CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set O

Practice CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set O provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad

Class 3 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad

NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 Science with Answers

MENTAL ABILITY

Question. How many more squares must be shaded so that 3/4 of figure gets shaded with red colour?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O

A. 11
B. 10
C. 9
D. 12
Answer : B

Question. Study the picture graph carefully and find how many less biscuits did Keya bake than Alina and Riya together?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O-1

A. 15
B. 20
C. 10
D. 25
Answer : A

Question. Priya celebrates her birthday on second Sunday of August 20XX. On which date she will celebrate her birthday?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O-2

A. 8th August
B. 3rd August
C. 10th August
D. 11th August
Answer : D

Question. Find the missing figure in the figure pattern given below?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O-3

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is 366 more than the greatest four digit number?
A. 10355
B. 10365
C. 10265
D. 10356
Answer : B

Question. Find the rule followed by the machine from input to output.

InputOutput
6
2
5
9
13
5
11
19

A. Multiply by 1 and add 6
B. Add 7
C. Multiply by 2 and add 1
D. Subtract 2 and add 3
Answer : C

Question. There are 5 balls in a packet. What is the cost of 5 packets, if one ball cost ₹ 10?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O-4

A. ₹ 250
B. ₹ 50
C. ₹ 150
D. ₹ 300
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following options is true?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O-5

A. Cost of 1-burger, 1-can and 1-ball is ₹ 60
B. Cost of 1-burger, 1-can and 1-icecream is ₹ 50
C. Cost of 1-burger, 1-can and 2-balls is ₹ 70
D. Cost of 2-burgers, 1-icecream and 1-ball is ₹ 80
Answer : B

Question. Select the correct mirror image of the given word, if the mirror is placed along MN.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O-6

Answer : A

Question. If figures in the first half of the series are reversed, then which will be the 9th from left of 3rd figure from right end?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O-7

Answer : C

SCIENCE

Question. All planets in the solar system rotate anticlockwise, except 'X'. It is the only planet that rotates clockwise. What is planet 'X'?
A. Earth
B. Venus
C. Saturn
D. Jupiter
Answer : B

Question. The given figure illustrates that the living things ______ .

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O-8

A. Need air to breathe
B. Need food to grow
C. Produce young ones
D. Feel changes around them
Answer : D

Question. The beak of a Pigeon is strong, short and hard that helps it to crack open its food. Which among these beaks serves the same function?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O-9

Answer : A

Question. Study the given flow chart.
Which group does organ belong to?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O-10

A. d
B. f
C. g
D. e
Answer : B

Question. The water level in the given measuring cylinder rises when objects 'a, b and c' are placed in it. Observe the changes in the water level and select the correct volume of object 'a'.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O-11

A. 23 cm3
B. 10 cm3
C. 20 cm3
D. 13 cm3
Answer : D

Question. Observe the given figure. What is the time of the day?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O-12

A. Morning
B. Noon
C. Afternoon
D. Evening
Answer : A

Question. Read the given conversation and select the incorrect option regarding them.
Rohit :
My nose is blocked.
Shiv : My eyes are itching because some dirt particles entered in them.
Yogesh : I find difficulty to breathe when the air is polluted.
A. Rohit will not be able to distinguish fish curry and cardamom kheer by smelling them.
B. Yogesh will not be able to distinguish silk cloth and jute sack.
C. It is difficult for Shiv to distinguish black and blue colours.
D. Both B and C
Answer : D

Question. Select the correct statement.
A. Sound travels through a vacuum.
B. Sound travels slowest in a solid medium.
C. Sound travels fastest in a gaseous medium.
D. An echo is produced when sound is reflected back to us.
Answer : D

Question. Study Shubham's family tree as shown below. Shubham has two sisters and one sisterin-law. Which letter in the family tree represents Shubham?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O-13

A. K
B. F
C. G
D. E
Answer : B

Question. Observe the given diagram and select the correct option regarding it.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O-14

