CBSE Class 7 English Determiners Worksheet Set A

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 7 English Determiners Worksheet Set A. Students and teachers of Class 7 English can get free printable Worksheets for Class 7 English in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 7 students should practice questions and answers given here for English in Grade 7 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 7 English Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Determiners Class 7 English Worksheet Pdf

Class 7 English students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Determiners in standard 7. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 7 English will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 7 English Worksheet for Determiners

CBSE Class 7 English - Determiners

Worksheets have become an integral part of the education system. Worksheets are very critical for every student to practice his/ her concepts. Students, teachers and parents can download all CBSE educational material and extremely well prepared worksheets from this website. All revision worksheets, Sample papers, Question banks and easy to learn study notes for all classes and subjects have been prepared based on the latest guidelines sent by CBSE. All CBSE educational material is developed by our panel of teachers, have also been submitted by thousands of teachers and students. The study material has been carefully compiled by the best teachers in India. Worksheets have been submitted by teachers of various CBSE schools and also have been carefully developed keeping into consideration the latest CBSE syllabus.

DETERMINERS

- Determiners are words placed before nouns or pronouns to decide or fix their meaning.
- They tell us how many‘ or how much‘.
- Determiners are words which come before nouns.
- They contain several classes of words, including pronouns and adjectives.
- They determine or limit the noun by giving some additional information about it.
- Determiners show whether a noun refers to is a general or a specific object, person or place.
- They indicate which or how many things the noun refers to.
- Determiners define or limit a noun to the singular or plural.
- They indicate amount or quantity.
- Determiners may precede numerals too.

Question. _________ road that we took was wrong.
(a) A
(b) The
(c) That
(d) This
Answer. (b) The

Question. ________ has any clue of what you are talking.
(a) Many
(b) Nobody
(c) Everybody
(d) Somebody
Answer. (b) Nobody

Question. ___________ is known about her achievements.
(a) Few
(b) Little
(c) A little
(d) None
Answer. (c) A little

Question. He has ____________ evidence to prove his innocence.
(a) many
(b) all
(c) either
(d) enough
Answer. (d) enough

Question. Rashi was supposed to buy ___________ of the two books.
(a) many
(b) more
(c) either
(d) some
Answer. (c) either

Question. __________ those criminals were hanged.
(a) All
(b) Much
(c) Enough
(d) Some
Answer. (a) All

Question. There isn’t ___________ oxygen left within the cylinder.
(a) some
(b) many
(c) more
(d) much
Answer. (d) much

Question. Despite informing them about _________, they forgot.
(a) nothing
(b) everything
(c) something
(d) anything
Answer. (b) everything

Question. ____________ one of them has been warned.
(a) Each
(b) Every
(c) Many
(d) Much
Answer. (a) Each

Question. ___________ party is about to begin.
(a) A
(b) An
(c) The
(d) A little
Answer. (c) The

Question. ___________ of you who knew him are telling lies.
(a) Most
(b) Many
(c) Every
(d) Each
Answer. (a) Most

Question. There is ________ to be done before we leave for Mumbai.
(a) much
(b) a lot
(c) more
(d) some
Answer. (b) a lot

Question. He says that there is _______ water left in the desert.
(a) none
(b) no
(c) much
(d) little
Answer. (b) no

Question. ___________ parrots who ate the chillies are sick now.
(a) A few
(b) Few
(c) The few
(d) Many
Answer. (b) Few

Question. He knows too _________ about the mysterious jungle.
Do not trust him.
(a) little
(b) all
(c) many
(d) much
Answer. (a) little

Question. There is not _________ food left to be given now.
(a) some
(b) enough
(c) many
(d) little
Answer. (b) enough

Question. Is there ________ here who knows Mr. Patel.
(a) anyone
(b) somebody
(c) someone
(d) everybody
Answer. (a) anyone

Question. __________ Air India flight might get late today.
(a) A
(b) Any
(c) Some
(d) The
Answer. (d) The

Question. He is _________ honest person.
(a) a
(b) an
(c) some
(d) none
Answer. (b) an

Question. He said that he could get late by __________ hour.
(a) the
(b) an
(c) a
(d) two
Answer. (b) an

Question. ____________ of the money we had, has been used.
(a) Many
(b) All
(c) Enough
(d) Every
Answer. (b) All

Question. __________ is talking about the launch of the book.
(a) Somebody
(b) None
(c) Everybody
(d) Anybody
Answer. (c) Everybody

Question. He is _______ tallest boy in the class.
(a) a
(b) the
(c) much
(d) too
Answer. (b) the

Question. They are not left with ________ money.
(a) much
(b) more
(c) many
(d) all
Answer. (a) much

Question. ___________ of the switches are working.
(a) No
(b) Any
(c) Many
(d) None
Answer. (d) None

Question. The kids ate _________ the fruits from the refrigerator.
(a) each
(b) every
(c) all
(d) none
Answer. (c) all

Question. _____ of the apples are rotten in the basket.
(a) Every
(b) Some
(c) Both
(d) Little
Answer. (b) Some

Question. There is _______ wild dog that has entered the building.
(a) a
(b) the
(c) some
(d) little
Answer. (a) a

Question. There was ______ aeroplane flying over the jungle.
(a) a
(b) any
(c) an
(d) all
Answer. (c) an

Question. Can you provide me with ________ number of the department?
(a) some
(b) few
(c) a few
(d) any
Answer. (d) any


Solved Exercises

1.Fill in the blanks using suitable determiners.

