CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q

Practice CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad

Class 3 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad

NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 Science with Answers

LOGICAL REASONING

Question. Select the shape which is exactly embedded in the Figure (X).

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-16

Answer : C

Question. There are ___ equal groups of flowers having 6 flowers in each group.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-15

A. 10
B. 6
C. 12
D. 8
Answer : B

Question. How many triangles can be formed using below toothpicks, if each toothpick is used only once?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-14

A. 8
B. 12
C. 6
D. 4
Answer : A

Question. If 'Circle' means 'Square', 'Square' means 'Rectangle', 'Rectangle' means 'Triangle', then which figure can be drawn having four equal sides?

A. Circle
B. Square
C. Rectangle
D. Triangle
Answer : A

Question. Select the correct mirror image of Figure (X).

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-13

Answer : B

Question. Complete the given number pattern.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-12

A. 61
B. 59
C. 57
D. 62
Answer : A

Question. _____ is fifth to the left of R, if U and S are removed from the given arrangement.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-11

Answer : C

Question. Count the number of circles in the given figure.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-10

A. 15
B. 14
C. 12
D. 13
Answer : D

Question. Which word CANNOT be formed from the given letters?
T, O, V, U, I, W, N, S, P, R, Q, H, D, Q
A. HOUR
B. RUSH
C. NEWS
D. WORD
Answer : C

Question. If Yesterday was Monday, then day after tomorrow will be _____.
A. Thursday
B. Wednesday
C. Friday
D. Saturday
Answer : A

SCIENCE

Question. What can be the reason that a taxi driver has to be more careful when driving on a rainy day than driving on a hot summer day?
A. Gravitational force between taxi and road is higher on a hot summer day.
B. Frictional force between taxi and road is lower on a rainy day.
C. Gravitational force between taxi and road is lower on a rainy day.
D. Frictional force between taxi and road is lower on a hot summer day.
Answer : B

Question.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-9

Study the above given flowchart and select the correct option regarding it.
A. e - Do not stand in the queue.
B. d - Do not touch stoves, heaters, toasters or electric fan when they are switched ON.
C. g - Do not fly kites in open fields.
D. f - Do not cross the road when the traffic light is red.
Answer : B

Question. In reference to the bird's adaptation, which of these is incorrect ly paired?
A. Talons                          –   For grasping prey
B. Streamlined body        –   Reducing weight for flight
C. Down feathers             –   Keeping warm
D. Wings and tail             –   Flying and balancing
Answer : B

Question. Wet clothes dry faster on a _______.
A. Cool, dry day with a cloudy sky
B. Hot, windy day with a cloudless sky
C. Warm, windless day with a cloudless sky
D. Cool, windy day with grey clouds in the sky
Answer : B

Question. When Shivam sings in the bathroom, his voice sounds much richer than the normal. This is because ______.
A. Moisture in the air helps lubricate his vocal cord
B. Sound waves reflected from the hard surfaces of the bathroom add richness to his voice
C. Sound waves have a shorter distance to travel to his ear
D. Water present in the bathroom absorbs all the unpleasant sounds
Answer : B

Question. In the given food web, a, b, c, d, e and f are animals.
Which of the following eat both plants and animals?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-8

A. a and e d
B. c and e
C. b and f
D. d and f
Answer : B

Question. The given cloth is suitable for making _______ .

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-7

A. T-shirt
B. Sweater
C. Socks
D. Raincoat
Answer : D

Question. At an age of 7-8 years, which of these works you could do in your family to help your family members?
A. You can cook food for them.
B. You can earn money and bring things from the market.
C. You can set table for meals.
D. You can paint the doors.
Answer : C

Question. Select the correct option regarding P, Q, R, S and T.
A. P, R and T help in maintaining law and order.
B. P and Q treat the sick and ill people.
C. We need the help of R, S and T to build a house.
D. S and T keep our money and jewellery safe.
Answer : C

Question. Renu’s grandmother got seriously ill in afternoon and needs to be taken to hospital immediately. In such situation, which of the following modes she should most preferably use in order to communicate to her father who was in his office?
A. E-mail
B. Letter
C. Radio broadcast
D. Phone call
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following festivals is celebrated on the same date every year?
A. Raksha Bandhan
B. Janmashtami
C. Durga Puja
D. Christmas
Answer : D

