Read and download the CBSE Class 7 English Antonyms Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 7 English worksheets for Antonyms, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 7 English Antonyms
Students of Class 7 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Antonyms as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 7 English Antonyms Worksheet with Answers
In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. FOMENT
(a) Repulse
(b) Cease
(c) Control
(d) Quell
Answer : D
Question. TARDY
(a) Prompt
(b) Gradual
(c) Late
(d) Quick
Answer : A
Question. SACRED
(a) Profuse
(b) Prolific
(c) Profound
(d) Profane
Answer : D
In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. TENTATIVE
(a) Definite
(b) Insufficient
(c) Plentiful
(d) Active
Answer : A
Question. COMPULSORY
(a) Easy
(b) Optional
(c) Unnecessary
(d) Mandatory
Answer : B
Question. ADAMANT
(a) Satisfied
(b) Comfortable
(c) Yielding
(d) Luxurious
Answer : C
Question. HONEST
(a) Infect
(b) Cleanse
(c) Corrupt
(d) Pollute
Answer : C
Question. ORAL
(a) Written
(b) Correct
(c) Mental
(d) Verbal
Answer : A
In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. STATIONARY
(a) Standing
(b) Speedy
(c) Moving
(d) Fast
Answer : C
Question. FICTITIOUS
(a) Real
(b) Ambitious
(c) Unbelievable
(d) Imaginary
Answer : A
Question. ACQUITTED
(a) Jailed
(b) Exonerated
(c) Convicted
(d) Accused
Answer : C
Question. EXHAUSTIVE
(a) Interesting
(b) Short
(c) Incomplete
(d) Complete
Answer : C
Question. SACRIFICE
(a) Assimilate
(b) Abandon
(c) Acquire
(d) Absorb
Answer : C
Question. THOROUGHLY
(a) Superficially
(b) Carefully
(c) Freely
(d) Callously
Answer : A
Question. GRADUAL
(a) Unscrupulous
(b) Dynamic
(c) Rapid
(d) Enthusiastic
Answer : C
Question. RETAIN
(a) Remember
(b) Release
(c) Unfurl
(d) Engage
Answer : B
Question. ENIMITY
(a) Rivalry
(b) Amicability
(c) Animosity
(d) Proximity
Answer : B
Question. DILIGENT
(a) Incompetent
(b) Lazy
(c) Extravagant
(d) Frugal
Answer : B
In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. EXPLICIT
(a) Elusive
(b) Allusive
(c) Ambidextrous
(d) Ambiguous
Answer : D
Question. IMMUNE
(a) Free
(b) Vulnerable
(c) Powerful
(d) Weak
Answer : B
Question. BLEAK
(a) Dull
(b) Dark
(c) Bright
(d) Exposure
Answer : C
Question. FASTIDIOUS
(a) Fussy
(b) Cooperative
(c) Promising
(d) Adjustable
Answer : D
Question. SHALLOW
(a) High
(b) Long
(c) Wide
(d) Deep
Answer : D
In the following questions, choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. STRIFE
(a) War
(b) Peace
(c) Anger
(d) Woe
Answer : B
Question. PULSIVE
(a) Attractive
(b) Reflective
(c) Distinctive
(d) Progressive
Answer : A
Question. ISOLATION
(a) Segregation
(b) Association
(c) Seclusion
(d) Deportation
Answer : B
Question. ANTIQUE
(a) Common
(b) Recent
(c) Innovative
(d) Youthful
Answer : B
Question. CONTENTED
(a) Dissatisfied
(b) Emptied
(c) Happy
(d) Unfriendly
Answer : A
In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. AFFIRM
(a) Refuse
(b) Reject
(c) Deny
(d) Disagree
Answer : D
Question. ROBUST
(a) Lean
(b) Strong
(c) Flexible
(d) Feeble
Answer : D
Question. AUDACITY
(a) Quivering
(b) Cowardice
(c) Bravado
(d) Conciseness
Answer : B
Question. CREDIT
(a) Discredit
(b) Debit
(c) Honesty
(d) Failure
Answer : B
Question. DEVIATE
(a) Attract
(b) Continue
(c) Concentrate
(d) Attend
Answer : C
In the following questions, choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. WICKED
(a) Cunning
(b) Good
(c) Tricky
(d) Crooked
Answer : B
Question. BLOCK
(a) Clean
(b) Ease
(c) Cure
(d) Clear
Answer : D
Question. VANITY
(a) Honesty
(b) Truthfulness
(c) Modesty
(d) Decency
Answer : C
Question. NEGLIGENT
(a) Inattentive
(b) Imprudent
(c) Insignificant
(d) Careful
Answer : D
Question. NEAT
(a) Sloppy
(b) Fragrant
(c) Spruce
(d) Orderly
Answer : A
In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. CONCUR
(a) Disagree
(b) Disappear
(c) Disarrange
(d) Discourage
Answer : A
Question. VENERATION
(a) Fear
(b) Reverence
(c) Remorse
(d) Disrespect
Answer : D
Question. INSOLE
(a) Ignorant
(b) Proud
(c) Laudable
(d) Humble
Answer : D
Question. URBAN
(a) Rustic
(b) Rural
(c) Civil
(d) Foreign
Answer : B
Question. INCREDIBLE
(a) Possible
(b) Believable
(c) Enjoyable
(d) Imaginary
Answer : B
In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. DETEST
(a) Test
(b) Dislike
(c) Like
(d) Interest
Answer : C
Question. INTENTIONAL
(a) Accidental
(b) Undecided
(c) Concentrated
(d) Broken
Answer : A
Question. COMMENCE
(a) Start
(b) Schedule
(c) Conclude
(d) Dissolve
Answer : C
Question. EXPAND
(a) Contract
(b) Contrast
(c) Consist
(d) Controvert
Answer : A
Question. PROSPERITY
(a) Propriety
(b) Property
(c) Adversity
(d) Perspicacity
Answer : C
In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. STINGY
(a) Clean
(b) Tight
(c) Generous
(d) Cheap
Answer : C
Question. BARREN
(a) Fertile
(b) Rich
(c) Prosperous
(d) Positive
Answer : A
Question. VIRTUE
(a) Vice
(b) Failure
(c) Fault
(d) Offence
Answer : A
Question. NERVOUS
(a) Flawless
(b) Immature
(c) Smooth
(d) Composed
Answer : D
Question. CONFIDENT
(a) Worried
(b) Pessimistic
(c) Diffident
(d) Depressed
Answer : C
In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. DORMANT
(a) Acute
(b) Active
(c) Able
(d) Ablaze
Answer : B
Question. CHIVALROUS
(a) Gallant
(b) Dastardly
(c) Amorous
(d) Defiant
Answer : D
Question. ERUDITE
(a) Illiterate
(b) Crude
(c) boring
(d) Ignorant
Answer : A
Question. DESPAIR
(a) Sneer
(b) Compliment
(c) Irony
(d) Hope
Answer : D
Question. TRANSPARENT
(a) Translucent
(b) Opaque
(c) Clear
(d) Sharp
Answer : B
In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Question. QUIET
(a) Strong
(b) Noisy
(c) Incomplete
(d) Violent
Answer : B
Question. VAGUE
(a) Clear
(b) Dull
(c) Unknown
(d) Shady
Answer : A
Question. INCREDIBLE
(a) Believable
(b) Possible
(c) Imaginable
(d) Enjoyable
Answer : A
Question. INEVITABLE
(a) Avoidable
(b) Unnecessary
(c) Inseparable
(d) Uncertain
Answer : A
Question. HUMILITY
(a) Dignity
(b) Cruelty
(c) Anger
(d) Prick
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 7 English A Rabbit Decides To Live Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English A Secret For Two Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Active And Passive Voice Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Active Passive Voice Past Continuous Tense Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Agreement with Compound Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Be A Journalist Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Bucks Trail Of Strength Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Building Paragraphs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Business Letters Letters of Opinion Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Business Letters Letters of Request or Complaint Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Conjunctions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English David Meets His Aunt Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Determiners Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Diagraming Adjectives and Adverbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Diagraming Compound Sentence Parts Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Diagraming Direct and Indirect Objects and Predicate Words Worksheet |