(a) …………………………….. (a/an/the) man went for (b) …………………………….. (a/an/the) holiday to (c) …………………………….. (a/an/the) place near (d) …………………………….. (a/an/the) sea., (e) …………………………….. (every/all/some) morning he went for a swim in the sea. On (f) …………………………….. (all/most/every) days the sea was rough, but on (g) ……………………………. (every/most/some) days it was calm.
Answer:
(a) a
(b) a
(c) a
(d) the
(e) every
(f) most
(g) some

2.Savita has lost the (a) …………………………. pens she had. Now she has spent the (b)…………………………. money she had on buying more. So she is giving (c) …………………………. worried look.
Answer:
(a) few
(b) little
(c) a

3.There are so (a) …………………………. ways of entertainment in life. (b) …………………………. circus is one of the most entertaining media. Last Sunday (c) …………………………. of (d) …………………………. friends went to see the Diamond Circus. My uncle took us there. (e) …………………………. one paid for (f) …………………………. ticket.
Answer:
(a) many
(b) The
(c) some
(d) our
(e) Every
(f) his

 

Exercises For Practice:

1.(a) …………………………. is one of (b) …………………………. most memorable trips. At Rameshwaram we saw (c) …………………………. ancient temples, which gave (d)…………………………. idea of our glorious past. It added (e) …………………………. to (f) …………………………. knowledge.

2. Sahil: Meet him, (a) …………………………. is (b) …………………………. brother.
Rohan: You resemble (c) …………………………. (d) ………………………….
Sahil: No, you are wrong, (e) …………………………. of us resembles.
In fact, there is hardly (f) …………………………. resemblance.

3. Mukna Kangjei is (a) …………………………. very popular game in Manipur. It enjoyed (b) …………………………. royal patronage in (c) …………………………. olden days. Manipur is known for several games that developed over (d) …………………………. period of time. It is (e) …………………………. indigenous game. In the beginning, it was very popular but now slowly (f) …………………………. game is fading away.

4. The interact club of ABC Public School recently organised (a) …………………………. voluntary blood donation …………………………. event was (c) …………………………. initiative of (d) …………………………. Rotary Club of Delhi. As (e) …………………………. part of the drive (f) …………………………. students took out a rally in the vicinity of the school.

5. Once upon (a)___ time, there lived (b)___ man named Mahesh Das. He was well known for (c)___ intelligent and witty answers. (d)____ people came from far away areas to ask advice on (e) ____ things. One day he decided to meet king Akbar, so he travelled to Agra. But while entering through (f) ___ gates of the palace, one of the guards stopped him. (g)____ guard said if Mahesh Das gave half of whatever he received from Akbar, he would be allowed to go in. Mahesh Das agreed and went inside to meet Akbar. When Akbar asked what Mahesh Das wanted, he asked for 100 lashes as his reward. Shocked to hear such (h)___ unusual request Akbar asked him why he wanted lashes. Mahesh Das said that (i)___ guard at the gate asked to give him half of whatever he would get, and that‘s the reason why he asked for 500 lashes. Akbar got very angry at (j)___ behaviour of the guard and summoned him to the court. Once the guard arrived, he was not only given (k)___ lashes but also imprisoned for five years. Impressed by the wit of Mahesh Das, Akbar gave him a new name, ‗Birbal‘ and made him a respected member of the court.

1. (i) the (ii) an (iii) a
2. (i) a (ii) the (iii) an
3. (i) his (ii) him (iii) its
4. (i) many (ii) much (iii) enough
5. (i)enough (ii)any (iii)many
6. (i) the (ii) a (iii)any
7. (i) a (ii) the (iii) an
8. (i) an (ii) a (iii) the
9. (i) a (ii) an (iii) first
10. (i) a (ii) the (iii) an
11. (i) enough (ii)much (iii) any

 

Please click the below link to access CBSE Class 7 English - Determiners

Informal Letters Worksheet for Class 7 English
CBSE Class 7 English Informal Letters Worksheet
Printable Worksheets for Class 7 English
CBSE Class 7 English A Rabbit Decides To Live Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English A Secret For Two Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Active Passive Voice Past Continuous Tense Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Active And Passive Voice Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Adjective Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Be A Journalist Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Bucks Trail Of Strength Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Chaambali Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Comprehension Passage Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 English Comprehension Passage Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 English Conjunctions Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English David Meets His Aunt Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Determiners Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 English Determiners Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 English English Grammar Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Everest Reactions Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Form Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Grammar And Composition Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Grammar Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English His First Flight Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Homographs Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English How Walking Is Beneficial Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Idiomatic Expressions Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Infinitive Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Interrogative Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Jumbled Words Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Kanhaya Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Kinds Of Sentences Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Letter Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Literature Reader Trash Masher Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Literature Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Making Things Simple Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Missing Word Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Mother Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Mr Pickwick Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English My Grandfather Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Newspaper Clipping Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English No Men Are Foreign Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Paragraph Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Passage Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Phrasal Verbs Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Phrases And Clauses Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Poem Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Poster Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Practice Verb Agreement Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Punctuation Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Quality Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Reading Comprehension Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Relative Pronoun Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Reported Speech Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 English Reported Speech Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 English Reported Speech Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 7 English Similes Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Simple Compound and Complex Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Story Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Suitable Articles Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Tenses Simple Continuous Form Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Thank You Maam Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English The Boy The Dog And The Spaceship Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English The Choice Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English The Cub Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English The First Patient Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English The Fun They Had Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 7 English The Fun They Had Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 7 English The Medicine Man Comes Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English The Meeting Pool Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English The Midnight Visitor Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English The Pick Wick Club Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English The Road Not Taken Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English The Shed Poem Frank Flynn Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English The Small Woman Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Three Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Tiger Goes Dead Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Tragic Story Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Transitive And Intransitive Verbs Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Treasure In The Garden Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Unsung Hero Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Verb Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Vet In The Forest Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Word Feline Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Writing Paragraph Worksheet
CBSE Class 7 English Yakshas Questions Worksheet

More Study Material