CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A

Practice CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad

Class 3 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad

NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 Science with Answers

Question. Which of the following plants have very thin and weak stems, and require support to grow?
A. Coriander
B. Money plant
C. Beetroot
D. Potato
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following helps ant to breathe?
A. Gill
B. Lung
C. Air hole
D. Skin
Answer : C

Question. The animal which has long sticky tongue to capture insects is __________.
A. Butterfly
B. Cockroach
C. Mosquito
D. Chameleon
Answer : D

Question. Match column I with column II and select the correct option.
Column I                          Column II
(a) Down feathers      1. Fluffy and soft feathers
(b) Flight feathers      2. Used for flying and balancing
(c) Body feathers       3. Give shape to the body
                                  4. Keep the bird warm
                                  5. Found only in tail and wings
A. (a) - 1, 4; (b) - 2, 5; (c) - 3
B. (a) - 1, 3; (b) - 2; (c) - 4, 5
C. (a) - 4, 5; (b) - 2; (c) - 1, 3
D. (a) - 4; (b) - 1, 2; (c) - 3, 5
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following statements are correct?
(a) Talons help vultures to pick up small animals like rats.
(b) Crane walks through water with the help of webbed feet.
(c) Crows and sparrows are perching birds.
A. (a) and (b) only
B. (b) and (c) only
C. (a) and (c) only
D. (a), (b) and (c)
Answer : C

Question. Which of these beaks helps the bird to crush grains and seeds?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A

Answer : A

Question. Unscramble the given options to find the name of the food that helps in building and repairing the body.
A. E C H S E E
B. R A G E O N
C. T P O T A O
D. D R A B E
Answer : A

Question. Identify the correctly matched pair.
Plant part used as food Plant
A. Root Onion, Radish
B. Leaf Spinach, Broccoli
C. Stem Sugarcane, Potato
D. Flower Cauliflower, Apple
Answer : C

Question. Which one of these is considered as an energy-giving food?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-1

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following measures would help to check the spread of diseases like malaria and dengue?
1. Drains carrying dirty water should be covered.
2. House should have proper ventilation and courtyard.
3. Mosquito repellents should be used.
4. Doors and windows should be fitted with wire-netting.
A. 1 and 3 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1, 3 and 4 only
D. 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer : C

Question. Select the option which correctly fill any two blanks.
1. ________ entering the house acts as disinfectant.
2. There should be proper ________ to let smoke out of the kitchen.
3. ________ keeps insects away from the house.
A. 1 - Sunlight,     2 - Ventilation
B. 1 - Fresh air,    2 - Ventilation
C. 2 - Netting,      3 - Drainage system
D. 1 - Smoke,      3 - Wire mesh
Answer : A

Question. Select an INCORRECT statement.
A. Fibre obtained from silkworm is a natural fibre.
B. Cotton and nylon are plant fibres.
C. Jute keeps our body cool and absorbs sweat.
D. Terrycotton is a man-made fibre.
Answer : B

Question. Select the correct statement.
A. Man went to the Moon for the first time in a spacecraft called Sputnik-1 in 1979.
B. The Earth spins from East to West.
C. Revolution of the Earth causes days and nights.
D. Crescent Moon is seen after 3 days of New Moon.
Answer : D

Question. Sonia who lives in India has to invite her friend, who lives in London for her wedding.
For sending an invitation to her, Sonia may use
(p) E-mail (q) Newspaper (r) Courier (s) Radio (t) Telephone
A. (p) and (r) only
B. (r) only
C. (p), (q) and (s) only
D. (p), (r) and (t) only
Answer : D

Question. There was a short circuit in a factory which resulted in fire. Which of the following vehicles would help to control the situation?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-2

Answer : D

Question. Study the given flow chart about means of communication and identify K, L and M.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-3

        K                    L                 M
A. Radio               Fax               Mobile
B. E-mail              Television      Letter
C. Newspaper     Telephone      Postcard
D. Magazine        Radio            E-mail
Answer : C

Question. Match column I with column II and select the correct option.
Column I                         Column II
a. Nervous system           1. Blood vessels
b. Digestive system         2. Windpipe
c. Circulatory system       3. Kidney
d. Excretory system         4. Anus
e. Respiratory system      5. Spinal cord
                                        6. Stomach
                                        7. Lungs
A. a-5, b-4, c-1, d-3, e-2
B. a-5, b-6, c-2, d-4, e-7
C. a-1, b-6, c-2, d-3, e-7
D. a-5, b-4, c-7, d-3, e-2
Answer : A

