CBSE Class 3 Science Our Changing Life MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 3 Science Our Changing Life MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 Our Changing Life Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 Science Our Changing Life

Class 3 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Our Changing Life

Our Changing Life MCQ Questions Class 3 Science with Answers

Question. Which one of the following is a man made fibre?
(a) Cotton
(b) Silk
(c) Nylon
(d) Wool
Answer: C
Explanation: Silk is obtained from silk worm, cotton from cotton plants and wool is obtained from sheep.

Question. Silk and woollen clothes are often damaged by __________.
(a) flies
(b) insects
(c) bacteria
(d) animals
Answer: B

Question. What type of clothes are best suited for rainy season?
(a) Cotton
(b) Polyester
(c) Linen
(d) Woolen
Answer: B

Question. The types of clothes we wear depends on the __________. 
(a) season
(b) climate of the place
(c) occassion
(d) all of these
Answer: D

Question. Look at the picture and fill the correct option for part B.
cbse-class-3-science-our-changing-life-mcqs
(a) Saree
(b) Silk
(c) Ghagra
(d) Polyester
Answer: B

Question. Clothes do not protect us from __________.
(a) heat
(b) cold
(c) blood pressure
(d) dust and germs
Answer: C

Question. Woollen clothes are prepared from __________.
(a) wool worms
(b) carbon compounds
(c) wool of sheep
(d) cotton plants
Answer: C 

Question. Man first started to produce fire by __________.
(a) striking stones
(b) matchsticks
(c) burning petrol
(d) using natural gas
Answer: A

Question. Mark the incorrect statement
(a) In Punjab the traditional dress for women is Salwar Kameez
(b) In Rajasthan women wear Mundum Neriyathum
(c) In Kerala an older version of sari called Mundum Neriyathum is the traditional dress of women.
(d) In Rajasthan women wear Ghagra choli
Answer: B
Explanation: In Rajasthan women wear Ghagra choli not Mundum Neriyathum.

Question. The early man ate ___________.
(a) raw food
(b) cooked food
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Answer: A

Question. Clothes are made from lots of different materials. Some materials, like____, are made from animal skins. _____ and linen are made from plants. Other materials, such as _______, are called ‘man-made materials’.
Fill up the blanks with appropriate options
(a) leather, cotton, polyester
(b) polyester, cotton, leather
(c) leather, polyester, cotton
(d) cotton, polyester, leather
Answer: A
Explanation: The right order is leather, cotton, polyester. 

Question. Silk is obtained from the ________ of the silk worm.
(a) egg
(b) larvae
(c) cocoon
(d) all of the above
Answer: C

Question. The woollen clothes keep our body warm by __________.
(a) heating our body
(b) absorbing heat from sunlight
(c) not allowing body heat to escape
(d) all of these
Answer: C

Question. X is a clothing worn in winters, while Y is a clothing worn in summers. Select the correct option regarding it. 
(a) X can be raincoat while Y can be a leather jacket.
(b) X can be made of cotton while Y can be made of wool
(c) X is always made from natural fibres while Y is always made from man-made fibres
(d) None of these
Answer: D
Explanation: ‘X’ can be clothing made up of wool, fur or silk (all natural fibres). ‘Y’ can be clothing made up of cotton (natural fibre) and nylon or polyester (man-made fibres).

Question. Porcelain ware was first made in __________
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) India
Answer: B
Explanation: Porcelain ware was first made in China 

Question. What type of clothes are best suited for winter?
(a) Cotton
(b) Linen
(c) Woollen
(d) Polyester
Answer: C

Question. Select the correct statement about the festival shown in the given picture. 
cbse-class-3-science-our-changing-life-mcqs
(a) Gujhiyas are made and gulal is put on each other.
(b) Three effigies are burnt as a symbol of victory of good over evil.
(c) Meethi sevaiyan are made and gifts are given to relatives and younger ones.
(d) People burn firecrackers.
Answer: C
Explanation: The festival shown in the given picture is Eid-ul-Fitr. It marks the end of the month of Ramzan. People give gifts to relatives and younger ones. A special sweet dish, called ‘sevaiyan’ is also cooked on this occasion.

Question. Manuj, who is going to Kashmir for his Vacations in December should preferably Pack _______ in his bag. 
cbse-class-3-science-our-changing-life-mcqs
Answer: C
Explanation: If we are going on vacations to a cold place during winters then we should preferably pack woollen clothes in our luggage.

Question. Which of these is/are necessary to cook food?
(a) Water
(b) Fire
(c) Air
(d) All of these
Answer: D

Question. Arrange the following steps in order 
cbse-class-3-science-our-changing-life-mcqs
(a) 3, 1, 2, 4
(b) 4, 2, 1, 3
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4
(d) 4, 3, 2, 1
Answer: A
Explanation: First step- Kneading clay, Second step- Making pots, Third step- Baking the pots in kiln, Fourth step- decorating Pots.

Question. Select the odd one out among the following. 
(a) Jute
(b) Cotton
(c) Silk
(d) Nylon
Answer: D
Explanation: Nylon is synthetic fibre whereas jute, cotton and silk are natural fibres, obtained from plants and animals.

