CBSE Class 3 Science Work and Play MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 3 Science Work and Play MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 Work and Play Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 Science Work and Play

Class 3 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Work and Play

Work and Play MCQ Questions Class 3 Science with Answers

Question. How many players play in basket ball at a time?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 2
(d) 1
Answer: B

Question. One of the most widely played board games created in 13th century by saint gyandev were
(a) Carom
(b) Table tennis
(c) Snakes/ladder
(d) Chess
Answer: C

Question. Which of the following games was played by your grandfather but children usually don’t play them today?
(a) Volley ball
(b) Basket ball
(c) Kabaddi
(d) Cricket
Answer: C
Explanation: Children today don’t usually play kabaddi that their grandparents played. 

Question. Match some occupations with their machines/instruments. 

List IList II
A. Doctor1. steering wheel
B. Mechanic2. stethoscope
C. Teacher3. Machines & ranges
D. Driver4. Books

    A B C D 
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 3 4 1 2
Answer: B

Question. Work is both inside and ________home.
(a) Underground
(b) Outside
(c) Backyard
(d) Ground
Answer: B
Explanation: Work is both inside and outside home. 

Question. Namit was asked to pair one outdoor and one indoor activity. He made four pairs, but he made one incorrect pair. Select the INCORRECT pair. 
(a) Ludo and Carrom
(b) Badminton and Table tennis
(c) Football and Chess
(d) Both A and B
Answer: D
Explanation: Ludo, carrom, badminton, table tennis and chess are indoor games whereas football is an outdoor game.

Question. Choose the incorrect answer
(a) Playing is crucial part for one’s development.
(b) Some of the traditional games played were kabaddi, gilli danda etc.
(c) Our grandparents used to play video games.
(d) Traditional games act as learning aids.
Answer: C
Explanation: Our grandparents used to play traditional games. 

Question. What do we call a person who reports news on TV, radio or Newspaper?
(a) Journalist
(b) Teacher
(c) Manager
(d) Business Person
Answer: A
Explanation: We call a person Journalist who reports news on TV, radio or Newspaper. 

Question. What do you understand by the following figure. 
cbse-class-3-science-work-and-play-mcqs
(a) You should take basket ball along with you to your work, so that you can play in free time.
(b) Both Work and play should be a part of your life.
(c) We should do both work and play together.
(d) Playing is the most important work.
Answer: B
Explanation: Both work and play should be a part of your life. 

Question. What do we call a person who defends people's rights in court?
(a) Policeman
(b) Lawyer
(c) Doctor
(d) Engineer
Answer: B
Explanation: we call a person Lawyer who defends people's rights in court. 

Question. Chess: Indoors:: _______: Outdoors
(a) Video games
(b) Cards
(c) Soccer
(d) Carom
Answer: C
Explanation: Like chess is an indoor game, similarly soccer is an outdoor game. 

Question. For some people, playing is actually work. Below are some names of famous people, Pick the name whose work is actually playing.
(a) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Amitabh Bachchan
(d) Steve Jobs
Answer: B
Explanation: Virat Kohli is a cricketer whose work is to play good cricket for team India. 

Question. Consider the following statements and choose the correct option 
Statement A: Games that are played inside the house are called outdoor games.
Statement B: Games that are played outside the house are called indoor games.
(a) Statement A is correct and B is wrong
(b) Statement B is correct and A is wrong
(c) Both the Statements are correct
(d) Both the Statements are wrong.
Answer: D
Explanation: Games that are played inside the house are called indoor games. 
Games that are played outside the house are called outdoor games. 

Question. There are small children who are forced to work. This is considered as __________.
(a) child labour
(b) small worker
(c) small child
(d) labour worker
Answer: A
Explanation:There are small children who are forced to work. This is considered as child labour. 

Question. A: Occupation earns you living.
B: Occupation and work is similar.
(a) Both A and B are correct.
(b) Both A and B are incorrect.
(c) Only A is correct.
(d) Only B is correct.
Answer: C
Explanation: Occupation earns you living, and work and occupation are not similar. 

