Practice CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad
Class 3 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad
NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 3 Science with Answers
Question. Select the correct option which on unscrambling gives the name of an animal that gnaws its food.
A. WAERTOMHR
B. QUSOTIOM
C. QUSRIERL
D. PLEHEATN
Answer. C
Question. Meetu was asked to label the parts of a plant. She labelled them as shown in the figure. Select the correct statement regarding the labelled parts.
A. Stem was labelled correctly while root was incorrectly labelled.
B. Both bud and root were correctly labelled.
C. Leaf was labelled incorrectly.
D. Both fruit and flower were labelled incorrectly.
Answer. D
Question. The given figures show four different fruits. Which of the following plants will NOT reproduce by seeds?
Answer. B
Question. How many food chains are there in this food web?
A. Two
B. Four
C. Five
D. Six
Answer. B
Question. Select the INCORRECT statement.
A. Blue whale is bigger than the largest dinosaur that lived on the Earth.
B. A baby whale is called a cub.
C. A mother whale feeds milk to its baby under the water.
D. None of these
Answer. B
Question. Select the INCORRECT match for the function performed by beaks of the given birds.

Answer. B
Question. I am known as the helicopter of the bird world. I am the only bird that can also fly backward. Who am I?
A. Tailor bird
B. Weaver bird
C. Humming bird
D. Swallow
Answer. C
Question. Five students made the following statements about birds.
Divya : Bird's body is made up of hollow bones.
Arpita : All birds can fly.
Diksha : Most birds lay eggs, while some give birth to young ones.
Prince : Birds use teeth to eat food.
Ashish : Some birds eat flesh while some eat grains, seeds and fruits.
Which among the following made INCORRECT statement about the birds?
A. Divya, Prince and Ashish
B. Arpita, Diksha and Prince
C. Divya, Diksha and Arpita
D. Arpita, Diksha and Ashish
Answer. B
Question. The food item shown in the picture belongs to the group 'X'. Which of the following statements is true for this group?
A. It is body building food.
B. It keeps us healthy and free from diseases.
C. It can get stored in form of energy in the body.
D. It does not provide us energy but helps in digestion of food.
Answer. C
Question. How many food items are hidden in the given word grid?
A. Six
B. Seven
C. Eight
D. Nine
Answer. A
Question. Study the given flow chart carefully. Where would nylon and wool could be placed?

Nylon Wool
A. P Q
B. Q P
C. R S
D. P R
Answer. D
Question. Which of the following is a temporary house?

Answer. D
Question. Which of the following is correct about the place shown in the given picture?

A. It is a parking zone.
B. Honking is not allowed here.
C. Post office is near to the given place.
D. None of these.
Answer. B
Question. Which of the following vehicles is used to carry victims of accident?

Answer. B
Question. The given figure shows the human digestive system. In which labelled part does the complete digestion of food takes place?

A. P
B. Q
C. R
D. S
Answer. C
Question. Select the INCORRECT option.
A. Digestive system — Large intestine
B. Skeletal system — Skull
C. Circulatory system — Heart
D. Nervous system — Nostril
Answer. D
Question. Select the option which on unscrambling gives the name of an organ used to taste different food items.
A. GOTUNE
B. EOSN
C. ADNH
D. MTSOCAH
Answer. A
Question. What happens when Moon, Earth and Sun come in a straight line ?
A. Eclipse of the Moon
B. Eclipse of the Sun
C. Full Moon phase
D. Meteor showers
Answer. A
Question. Select the INCORRECT statement from the following.
A. Humus makes the soil infertile.
B. Water exists in three forms.
C. Moving air is also called wind.
D. Clayey soil is used to make pots
Answer. A
Question. Identify the constellation shown in the given figure.
A. Leo
B. The Big Dipper
C. Ursa Major
D. Scorpius
Answer. B
Question. Read the given conversation between two friends carefully and complete the sentence that follows.
Tina : The temperature is very low in this season.
Pinki : People wear gloves and sweaters.
They are talking about __________ season.
A. Winter
B. Summer
C. Spring
D. Autumn
Answer. A
Question. Select the tool that measures in the unit of centimeter.

