CBSE Class 7 English Idiomatic Expressions Worksheet

Read and download the CBSE Class 7 English Idiomatic Expressions Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 7 English worksheets for Idiomatic Expressions, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 7 English Idiomatic Expressions

Students of Class 7 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Idiomatic Expressions as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 7 English Idiomatic Expressions Worksheet with Answers

Idiomatic Comparisons

Question. as ......................... as a whistle
(a) clean
(b) bold
(c) cheap

Answer : A

Question. as ............................. as a fox
(a) curious
(b) timid
(c) cautious

Answer : C

Question. as ........................... as glass
(a) clean
(b) pretty
(c) brittle

Answer : C

Question. as ............................ as crystal
(a) clear
(b) clean
(c) pretty

Answer : A

Question. as bounteous as ...............................
(a) nature
(b) mother
(c) ocean

Answer : A

Question. as clumsy as a ............................
(a) tiger
(b) deer
(c) bear

Answer : C

Question. as ........................... as the weather
(a) constant
(b) changeable
(c) brazen

Answer : B

Question. as crooked as a .............................
(a) wheel
(b) corkscrew
(c) nail

Answer : B

Question. as ........................... as dirt
(a) plenty
(b) cheap
(c) filthy

Answer : B

Question. as boundless as the ...........................
(a) land
(b) sky
(c) ocean

Answer : C

Question. as crafty as a ..............................
(a) bear
(b) fox
(c) lion

Answer : B

Question. as happy as a ............................
(a) rabbit
(b) lark
(c) pigeon

Answer : B
 

Idiomatic Expressions with Go, Get, Turn, Become And Make


Question. Grandma is ......................... deaf.
(a) getting
(b) going
(c) becoming

Answer : B

Question. Due to his extravagant spending habits, he soon ............................ bankrupt.
(a) turned
(b) got
(c) went

Answer : C

Question. Local stores are ............................. out of business.
(a) getting
(b) turning
(c) becoming
(d) going

Answer : D

Question. Children coming from dysfunctional families often ........................ astray.
(a) turn
(b) become
(c) go

Answer : C

Question. If you are free in the afternoon, let's ........................... fishing.
(a) turn
(b) go
(c) get

Answer : B

Question. When we ......................... home, it was already half past twelve.
(a) got
(b) turned
(c) came

Answer : A

Question. Leaves ........................... yellow in autumn.
Please select 2 correct answers
(a) go
(b) turn
(c) get
(d) become

Answer : B, A

Question. If you launch a new product without researching the market, you may .................. a loss.
(a) make
(b) turn
(c) go
(d) become

Answer : A

Question. You …………………… younger every day.
(a) get
(b) turn
(c) go

Answer : A

Question. He .............................. a profit by selling scrap iron.
(a) got
(b) made
(c) turned

Answer : B

Question. The two countries are .......................... to war.
(a) getting
(b) turning
(c) going

Answer : C

Question. Jealousy ……………………. him into a monster.
(a) turned
(b) got
(c) made

Answer : A
 

Idiomatic Expressions

1. Fill in the blanks using suitable idiomatic expressions.

1. Yesterday we ___our friends.

2. Parents ___ their children.

3. The aircraft ___at the scheduled time.

4. They ___on the journey.

5. His uncle has ______a new factory.

[call on, set up , look off, look after, set out]

2.Frame the sentences using the following

1. To give up

2. To look after

3. To pass away

 

 

CBSE English Class 7 Idiomatic Expressions Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Idiomatic Expressions to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 7. We suggest that Class 7 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.

Idiomatic Expressions Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 7 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 7 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 7 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Idiomatic Expressions difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 7 English Chapter Idiomatic Expressions?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 7 English Chapter Idiomatic Expressions for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Idiomatic Expressions English worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 7 English worksheets for Chapter Idiomatic Expressions focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 7 English Chapter Idiomatic Expressions worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 7 English Chapter Idiomatic Expressions to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Idiomatic Expressions English test sheets?

Yes, our Class 7 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for English Class 7 Chapter Idiomatic Expressions?

For Chapter Idiomatic Expressions, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.