Question. The small children who are forced to work is considered as
(a) Player
(b) Plumber
(c) Child labour
(d) Teacher
Answer: C 

Question. Which of the following is a correct match? 
cbse-class-3-science-work-and-play-mcqs
Answer: C
Explanation: Option ‘A’ is astronaut, option ‘B’ is potter and option ‘D’ is a judge. 

Question. The team members/any one playing a game are /is called a :–
(a) Player
(b) Audience
(c) Refree
(d) Conductor
Answer: A

Question. The given picture shows that Amaera’s grandmother is _______ sweater. 
cbse-class-3-science-work-and-play-mcqs
(a) Weaving
(b) Knitting
(c) Tye and dying
(d) Block printing
Answer: B

Question. Select the INCORRECT match.
(a) Postman – Delivers letters
(b) Cobbler – Mends shoes
(c) Teacher – Maintains law and order
(d) Nurse – Treats people who are ill.
Answer: C

Question. Law: Lawyer::_______: Scientist
(a) Art
(b) Science
(c) Math
(d) Psychology
Answer: B
Explanation: Study of law makes you a lawyer, similarly the study of science makes you a scientist.

Question. Ashu’s pet was hit by a car on road and got badly injured. After filling in the missing letters, which of the following options will give name of the professional, he should take his pet to? 
cbse-class-3-science-work-and-play-mcqs
(a) C_RP_N_ _ R
(b) PO_IC_ _A_
(c) T_IL_R
(d) V_TE_IN_ _ IA_
Answer: D
Explanation: VETERINARIAN is a professional who examines, treats and cures diseases of animals, hence option D is correct answer to whom Ashu should take his injured pet.

Question. Find the odd one out. 
(a) Student
(b) Electrician
(c) Engineer
(d) Doctor
Answer: A
Explanation: Student is the odd one from the options because all the other work options earn you living and hence are occupation.

Question. Select the correct option regarding P, Q, R, S and T. 
cbse-class-3-science-work-and-play-mcqs
(a) P, R and T help in mainiaining law and order.
(b) P and Q treat the sick and ill people.
(c) We need the help of R, S and T to build a house.
(d) S and T keep our money and jewellery safe.
Answer: C

Question. In the given pictures, who is a mason by profession?
cbse-class-3-science-work-and-play-mcqs
Answer: A

Question. Here we are talking about which sport? 
Wickets, stumps, pitch, helmet, gloves
(a) Football
(b) Tennis
(c) Cricket
(d) Badminton
Answer: C
Explanation: We use wickets, stumps, pitch, helmet and gloves in Cricket.

Question. Aman was not well and the doctor advised him to take rest. He felt very sad as all other friends were playing. What will you do to make Aman happy?
(a) Play some indoor games with him.
(b) Talk to him about some topics of his interest.
(c) Take him to the park.
(d) Both (a) and (b).
Answer: D

Question. According to the belief, ________ is supposed to work in kitchen and prepare food for us.
(a) Father
(b) Mother
(c) Grand father
(d) Younger child
Answer: B
Explanation: According to the belief, mother is supposed to cook food for us in the kitchen. 

Question. Which outdoor game is depicted in the following figure. 
cbse-class-3-science-work-and-play-mcqs
(a) Cricket
(b) Football
(c) Baseball
(d) Volleyball
Answer: B
Explanation: The game depicted in the figure is football. 

Question. Arrange these sequences in the order of which they are played. 
(i) Chasing (ii) Toss.
(iii) Batting (iv) Result declaration
A B C D 
(a) ii iii i iv
(b) iii ii iv i
(c) i ii iii iv
(d) iii i iv i
Answer: A
Explanation: In the game of cricket, The correct chronological order of playing is toss, then batting followed by chasing and finally the declaration of results.

Question. Match the following 
cbse-class-3-science-work-and-play-mcqs
cbse-class-3-science-work-and-play-mcqs
    A B C D 
(a) 4 3 1 2
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 3 4 2 1
Answer: A

Question. In which of the following games, there are less than 11 active players in a team? 
(a) Cricket
(b) Hockey
(c) Basketball
(d) Football
Answer: C
Explanation: In a basketball team, 5 players play at a time. 

