CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set P

Practice CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set P provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad

Class 3 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad

NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 Science with Answers

LOGICAL REASONING

Question. In the figure, there are ______ possible combinations of 1 boy and 2 girls.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-P

A. 10
B. 12
C. 8
D. 6
Answer : B

Question. Select the correct mirror image of Figure (X) along the mirror MN.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-P-1

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following words is not embedded in the Figure (X)?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-P-2

A. ON
B. TO
C. QO
D. OK
Answer : C

Question. If 'Pen' is written as 'Eraser', 'Eraser' is written as 'Book' and 'Book' is written as 'Watch', then _______ is used to erase anything written wrong.
A. Pen
B. Eraser
C. Book
D. Watch
Answer : C

Question. Find the odd one out.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-P-3

Answer : B

Question. There is a certain relationship between fig. (i) and (ii). Establish the same relationship between fig. (iii) and (iv) by selecting a figure from the given options which will replace the (?) in fig. (iv).

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-P-4

Answer : B

Question. Find the missing numbers, if a certain rule is followed in the figure.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-P-5

A. 56, 80
B. 48, 80
C. 56, 88
D. 48, 88
Answer : C

Question. Miss Jindal is taking an English test. T he time (in mins) taken by each student is given below.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-P-6

Who will finish the test first and who will be last respectively?
A. Kavita, Komal
B. Tanu, Kavita
C. Amit, Zarrin
D. Priya, Komal
Answer : B

Question. Select the figure from the given options which will complete the pattern in Fig. (X).

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-P-7

Answer : D

Question. Count the number of straight lines in the given figure.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-P-8

A. 20
B. 21
C. 22
D. 23
Answer : B

SCIENCE

Question. Shreya is a food lover. Her plate is always filled with a variety of foods. Refer to the given figure, and identify the type of food that is missing in Shreya's plate.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-P-9

A. Energy-giving food
B. Body-building food
C. Protective food
D. None of the above
Answer : D

Question. The given picture shows foot of a bird. Which of the birds given below can have this type of foot?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-P-10

A. Crow
B. Rooster
C. Woodpecker
D. Duck
Answer : C

Question. Namita was stirring a spoonful of sugar into a glass of water. Initially, she could see the grains of sugar swirling around, but after a few seconds, she could not see the sugar anymore.
What could be the reason for this?
A. The sugar evaporated.
B. The sugar got dissolved.
C. The sugar sank into the bottom.
D. The sugar turned into water.
Answer : B

Question. It is not a good habit for children to wear ‘X’ type of footwear as they can spoil the shape of the feet, and can also cause back pain. Which of these is ‘X’ type of footwears?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-P-11

Answer : D

Question. Why should freshwater be conserved and used wisely?
1. Its store is limited in nature. 2. We have plenty of freshwater.
3. Only river has freshwater.
4. We cannot use salty water for drinking, instead of freshwater.
5. We can use sea water, instead of freshwater.
A. 1, 3 and 5
B. 2 and 4
C. 1, 2 and 5
D. 1 and 4
Answer : D

Question. Megha and Harsha are non-siblings who have common great grandparents but not common grandparents. T hey are _______ .
A. First cousins
B. Second cousins
C. Step-cousins
D. None of these
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following actions do not require a twisting force?
A. Spinning a coin
B. Pulling the rope in the tug of war
C. Turning the water tap on
D. Opening a water bottle
Answer : D

Question. Lizard is an example of group X and frog is an example of group Y. What is the common feature of the animals of groups X and Y?
A. All of them are herbivores.
B. All of them lay eggs.
C. None of them have four legs.
D. None of them can survive in water.
Answer : C

Direction : Read the following passage and answer Q. No. a and b. 
Beena placed a potted plant near the window in a dark room as shown in Fig. 1 and noted the direction in which the plant was growing.
After few days she rotated the pot in the position as shown in Fig. 2.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-P-12

Question a. What would be her observation after few days?
A. The plant began to grow towards left i.e., against the direction of sunlight.
B. The plant again bent to the right i.e. towards sunlight.
C. The plant died.
D. None of these
Answer : C

Question b. What does the above experiment prove?
A. Plants grow away from sunlight.
B. Plants die in sunlight.
C. Plants grow towards sunlight.
D. Plants grow in the presence of air.
Answer : D

Question. Refer to the given pictures of a heron and a kingfisher. Both have similar long, sharp pointed beaks, but their feet are quite different. What does it suggest?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-P-13

