CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set N

Practice CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set N provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad

Class 3 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad

NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 Science with Answers

MENTAL ABILITY

Question. If

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-N-10

A. 12
B. 6
C. 18
D. 10
Answer : A

Question. What fraction of smileys are green smileys?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-N-11

A. 1/8
B. 1/7
C. 2/7
D. 3/8
Answer : B

Question. What is the missing figure in the given figure pattern?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-N-12

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following clocks shows the time 2 hrs 20 minutes after 9 : 40 am?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-N-13

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following options shows 332 more than the given abacus?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-N-14

A. Four hundred thirty two
B. Eight hundred seventy four
C. Seven hundred sixty four
D. Six hundred thirty two
Answer : C

Question. If ⭐ stands for 40 people, then 6 ⭐ 's will stand for _____ people
A. 240
B. 60
C. 400
D. 100
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following options shows the correct mirror image of Fig. (X)?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-N-15

Answer : D

Question. If

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-N-16

Answer : C

Question. Find the values of P and Q respectively.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-N-17

A. 4 and 1
B. 4 and 7
C. 7 and 4
D. 2 and 4
Answer : A

Question. In which of the following figures, shape (X) is embedded as one of its part?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-N-18

Answer : C

SCIENCE

Question. The given figures show two groups ('M' and 'N') of animals.
Select the correct option regarding the categorization of the given groups.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-N-19

           M                                  N
A. Wild animals             Domestic animals
B. Give us fibre             Carry load
C. Give us meat            Give us leather
D. Give us dung            Give us milk

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following diagrams correctly shows the movement of water in the plant?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-N-20

Answer : A

Question. Study the given diagram and select the inc orrect match regarding activity that requires X, Y or Z.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-N-21

A. Watching a television programme – Z
B. Reading a book – Y Z
C. Listening the radio – X
D. None of these
Answer : D

Question. Which of these will take least time to get dry?
A. Silk saree
B. Jeans
C. Cotton handkerchief
D. Woollen skirt
Answer : C

Question. The effigies of two persons are burnt every year along with R avana on Dussehra. Who are those two persons and what are their relations with R avana ?
A. Kumbhkaran - brother, Meghnath - son
B. Meghnath - brother, Kumbhkaran - son
C. Vibhishan and Kumbhkaran - both brothers
D. Kumbhkaran and Meghnath - both brothers
Answer : A

Question. Supriya's daughter is niece of Shashank. Shashank is brother-in-law of R ohit.
Read the above given relationship and select the correct option regarding them.
A. Supriya is sister of Shashank.
B. Rohit is the brother of Shashank's wife.
C. Supriya's husband is brother-in-law of Shashank.
D. All of these
Answer : D

Question. Refer the given diagram of a part of the solar system.
Neil Armstrong was the first to step on ______.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-N-22

A. Q
B. S
C. R
D. P
Answer : D

Question. Names of some professionals are hidden in the given word grid.
(a) How many of them belongs to same profession?
(b) How many of them requires least educational qualification for his occupation?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-N-23

      (a)             (b)
A. Two          Two
B. One          Three
C. Two          One
D. Two          Three
Answer : C

Question. Read the given statements regarding first aid tips and select the inc orrect statement(s).
(1) If a person is bleeding severely, tie loosely a bandage around the wound.
(2) If a person faints, do not crowd him.
(3) If a person gets burnt, put the burnt part under the cold water.
(4) In a case of cuts or small wounds, wipe them clean and apply antiseptic lotion over them.
A. 1 and 3
B. 1 only
C. 1, 2 and 4
D. 3 only
Answer : B

Question. Select the correct match.

Answer : C

Question. Shalini conducts an experiment with four same type of plants of different heights. She measures the amount of water each plant absorbs everyday and presents the information in a bar chart as shown.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-N-8

At the end of the experiment she concludes that 'the tallest plant absorbed the most water' Identify the tallest plant.
A. S
B. Q
C. R
D. P
Answer : C

Question. Study the given diagram and select the correct option regarding it.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-N-7

A. X is penguin
B. Z is crane
C. Y is duck
D. Both A and C
Answer : D

Question. Study the 4 set-ups below. Which two of them can be used to show that water expands when heated and contracts when cooled?

