CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set M

Practice CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set M provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad

Class 3 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad

NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 Science with Answers

SCIENCE

Question. Refer to the given conversation between two friends.
Select the option that correctly identifies the modes mentioned by Sarthak and Nishant.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-M

Sarthak             Nishant
A. Fax                Telegram
B. E-mail            Courier
C. Post               E-mail
D. Courier          Post
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT?
A. We should allow sunlight to enter our house because it helps to kill germs.
B. We should put wire mesh on the windows to stop the entry of dust and light.
C. We should welcome our guests in the living room of our house.
D. We should use bricks, cement, etc., to make our permanent houses as they make a house strong.
Answer : B

Question. Refer to the given Venn diagram regarding different features of birds and select the correct option regarding it.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-M-21

A. Bird Y must have feet similar to ducks.
B. Bird X can be the black and white coloured bird found at poles.
C. Bird Z can be the bird that lays smallest egg in the world.
D. All of these
Answer : A

Question. 500 cm3 of air can be put in which of these containers?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-M-20

A. Only R
B. Only Q and R
C. Only Q
D. P, Q and R 
Answer : D

Question. Select the nutrient content graph that most likely represents a slice of brown bread.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-M-19

Answer : A

Question. Read the given statements.
1. Cooking makes the food soft, tasty and easy to chew and digest.
2. Reheating food again and again restores nutrients in the food.
3. Eating junk food very often can lead to health problems.
4. Old people need food that is hard and raw.
Which of these statements is/are INCORRECT?
A. 1, 2 and 3 only
B. 3 and 4 only
C. 2 and 4 only
D. 3 only
Answer : C

Question. Q cannot hear the sound produced by P when the medium between them is __________.
A. Oil
B. Air
C. Brick wall
D. Vacuum
Answer : D

Question. Match the columns and select the correct option.
      Column I                    Column II
(a) Excretory system         1. Kidney
(b) Digestive system         2. Blood
(c) Nervous system           3. Liver
(d) Circulatory system       4. Brain
(e) Skeletal system           5. Heart
                                         6. Bones
                                         7. Lungs

A. (a) - 2, (b) - 3, (c) - 4, (d) - 5, (e) - 6
B. (a) - 1, (b) - 3, (c) - 6, (d) - 2, (e) - 5
C. (a) - 3, (b) - 6, (c) - 4, (d) - 5, (e) - 2
D. (a) - 1, (b) - 3, (c) - 4, (d) - 2, (e) - 6
Answer : D

Question. In the given food web, an increase in the population of bulbul is likely to cause _________.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-M-18

A. Increase in grasshopper and snake populations
B. Decrease in plant and caterpillar populations
C. Increase in grasshopper and caterpillar populations
D. None of these
Answer : B

Question. The given box contains some letters. Name of which of the following CANNOT be obtained using these letters? (You can use each letter more than once.)
                 A P E R L A E N O T I C Y B
A. The means of transport which runs on track.
B. The means of transport which carries people and goods via sea.
C. The mode of transport driven by manpower.
D. A means of air transport.
Answer : B

Question. Select the odd one out on the basis of type of mechanical force involved.
A. Opening the door of a refrigerator B. Playing tug of war
C. Hitting the cricket ball with a bat to make run
D. Taking out water from a well using rope attached to a bucket
Answer : C

Question. Refer to the given diagram of human digestive system and select the INCORRECT option regarding it.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-M-17

A. Both Q and R help in digestion of food.
B. P helps in mastication and digestion of food starts here.
C. R is the part where only absorption of digested nutrients occurs.
D. S is the part where absorption of most water from undigested food occurs.
Answer : C

Question. The given groups categorise objects on the basis that they give light or not. Each group contains one wrong member which has been encircled. Select the group in which the wrong member is encircled INCORRECTLY.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-M-16

Answer : C

Question. Select the figure that shows correct position of Earth(E), Moon (M) and Sun (S) during a solar eclipse.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-M-15

Answer : C

Question. Select the INCORRECT statement.
A. Earth revolves around Sun in a fixed path called axis.
B. Earth completes one rotation on its axis in about 365 days.
C. Rotation of Earth on its axis causes day and night.
D. Both A and B
Answer : D

Question. Rashmi heard Arun groaning in pain. She realised that his hand got burnt by hot water.
Select the option which correctly depicts the sense organs that helped Rashmi to know about the whole situation.

1. Sense of sight 2. Sense of taste 3. Sense of hearing
A. 1 and 3 only
B. 1 and 2 only
C. 2 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
Answer : A

Question. What would happen if all the toes of a woodpecker are pointed in the same direction?
A. It will not be able to climb up tree and holds onto its trunk.
B. It will not be able to make its nest on the ground with stones and pebbles.
C. It will not be able to use its feet like oars in water.
D. It will not be able to use its toes for scratching the ground to dig out worms.
Answer : A

Question. Study the given flow chart and identify W, X, Y and Z.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-M-14

 WXYZ
ASunMercuryVenusNeptune
BUranusEarthMarsSaturn
CSunVenusJupiterMercury
DNeptuneMarsEarthUranus

Answer : C

Question. A force can be either a push or pull. Which of the following classifications has been described INCORRECTLY?