A. They eat similar kind of food.
B. They live in different habitats.
C. Their hunting methods are different.
D. All of these
Answer : D

Question. Read the given statement.
'X' is the only organ system which comprises of a different set of organs in male and female individuals.
Which of the following is X?
A. Respiratory system
B. Circulatory system
C. Reproductive system
D. Digestive system
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following statements are true for the Republic Day?
1. On 26th January 1947, India became a Republic.
2. India got a constitution– a set of rules on the day.
3. On Republic Day, a parade is taken out on the Rajpath, in New Delhi.
4. The Prime Minister hoists the National flag at Red Fort, in O ld Delhi.
A. 1, 2 and 3
B. 2 and 3
C. 2, 3 and 4
D. 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer : A

Question. Richa was spinning a top. She wondered if the Earth is compared to the top, then _______ of the Earth can be compared to X. Select the correct option to fill up the blank.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-P-14

A. North Pole 
B. South Pole
C. Axis
D. Equator
Answer : D

Question. Match the column I with column II and select the correct option.
              Column I                                    Column II
p. A rock put out under sun               1. Changes into solid
q. Coconut oil put in freezer              2. Changes into liquid
r. Water put on burning stove            3. Changes into gas
s. Ice cream kept on a table              4. No change
A. p-1, q-2, r-3, s-4
B. p-3, q-2, r-4, s-1
C. p-4, q-1, r-3, s-2
D. p-4, q-1, r-2, s-3
Answer : C

Question. Two means of transport (1 and 2) are given below. Identify them and select the correct option regarding 1 and 2.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-P-15

A. 1 is a crane, which runs on land.
B. 2 is a parachute, which flies in air.
C. 1 is a firetruck, which runs on land.
D. 2 is a glider, which dives in water.
Answer : C

Question. Ashu’s pet was hit by a car on road and got injured. T o whom should Ashu rush to get first aid for his pet?
A. Carpenter
B. Astronaut
C. Physician
D. Veterinarian
Answer : D

Question. Harsh, Niketan and Shubh were making a craft project together. For the project, Harsh bought one kilogram of marbles, Niketan bought one kilogram of glitter particles and Shubh bought one kilogram of feathers. Select the correct option based on this data.
A. Harsh's bag will be the heaviest among them.
B. Shubh's bag will be the lightest among them.
C. All of them will have the equally heavy bags.
D. Both A and B
Answer : A

Question. A piece of metal is not a source of light because it does not ___________.
A. Shine brightly
B. Give off its own light
C. Have a shiny surface
D. Allow light to pass through
Answer : B

Question. According to the weather forecast marked in July calender given below, which of these should be worn on 3rd July 20XX?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-P-16

A. Raincoat
B. Woollen socks
C. Silk scarf
D. Leather jacket
Answer : D

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. Four school friends went on a jungle safari. Next day, they narrated what they saw in the jungle to their other friends.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-P-17

Which of the above four friends was/were lying?
A. Hari and Shaurya
B. Shaurya and Varsha
C. Varsha and Hiral
D. Varsha only
Answer : C

Question. When astronauts are out in the space, either they communicate using radios or talk to one another by touching their helmets. Which of the following statements holds true about communication in space?
1. Sound is a vibration that cannot travel through vacuum.
2. Sound vibrations can travel through the material of the helmet to the other.
3. Radiowaves can travel through vacuum.
4. Helmets have speakers built in them which produce sounds when touched.
A. 4 only
B. 2 and 3
C. 1, 2 and 3
D. 1 and 4
Answer : C

Question. The different shapes of the Moon are shown in the given figures. Identify the shape of the Moon when:
1. the Moon is between the Earth and Sun.
2. the side of the Moon facing the Earth is fully illuminated by the Sun.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-P-18

Answer : C

Question. The following activities involve the use of different forces.
1. Squeezing a balloon to change its shape and size.
2. Stopping a pram that is moving towards you.
3. Stretching a rubber band to change its length.
4. Dragging a toy car.
Identify the force involved in the activities mentioned above.

 1234
APushPushPullPull
BPushPullPushPush
CPullPullPushPush
DPullPushPullPush

Answer : B

Question. The table below shows the property of materials S, T and U

MaterialSTU
Property of
material
Allows almost all light to pass throughAllows some light to pass throughDoes not allow light to pass through

A burning candle is placed behind sheets made of either S, T and U. In which of the given options will Kumar be able to see the candle's flame most clearly?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-P-19

Answer : A

MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set P?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set P for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set P include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set P, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set P?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set P on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.