Question. A: Outdoor games makes you physically unhealthy.
B: Playing plays a very crucial role in the growth and development of an individual.
(a) Both A and B are Correct
(b) Both A and B are in correct
(c) Only B is correct
(d) Only A is Correct
Answer: C 

Question. Which of the following statements is true.
(a) Work is important, playing is not.
(b) Work and play are equally important.
(c) Playing is only important, work is not.
(d) Neither work nor play is important.
Answer: B
Explanation: Both work and play are equally important. 

Question. Observe the given map carefully. Which of the following is correct regarding this ?
(a) Temple is in north-west of playground.
(b) Entry to playground is northward.
(c) Ria’s house is eastward of school.
(d) Post office is north facing.
Answer: C

Question. When there is some fault in electricity we should call _________________.
(a) an astronomer
(b) a carpenter
(c) an electrician
(d) a plumber
Answer: C

Question. What does the following Venn Diagram symbolize? 
cbse-class-3-science-work-and-play-mcqs
(a) It symbolizes balancing your life with your work and activities you enjoy and find fun.
(b) It symbolizes either of them is essential for happy living
(c) Both of these
(d) None of these 
Answer: A
Explanation: It symbolizes balancing your life with career and activities you enjoy and find fun. 

Question. From the box below, count how many games are not indoor? 
cbse-class-3-science-work-and-play-mcqs
(a) 7
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 8
Answer: A
Explanation: The number of outdoor games in the box are 7 viz. Cricket, Lawn Tennis, Kabbadi, Basket ball, Volleyball, Kho-Kho and baseball.

Question. Fill in the blanks with the correct words to complete the proverb.
All _________ and no ______________, makes Jack a dull boy.
(a) Work, play
(b) Work, sleep
(c) Sleep, work
(d) Play, work
Answer: A
Explanation: All work and no play, makes Jack a dull boy. This is the correct proverb. 

Question. Which of the following player is associated with an indoor game? 
cbse-class-3-science-work-and-play-mcqs
(a) Tiger Woods
(b) Sachin Tendulkar
(c) Vishwanathan Anand
(d) Roger Federer
Answer: C
Explanation: Vishwanathan Anand plays chess which is an indoor game. 

Question. Match the following games with the equipments used for that game.
cbse-class-3-science-work-and-play-mcqs
    A B C D
(a) 3 4 1 2
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 1 2 3 4
(d) 4 3 1 2
Answer: A

Question. While playing a game
(a) leave when you lose
(b) follow its rules
(c) wait for your turn
(d) All of these
Answer: D

Question. Find which option should not be a part of a child aged 12 years? 
(a) Studying
(b) Playing
(c) Working to earn
(d) Having fun.
Answer: C
Explanation: A child aged 12 should not be engaged in working to earn. 

Question. Mark the statement which is incorrect?
(a) Many house helpers these days are usually small kids from the backward states.
(b) For some people playing games is their occupation.
(c) Vishwanathan Anand is a football player.
(d) Some games are played in groups and some independently.
Answer: C
Explanation: Vishwanathan Anand plays chess. 

Question. Choose the correct option
Statement A: Snakes & ladders board game was created by 13th century poet saint Gyandev.
Statement B: Chess was invented in france.
(a) Statement A is correct and B is wrong
(b) Statement B is correct and A is wrong
(c) Both the statements are correct
(d) Both the statements are wrong.
Answer: A
Explanation: Chess was invented in India. 

Question. You will find me selling medicines in a medicine shop. I am a __________ 
(a) Chemist
(b) Doctor
(c) Nurse
(d) Surgeon
Answer: A
Explanation: Chemist sells medicines in a chemist shop. 

Question. Which option will replace “X” in the table. 
cbse-class-3-science-work-and-play-mcqs
(a) Chess
(b) Baseball
(c) Hockey
(d) Badminton
Answer: A
Explanation: Chess is an indoor game. 