Question. Read the given statements :
1. It is a big ball of gases. 2. It produces light and heat energy.
3. Many objects orbit around it in a definite manner.
Which of the following heavenly bodies is being referred to in the above statements?
A. Sun
B. Earth
C. Moon
D. Neptune
Answer : A

Question. Kriti loves woodworking. She carved a statue, sanded it smooth and painted it. Which of the following properties of wood did she change?
A. Shape, texture and colour
B. Shape, colour and smell
C. Texture, mass and flexibility
D. Colour, texture and flexibility
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following options correctly represents the lunar eclipse?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-6

Answer : D

Question. The given diagram shows a tennis ball rolling on the ground in the direction indicated by the thickest arrow. The directions of frictional force and gravitational force acting on the ball respectively are ______ and ______.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-5

A. 1, 2
B. 2, 4
C. 3, 4
D. 4, 3
Answer : C

Question. Which of these organ systems gives shape and support to our body and protects the important organs of the body such as lungs, brain, liver, heart, etc.?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-4

Answer : C

Question. Varun put a pan of water on a burning stove but he forgot to take it off. Which of the following options correctly represents the possible change in the water content of the pan with time?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-3

Answer : D

Question. Match column I with column II and select the correct option.
 Column I            Column II
a. Hail               1. Solid Ice
b. Rain              2. Water drops
c. Snow             3. Ice crystals
A. a-1, b-2, c-3
B. a-2, b-1, c-3
C. a-3, b-2, c-1
D. a-2, b-3, c-1
Answer : A

Direction : Study the passage carefully and answer questions a and b.
Latika carried out an experiment with four strings. The strings were of equal length and thickness. She kept adding weights on each string until each string broke. She then tabulated her results in a table as shown.

StringWeight
W230 g
X150 g
Y110 g
Z290 g

Question a. What is the aim of the experiment?
A. To test the flexibility of each string.
B. To test the strength of each string.
C. To test the weight of each string.
D. To test the thickness of each string.
Answer : B

Question b. If Latika wants to use a string to tie a load of 130 g, which of the following string(s) could she use?
A. X only
B. Y only
C. X and Y
D. W, X and Z
Answer : D

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. Observe the given pictures carefully and select the correct conclusion regarding liquids X, Y and Z.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-2

A. Liquid X is transparent and liquid Z is translucent.
B. Liquid Y is opaque and liquid Z is translucent. 
C. Liquid X is transparent and liquid Z is opaque.
D. Liquid Y is transparent and liquid Z is opaque.
Answer : C

Question. Read the discussion given below. Which option holds true regarding this discussion?
Sanjay : Railways involve high construction and maintenance cost.
Kunal : A few states of India lack a good railway network.
Amit : The construction of railways is very difficult and costly in flat land whereas it can easily be done in mountainous region.
Rajeev : Areas with less industrial development cannot compensate the cost of construction of railways, hence have less railway network.
A. Only Sanjay and Amit are correct.
B. Amit and Rajeev gave the reasons of Kunal’s statement.
C. Sanjay and Rajeev gave the reasons of Kunal’s statement.
D. Amit gave the explanation of Sanjay’s statement.
Answer : C

Direction : Refer to the given word grid and answer questions a and b.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-1

Question a. How many names of herbivores and omnivores are respectively hidden in the given word grid? (You may check from top to bottom, from left to right and crossways to find words.)
A. 5, 4
B. 4, 3
C. 3, 2
D. 3, 5
Answer : C

Question b. Which of the following animals can you find in this word grid?
a. The tallest land animal
b. The fastest running land animal

c. The largest land animal
d. The largest animal on earth

A. a and c
B. c only
C. a and d
D. b, c and d
Answer : B

Question. When a seedling grows, it depends on the seed leaves for nutrition until the first leaves are formed. Which of the following graph correctly identifies the changes in mass of seed leaf (X) and shoot (Y) over time?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q

Answer : A

MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.