Question. Which among the following organs absorbs the oxygen from the air we breathe in?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-4

Answer : D

Question. Refer to the given figure of the human excretory system. In which organ does the urine get stored before being passed out?
A. p
B. q
C. r
D. Both (p) and (r)
Answer : C

Question. Identify the constellation shown in the given figure.
A. Ursa Major
B. Orion
C. Great Bear
D. Big Dipper
Answer : B

Question. Select the option that correctly fill blanks of P and Q.
P. The Earth completes one rotation on its axis in _________.
Q. The Moon takes about _________ to go around the Earth.
A. P-365 days, Q-28 days
B. P-24 hours, Q-28 hours
C. P-365 days, Q-24 hours
D. P-24 hours, Q-28 days
Answer : D

Question. Identify the phase of the Moon when it occurs between the Earth and the Sun.
A. Full Moon
B. Gibbous Moon
C. New Moon
D. Crescent Moon
Answer : C

Question. Which of these is NOT a standard unit of measuring length?
A. Metre
B. Handspan
C. Millimetre
D. Centimetre
Answer : B

Question. 'X' has no definite shape but has definite volume. It takes the shape of the container it is poured in. 'X' is _________.
A. Paint
B. Oxygen
C. Water vapour
D. Ice
Answer : A

Question. Which statement is INCORRECT for shadow?
A. It is formed by blocking the path of light.
B. It always forms on opposite side of the light source.
C. It depends upon the angle of light source.
D. It is always bigger than our actual size.
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following statements is correct regarding the solar eclipse?
A. Earth blocks the light of the Sun.
B. Moon blocks the light of the Sun.
C. Moon gets partially hidden.
D. None of these.
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT?
A. A force can be invisible.
B. A force is a push or pull.
C. A force always causes movements.
D. A force is required to do work.
Answer : C

Question. The given pie chart shows the proportion of gases that make up the atmosphere.
What gas does each label represent?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-5

        P                  Q                            R
A. Oxygen         Nitrogen                  Other gases
B. Nitrogen        Carbon dioxide        Oxygen
C. Nitrogen        Oxygen                   Other gases
D. Ozone           Oxygen                   Carbon dioxide
Answer : C

Question. The given picture shows processes P, Q, R and S of water cycle.
Which of the following represents the evaporation?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-6

A. P
B. Q
C. R
D. S
Answer : C

Question. Earth is called the Blue Planet because
A. It is the only planet where life exists.
B. 70% of Earth's surface is covered with water.
C. Earth has its own natural satellite.
D. Most of the water present on Earth is in frozen state.
Answer : B

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT for given parts of a plant?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-7

A. Part 'P' helps a plant to reproduce and grow more of its own kind.
B. Part 'Q' stores the food in cabbage.
C. Part 'R' carries food and water to different parts of plant.
D. Part 'S' helps to keep plant straight and upright.
Answer : D

Question. Study the given groups of birds X and Y.
Group X                           Group Y
Crow, Sparrow     Parrot, Woodpecker
Which of the following correctly shows the characteristics of X and Y?

XY
A. Feet help to have firm grip on branch, even when they sleepFeet help to climb trees and hold fruits to eat
B. Short pointed beak to crush seedsStrong, curved beak
C. Feet help to scratch the ground to eat seeds and insectsCurved claws to grip and carry small animals
D. Have long and thin legsBeak longer than the length of head

Answer : A

Question. Study the given table carefully and select the correct option.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-8

A. X could be wool whereas Y could be cotton.
B. W could be cotton whereas Y could be jute.
C. X could be nylon whereas W could be silk.
D. Both B and C
Answer : A

Question. Observe the given pictures showing three different states of matter.

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-9

Which of the following options correctly match with these pictures?
             I                       II                           III
A. Water vapour        Honey              Lemonade
B. Carbon dioxide     Pencil               Apple juice
C. Milk                      Paper               Paint
D. Balloon                Diary                Paper cup
Answer : B

Question. Atul was cycling back to his home after meeting his grandmother who lives on a hill. Atul had to cycle harder while going to his grandmother's home, but he came back rather comfortably. Whichof the following options correctly explains this?

""CBSE-Class-3-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-10

A. Force of friction is lesser in uphill direction.
B. Force of friction is lesser in downhill direction.
C. Gravitational force resists the uphill movement.
D. Gravitational force resists the downhill movement.
Answer : C

MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.