Question. 'X' is a strong and waterproof material. Which of these can be made from 'X'?
A. Raincoat
B. Tissue paper
C. Sponge
D. Cotton T-shirt
Answer. C
Question. Rishee placed a cup containing ice cubes on the table. After 20 minutes, he noticed that the ice cubes were melting in the cup and there were droplets of water on the outer side of the cup. These droplets of water are a result of __________.
A. Evaporation
B. Freezing
C. Melting
D. Condensation
Answer. D
Question. Rohan sets up an experiment to study the properties of light as shown. He cannot see any light from the torch. Which of the following properties of light can be inferred from this?

A. Light reflects back.
B. Light from the torch is too far from his eye.
C. Light travels in a straight line.
D. Light from the torch is not bright enough.
Answer. C
Question. Astronauts use walkie-talkies for talking in the space. Which among the following is the correct explanation for this?
A. Sound cannot travel in vacuum.
B. Sound cannot travel in the air.
C. Astronauts wear sound proof helmets.
D. None of these
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following can happen to water after it falls on the Earth?
1. It evaporates.
2. It will not be available to plants.
3. It seeps into the ground.
4. It runs off into lakes and rivers.
A. 1, 2 and 4 only
B. 1, 2, 3 and 4
C. 3 and 4 only
D. 1, 3 and 4 only
Answer. D
Question. Mohit tried to push a stool but failed to move it.

Which of the following could be a reason for it?
A. The force of push is greater than the friction.
B. The force of friction is greater than the force of push.
C. Mohit is not tall enough to push the stool.
D. None of these
Answer. B
Question. The given figure shows two gases used by the plants and animals during night. Which of these can be X, Y and Z?
X Y Z
A. Oxygen Oxygen Carbon dioxide
B. Carbon dioxide Oxygen Oxygen
C. Carbon dioxide Carbon dioxide Oxygen
D. Oxygen Carbon dioxide Oxygen
Answer. C
Question. Which of the following weather conditions would make you put on both raincoat and gumboots?

Answer. D
Question. Rohit placed a teacup in between a lighted torch and the wall.

Answer. D
Question. Study the given Venn diagram carefully and select the correct option.

A. X-Cardboard, Y-Rubber band
B. W-Paper towel, X-Cardboard
C. W-Cotton cloth, Y-Swimsuit
D. X-Rubber band, Z-Sponge
Answer. D
Question. Read the given statement and select the correct option.
X moves around Y and Z moves around X.
A. X could be Sun whereas Z could be Moon.
B. X could be Earth whereas Y could be Sun.
C. Y could be Mercury whereas Z could be Mars.
D. X could be Venus whereas Z could be Sun.
Answer. A
Question. Study the given Venn diagram.

Select the correct statement regarding X, Y and Z.
A. X could be turnip whereas Z could be onion.
B. Y could be rice whereas Z could be mustard.
C. X could be onion whereas Y could be wheat.
D. X could be turnip whereas Y could be Hibiscus
Answer. D
Question. Select the option that correctly identifies a, b, c and d in the given flow chart.
a b c d
A. Small intestine Bone Blood vessels Skin
B. Mouth Muscle Tongue Lung
C. Heart Kidney Windpipe Ear
D. Food pipe Muscle Nerve Nose
Answer. A
| CBSE Class 3 Science Animal Life MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Cleanliness Health and Hygiene MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Force and Motion MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Living and Non living Things MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Matter and Material MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Our Changing Life MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Resources and Pollution MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Safety and First Aid MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Solar System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Some Properties of Water MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Sun as a Natural Resource MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science The Human Body MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science The Respiratory System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Travel and Communication MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Water as a Resource MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Science Work and Play MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 3 Science
MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 3
Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.