Question. From the list given below, find out how many things are made from clay?
Earthen pot, clock, sofa, cup & saucer, steel spoons, earthen flower pots, plastic mugs, blackboard, earthen pitcher, earthen wind chime, toothbrush, earthen flower vase.
(a) 6
(b) 11
(c) 7
(d) 5
Answer: A
Explanation: There are 6 things made from clay. Earthen pot, cup & saucer, earthen flower pots, earthen pitcher, earthen wind chime, earthen flower vase.

Question. Name the festival in which we worship fire. 
(a) Lohri
(b) Eid
(c) Ganesh Chaturthi
(d) Rakhi
Answer: A

Question. Which of these catch fire quickly?
(a) Stone
(b) Sand
(c) Wood
(d) Iron
Answer: C 

Question. Which of the following fabrics does not take stains easily?
(a) Cotton
(b) Nylon
(c) Wool
(d) Silk
Answer: D

Question. Choose the correct option from the following 
cbse-class-3-science-our-changing-life-mcqs
Answer: A
Explanation: It shows the correct co-relation shirt is made from cotton and we get cotton from cotton plants. 

Question. Which is the strongest fiber?
(a) Cotton
(b) Nylon
(c) Rayon
(d) Wool
Answer: B

Question. Ananya’s mother told her to wear dark clothes in winter. Why?
(a) They look nice
(b) They look fashionable
(c) They absorb heat from the atmosphere
(d) They look cozy
Answer: C

Question. Match the following
A. Kashmir 1. Phulkari
B. Rajasthan 2. Chikankari
C. Lucknow 3. Pashmina
D. Punjab 4. Block print
(a) A1,B2,C3,D4
(b) A2,B3,C1,D4
(c) A3,B4,C2,D1
(d) A4,B2,C3,D1
Answer: C

 

Question. Choose the correct option 
cbse-class-3-science-our-changing-life-mcqs
Answer: C
Explanation: Earthenware and porcelain both are the types of pottery. 

Question. Which of these will take least time to get dry?
(a) Silk saree
(b) Jeans
(c) Cotton handkerchief
(d) Woollen skirt
Answer: C
Explanation: Water absorbed by a fabric determines how much time it will take to dry up. Water absorbed depends upon absorbency of the fiber and surface area of the fabric.
Thus, considering both the factors, cotton handkerchief among the given options will absorb the least amount of water and thus will take the least time to get dry.

Question. Rohini needs to go to Rajasthan in the month of June. Which of the following options on unscrambling gives the name of a clothing that she should pack in her suitcase?
(a) TOACAIRN
(b) TORHSS
(c) ERSEAWT
(d) FFUERML
Answer: B
Explanation: Rohini should pack ‘SHORTS’ in her suitcase if she needs to go to Rajasthan in the month of June. This is because Rajasthan is a hot place which gets even more hotter in the month of June and clothing like shorts will give her comfort and relieve her from heat.

Question. Fire gives __________.
(a) heat energy
(b) light energy
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) sound energy
Answer: C

Question. The given picture shows the house in which Ranjit lives. Which of the following is most likely the source of the clothing material used by him ? 
cbse-class-3-science-our-changing-life-mcqs
(a) Cotton plant
(b) Sheep and Yak
(c) Silkworm
(d) Jute and coconut plants
Answer: B
Explanation: It is shown in the picture that Ranjit lives in an Igloo. Igloos are houses made up of blocks of ice in ice-cold places. People living in such area wear clothes made of fur to keep themselves warm. Sheep andYak are sources of fur for making winter clothes.

Question. Why did man need vessels?
(a) For cooking and storing
(b) For traveling
(c) For weapons
(d) For wearing
Answer: A

Question. Silk is obtained from a/an _________. 
(a) Insect
(b) Bird
(c) Mammal
(d) Fish
Answer: A
Explanation: Silk is a natural fibre obtained from the cocoon of silkworm (insect). 

Question. Which one of the following statements is not true regarding safety measures against fire?
(a) While lighting a matchstick, always keep it at a distance from your body
(b) Never play with fire
(c) Wear nylon clothes while cooking in the kitchen
(d) Never light a fire near objects which catch fire easily.
Answer: C
Explanation: We should not wear nylon clothes while cooking in the kitchen.

Question. Match the following
cbse-class-3-science-our-changing-life-mcqs
    A B C D 
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 4 1 3
(c) 3 4 2 1
(d) 4 1 2 3
Answer: B

Question. In our country men from Punjab wear ______ on their head.
(a) turban
(b) urban
(c) dupatta
(d) shawl
Answer: A

Question. Find the odd one out. 
cbse-class-3-science-our-changing-life-mcqs
Answer: C
Explanation: option c is a type of textile whereas all others are forms of pottery. 