 ActionType of forceEffect
AFlicking an insect that is flying towards youPushThe force sends the flying insect in the opposite direction.
BKicking a stationary pebblePushThe force causes the pebble to roll away.
CClosing a car door from outsidePullThe force moves the door.
DStretching an elastic wristbandPullThe force changes the shape of the wristband.

Answer : C

Question. Refer to the given flow chart and select the INCORRECT option regarding P, Q, R and S.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-M-13

A. Both P and Q have webbed feet and P lives in very cold regions of Earth.
B. R is a predator bird that makes nests called eyries on branches of tall trees or on rocks.
C. Both Q and R have three toes in front and one toe at the back.
D. S has long legs and spread out toes that help it to wade through water.
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following proves that soil contains air?
A. When small amount of soil is heated in a container, then some water vapour is seen escaping from it.
B. If we put some water in a soil sample, we could see small bubbles over the soil surface.
C. Plant dies in water logged soil because its roots cannot respire as all the air in soil pores is replaced by water.
D. Both B and C
Answer : D

Question. The given figure shows two animals X and Y. Select the option that groups animals which show similar eating habits like that of X and Y, respectively.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-M-12

A. Python, Caribou
B. Goldfish, Capybara
C. Clouded leopard, Skunk
D. Opossum, Bison
Answer : C

Question. Four different organisms, P, Q, R and S, belonging to the same food chain are used in an experiment. In the first enclosure, only organisms P, Q and R were put together while in the second enclosure, only organisms P, R and S were put together. 
Based on both the graphs, which of the following is correct?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-M-11

 Food producerPreyPredatorPrey and producer
APQRS
BPSRQ
CQRPS
DQRSP

Answer : D

Question. The diagram below shows how food and water are transported in a plant.
Which one of the following shows the parts of the plants correctly?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-M-10

 STU
AStemRootLeaf
BStemLeafRoot
CLeafRootStem
DLeafStemRoot

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is NOT hidden in the given word grid?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-M-1

A. Safety tool used while horse riding
B. House built by eskimos
C. A group of stars forming a recognisable pattern in sky, named after a hunter in Greek mythology.
D. A tunnel or passage built under a road for use by pedestrians
Answer : D

Question. Read the given paragraph.
Riya is making snowman with her friends in her backyard whereas Saurabh is busy with clicking photographs of blooming flowers and greenery adding to scenic beauty all around.
Identify the places where Riya and Saurabh dwell and the weather they are experiencing and select the INCORRECT option regarding this.

A. Riya might be wearing clothes sourced from an animal fibre.
B. The area where Riya lives, receives precipitation in the form of solid state of water.
C. Saurabh is experiencing the season when Holi is celebrated.
D. Floods are of common occurrence where Riya lives.
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following activities will also affect the quality of air apart from creating noise?
A. Students shouting in the classroom
B. A passenger plane taking off
C. Loudspeakers playing music in some area
D. An infant playing with rattle
Answer : B

Question. Starting from first letter, strike out every alternate letter to get the name of an object made from animal fibre.
A. PRQAPIWNZCXOYALTT
B. LSPWLENAMTTEURV
C. QUGMVBQRSEALBLPAX
D. MGPOUGRGSLQEXST
Answer : B

Question. Refer to the given flow chart and select the correct option.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-M-8

A. P – Jute, Q – Cotton
B. R – Silk, S – Cotton
C. S – Wool, T – Rayon
D. Q – Cotton, R – Wool
Answer : C

Question. Select the option which on unscrambling gives the name of a dark coloured nutrient rich component of soil.
A. VRAEGL
B. MUUSH
C. ANSD
D. YLAC
Answer : B

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. The diagram below shows the exchange of gases in our body.
Which parts of the body are represented by the letters X, Y and Z, respectively?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-M-7

 XYZ
AAll body partsHeartLungs
BHeartAll body partsLungs
CLungsAll body partsHeart
DAll body partsLungsHeart

Answer : A

Question. The given figures show the force required to move a 500 gm object over different surfaces.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-M-2

Which of the following graphs correctly identifies the surfaces and frictional force offered by them?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-M-3

Answer : D

Question. Study the given classification table and identify objects P, Q and R.

ObjectGets stretched easilyBends easilyWaterproof
P
QX
RXX

 

 PQR
AJute bagSafety pinWoollen shawl
BRubber bandStyrofoam cupSponge
CEar budNewspaperGlass cup
DWooden plankToothbrushRaincoat

Answer : B

Question. Refer to the given flow chart and select the correct option regarding it.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-M-5

A. I could be undigested food in the form of faeces; II could be toxic waste like urine and III could be carbon dioxide rich air.
B. Food pipe and windpipe are parts of organ system P, nose and lungs are parts of organ system R whereas intestine and kidneys are parts of organ system S.
C. Heart and blood vessels are parts of organ system Q which is the main transporting system of human body.
D. Both A and C
Answer : D

Question. Study the diagram shown below which shows X, Y and Z as three states of water.
Which arrows, K, L, M or N, represent the processes of freezing and boiling?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-M-4

    Freezing    Boiling
A.     K                M
B.     K                L
C.     M               N
D.     N               M

Answer : D

MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set M?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set M for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set M include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set M, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set M?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set M on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.