A. P and Q
B. Q and S
C. P and S
D. R and S
Answer : B

Question. Read the given passage.
Food contains substances which provide energy for survival and growth of our body.
These substances are called nutrients. Nutrients are grouped into carbohydrates, fats proteins, 'L' and 'M'. R oughage and 'N' also form a part of our food.
'L', 'M' and 'N' are found in rich-amount in which of these?
A. Cereals and O ats
B. Fruits and vegetables
C. Milk and Butter
D. Eggs and meat
Answer : B

Question. Which organ system is mainly involved for the activity as shown in the figure?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-N-5

A. Digestive system
B. Excretory system
C. Respiratory system
D. All of these
Answer : C

Question. The region of the Earth near the __________ receives almost the same amount of sunlight through out the year. This region always remains hot and has days and night of equal duration. O n the other hand the __________ receive(s) sunlight only for six months and remain(s) dark for the next six months.
Select the correct sequence of words to fill the blanks in the above given passage.
A. Northern hemisphere, Southern hemisphere
B. Southern hemisphere, Northern hemisphere
C. Equator, Poles
D. Axis, Equator
Answer : C

Question. Which among these will be least useful to send an immediate message?
A. Post card
B. E-mail
C. Short Message Service
D. Fax
Answer : A

Question. Which among these would be the best material to use, while making the handle of a tea kettle?
A. Aluminium
B. Wood
C. Glass
D. Iron
Answer : B

Question. The given diagram shows 2 shadows formed by a tree and a 3-metre tall lamp post. If the shadow of the tree is 15 metres long and that of the lamp post is 4.5 metres long, what is the height of the tree?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-N-4

A. 10.0 m
B. 10.5 m
C. 13.5 m
D. 22.5 m
Answer : A

Question. Refer the given food web. How many food chains are there in this food web?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-N-3

A. Three
B. Four
C. Five
D. Six
Answer : D

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. Refer the given figure showing different types of bird's feet and answer the questions that follow.
(a) Which of these bird feet is suitable for climbing and clinging to the bark of trees?
(b) Which of these bird feet has talons?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-N-2

    (a)      (b)
A. d         e
B. g         d
C. d         g
D. g         f
Answer : D

Question. The women 'X' and 'Y' in the given picture have to overcome two kinds of forces 'M' and 'N' respectively to carry their groceries.
read the given statements about forces 'M' and 'N'
Select the INCorrECT statement(s) regarding the forces ' M ' and ' N ' respectively.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-N-1

Force 'M'            Force 'N
A. a only             a and c
B. b and c           b only
C. b and c           a and c
D. b only             a and b
Answer : B

Question. 'X' vehicles are not owned by us. We have to pay to travel by them.
(a) Select an example of 'X' vehicles.
(b) Which of the 'X' vehicles can run on rail tracks laid on road?
         (a)                      (b)
A. Motorcycle         Metro
B. Aeroplane           Tram
C. Bicycle               Cable car
D. Ship                   Scooter
Answer : B

Question. The flow chart below shows the characteristics of few substances.

 PQRS
AAirFlourPerfumePaper cup
BOxygenPerfume vapourMilkMetal button
CWaterCarbon monoxideJellyAir
DCarbon dioxideNail polishCopper coinVinegar

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-N

Answer : B

Question. A cup was placed under a dripping tap. After a while, a puddle of water was found around the cup.
Which of the following statements is true for the above activity?
(1) Water has a definite shape
(2) Water occupies space.
(3) Water has a definite volume.
A. 1 and 2
B. 2 and 3
C. 1 and 3
D. 1, 2 and 3
Answer : B

MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set N?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set N for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set N include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set N, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set N?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set N on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.