A: A housewife doesn’t do any work.

Question. Children do not have any work to do until they complete their education.
(a) Both A and B are true.
(b) Both A and B are false.
(c) A is true, B is false.
(d) A is false, B is true.
Answer: B
Explanation: Both the statements are false. Work is any activity requiring physical and mental effort and both the housewife and children are engaged in physical and mental work throughout the day.

Question. Refer to the given statement.
I self fresh vegetables and fruits. I am a __ R __ __ N G __ __ __ E R. Now, select the option that contains the correct sequence of letters to be filled in the above blanks. 
(a) F, U, I, R, O, C
(b) G, E, E< R, O, C
(c) E, E, G, O, C, R
(d) I, C, R, O, F, U
Answer: B
Explanation: GREENGROCER sells fresh vegetables and fruits. 

Question. Which of the following options are important for a happy lifestyle?
(i) Leisure time (ii) Work to earn living
(iii) Playing to stay physically and mentally fit. (iv) Smoking
(a) (i), (ii) and (iv)
(b) (ii) only
(c) All of these
(d) (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer: D
Explanation: Smoking is not good for health and does not make your life happy. 

Directions : Unscramble these jumbled words to get the correct word

Question. The person who takes care of the patients in hospital - SUNRE 
(a) RESUN
(b) NURSE
(c) SERUN
(d) none of these
Answer: B

Question. The person who manages everything in an organisation - ANMAEGR 
(a) MEAGRE
(b) REGAMAN
(c) MANAGER
(d) none of these
Answer: C

Directions : Complete the following passage by using the appropriate option.
While going to the school I saw a ___(35) ___ collecting letters from the letter box.
A ___ (36) ___ cleaning the road with a long broom and a big smile was talking to a ___ (37) ___ who was making a chair in his shop. On the other side of the road was standing a ___ (38) ___ wearing a white apron and stethescope. His ___ (39) ___ appeared with the car and they went for the hospital.

Question. A
(a) postman
(b) police
(c) plumber
(d) driver
Answer: A

Question. B
(a) postman
(b) sweeper
(c) mechanic
(d) doctor
Answer: B

Question. C
(a) sweeper
(b) doctor
(c) carpenter
(d) plumber
Answer: C

Question. D
(a) doctor
(b) plumber
(c) driver
(d) postman
Answer: A

Question. E
(a) mechanic
(b) driver
(c) postman
(d) police
Answer: B

Directions : Read the passage carefully and answer the following questions Radha is a very poor woman who works on one of the construction site to earn her living. She is a young single woman with a son of age 11 years. The money she earns is not sufficient for both of them, so she takes her son Raju along with her to the construction site to get him some work. The construction manager gives him the work of transferring bricks from one site to another. The construction manager is engaging in wrong and illegal practice. Instead of having heavy bricks in his hands, he should be having books. 

Question. Instead of going to the construction site, Raju should be going to __________.
(a) Chemical Industries as there is more scope of earning.
(b) Traffic signals as a beggar.
(c) Houses as a house help.
(d) School for studying
Answer: D
Explanation: Instead of going to the construction site, Raju should be going to school for studying.

Question. When some construction/ renovation work is going on, we usually see a signboard depicted in the figure below. What does this signboard mean?
cbse-class-3-science-work-and-play-mcqs
(a) Don’t play here.
(b) Work in progress
(c) Unsafe area.
(d) Help us.
Answer: B
Explanation: Such signboards refer to work in progress. These are generally placed near the construction site or on roads so as to beware others to manage their cars.

Question. The construction manager is engaging in which illegal activity?
(a) Child labor
(b) Child abuse
(c) Unemployment
(d) Child trafficking
Answer: A
Explanation: The construction manager is engaging in child labour. 

MCQs for Work and Play Science Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for Work and Play to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Work and Play to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Work and Play NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Work and Play , you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Work and Play  Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 Science Work and Play MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Science Work and Play MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Science Work and Play MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 Science Work and Play MCQs, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 Science Work and Play MCQs?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Science Work and Play MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.