| Class 7 English Diagraming Simple Subjects and Simple Predicates Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Diagraming the Four Kinds of Sentences Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Direct Indirect Speech Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English English Grammar Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Everest Reactions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Form Sentences Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Grammar And Composition Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English His First Flight Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English How Walking Is Beneficial Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Idiomatic Expressions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Informal Letters Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Interrogative Sentences Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Jumbled Words Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Kinds Of Sentences Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Literature Reader Trash Masher Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Locating the Subject Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Making Subjects and Verbs Agree Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Making Things Simple Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Missing Word Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Mr Pickwick Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English My Grandfather Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Newspaper Clipping Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English No Men Are Foreign Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Paragraph Ordering Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Paragraph Writing Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Personal Letters Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Phrasal Verbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Phrases And Clauses Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Punctuation Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Reading Comprehension Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Relative Pronoun Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Reported Speech Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Simple Compound and Complex Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Story Writing Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Subject Pronouns and Verb Agreement Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Suitable Articles Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Tenses Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 English Tenses Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 7 English Tenses Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 7 English Tenses Worksheet Set D |
| CBSE Class 7 English Tenses Simple Continuous Form Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Thank You Maam Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English The Boy The Dog And The Spaceship Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English The First Patient Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English The Fun They Had Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 English The Fun They Had Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 7 English The Medicine Man Comes Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English The Meeting Pool Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English The Midnight Visitor Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English The Pick Wick Club Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English The Road Not Taken Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English The Shed Poem Frank Flynn Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English The Small Woman Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Three Questions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Tiger Goes Dead Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Tragic Story Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Transitive And Intransitive Verbs Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Treasure In The Garden Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Unsung Hero Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Usage accept to a lot Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Usage beside to chose Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Usage in to learn Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Usage leave to sit Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Usage than to whose Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Practice Verb Agreement Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Vet In The Forest Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Word Feline Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Writing Effective Sentences Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Writing Grammar Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 7 English Writing Grammar Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 7 English Writing Paragraph Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 7 English Yakshas Questions Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 English
CBSE English Class 7 Antonyms Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Antonyms to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 7. We suggest that Class 7 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
Antonyms Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 7 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 7 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 7 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Antonyms difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 7 English Chapter Antonyms for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 7 English worksheets for Chapter Antonyms focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 7 English Chapter Antonyms to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 7 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Antonyms, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.