A. The diagram illustrates lunar eclipse
B. The Moon will cast a shadow on the Earth
C. People on Earth will observe new Moon
D. All of these
Answer : B

Question. Read the given passage and select the correct option.
P and Q are very large bodies of water.
They contain salty water. P is a part of Q that is partially surrounded by land. Q is a body of salt water with no boundaries and limitless volume.
A. Pacific, Atlantic, Indian, Arctic and Antarctic are five Q's.
B. Water of P and Q is not fit for drinking
C. P is Sea and Q is Ocean.
D. All of these
Answer : D

Question. Bamboo, mud, leaves and straw are the main components to construct which type of house ?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O-15

A. Bungalow
B. Skyscraper
C. Kutcha house
D. Tent house.
Answer : C

Question. What is INCORRECT regarding the given vehicle?
A. It is a special means of transport
B. It carries special equipment and fire fighters
C. It helps to put out fire
D. None of these
Answer : D

Question. Some boiling water was poured into a beaker and heated over a flame. After ten minutes, the beaker was removed and put into the freezer for two hours. Which of the following graphs shows the changes in the temperature of the water throughout the experiment?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O-16

Answer : D

Question. The given picture shows Amaera's grandmother is ______ sweater.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O-17

A. Weaving
B. Knitting
C. Tye and dying
D. Block printing
Answer : B

Question. Select the INCORRECT match.
A. Postman – Delivers letters
B. Cobbler – Mends shoes
C. Teacher – Maintains law and order
D. Nurse – Treats people who are ill.
Answer : C

Question. I am neither insect nor worm. I have eight legs while insects have only six.
Who am I?
A. Honey bee
B. Centipede
C. Ant
D. Spider
Answer : D

Question. Milk is a rich source of ________.
A. Protein
B. Calcium
C. Vitamins
D. All of these
Answer : D

Question. Temple as shown in the given locality is at _________.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O-18

A. North to W
B. South to Z
C. East to Y
D. West to X
Answer : A

Question. Cover your mouth with your hands while _______.
A. Sneezing
B. Coughing
C. Yawning
D. All of these
Answer : D

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. The diagram below shows two empty flasks (X and Y) connected by a glass tube. There is a drop of ink in the tube.
Which of the following will cause the drop of ink to move towards Flask Y?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O-19

a. Put Flask X in a basin containing ice.
b. Put Flask Y in a basin containing ice.
c. Put Flask X in a basin containing hot water.
d. Put Flask Y in a basin containing hot water.
A. a and b
B. a and d
C. b and c
D. c and d
Answer : C

Question. Refer the given picture showing process 'R' that is carried out in plants at night. During 'R', plants intake gas 'P' and release gas 'Q'. What are P, Q and R?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O-20

 PQR
ACarbon dioxideOxygenRespiration
BOxygenCarbon dioxideRespiration
COxygenCarbon dioxidePhotosynthesis
DCarbon dioxideOxygenPhotosynthesis

Answer : B

Question. Deepak is going out of town to visit his friend who has been hospitalized. Hospital is near to a famous ancient well. Which of these symbols (d, e, f or g) on map will help Deepak in locating the hospital?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O-21

A. d and f
B. e and g
C. d and g
D. e and f
Answer : C

Question. Four children made the following statements about birds.
Whose statements about birds are true?
Ashok :
All birds can fly.
Beena : All birds have a beak.
Shuchi : All birds have an outer covering of feathers.
Enna : Most birds lay eggs, while some give birth to their young ones.
A. Ashok and Beena
B. Beena and Shuchi
C. Beena, Shuchi and Enna
D. Beena, Shuchi and Ashok
Answer : B

Question. Study the given flow chart and select the correct option regarding forces X, Y and Z.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-O-22

A. Force 'Y' is caused by the pulling and pushing actions of magnets
B. Force 'Z' causes objects to move slowly
C. Force 'X' is lesser on smoother surface
D. Both A and C
Answer : D

MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set O?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set O for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set O include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set O, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set O?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set O on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.