Question. Which of the following order correctly describes the various ways to produce fire since the beginning of mankind? 
(a) Matchstick → Stones → Lighter
(b) Stones → Lighter → Matchstick
(c) Lighter → Stones → Matchstick
(d) Stones → Matchstick → Lighter
Answer: D

Question. Which of the following statements is NOT true?
(a) Fire protected early man from wild animals
(b) Fire protected early man from cold
(c) Fire helped the early man to eat roasted food
(d) Early man produced fire with the help of a match box
Answer: D

Question. Cotton and linen are made from __________.
(a) animals
(b) silkworms
(c) plants
(d) none of the above
Answer: C
Explanation: Cotton and linen are made from plants. 

Question. A silkworm‘s diet consists of mainly ________ 
(a) rose
(b) mulberry leaves
(c) grains
(d) none of these
Answer: B
Explanation: Silk worm needs leaves of mulberry. 

Question. Cotton cloth is made from _________ of the cotton plant.
(a) leaves
(b) stem
(c) roots
(d) fruits
Answer: D
Explanation: it is the fruit of cotton plant. 

Question. Name a clothing material which is not made from animal skins or plants?
(a) Cotton
(b) Polyester
(c) Silk
(d) Jute
Answer: B
Explanation: Polyester is not made from animal skins or plants. It is a man made material.

Question. Which festival is celebrated about 20 days before Diwali? 
(a) Dussehra
(b) Holi
(c) Guruparva
(d) Ganesh Chaturthi
Answer: A
Explanation: Dussehra is celebrated about 20 days before Diwali. 

Question. With which object you can make pottery? 
cbse-class-3-science-our-changing-life-mcqs
Answer: B

Question. The given cloth is suitable for making _______.

(a) T-shirt
(b) Sweater
(c) Socks
(d) Raincoat
Answer: D
Explanation: As the given cloth is not absorbing any water thus, it keeps floating on the surface of water. Therefore, it is suitable for making raincoat.

Question. People also discovered that they can make the clay pots harder by _____ them.
(a) breaking
(b) steaming
(c) baking
(d) throwing
Answer: C
Explanation: People also discovered that they can make the clay pots harder by baking them. 

Question. The potter’s wheel was invented in __________. 
(a) India
(b) South Africa
(c) China
(d) Egypt
Answer: D
Explanation: the potter’s wheel was invented in Egypt around the year 3000 BC. 

Question. Attempt the statements as true or false
(A) A kiln is a kind of oven in which pots are placed to bake
(B) High fired ceramics, like stoneware and porcelain, were first produced by Japanese culture
(C) Silk is obtained from the cocoons of silk worms
(D) Today we have kerosene stoves, matchsticks, wood, coal, petrol, LPG, etc., to produce water
(a) TTFF
(b) TFTF
(c) FTFT
(d) FFTT
Answer: B
Explanation: True False True False

Question. Which of the following animals provides us with wool?
(a) Camel
(b) Goat
(c) Sheep
(d) Kangaroo
Answer: C

Question. Which one of the following women generally use while cooking in cities ? 
cbse-class-3-science-our-changing-life-mcqs
Answer: A
Explanation: Gas stove is extensively used in urban areas. 

Question. Regarding early man which statement is not correct 
Statement A : To cook food,
Statement B : To scare away dangerous animals
Statement C : To drive cars
(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Only C
(d) Both A & C
Answer: C
Explanation: Statement C is not correct 

Question. Different steps involved in the production of cotton fabric from cotton fruit are given below. Arrange them in correct order
cbse-class-3-science-our-changing-life-mcqs
(a) CBAD
(b) ABCD
(c) DCBS
(d) BCAD
Answer: A
Explanation: First cotton is produced, then we spin it to make threads, then weavers weave it and it become cloth, then different cloth items are made like T shirt.

Question. We use fire as a means to produce energy which can be used to __________.
(a) run steam engines
(b) run big machines in factories
(c) produce electricity
(d) All of these
Answer: D

Question. Rahul was playing in the field with his friends on a hot summer day. After a while he felt very tired and was sweating very badly. What should you do to make him feel comfortable. 
(a) Offer him some water
(b) Give him a chair to sit and relax
(c) Arrange a fan for him if possible
(d) All of these
Answer: D

Question. One of the examples of pottery is __________.
(a) porcelain
(b) porcupine
(c) poultry
(d) packet
Answer: A

Question. Why are light coloured clothes better than dark coloured clothes in summer?
(a) Light colours are poor absorbers of heat
(b) Light colours are good absorbers of heat
(c) Light colours are good emitters of heat
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Answer: A
Explanation: Light colours do not absorb heat and reflect the light rays. Hence they are good for summers.

Question. Cotton and woollen clothes are rough when compared to silk because __________.
(a) they have many uneven folds
(b) they have many even folds
(c) the folds are small and even
(d) the fibres are smooth
Answer: A

MCQs for Our Changing Life Science Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for Our Changing Life to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Our Changing Life to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Our Changing Life NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Our Changing Life , you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Our Changing Life  Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 Science Our Changing Life MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Science Our Changing Life MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Science Our Changing Life MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 Science Our Changing Life MCQs, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 Science Our Changing Life MCQs?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Science Our Changing Life MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.