got
(c) gets
(d) got
Answer. (d) got


More Question

Put the verb in the correct form, present simple or past simple, active or passive. Choose the best option from the ones given.

1. It’s a big factory. Five hundred people _________ (employ) there.
2. Water _____ (cover) most of the Earth’s surface.
3. Most of the earth’s surface ________ (cover) by water.
4. The park gates ________ (lock) at 6.30 p.m. every evening.

1. a. employed b. is employing c. are employed d. will be employed
2. a. is covered b. covers c. covered d. will be covered
3. a. is covered b. covers c. covered d. will be covered
4. a. was locked b. locked c. are locked d. is locked

Complete these sentences using Present Continuous tense:

1. Sita is ……………………………….
2. I am …………………………………
3. Ravi and his friends are ……………………………….
4. The boys are …………………
5. Joseph is ……………………………………………..

 

Please click the below link to access CBSE Class 7 English - Tense

Informal Letters Worksheet for Class 7 English
CBSE Class 7 English Informal Letters Worksheet
Printable Worksheets for Class 7 English
CBSE Class 7 English A Rabbit Decides To Live Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English A Secret For Two Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Active Passive Voice Past Continuous Tense Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Active And Passive Voice Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Adjective Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Be A Journalist Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Bucks Trail Of Strength Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Chaambali Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Comprehension Passage Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 English Comprehension Passage Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 English Conjunctions Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English David Meets His Aunt Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Determiners Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 English Determiners Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 English English Grammar Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Everest Reactions Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Form Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Grammar And Composition Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Grammar Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English His First Flight Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Homographs Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English How Walking Is Beneficial Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Idiomatic Expressions Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Infinitive Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Interrogative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Jumbled Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Kanhaya Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Kinds Of Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Letter Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Literature Reader Trash Masher Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Literature Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Making Things Simple Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Missing Word Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Mother Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Mr Pickwick Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English My Grandfather Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Newspaper Clipping Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English No Men Are Foreign Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Paragraph Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Passage Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Phrasal Verbs Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Phrases And Clauses Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Poem Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Poster Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Practice Verb Agreement Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Punctuation Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Quality Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Reading Comprehension Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Relative Pronoun Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Reported Speech Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 English Reported Speech Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 English Reported Speech Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 English Similes Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Simple Compound and Complex Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Story Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Suitable Articles Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Tenses Simple Continuous Form Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Thank You Maam Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English The Boy The Dog And The Spaceship Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English The Choice Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English The Cub Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English The First Patient Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English The Fun They Had Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 English The Fun They Had Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 English The Medicine Man Comes Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English The Meeting Pool Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English The Midnight Visitor Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English The Pick Wick Club Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English The Road Not Taken Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English The Shed Poem Frank Flynn Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English The Small Woman Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Three Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Tiger Goes Dead Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Tragic Story Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Transitive And Intransitive Verbs Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Treasure In The Garden Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Unsung Hero Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Verb Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Vet In The Forest Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Word Feline Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Writing Paragraph Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Yakshas Questions Worksheet

More Study Material